Quantcast

Jump to content

» «
Photo

Bug reports

686 replies to this topic
12jango
  • 12jango

    "This is not revenge! This is entertainment!"

  • Members
  • Joined: 08 Mar 2008

#31

Posted 21 March 2009 - 03:04 PM


And then if there are too many things (objects, objectives, actors, cars, pickups, etc, but they are above the limit, maybe the actors 80, objectives 30, etc) the mission has a big chance to crash when playing it!!

Kiragatash
  • Kiragatash

    Square Civilian

  • Members
  • Joined: 17 Nov 2007

#32

Posted 21 March 2009 - 04:08 PM

my game crash when it want to load the mod.

I got Windows Vista, v1.0 of gta, cleo 3 installed and else no mods. the only thing i can think of that it is a copyed game with crack from my friend to play it.

plz help

AndyGanteks
  • AndyGanteks

    The Yardies

  • Members
  • Joined: 03 Jun 2005
  • Jamaica
  • Contribution Award [Sports]
    Most Skilled Player 2013
    Best Event 2013 "GTAF Gang League 2013"
    Most Valuable Player 2012
    Best Contributor [Multiplayer] 2012
    Most Valuable Player 2011
    Winner of World Cup 2010 Prediction League
    Best Event 2010 "GTAF Gang League 2010"
    Most Valuable Player 2010
    Best Team Player 2010

#33

Posted 21 March 2009 - 07:03 PM

Uh, so the limit of actors in 100, right?
I made a mission where i have 70 actors spawned, only 2 objectives ( one cutscene and the other one to kill an actor), 2 cars parked.

So, after the first objective - cutscene, the game crashes, and i don't seem to figure what did i do wrong.

123robot
  • 123robot

    Homeboy

  • Members
  • Joined: 27 Nov 2007
  • England

#34

Posted 21 March 2009 - 07:08 PM

I read somewhere that if you have more then 30 actors loaded at the same time, (not sure if it matters if they are dead or not,) the game will crash.

I read that somewhere on these forums, but not sure where.

AndyGanteks
  • AndyGanteks

    The Yardies

  • Members
  • Joined: 03 Jun 2005
  • Jamaica
  • Contribution Award [Sports]
    Most Skilled Player 2013
    Best Event 2013 "GTAF Gang League 2013"
    Most Valuable Player 2012
    Best Contributor [Multiplayer] 2012
    Most Valuable Player 2011
    Winner of World Cup 2010 Prediction League
    Best Event 2010 "GTAF Gang League 2010"
    Most Valuable Player 2010
    Best Team Player 2010

#35

Posted 21 March 2009 - 07:12 PM

Hmm, i do have all 70 loaded at the same time.

Ok, i'll try and lower the number of people then, icon14.gif but still i'd like/hope this bug fixed if possible.

PatrickW
  • PatrickW

    GTA Juggernaut

  • The Connection
  • Joined: 07 Jan 2004
  • Netherlands
  • Best Script 2013 [DYOM]
    Best Script 2012 [DYOM]

#36

Posted 21 March 2009 - 07:56 PM

If it is a limitation in the engine, than there is little we can do to fix it. Try not to go overboard in number of actors and cars that are active at the same time.
This is also the reason why it is wise to spawn actors only after the objective where they're needed, and to hide them if thay are no longer needed. Keeping the number of active actors low at each moment, will lead to a more stable mission.


TNTX32
  • TNTX32

    HAAAAAXXX!!!

  • BUSTED!
  • Joined: 23 Feb 2009

#37

Posted 22 March 2009 - 09:58 AM

Any answer for me ? confused.gif

123robot
  • 123robot

    Homeboy

  • Members
  • Joined: 27 Nov 2007
  • England

#38

Posted 22 March 2009 - 11:23 AM

QUOTE (PatrickW @ Mar 14 2009, 18:51)
@123robot: Thanks, we'll look into the mission, so see what the causes the problem.

Have you found out what's wrong yet? It's been a week. I understand if it will take a while. smile.gif

Dutchy3010
  • Dutchy3010

    Female SCM coder!

  • Moderator
  • Joined: 30 Jul 2006
  • Netherlands
  • Best Script 2013 [DYOM]
    Best Script 2012 [DYOM]

#39

Posted 22 March 2009 - 11:31 AM

I'm sorry it takes a while, but we are really busy this week. I put all my free time in these tutorials and Patrick has a very busy IRL atm. So I'm sorry, but we are a bit busy. When we have the time, we will immediately look into your mission, but I don't have a clue when that will be...

123robot
  • 123robot

    Homeboy

  • Members
  • Joined: 27 Nov 2007
  • England

#40

Posted 23 March 2009 - 03:42 PM

That's fine. I'll work on a few more missions. I'll be patient. smile.gif

Sniputer
  • Sniputer

    IM NOT COMING HERE ANYMORE

  • BUSTED!
  • Joined: 01 May 2007

#41

Posted 23 March 2009 - 04:38 PM

QUOTE (Kiragatash @ Mar 21 2009, 16:08)
my game crash when it want to load the mod.

