Quantcast

Jump to content

» «
Photo

Bug reports

665 replies to this topic
Dr. John
  • Dr. John

    Women and Wine

  • Members
  • Joined: 31 Dec 2011
  • India

#541

Posted 29 January 2012 - 01:16 PM

QUOTE (NothingSpecial @ Tuesday, Jan 24 2012, 15:52)
Damn, was he already banned?

Nope but you bumped something like, WOW!

Yezz007
  • Yezz007

    Name is Bond, James Bond

  • Members
  • Joined: 04 Feb 2012

#542

Posted 05 February 2012 - 07:12 AM

I have some bug reports here for DYOM v6

Bug while editing mission:
-Game crash while browsing interior 141
-Sometimes 'checkpoint' doesn't appear
-'Minimap' / 'radar' / 'blip' disappear after editing 'cutscene' objective inside interior,and will reappear if the player teleported outside interior(it will not reappear if the player go outside interior manually)

Bug while playing mission:
-Game crash if there are more than 25 actor(including dead actor)at the same time+,unless if i hide some actor(crash right after an actor enter a car)
-Game crash if objective 'peds/cars behaviour is at objective 1
-'Minimap' / 'radar' / 'blip' disappear after the player enter an interior,and will reappear if the player teleported outside interior(it will not reappear if the player go outside interior manually)

I am using CLEO 3 and some mods(It comes with CLEO 3 full installation)
I do not know if it only happen to me
Sorry if my English broken

Yezz007
  • Yezz007

    Name is Bond, James Bond

  • Members
  • Joined: 04 Feb 2012

#543

Posted 05 February 2012 - 07:23 AM Edited by Yezz007, 21 April 2012 - 03:33 AM.

My mistake,it should be posted on DYOM v6.1 bugs biggrin.gif
Sorry for doublepost.

Canadian Scrotum
  • Canadian Scrotum

    .

  • Members
  • Joined: 23 Sep 2010
  • None

#544

Posted 05 February 2012 - 07:25 AM

Was it even needed to double post for this...?

Note to all others: one post about this is enough.

_Ghost97
  • _Ghost97

    This is 'Nam, baby!

  • Members
  • Joined: 02 Feb 2012

#545

Posted 08 February 2012 - 10:21 AM

Found a bug. (DYOM v6.1)
It's happen when i'm playing the mission.
If i put 3 actors and add some cutscene in the beginning, the game
crash before i can see the first cutscene (when the camera is at the bottom,
watching Cesar walk to the camera).
I have reinstalled GTA San Andreas 5 times but it didn't change anything!

MadMarshMallow
  • MadMarshMallow

    MMM

  • Members
  • Joined: 15 Feb 2010
  • None

#546

Posted 08 February 2012 - 10:36 AM Edited by Arejai, 08 February 2012 - 10:39 AM.

Did you've install the CLEO?

_Ghost97
  • _Ghost97

    This is 'Nam, baby!

  • Members
  • Joined: 02 Feb 2012

#547

Posted 08 February 2012 - 10:59 AM

QUOTE (Arejai @ Wednesday, Feb 8 2012, 10:36)
Did you've install the CLEO?

Yes

MadMarshMallow
  • MadMarshMallow

    MMM

  • Members
  • Joined: 15 Feb 2010
  • None

#548

Posted 08 February 2012 - 11:13 AM

Check the words of the cutscene. Or upload the mission on something website(I prefer mediafire) and give me the link. I'll try to fix it.

Stromae
  • Stromae

    Mi Na Badman

  • Members
  • Joined: 16 Dec 2011
  • Netherlands

#549

Posted 08 February 2012 - 06:57 PM Edited by ThaBoY, 08 February 2012 - 08:27 PM.

Be a bit more clear Arejai, I think he doesn't know what to check.


Do this if you check the words in DYOM:

1. Go to the cutscene where the game crashes
2. Press "Edit Objective" for the cutscene and check if you closed the "+" tags.

Wrong

CODE
+b+Your text+b


This is how it must look like:

Right

CODE
+b+Your text+b+


3. Play and enjoy your mission lol.gif

Do this if you check it with Notepad++ ( Don't use normal notepad!! )

1. Open notepad++
2. Click on open and browse to "GTA San Andreas User Files"
3. Click on your mission file and open it
4. Press "ctrl+F" to use the search function
5. Search for any of the cutscene's words
6. Check the text

Wrong

CODE
~b~Your Text~b


This is how it must look like:

Right

CODE
~b~Your Text~b~


7. Start SA and DYOM and play your mission lol.gif


Note: You need to close both tags, I let the last one open because most people forget that one.

Note2 You can use this shortcut to write colored text without forgetting to close the tags. So for blue text you use

CODE
Ctrl+B


That gives

CODE
+b+


When you are writing in DYOM

I don't know why, but DYOM crashes if you don't close those tags.
Also, do you use CLEO3 or 4.
Cause CLEO4 doesn't work very well with DYOM.


