Quantcast

Jump to content

» «
Photo

Bug reports

690 replies to this topic
MT.EVEREST
  • MT.EVEREST

    San Andreas Moder

  • Members
  • Joined: 24 Feb 2012

#571

Posted 20 April 2012 - 04:40 PM

the movement i select play mission the game crashes help

AnDReJ98
  • AnDReJ98

    Gangsta

  • Members
  • Joined: 18 Oct 2011
  • Serbia

#572

Posted 20 April 2012 - 06:39 PM

1.Which version of SA you using? If you want to make missions without bugs and crashs,you must have 1.0 version.
2.Which CLEO you using?
3.Do you have any mods instaled in SA? Which mods?

If you answer on these questions,mabey we can help you. wink.gif

Defuzed
  • Defuzed

    DYOM Designer

  • Members
  • Joined: 09 Oct 2011
  • None

#573

Posted 14 May 2012 - 08:30 AM

Help! My checkpoint doesn't work. When i click "Play Mission" then go to the first checkpoint nothing happens. If the checkpoint did work there would be a cutscene that would play.

Nitesh002
  • Nitesh002

    Nitesh aka AAAAAAA

  • Members
  • Joined: 17 Apr 2011
  • None

#574

Posted 15 May 2012 - 12:43 PM

@SurfingGamer87
Never experienced or heard about that kind of a bug.

Does it happen in that particular mission only or other missions too?

Defuzed
  • Defuzed

    DYOM Designer

  • Members
  • Joined: 09 Oct 2011
  • None

#575

Posted 19 May 2012 - 02:34 AM

QUOTE (Nitesh aka AAAAAAA @ Tuesday, May 15 2012, 12:43)
@SurfingGamer87
Never experienced or heard about that kind of a bug.

Does it happen in that particular mission only or other missions too?

Well i actually fixed it. And it happened on a particular mission.
I fixed it by changing the size of the checkpoint. But thanks for replying.

_-_Silva_-_
  • _-_Silva_-_

    No Love, No Peace? No Problems!

  • BUSTED!
  • Joined: 17 May 2012

#576

Posted 20 May 2012 - 05:13 PM Edited by _-_Silva_-_, 20 May 2012 - 05:15 PM.

in my mission, the player have to go to the studio
(near vinewood) but when i go to it, my game crashes

(my game also crashes
when i'm going to the beach near market)

please help

i don't have mods installed
i use cleo 3
gta sa 1.0
dyom6.1
thanx

Rog Fulace
  • Rog Fulace

    Player Hater

  • Members
  • Joined: 23 Dec 2011

#577

Posted 24 May 2012 - 08:51 PM

I need help. I've played DYOM on my new PC with Windows 7 before, but now when I start up the game and go to "New Game > Design Your Own Misson", the game just crashes and doesn't even show CJ spawning or anything. I have CLEO 3, DYOM, and GTA:SA v1.0 installed.

Alif Akbar
  • Alif Akbar

    Act Naturally

  • Members
  • Joined: 08 Jan 2011
  • Indonesia

#578

Posted 24 May 2012 - 11:18 PM

QUOTE (Rog Fulace @ Friday, May 25 2012, 03:51)
I need help. I've played DYOM on my new PC with Windows 7 before, but now when I start up the game and go to "New Game > Design Your Own Misson", the game just crashes and doesn't even show CJ spawning or anything. I have CLEO 3, DYOM, and GTA:SA v1.0 installed.

Do you have any mods installed in your GTA SA ? Do you edited some of the .dat or .ide files in your GTA SA ?

Rog Fulace
  • Rog Fulace

    Player Hater

  • Members
  • Joined: 23 Dec 2011

#579

Posted 24 May 2012 - 11:20 PM Edited by Rog Fulace, 27 May 2012 - 05:30 AM.

EDIT: I fixed it myself, I think I either didn't put a CLEO file during the manual placement, or the file I kept downloading just didn't have all the stuff to it, which is odd.

Astronauthead
  • Astronauthead

    Player Hater

  • Members
  • Joined: 28 May 2012

#580

Posted 28 May 2012 - 01:53 PM

Hey, i just signed in to GTA Forums after i made few missions on dyom.

I just had this bug when i was browsing interiors but all i get is colored background and with CJ Falling Sometimes. Before i got this Bug i can browse Interiors fine.

any idea how can i get rid of this?

Boris The Vodka
  • Boris The Vodka

    [Y]es

  • Members
  • Joined: 03 Dec 2010
  • Russia

#581

Posted 28 May 2012 - 01:57 PM

You mean in cutscene? If yes, then just teleport the player to interior before your cutscenes and everything will be fine.

