Quantcast

Jump to content

» «
Photo

Bug reports

661 replies to this topic
PatrickW
  • PatrickW

    GTA Juggernaut

  • Moderator
  • Joined: 07 Jan 2004
  • Netherlands

#1

Posted 08 March 2009 - 11:09 AM Edited by PatrickW, 08 March 2009 - 12:07 PM.

In this topic you can report crashes and other bugs you encounter while using DYOM.

There are three mayor types of crashes:
  1. Crashes that occur as soon as you start SA/DYOM.
  2. Crashes that occur during designing a mission.
  3. Crashes that occur during playing a mission.
I'll try to describe shortly what is the best way to handle them:
Crashes that occur as soon as you start SA/DYOM
These are almost always related to incorrect CLEO3 installation.
- CLEO3 is not installled at all.
- CLEO3 is improperly installed.
- The .exe you have is not compatible with CLEO3 ( see here for a link to a compatible version).

Crashes that occur during designing a mission.
- Do you have other mods installed, that might conflict with DYOM?
- Try to disable CLEO scripts that are active.
- Report the problem in this thread, with as much detail about the moment the crash occurs. What was the state of your mission, and at exactly what moment did it crash? Be as detailed as possible, so instead of reporting that it crashes while adding an actor, it is even better to report that the crash occured right after you pressed <space> while selecting a RPG as the weapon for an actor.
- if possible include scmlog.txt in your report, if you have the scmlog CLEO plug-in installed. (recommended)

Crashes that occur during playing a mission
- Report the problem in this thread, provide a link to the mission-file that you played, and try to describe as accurate as possible the circumstances of the crash.
- if possible include scmlog.txt in your report, if you have the scmlog CLEO plugin installed. (recommended)

We want DYOM to be crash free, and will always try to fix any problems. But we can only fix problems if we can reproduce the problem or if the description of the problem is good enough. This will enable us to get a clue about the location of the bug in our code and we don't have to search in all the 15.000+ lines of scm-code that we have written sofar for this mod.

BerkoGame
  • BerkoGame

    2

  • Members
  • Joined: 11 Oct 2008

#2

Posted 09 March 2009 - 04:54 PM

12# CheckPoint - Error and Crash

TNTX32
  • TNTX32

    HAAAAAXXX!!!

  • BUSTED!
  • Joined: 23 Feb 2009

#3

Posted 10 March 2009 - 08:15 PM

I just detected a major 4.1 bug:

When we start "DESIGN YOUR OWN MISSION" in New Game, the game instantly freezes (forever).

coolguyy88
  • coolguyy88

    totaly gta fan

  • Members
  • Joined: 23 Jun 2008

#4

Posted 11 March 2009 - 07:24 AM

i too have a prob,when i load the mission of slot 2,the mission of slot 1 comes.why? suicidal.gif

Dutchy3010
  • Dutchy3010

    Female SCM coder!

  • Moderator
  • Joined: 30 Jul 2006
  • None

#5

Posted 11 March 2009 - 09:23 AM

QUOTE (coolguyy88 @ Mar 11 2009, 09:24)
i too have a prob,when i load the mission of slot 2,the mission of slot 1 comes.why? suicidal.gif

I don't know, perhaps you have the mission twice? It's working when I try it...

TNTX32
  • TNTX32

    HAAAAAXXX!!!

  • BUSTED!
  • Joined: 23 Feb 2009

#6

Posted 11 March 2009 - 11:16 AM

Just go back to 4.0

PatrickW
  • PatrickW

    GTA Juggernaut

  • Moderator
  • Joined: 07 Jan 2004
  • Netherlands

#7

Posted 11 March 2009 - 12:38 PM

QUOTE (TNTX32 @ Mar 11 2009, 12:16)
Just go back to 4.0

That won't solve a thing.
Creating a good and useful error-report is much better, as it will enable us to resolve any issues.

TNTX32
  • TNTX32

    HAAAAAXXX!!!