I got Windows Vista, v1.0 of gta, cleo 3 installed and else no mods. the only thing i can think of that it is a copyed game with crack from my friend to play it.

plz help

Check if installed properly, re-install if needed, for me, going to the DYOM mod with using the mouse on the menu, helps.

E: on the interior 69 or 79, crash. what the crap interior is that?

TNTX32
  • TNTX32

    HAAAAAXXX!!!

  • BUSTED!
  • Joined: 23 Feb 2009

#42

Posted 23 March 2009 - 07:19 PM

Hey listen PatrickW and Dutchy3010!

Another crash.

I was in the design mod.
I placed a checkpoint, and when I pressed Enter, got a crash. Should I disable my CLEO Scripts?

TNTX32
  • TNTX32

    HAAAAAXXX!!!

  • BUSTED!
  • Joined: 23 Feb 2009

#43

Posted 24 March 2009 - 04:46 PM

QUOTE (Dutchy3010 @ Mar 22 2009, 11:31)
I'm sorry it takes a while, but we are really busy this week. I put all my free time in these tutorials and Patrick has a very busy IRL atm. So I'm sorry, but we are a bit busy. When we have the time, we will immediately look into your mission, but I don't have a clue when that will be...

Shouldn't you work on 5.0 huh?

Sniputer
  • Sniputer

    IM NOT COMING HERE ANYMORE

  • BUSTED!
  • Joined: 01 May 2007

#44

Posted 24 March 2009 - 05:56 PM

QUOTE (TNTX32 @ Mar 24 2009, 16:46)
QUOTE (Dutchy3010 @ Mar 22 2009, 11:31)
I'm sorry it takes a while, but we are really busy this week. I put all my free time in these tutorials and Patrick has a very busy IRL atm. So I'm sorry, but we are a bit busy. When we have the time, we will immediately look into your mission, but I don't have a clue when that will be...

Shouldn't you work on 5.0 huh?

Dutchy said (or PatrickW, whatever) that it is not coming out at March yet... somewhere.

Which means they can make other things aswell...

PatrickW
  • PatrickW

    GTA Juggernaut

  • The Connection
  • Joined: 07 Jan 2004
  • Netherlands
  • Best Script 2013 [DYOM]
    Best Script 2012 [DYOM]

#45

Posted 24 March 2009 - 07:54 PM

QUOTE (TNTX32 @ Mar 24 2009, 17:46)
QUOTE (Dutchy3010 @ Mar 22 2009, 11:31)
I'm sorry it takes a while, but we are really busy this week. I put all my free time in these tutorials and Patrick has a very busy IRL atm. So I'm sorry, but we are a bit busy. When we have the time, we will immediately look into your mission, but I don't have a clue when that will be...

Shouldn't you work on 5.0 huh?

I'm sorry?
Since when have you been paying us money? suicidal.gif

Concerning your crash: Remove your other CLEO scripts..



Sniputer
  • Sniputer

    IM NOT COMING HERE ANYMORE

  • BUSTED!
  • Joined: 01 May 2007

#46

Posted 30 March 2009 - 01:14 PM

When you make actors with an animation, they sometimes will show with no animation, and sometimes with the chosen animation. This happens usually on interiors.

Jackal1337
  • Jackal1337

    Gayest Boy in Town

  • Members
  • Joined: 28 Jan 2009

#47

Posted 04 April 2009 - 03:22 PM

QUOTE (badboy_zay @ Mar 20 2009, 13:45)
it's always crash when i browsing some interior,and sometime CJ or ped can't move

i have fix for that: when CJ cant move, simply go to "Actors" > "Add Actor" then press enter and you can move again

also i heard that some people are complaining about looking for vehicles, for example u have Dumper(huge truck in beginning of the list) then u add for example cop car as objective or just as normal car but after adding u need to add another Dumper or car that is near Dumper in car selection, you simply go near the Dumper(or any other car added by you)
and go press "Cars" > "Edit Car" then press enter OR "Objectives" > "Edit Objective" if car that model you want is objective
then you can press "Cars" > "Add Car" and you have model of Dumper(or any other car added by you) also works with actors and objects

12jango
  • 12jango

    "This is not revenge! This is entertainment!"

  • Members
  • Joined: 08 Mar 2008

#48

Posted 05 April 2009 - 03:37 AM

I have found one : When you make an objective (actor). Then you choose "headshot" > the "behaviour" changed into "gang" then you can choose whether it is friend, enemy, or neutral..... alien.gif alien.gif alien.gif But....it also the same this actor will act like an enemy.
[something that bother me is.....When you tried to edit/delete/select this actor, you can't do that. It's like there are no objective like this, but in gameplay, this actor still appear.... alien.gif alien.gif alien.gif alien.gif alien.gif

morbidxxx
  • morbidxxx

    Player Hater

  • Members
  • Joined: 04 Jun 2006

#49

Posted 05 April 2009 - 12:54 PM

I have a problem. When ever I try to name my mission or write anything at all it just goes like 12345678901234567890 and so on. I can't erase it or type anything. Help?

morbidxxx
  • morbidxxx

    Player Hater

  • Members
  • Joined: 04 Jun 2006

#50

Posted 05 April 2009 - 08:15 PM Edited by PatrickW, 05 April 2009 - 08:46 PM.