Astronauthead
  • Astronauthead

    Player Hater

  • Members
  • Joined: 28 May 2012

#582

Posted 28 May 2012 - 04:14 PM

QUOTE (SatournFan @ Monday, May 28 2012, 13:57)
You mean in cutscene? If yes, then just teleport the player to interior before your cutscenes and everything will be fine.

I already know that. this one is different. When i browse interiors i get nothing but a Colored Background which is similar to that bug you were talking about.

Boris The Vodka
  • Boris The Vodka

    [Y]es

  • Members
  • Joined: 03 Dec 2010
  • Russia

#583

Posted 29 May 2012 - 02:47 AM

Hmm... Try these:

1. When you get that bug, browse back to the previous interior.
2. If the bug still appears, exit the Browse Interiors menu and enter again.

Astronauthead
  • Astronauthead

    Player Hater

  • Members
  • Joined: 28 May 2012

#584

Posted 30 May 2012 - 09:39 AM

QUOTE (SatournFan @ Tuesday, May 29 2012, 02:47)
Hmm... Try these:

1. When you get that bug, browse back to the previous interior.
2. If the bug still appears, exit the Browse Interiors menu and enter again.

That Advice looks cool.

But Damn! I still get empty Interiors when i browse.

Maybe the glitch occurs when theirs something wrong with CLEO 3. Probably Installed improperly since GTA SA is Transferred to another hard-Disk

Thanks for your help anyway, even though it dint work.

Boris The Vodka
  • Boris The Vodka

    [Y]es

  • Members
  • Joined: 03 Dec 2010
  • Russia

#585

Posted 30 May 2012 - 10:41 AM

Well, then I don't know what causes your problem. Try to use CLEO 4 instead.

Apit2010 (Alanj2007Games)
  • Apit2010 (Alanj2007Games)

    Youtuber, Developer (Indie Games), VFX Artist

  • Members
  • Joined: 27 Sep 2011
  • Malaysia

#586

Posted 30 May 2012 - 07:51 PM

Please fix all bugs in Next version DYOM and add some new function

LIKE :::

1. "Spook-O-Meter" like we must follow him/her but cannot near him/her.....if we near it, mission will failed.... (bar SPOOK-O-METER appear on right side) smile.gif

2. "Health Actor" I do actor --> FRIEND ---> and i want him to survive, if he died, mission will failed...i know that is have already on 6.1 but i want the (health of actor appear as bar) bar appear on right side smile.gif

I hope this function will have in new version smile.gif

Sorry if has grammar mistake or don't understand because i terrible in english tounge.gif but i hope you all understand smile.gif


xMatix
  • xMatix

    The Rolling Joint

  • Members
  • Joined: 28 Jul 2010
  • Poland

#587

Posted 30 May 2012 - 08:17 PM

QUOTE
Please fix all bugs in Next version DYOM and add some new function

LIKE :::

1. "Spook-O-Meter" like we must follow him/her but cannot near him/her.....if we near it, mission will failed.... (bar SPOOK-O-METER appear on right side) smile.gif

2. "Health Actor" I do actor --> FRIEND ---> and i want him to survive, if he died, mission will failed...i know that is have already on 6.1 but i want the (health of actor appear as bar) bar appear on right side smile.gif

I hope this function will have in new version smile.gif

Sorry if has grammar mistake or don't understand because i terrible in english tounge.gif but i hope you all understand smile.gif


The right topic for that kind of stuff is only some topics belove. http://www.gtaforums...howtopic=401861

GTAIndonesia
  • GTAIndonesia

    Gone

  • BUSTED!
  • Joined: 20 Jun 2011

#588

Posted 04 June 2012 - 05:25 PM

When i am scrolling through cars, My game freezes, and the mouse appeared
i pressed CTRL + ALT + TAB to open the Windows Menu and clicked Task Manager.
When i opened the TM, the screen is o the desktop, The game is not running anymore, but still running on the processes.

Please help me solve this bug.

PS:This is WIn7

Apit2010 (Alanj2007Games)
  • Apit2010 (Alanj2007Games)

    Youtuber, Developer (Indie Games), VFX Artist

  • Members
  • Joined: 27 Sep 2011
  • Malaysia

#589

Posted 04 June 2012 - 05:54 PM

QUOTE (GTAIndonesia @ Monday, Jun 4 2012, 17:25)
When i am scrolling through cars, My game freezes, and the mouse appeared
i pressed CTRL + ALT + TAB to open the Windows Menu and clicked Task Manager.
When i opened the TM, the screen is o the desktop, The game is not running anymore, but still running on the processes.

Please help me solve this bug.

PS:This is WIn7

Try to delete other mods....

