Quantcast

Jump to content

» «
Photo

Bug reports

665 replies to this topic
15kol
  • 15kol

    Player Hater

  • Members
  • Joined: 04 Jun 2012

#601

Posted 09 June 2012 - 11:08 AM

yeah i got v1.01, i'll see if that is the problem

biggernalls
  • biggernalls

    Player Hater

  • Members
  • Joined: 25 Jan 2012

#602

Posted 20 June 2012 - 12:12 AM

Whenever i try to make a mission the map starts to render and its always like low poly, sometimes entire buildings just disappear and it's very frustrating

RapperuOG
  • RapperuOG

    Player Hater

  • Members
  • Joined: 01 Aug 2012

#603

Posted 02 August 2012 - 07:58 AM

Plz help me!I've createad an awesome mission,but in the middle of the game (while playing it),at objective that says go back to the airport...........the game crashes sad.gif plz help,tell me how to fix that!

http://dyom.gtagames...t=show&id=20288

LFarmer
  • LFarmer

    DYOM Mission Designer

  • Members
  • Joined: 27 Jun 2012

#604

Posted 04 August 2012 - 08:47 AM

I crashed during playing the mission in the last objective. Help! sad.gif

R3N3GADEAPOC
  • R3N3GADEAPOC

    ALL YOU HAD TO DO WAS FOLLOW THE DAMN TRAIN,CJ.

  • Members
  • Joined: 29 Jul 2012

#605

Posted 04 August 2012 - 11:37 PM

I got a weird glitch were all the text in all of the entire game disappeared an GTA crashed.

xGhoztx
  • xGhoztx

    ...

  • Members
  • Joined: 03 Apr 2012

#606

Posted 05 August 2012 - 01:24 AM

QUOTE (RapperuOG @ Thursday, Aug 2 2012, 07:58)
Plz help me!I've createad an awesome mission,but in the middle of the game (while playing it),at objective that says go back to the airport...........the game crashes sad.gif plz help,tell me how to fix that!

http://dyom.gtagames...t=show&id=20288

I'll try to fix it. icon14.gif

Zizo.
  • Zizo.

    DYOM Designer

  • Members
  • Joined: 11 Aug 2012
  • Tunisia

#607

Posted 18 August 2012 - 10:37 PM

I have this bug with my mission.
I don't know why but sometimes descriptions from an objective are written in a previous one.
Example:
1st objective: hi man i've been searching for youenter the car
2nd objective: enter the car
see what i mean? please can anyone tell me how to solve it

Canadian Scrotum
  • Canadian Scrotum

    .

  • Members
  • Joined: 23 Sep 2010
  • None

#608

Posted 19 August 2012 - 03:26 AM

You mean the text from the second dialogue is stretching in on the first one?

Well, that is because the first text is too long (usually happens when typing the text in Notepad++.) If that is not the case for you, then I don't know.

Zizo.
  • Zizo.

    DYOM Designer

  • Members
  • Joined: 11 Aug 2012
  • Tunisia

#609

Posted 21 August 2012 - 12:42 AM

QUOTE (Secronom President @ Sunday, Aug 19 2012, 03:26)
You mean the text from the second dialogue is stretching in on the first one?

Well, that is because the first text is too long (usually happens when typing the text in Notepad++.) If that is not the case for you, then I don't know.

Yeah! that's right, thanks for the help.
When you say too long, do you mean reached it's maximum or when increased more than max by n++

Canadian Scrotum
  • Canadian Scrotum

    .

  • Members
  • Joined: 23 Sep 2010
  • None

#610

Posted 21 August 2012 - 12:45 AM

I mean the maximum characters the cutscene can have.

caio3771
  • caio3771

  • Members
  • Joined: 01 May 2012

#611

Posted 22 August 2012 - 09:02 PM

I was just playing a mission then I decided to type a cheat.
Look what happened:


user posted image

Canadian Scrotum
  • Canadian Scrotum

    .

  • Members
  • Joined: 23 Sep 2010
  • None

#612

Posted 22 August 2012 - 09:05 PM

It's more of a graphic bug: it happened to me too once on a Multi Theft Auto server.

Danny Longstrike
  • Danny Longstrike

    Player Hater

  • Members
  • Joined: 30 Apr 2012

#613

Posted 24 August 2012 - 11:17 PM

Hi,I'm on DYOM V6. I was making a DYOM after a year of resting.
I made cutscenes inside a Cluckin' Bell,And when the Actor teleports to the Cluckin' Bell,the game crashes.I tried to solve this problem by entering the Cluckin' Bell before the cutscene appears,but then I stood at the entrance as a Police Officer (wtf?) And if I stood at the Entrance as the Default Player skin (Which is 170) The game crashes also.
I tried to remove this bug by not teleporting the player to the interior,and then starts the cutscene. The cutscene in the Cluckin' Bell had the actor perform the animation crouching down. And when he appears,I can see in the current cutscene,he spawned in some short of buggy,ball shape (Pretty well known) And the cutscene after that crashes.