QUOTE (morbidxxx @ Apr 5 2009, 14:07)
I have epic idea for this! BUT I have problem, I already posted it in the bug reports but I have feeling that no ones checking that topic so I'll post it here too.
When ever I try to name my mission or write anything at all it just goes like 12345678901234567890 and so on. I can't erase it or type anything. Does anyone know how to fix that?

EDIT: I get those numbers for other people missions too confused.gif

No one really knows whats the problem?



>>>PatrickW: moved here<<<

PatrickW
  • PatrickW

    GTA Juggernaut

  • The Connection
  • Joined: 07 Jan 2004
  • Netherlands
  • Best Script 2013 [DYOM]
    Best Script 2012 [DYOM]

#51

Posted 05 April 2009 - 08:48 PM

I haven't encountered this myself, or heard of anyone with such a issue.
Have you tried to re-install CLEO3 ?

I really don't have an idea, what might be wrong here.

morbidxxx
  • morbidxxx

    Player Hater

  • Members
  • Joined: 04 Jun 2006

#52

Posted 05 April 2009 - 08:53 PM

QUOTE (PatrickW @ Apr 5 2009, 20:48)
I haven't encountered this myself, or heard of anyone with such a issue.
Have you tried to re-install CLEO3 ?

I really don't have an idea, what might be wrong here.

Yes. I tried it on another SA installations and it kinda worked but after typing text I couldn't edit it anymore. It show up everytime I try to type something and it even shows on other people missions.

Dutchy3010
  • Dutchy3010

    Female SCM coder!

  • Moderator
  • Joined: 30 Jul 2006
  • Netherlands
  • Best Script 2013 [DYOM]
    Best Script 2012 [DYOM]

#53

Posted 05 April 2009 - 08:55 PM

Do you have a compatible version of the exe? Do you use any other mods?

morbidxxx
  • morbidxxx

    Player Hater

  • Members
  • Joined: 04 Jun 2006

#54

Posted 06 April 2009 - 03:42 AM

QUOTE (Dutchy3010 @ Apr 5 2009, 20:55)
Do you have a compatible version of the exe? Do you use any other mods?

Yes, and I don't have any other mods insatlled.

TNTX32
  • TNTX32

    HAAAAAXXX!!!

  • BUSTED!
  • Joined: 23 Feb 2009

#55

Posted 06 April 2009 - 10:39 AM

Install CLEO without GxtHook (GxtHook is a good game f*ckup-er).

morbidxxx
  • morbidxxx

    Player Hater

  • Members
  • Joined: 04 Jun 2006

#56

Posted 06 April 2009 - 03:57 PM

QUOTE (TNTX32 @ Apr 6 2009, 10:39)
Install CLEO without GxtHook (GxtHook is a good game f*ckup-er).

Didn't work.

TNTX32
  • TNTX32

    HAAAAAXXX!!!

  • BUSTED!
  • Joined: 23 Feb 2009

#57

Posted 06 April 2009 - 04:53 PM

QUOTE (morbidxxx @ Apr 6 2009, 15:57)
QUOTE (TNTX32 @ Apr 6 2009, 10:39)
Install CLEO without GxtHook (GxtHook is a good game f*ckup-er).

Didn't work.

I bet you didn't listening to me.

No GXT Hook! C--L--E--O! CLEO, without G--X--T H--O--O--K P------L-----U--------G----I--------- N!!!

morbidxxx
  • morbidxxx

    Player Hater

  • Members
  • Joined: 04 Jun 2006

#58

Posted 06 April 2009 - 06:33 PM

QUOTE (TNTX32 @ Apr 6 2009, 16:53)
QUOTE (morbidxxx @ Apr 6 2009, 15:57)
QUOTE (TNTX32 @ Apr 6 2009, 10:39)
Install CLEO without GxtHook (GxtHook is a good game f*ckup-er).

Didn't work.

I bet you didn't listening to me.

No GXT Hook! C--L--E--O! CLEO, without G--X--T H--O--O--K P------L-----U--------G----I--------- N!!!

Which part of what I said you didn't understand?

TNTX32
  • TNTX32

    HAAAAAXXX!!!

  • BUSTED!
  • Joined: 23 Feb 2009

#59

Posted 07 April 2009 - 10:26 AM

Install the CLEO mod without GXTHook. I bet you followed some idiot installater that says "TRUST ME LOL I WILL INSTALL ANYTHING YOU NEED".

Offtopic:


And what kind of thing forced you to steal 123robot avatar ?

morbidxxx
  • morbidxxx

    Player Hater

  • Members
  • Joined: 04 Jun 2006

#60

Posted 07 April 2009 - 11:31 AM

QUOTE (TNTX32 @ Apr 7 2009, 10:26)
Install the CLEO mod without GXTHook. I bet you followed some idiot installater that says "TRUST ME LOL I WILL INSTALL ANYTHING YOU NEED".

Offtopic:


And what kind of thing forced you to steal 123robot avatar ?

I installed it without the Gxt hook and it didn't change anything!




1 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 1 guests, 0 anonymous users