I hope this helps smile.gif

_Ghost97
  • _Ghost97

    This is 'Nam, baby!

  • Members
  • Joined: 02 Feb 2012

#550

Posted 09 February 2012 - 01:51 PM

QUOTE (ThaBoY @ Wednesday, Feb 8 2012, 18:57)
Be a bit more clear Arejai, I think he doesn't know what to check.


Do this if you check the words in DYOM:

1. Go to the cutscene where the game crashes
2. Press "Edit Objective" for the cutscene and check if you closed the "+" tags.

Wrong

CODE
+b+Your text+b


This is how it must look like:

Right

CODE
+b+Your text+b+


3. Play and enjoy your mission lol.gif

Do this if you check it with Notepad++ ( Don't use normal notepad!! )

1. Open notepad++
2. Click on open and browse to "GTA San Andreas User Files"
3. Click on your mission file and open it
4. Press "ctrl+F" to use the search function
5. Search for any of the cutscene's words
6. Check the text

Wrong

CODE
~b~Your Text~b


This is how it must look like:

Right

CODE
~b~Your Text~b~


7. Start SA and DYOM and play your mission lol.gif


Note: You need to close both tags, I let the last one open because most people forget that one.

Note2 You can use this shortcut to write colored text without forgetting to close the tags. So for blue text you use

CODE
Ctrl+B


That gives

CODE
+b+


When you are writing in DYOM

I don't know why, but DYOM crashes if you don't close those tags.
Also, do you use CLEO3 or 4.
Cause CLEO4 doesn't work very well with DYOM.


I hope this helps smile.gif

i use CLEO 3. and thanks for your help

Stromae
  • Stromae

    Mi Na Badman

  • Members
  • Joined: 16 Dec 2011
  • Netherlands

#551

Posted 09 February 2012 - 03:33 PM

No problem smile.gif

ristar101
  • ristar101

    You got spunk...

  • Members
  • Joined: 17 Feb 2012

#552

Posted 19 February 2012 - 10:36 AM

Check this out. I was making tthe mission for the contest when I came a cross the game not responding. I don't know why but first I Objectve,Special Player,Teleport I teleported the player to another spot then played a 7 objective cutscene from the player and by the time it reached the player the black screen comes I can't escape press Y or do anything using vrsion 2 GTA CLEO 3 DYOM 6.1 and windows 7. confused.gif sad.gif

Nitesh002
  • Nitesh002

  • Members
  • Joined: 17 Apr 2011
  • None

#553

Posted 19 February 2012 - 10:49 AM

CLEO is not compatible with gta sa v2. You should downgrade it to v1.

ristar101
  • ristar101

    You got spunk...

  • Members
  • Joined: 17 Feb 2012

#554

Posted 24 February 2012 - 07:07 AM

Thanks I shall downgrade it icon14.gif

Stromae
  • Stromae

    Mi Na Badman

  • Members
  • Joined: 16 Dec 2011
  • Netherlands

#555

Posted 24 February 2012 - 11:57 AM Edited by ThaBoY, 24 February 2012 - 02:11 PM.

I'm sorry Nitesh but we all now that downgrading doesn't help.

You should download a 1.0 .exe, which is completely legal from this site .

R3M4K3PL
  • R3M4K3PL

    Player Hater

  • Members
  • Joined: 03 Mar 2012

#556

Posted 03 March 2012 - 06:35 PM Edited by R3M4K3PL, 03 March 2012 - 06:37 PM.

Hi people! smile.gif

I have a DYOM problem confused.gif .

When i turn on DYOM CJ just falls on the other CJ (like he normally always do) and then the game just crashes. Without any error. Not even a .exe is not working confused.gif . I had the same problem when i had S0beit installed, but then i uninstalled it and it worked. And now after amount of time it's not working.

I think i actually deleted a file from GTA San Andreas User File by accident when i wanted to delete DYOM1 and all this stuff... But the worst thing is i don't know which file i deleted confused.gif .

Can someone help? smile.gif

P.S: I have DYOM v6.1 [i had v5.0 and i had the same problem] and Cleo 4 installed properly. So what's the problem? sad.gif

Stromae
  • Stromae

    Mi Na Badman

  • Members
  • Joined: 16 Dec 2011
  • Netherlands

#557

Posted 03 March 2012 - 07:24 PM

Try CLEO3, it should work.
Without mods of course.

If it doesn't work, delete the "MPACK" folder.
And re-install DYOM (place the "MPACK" folder from the archive in user files)

I hope this helps smile.gif

R3M4K3PL
  • R3M4K3PL

    Player Hater

  • Members
  • Joined: 03 Mar 2012

#558

Posted 03 March 2012 - 07:30 PM

Thanks ThaBoY! smile.gif

It works but there is an error after short period of time called ''gta_sa.exe stopped working''. Of course i have mods... confused.gif Do you know where i can get gta3.img? Clear one, without mods? sad.gif

P.S: Do you know how i can get from one place to other one very fast in DYOM? Like teleport or something? confused.gif (From LS to SF...) 'Cause i'm tired of wasting my time running sad.gif

Notna
  • Notna

    It's clobberin' time!