Is there a fix for this? Or is it just me? I'm pretty sure that my mods doesn't affect anything in DYOM. All I know is the game crashes if any actor is doing an animation in an interior,and it also crashes when teleporting the player to that interior.
Maybe the objectives/actors are too much? I like to make long missions,I don't know how long it is,but normally it's quite long comparing to my friend Ronnie22-94.

If this bug isn't able to solve in the current version,please fix it in future versions.

Also,to answer this :
QUOTE
I was just playing a mission then I decided to type a cheat.
Look what happened:


user posted image


Is the cheat BUFFMEUP or something? If you uses the cheat while being a ped,the Alien-ish form happens. I'm not sure about this,but maybe it can happen with CJ also.





-Sincerely,
DarkWizard931

xGhoztx
  • xGhoztx

    ...

  • Members
  • Joined: 03 Apr 2012

#614

Posted 25 August 2012 - 02:22 AM

QUOTE (caio3771 @ Thursday, Aug 23 2012, 04:02)
I was just playing a mission then I decided to type a cheat.
Look what happened:


user posted image

You must have Cleo skin selector, it usually happen when you start the game and typing cheat like BUFFMEUP or the one that make you fat.

wetter42
  • wetter42

    Player Hater

  • Members
  • Joined: 20 Nov 2012

#615

Posted 20 November 2012 - 08:11 PM

Hello Everyone...I've seen DYOM and wanted to try it so I Downloaded DYOM V7 beta and I found these bugs:
Everytime I type Text, it all crashes (EG Create a name for this objective and when I type the game would crash...)
I could not create a new mission nor play missions...
So I realized that this was the beta for testing so I downgraded to 6.1 and I ha the exact same errors... suicidal.gif suicidal.gif suicidal.gif
WHat is happening?
Is it registry errors?
Is it Cleo (I used cleo 3 and cleo 4 and they worked just fine with other mods)
Please respond asap so I can start creating missions as nature intended...lol
Thanks for any future responses...BYE!
biggrin.gif biggrin.gif biggrin.gif

Canadian Scrotum
  • Canadian Scrotum

    .

  • Members
  • Joined: 23 Sep 2010
  • None

#616

Posted 20 November 2012 - 09:30 PM

Why not report DYOM V7 Beta 2 bugs in the topic reserved to that?

Zohair12345
  • Zohair12345

    Hustler

  • Members
  • Joined: 14 Nov 2012

#617

Posted 22 November 2012 - 10:52 AM

Hello Guys .. I was Just Making a Mission Having around 90 Objectives...... Then Game Worked Perfectly Fine..
But When I Played my Mission For Testing , It Seemed To Run Smooth Till 47/48/49/50 But After That the Game Suddenly Crashes...
Why Is It So ? I Would Be Grateful If Someone Would Give me Some Advice and Tips and Solution To this Particular Bug ....
Does Anyone Else have this Bug Problem ???
I have No Mods Except CLEO And Dyom V6 In the Game.....
(I have a Script Injection But It is Just An Option and Not Permanent Mod)

Please Help As Soon AS possilbe....

Apit2010 (Alanj2007Games)
  • Apit2010 (Alanj2007Games)

    GFX, Trailer and Mission Designer (DYOM)

  • Members
  • Joined: 27 Sep 2011

#618

Posted 22 November 2012 - 10:57 AM

QUOTE (Zohair12345 @ Thursday, Nov 22 2012, 18:52)
Hello Guys .. I was Just Making a Mission Having around 90 Objectives...... Then Game Worked Perfectly Fine..
But When I Played my Mission For Testing , It Seemed To Run Smooth Till 47/48/49/50 But After That the Game Suddenly Crashes...
Why Is It So ? I Would Be Grateful If Someone Would Give me Some Advice and Tips and Solution To this Particular Bug ....
Does Anyone Else have this Bug Problem ???
I have No Mods Except CLEO And Dyom V6 In the Game.....
(I have a Script Injection But It is Just An Option and Not Permanent Mod)

Please Help As Soon AS possilbe....

Please post this at here : Bugs Second Beta v7
Not here.

TheBrazilian
  • TheBrazilian

    Player Hater

  • Members
  • Joined: 20 Dec 2012

#619

Posted 28 January 2013 - 11:10 PM

I have a bug. I use DYOM V7.2. When i'm spawn a car, i'm enter on the car, and the game CRASH!!! cry.gif Why? Now, i'm using DYOM V.5! But, i need DYOM V.7!!! PLEASE, tell me whats the problem with my DYOM!!!