  • BUSTED!
  • Joined: 23 Feb 2009

#8

Posted 11 March 2009 - 01:48 PM

Sorry, it was a very rare crash.
Sorry for any inconvenience I may have caused mad.gif
It works aigain. icon14.gif

billy7877
  • billy7877

    CRAZY Because Design Your Own Mission

  • Members
  • Joined: 30 Jan 2009

#9

Posted 12 March 2009 - 09:51 AM

QUOTE (TNTX32 @ Mar 10 2009, 20:15)
I just detected a major 4.1 bug:

When we start "DESIGN YOUR OWN MISSION" in New Game, the game instantly freezes (forever).

I NEVER found bug like that

billy7877
  • billy7877

    CRAZY Because Design Your Own Mission

  • Members
  • Joined: 30 Jan 2009

#10

Posted 13 March 2009 - 08:21 AM Edited by billy7877, 13 March 2009 - 10:28 AM.

Here i found a little bug.
when i were designing a mission, i choose load game and i cancel it.
Then i make a new mission. you know what happen???
The Designer doesn't erase the marker, actor, car and the designer do nothing.
but still can design a mission...

Hope you understand what i mean because my English is bad....

PatrickW
  • PatrickW

    GTA Juggernaut

  • Moderator
  • Joined: 07 Jan 2004
  • Netherlands

#11

Posted 13 March 2009 - 10:04 AM

QUOTE (billy7877 @ Mar 13 2009, 09:21)
Here i found a little bug.
when i were designing a mission, i choose load game and i cancel it.
Then i make a new gang. you know what happen???
The Designer doesn't erase the marker, actor, car and the designer do nothing.
but still can design a mission...

Hope you understand what i mean because my English is bad....

Thanks for your report. cookie.gif cookie.gif

We've been able to find and solve this bug.
It turns out that canceling a "load mission" menu was not handled correctly.

This will be solved in the next release. If such a thiung happens, you shuld still be able to save your mission, restart DYOM and load it again to get rid of the non-erased items.

billy7877
  • billy7877

    CRAZY Because Design Your Own Mission

  • Members
  • Joined: 30 Jan 2009

#12

Posted 13 March 2009 - 10:26 AM

QUOTE (PatrickW @ Mar 13 2009, 10:04)
QUOTE (billy7877 @ Mar 13 2009, 09:21)
Here i found a little bug.
when i were designing a mission, i choose load game and i cancel it.
Then i make a new gang. you know what happen???
The Designer doesn't erase the marker, actor, car  and the designer do nothing.
but still can design a mission...

Hope you understand what i mean because my English is bad....

Thanks for your report. cookie.gif cookie.gif

We've been able to find and solve this bug.
It turns out that canceling a "load mission" menu was not handled correctly.

This will be solved in the next release. If such a thiung happens, you shuld still be able to save your mission, restart DYOM and load it again to get rid of the non-erased items.

You're Welcome!!

123robot
  • 123robot

    Homeboy

  • Members
  • Joined: 27 Nov 2007
  • England

#13

Posted 13 March 2009 - 07:46 PM

I have a weird bug.

At one of the cutscenes, (when playing,) there is no text when there is supposed to be, then on the next cutscene, there is just a white box. Then after that there are 2 white boxes, a green box which is supposed to be my cash, and a white box at the top. Then it crashes.

Here is everything in my mission:

Mission starts at Aldea Malvada. Player starts in between some rocks. Weather is sandstorm and time is 19: 00
Actor doing animation #79.
Cutscene. Duration=4 seconds.
Hide actor, add new actor doing animation #26 or something.
Cutscene. Duration=4 seconds.
Hide actor. Add new actor doing animation #25.
Cutscene. Duration=5 seconds
Cutscene. Duration=3 seconds.
Cutscene. Duration=2 seconds
Cutscene. Duration=2 seconds.
Teleport player.
Pickup objective. Weapon, AK.
Teleport player.
Add actor doing animation #6
Cutscene. Duration=6 seconds
Hide actor.
Teleport player.
Object=Caligula Casino blueprints
Checkpoint objective.
Teleport player.
(This is when it starts going all weird.) Add actor doing animation #3.
Cutscene. Duration=6 seconds.
Hide actor. Add new actor doing animation #32 or something.
Cutscene. Duration=5 seconds.
Hide actor.
Add car=Patriot.
Add actor doing animation #1 with M4
Add actor doing animation #1 with M4
Add actor with M4
Add actor with M4
Add objective actor with sniper.