If i had crashes when do this, do that... i delete other mods and my game not crash anymore smile.gif

GTAIndonesia
  • GTAIndonesia

    Gone

  • BUSTED!
  • Joined: 20 Jun 2011

#590

Posted 05 June 2012 - 01:36 AM

QUOTE (apit2010 @ Tuesday, Jun 5 2012, 00:54)
QUOTE (GTAIndonesia @ Monday, Jun 4 2012, 17:25)
When i am scrolling through cars, My game freezes, and the mouse appeared
i pressed CTRL + ALT + TAB to open the Windows Menu and clicked Task Manager.
When i opened the TM, the screen is o the desktop, The game is not running anymore, but still running on the processes.

Please help me solve this bug.

PS:This is WIn7

Try to delete other mods....

If i had crashes when do this, do that... i delete other mods and my game not crash anymore smile.gif

Nah, It worked before with the same mods, Now it doesn't

F*ck.

15kol
  • 15kol

    Player Hater

  • Members
  • Joined: 04 Jun 2012

#591

Posted 06 June 2012 - 05:13 PM

hello,
I had uncover an error or bug, when I try to write a description of an objective.
for an example:
I choose objective marker, icon yellow, and when i try to write a description I press first letter and a whole line of number appears in description. i can't delete those numbers neither replace them.
just 1234567890 1234567890 1234567890 1234567890 1234567890 1234567890 1234567890 1234567890 1234567890 1234567890 1234567890 1234567890 1234567890 1234567890
appears on whole screen.
can please anyone explain why this happen?
i'm using DYOM5 and CLEO3- all other stuff works great, no crashes or anything+ i don't have other mods

caio3771
  • caio3771

  • Members
  • Joined: 01 May 2012

#592

Posted 06 June 2012 - 05:21 PM

use dyom 6.1 (this version have some bugs fixed)
and try to write feweer words in your text

15kol
  • 15kol

    Player Hater

  • Members
  • Joined: 04 Jun 2012

#593

Posted 06 June 2012 - 05:35 PM

i have installed 6.1 now. problem still exist.
and i can't write fewer words as i can't even wrote one. as soon as i press first letter the whole line of numbers appear

Apit2010 (Alanj2007Games)
  • Apit2010 (Alanj2007Games)

    Youtuber, Developer (Indie Games), VFX Artist

  • Members
  • Joined: 27 Sep 2011
  • Malaysia

#594

Posted 06 June 2012 - 07:54 PM

QUOTE (15kol @ Wednesday, Jun 6 2012, 17:35)
i have installed 6.1 now. problem still exist.
and i can't write fewer words as i can't even wrote one. as soon as i press first letter the whole line of numbers appear

If you have others mod, delete it...

If you already delete it, you uninstall CLEO and install back smile.gif

Maybe it works smile.gif

15kol
  • 15kol

    Player Hater

  • Members
  • Joined: 04 Jun 2012

#595

Posted 07 June 2012 - 12:24 PM

i tried to unistall cleo and install it again but problem keeps appearing
user posted image

caio3771
  • caio3771

  • Members
  • Joined: 01 May 2012

#596

Posted 07 June 2012 - 02:19 PM Edited by caio3771, 07 June 2012 - 02:22 PM.

try tu unistall your gta then you reinstall dyom 6.1 and cleo 3
if this not solves, i don't know what you can do.

If your gta is not full / complete , this can be a reason to this bug occurs.

15kol
  • 15kol

    Player Hater

  • Members
  • Joined: 04 Jun 2012

#597

Posted 07 June 2012 - 02:49 PM Edited by 15kol, 07 June 2012 - 03:51 PM.

how do you mean gta full? you mean 100% or unproper instalation?
i will try to do that now


[EDIT]: I have reinstalled gta and problem still remains.
i once already had DYOM installed woth cleo4. at that time everything worked 100% fine, but now tha poblem appears all over again

caio3771
  • caio3771

  • Members
  • Joined: 01 May 2012

#598

Posted 07 June 2012 - 04:31 PM

I don't really know what can be happening, sorry,
If you have downloaded your DYOM from dyom site, try to download this mod
from another site.

I'm from brazil, and i downloaded my DYOM from a brazilian site.
and my dyom works perfectly.

and i meant to say if your gta is original, cause in games downloaded from
internet (piratebay for example) the game can be incomplete, you know?

15kol
  • 15kol

    Player Hater

  • Members
  • Joined: 04 Jun 2012

#599

Posted 08 June 2012 - 09:27 PM

gta is original and dyom is not from its site.

what it angry me is that i once had it and it worked completely ok

caio3771
  • caio3771

  • Members
  • Joined: 01 May 2012

#600

Posted 08 June 2012 - 10:47 PM

Yor gta is 1.0? if not, this can be the problem
Dyom only works with gta 1.0
if your gta isn't 1.0, you can downgrade it.
try to google about it.




1 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 1 guests, 0 anonymous users