Zizo.
  • Zizo.

    DYOM Designer

  • Members
  • Joined: 11 Aug 2012
  • Tunisia

#620

Posted 29 January 2013 - 10:22 AM

I really can't help you with this problem. Post on V7 Bug Topic for a better response.

Ravenclaw
  • Ravenclaw

    Player Hater

  • BUSTED!
  • Joined: 24 Jan 2013

#621

Posted 07 February 2013 - 11:49 AM

Why is that when I add the object "fire"(or even cancel it) while designing, the game crashes and it says "Gta sa has stoppped working."???
Please help me! cryani.gif
P.S. - I use CLEO3 and DYOM v7.0.2.

Zizo.
  • Zizo.

    DYOM Designer

  • Members
  • Joined: 11 Aug 2012
  • Tunisia

#622

Posted 12 February 2013 - 05:36 PM

QUOTE (Ravenclaw @ Thursday, Feb 7 2013, 12:49)
Why is that when I add the object "fire"(or even cancel it) while designing, the game crashes and it says "Gta sa has stoppped working."???
Please help me! cryani.gif
P.S. - I use CLEO3 and DYOM v7.0.2.

That's a bug that has been occuring for quite a time, unfortunately there isn't a solution. However, Dutchy & Patrick said they will fix the bugs few weeks after V7's release which i'm kinda began doubting of...

joshuabona513
  • joshuabona513

    Player Hater

  • Members
  • Joined: 16 Jan 2013

#623

Posted 16 February 2013 - 10:30 AM

I got a bug when playing DYOM. i make an actor and the animation is "Leave Nearest Vehicle" I set it to be enemies 1. I make the actor using a gun. and the bug is when i play the mission and the enemies actor leave the car, the actor didn't shoot me or anything. they just stand and not doing anything even i shoot at him. this bug only happen for the first time when i use the "Leave Nearest Vehicle" Action. but when i use for second or another actor for another vehicle, it won't happen and the actor will shoot me or anything else. please fix it. if you still doesn't know what i mean, you can contact me and i will upload the video 'bout this bug.

joshuabona513
  • joshuabona513

    Player Hater

  • Members
  • Joined: 16 Jan 2013

#624

Posted 18 February 2013 - 11:55 AM

I got 2 bugs in DYOM 7.0.2. Here are the videos about these bugs.
Bug1:
Bug2:

Please Fix Them smile.gif

NexusUndead
  • NexusUndead

    Not Forum Leader

  • BUSTED!
  • Joined: 24 Dec 2012

#625

Posted 24 February 2013 - 07:31 AM

QUOTE (joshuabona513 @ Monday, Feb 18 2013, 11:55)
I got 2 bugs in DYOM 7.0.2. Here are the videos about these bugs.
Bug1:

It's already fixed. If they dont get out of the car, that means something buged and the bug may apear like 1 time. It works perfectly. Maybe you havent selected the right animation. You have to select "Leave the nearest car" or smth like that and then set the routepoints.

casualstuff
  • casualstuff

    Player Hater

  • Members
  • Joined: 24 Feb 2013

#626

Posted 01 March 2013 - 12:47 AM

hey, i got DYOM 7.02 & Cleo3, took out all the cleo mods butstill hve the same prob,
"F" doesnt work for me to exit/back out on the menu :s

any suggestions?

Chips237
  • Chips237

    Shut up, sit down, relax.

  • Members
  • Joined: 10 Nov 2012
  • Philippines

#627

Posted 03 March 2013 - 01:08 PM

Hey, there are these two annoying bugs i experience in DYOM v7.0.2:

1: Checkpoint bug
It's an annoying bug. The red checkpoint still remains visible, even after you have already used it.
2: Copied text bug
Sometimes when creating a cutscene, the description copies text from a previous cutscene.


AnDReJ98
  • AnDReJ98

    Soldier

  • Members
  • Joined: 18 Oct 2011
  • Serbia

#628

Posted 03 March 2013 - 03:06 PM

It was reported a while ago.

Chips237
  • Chips237

    Shut up, sit down, relax.

  • Members
  • Joined: 10 Nov 2012
  • Philippines

#629

Posted 04 March 2013 - 11:48 AM

Oh, sorry. I forgot to read the previous page.
Anyways, bug 1 isn't caused by long text. It just copies the entire text from a previous cutscene or timeout or any other description.

In45do
  • In45do

    Coding like a Dummy...

  • Members
  • Joined: 15 Jan 2012
  • Indonesia

#630

Posted 06 March 2013 - 12:05 PM

I have a problem with DYOM v7.02 in storyline function when I add moren than 9 missions and I select Test Storyline, after I finish 8 missions the game crashes!




1 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 1 guests, 0 anonymous users