Then I stopped to test it and noticed the bug.
If you can find out what's wrong it would be appreciated. smile.gif

PatrickW
  • PatrickW

    GTA Juggernaut

  • Moderator
  • Joined: 07 Jan 2004
  • Netherlands

#14

Posted 13 March 2009 - 09:20 PM

Can you supply a saved mission with this, which shows the problem.
That might make it easier to track down.

12jango
  • 12jango

    "This is not revenge! This is entertainment!"

  • Members
  • Joined: 08 Mar 2008

#15

Posted 14 March 2009 - 09:38 AM Edited by 12jango, 14 March 2009 - 10:26 AM.

Sometime when I made an actor/player, then choose a weapon, when I select a weapon, I can't do anything anymore. When I tried to press y/n or another buttons (f,space,etc) it doesn't work alien.gif alien.gif alien.gif

Dutchy3010
  • Dutchy3010

    Female SCM coder!

  • Moderator
  • Joined: 30 Jul 2006
  • None

#16

Posted 14 March 2009 - 10:45 AM

Do you have other mods installed, such like CLEO mods or weapon mods?

123robot
  • 123robot

    Homeboy

  • Members
  • Joined: 27 Nov 2007
  • England

#17

Posted 14 March 2009 - 12:42 PM

Here is the link to the bugged mission:

http://dyom.gtagames...act=show&id=432

12jango
  • 12jango

    "This is not revenge! This is entertainment!"

  • Members
  • Joined: 08 Mar 2008

#18

Posted 14 March 2009 - 03:00 PM

QUOTE (Dutchy3010 @ Mar 14 2009, 10:45)
Do you have other mods installed, such like CLEO mods or weapon mods?

Errr...Only Snow mod

12jango
  • 12jango

    "This is not revenge! This is entertainment!"

  • Members
  • Joined: 08 Mar 2008

#19

Posted 14 March 2009 - 03:24 PM

1. if I make some marker, and I make them more than 10, the next will be invisible (not when playing, but when making), please fix it! alien.gif confused.gif confused.gif alien.gif
2. Something that bother me. If I make some red marker (objective), then I play the mission, it always need to stop at it for a while to go to the next objective, so it is impossible to hit the markers with a high-speed cars, you have to slow down your car. Please fix this! I want the markers work well! (Like in real GTA San Andreas race missions, you can drive your car with high speed go through the markers without need to slow down or maybe stop at the marker)
alien.gif alien.gif alien.gif alien.gif alien.gif alien.gif alien.gif alien.gif alien.gif alien.gif alien.gif alien.gif

PatrickW
  • PatrickW

    GTA Juggernaut

  • Moderator
  • Joined: 07 Jan 2004
  • Netherlands

#20

Posted 14 March 2009 - 06:51 PM

QUOTE (12jango @ Mar 14 2009, 16:24)
1. if I make some marker, and I make them more than 10, the next will be invisible (not when playing, but when making), please fix it! alien.gif confused.gif confused.gif alien.gif
2. Something that bother me. If I make some red marker (objective), then I play the mission, it always need to stop at it for a while to go to the next objective, so it is impossible to hit the markers with a high-speed cars, you have to slow down your car. Please fix this! I want the markers work well! (Like in real GTA San Andreas race missions, you can drive your car with high speed go through the markers without need to slow down or maybe stop at the marker)
alien.gif alien.gif alien.gif alien.gif alien.gif alien.gif alien.gif alien.gif alien.gif alien.gif alien.gif alien.gif

1) The limit on the number of markers shows simultaneous is an issue with the game engine. There's not much we can do about that.

2) We'll try to get the markers more responsive, but in the meanwhile a solution is to not make the markers to small, when they are intended to be obtained at high speed. Bigger markers will detect the player at a much higher speed.

@123robot: Thanks, we'll look into the mission, so see what the causes the problem.