  • Members
  • Joined: 14 Oct 2009

#559

Posted 03 March 2012 - 08:51 PM

QUOTE (R3M4K3PL @ Saturday, Mar 3 2012, 21:30)
P.S: Do you know how i can get from one place to other one very fast in DYOM? Like teleport or something? confused.gif (From LS to SF...) 'Cause i'm tired of wasting my time running sad.gif

Place a marker to the map, then go to the menu tab, tools and press teleport.

Stromae
  • Stromae

    Mi Na Badman

  • Members
  • Joined: 16 Dec 2011
  • Netherlands

#560

Posted 03 March 2012 - 10:06 PM Edited by ThaBoY, 03 March 2012 - 10:10 PM.

QUOTE (R3M4K3PL @ Saturday, Mar 3 2012, 20:30)
Of course i have mods... confused.gif Do you know where i can get gta3.img? Clear one, without mods? sad.gif


It isn't about the texture mods.
I also have some car mods and it works fine.
If you really want it, you can get one from this site

It's likely because of a CLEO mod or any other mod that adds something to the game.
I suggest that you re-install GTA SA and use that one for DYOM.
And use the one with mods for other plays.

QUOTE
P.S: Do you know how i can get from one place to other one very fast in DYOM? Like teleport or something? confused.gif (From LS to SF...) 'Cause i'm tired of wasting my time running sad.gif


Running?
Did you run from LS to SF?
Damn...

Take a look here (at "tools")
It 'll help you.

GlassCake21
  • GlassCake21

    Player Hater

  • Members
  • Joined: 02 Mar 2012

#561

Posted 13 March 2012 - 08:20 PM

Mine crashes when I type in the mission name or anything else that has to do with typing. Right when I push a letter it crashes.

Stromae
  • Stromae

    Mi Na Badman

  • Members
  • Joined: 16 Dec 2011
  • Netherlands

#562

Posted 14 March 2012 - 12:12 PM

Do you have gta_sa.exe v1 or v2?
Also, do you use CLEO3 or 4?

MadMarshMallow
  • MadMarshMallow

    MMM

  • Members
  • Joined: 15 Feb 2010
  • None

#563

Posted 23 March 2012 - 01:13 PM

I can't make an actor to get in a boat as a passenger. It's a big glitch..

AnDReJ98
  • AnDReJ98

    Soldier

  • Members
  • Joined: 18 Oct 2011
  • Serbia

#564

Posted 23 March 2012 - 01:40 PM

That's known glitch (at me),more known glitchs and bugs like: phone,your now...will be fixed in next DYOM version.

MadMarshMallow
  • MadMarshMallow

    MMM

  • Members
  • Joined: 15 Feb 2010
  • None

#565

Posted 27 March 2012 - 05:15 PM

I have a problem and I think it's a glitch/bug.

I made a teleport player into an ammunation interior(number 6). When I play, it seems that I can't move myself. It's just standing idle.
This is a bug?

stormchaser206
  • stormchaser206

    Mods rule

  • Members
  • Joined: 28 Sep 2011

#566

Posted 11 April 2012 - 10:26 PM

Heres One: When you select "Load Mission" In mission menu, the game crashes.

kmlwin.1996
  • kmlwin.1996

    Hold upô

  • BUSTED!
  • Joined: 11 May 2010

#567

Posted 12 April 2012 - 03:45 AM

QUOTE (Arejai @ Friday, Mar 23 2012, 20:13)
I can't make an actor to get in a boat as a passenger. It's a big glitch..

This is not a glitch. I tried many ways to put actor into boat but failed every time.

Best way is to put actor on the boat by creating the actor after the boat.

AnDReJ98
  • AnDReJ98

    Soldier

  • Members
  • Joined: 18 Oct 2011
  • Serbia

#568

Posted 12 April 2012 - 11:38 AM

When i'm making missions,i put actor in the boat in hold position without any animation: ''No animation''

R3M4K3PL
  • R3M4K3PL

    Player Hater

  • Members
  • Joined: 03 Mar 2012

#569

Posted 18 April 2012 - 05:14 PM

Hi, i have a little problem smile.gif

I downloaded newest version of DYOM (6.0 or 6.1 i think) and i started it (everything is installed PROPERLY). Then after a short amount of time, ''gta_sa.exe'' stopped working came out.

What can i do with that and how can i solve it? sad.gif

I need to say that it worked before.

AnDReJ98
  • AnDReJ98

    Soldier

  • Members
  • Joined: 18 Oct 2011
  • Serbia

#570

Posted 18 April 2012 - 06:41 PM

Which CLEO you using?




1 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 1 guests, 0 anonymous users