Lubas
  • Lubas

    ★★★★★

  • Members
  • Joined: 12 Aug 2007

#21

Posted 15 March 2009 - 04:59 AM

This is the link please check the mission and fix it we cant fix the crash

The crash is at the mayor house cutscene

http://dyom.gtagames...act=show&id=434

billy7877
  • billy7877

    CRAZY Because Design Your Own Mission

  • Members
  • Joined: 30 Jan 2009

#22

Posted 17 March 2009 - 11:21 AM

Here i have some bug.
If you set some marker, then you continue desinging.
When you delete the marker, the marker will not deleted.
But it deleted. i mean if you play the mission, the marker is visible
but this marker is NOT objective!!!
Try this!!!

123robot
  • 123robot

    Homeboy

  • Members
  • Joined: 27 Nov 2007
  • England

#23

Posted 17 March 2009 - 04:04 PM

Yeah. It's already been reported. It's happened to me too. It might get fixed in the next version

TNTX32
  • TNTX32

    HAAAAAXXX!!!

  • BUSTED!
  • Joined: 23 Feb 2009

#24

Posted 18 March 2009 - 11:10 AM

Crash:

A few minutes after I started design' a new mission, I placed the Intro Message, then I put a checkpoint. Everything is fine now. But at 12:06, when I was browsing the interior 143, I wanted to push Y for the next interior, and the game crashed. There was the black-screen "wait until the next interior come", and then the game crashed, without any Error Report from Windows! Weird Crash. It's like I did quit the game, but I didn't.

Thanks smile.gif

12jango
  • 12jango

    "This is not revenge! This is entertainment!"

  • Members
  • Joined: 08 Mar 2008

#25

Posted 20 March 2009 - 07:23 AM

1.Sometimes if I place an objective, the game crashes.
2. Sometimes if I select an objective, then I spawn/hide an actor/car/pickup/object, the objectives goes bad, for example :
I put some objective like this :
First, In CJ's house
Second, In front of Sweet's house
Third, In front of Ryder's house
Fourth, At Groove Street

Then I want to spawn a car, so I select an objective that placed in front of Ryder's house then spawn a new car there. After that I play the mission, sometimes the mission run like I want, but sometimes the mission runs disorder, after I hit the Second objective, the fourth appear and the Third appear after I hit the Fourth objective. Not only the red markers, but also the other, like cutscenes, pickups, actors, etc..... dozingoff.gif dozingoff.gif dozingoff.gif

PatrickW
  • PatrickW

    GTA Juggernaut

  • Moderator
  • Joined: 07 Jan 2004
  • Netherlands

#26

Posted 20 March 2009 - 11:27 AM

Are you sure all the objectives where places before you selected the second objective and you placed the car.

Objectives added after selecting an objectives, will be inserted in the list of objectives after the selected objective.


Let say you have a sequence of three objectives defined:

O1 -> O2 -> O3


Now you select Objective O2, and add a fourth objective it wil be inserted before Objectove O3:

O1 -> O2 -> O4 -> O3

To prevent this, you should select objective O3 again before adding the fourth objective.


badboy_zay
  • badboy_zay

    :)

  • Members
  • Joined: 08 Sep 2007
  • None

#27

Posted 20 March 2009 - 01:45 PM

it's always crash when i browsing some interior,and sometime CJ or ped can't move

12jango
  • 12jango

    "This is not revenge! This is entertainment!"

  • Members
  • Joined: 08 Mar 2008

#28

Posted 21 March 2009 - 02:22 PM

alien.gif alien.gif alien.gif Hey, it is said that we can make 50 objectives. But, I ever tried it and I only can make 43 objectives. alien.gif alien.gif alien.gif alien.gif

Dutchy3010
  • Dutchy3010

    Female SCM coder!

  • Moderator
  • Joined: 30 Jul 2006
  • None

#29

Posted 21 March 2009 - 02:32 PM

What do you mean? If made a lot of spheres, then the limites of SA will play part.

12jango
  • 12jango

    "This is not revenge! This is entertainment!"

  • Members
  • Joined: 08 Mar 2008

#30

Posted 21 March 2009 - 02:55 PM

But it happened to me. I can't make more than 43 objectives(cutscenes).




1 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 1 guests, 0 anonymous users