Quantcast

Jump to content

» «
Photo

Rampages are missing

12 replies to this topic
Ashantael
  • Ashantael

    Player Hater

  • Members
  • Joined: 04 Mar 2009

#1

Posted 04 March 2009 - 05:16 AM

I was ready to do the Portland rampages (the only island accessible right now) and decided to use FAQs to find them. Trouble is, there are no icons where there should be, in any of the locations. Any idea why that is and how to fix this? I'm playing on PC through Steam.

Thunderfuckrapist
  • Thunderfuckrapist

    Turdler Durpden

  • $outh $ide Hoodz
  • Joined: 21 Jun 2005
  • None
  • Best Vehicle 2012 [HD GTA Cars]

#2

Posted 04 March 2009 - 05:26 AM

If you fail the rampages once, they move to a different location. There should be a faq of where they move to somewhere.

Steve Crook
  • Steve Crook

    Player

  • Members
  • Joined: 11 Aug 2007

#3

Posted 04 March 2009 - 09:03 AM

Portland rampages
other maps including rampages on the other islands

Steve

Ashantael
  • Ashantael

    Player Hater

  • Members
  • Joined: 04 Mar 2009

#4

Posted 04 March 2009 - 03:06 PM

I know they move if you fail them, but I haven't done a single one yet. I have checked both locations anyway but they are just not there.

rebel_36
  • rebel_36

    dot connectah

  • Members
  • Joined: 14 Mar 2004

#5

Posted 05 March 2009 - 02:50 AM

censored version of the game = no rampages (at least in the german version)

Ashantael
  • Ashantael

    Player Hater

  • Members
  • Joined: 04 Mar 2009

#6

Posted 05 March 2009 - 03:31 PM

Censored version on Steam? And if it is, is it possible to get 100% without the rampages in the censored version?

rebel_36
  • rebel_36

    dot connectah

  • Members
  • Joined: 14 Mar 2004

#7

Posted 05 March 2009 - 11:11 PM

yeah you can get 100%

in your game:

is there blood?
do peds drop money when killed?


Modulize
  • Modulize

    Crackhead

  • Members
  • Joined: 12 Mar 2009

#8

Posted 12 March 2009 - 05:51 PM

QUOTE (Ashantael @ Mar 5 2009, 15:31)
Censored version on Steam? And if it is, is it possible to get 100% without the rampages in the censored version?

No, I have the Steam version and it's not censored.

Heihachi_73
  • Heihachi_73

    Hey! My cab!!

  • Members
  • Joined: 24 Jun 2006

#9

Posted 15 April 2009 - 04:54 PM

Censored version again, is the GTA series now designed for ages 3 and up these days?

stef_92
  • stef_92

    GTA3 Freak

  • Members
  • Joined: 31 Mar 2007

#10

Posted 16 April 2009 - 03:20 PM

use the blood patch,
http://gta3.net63.ne.....Patch 1.1.zip

MePlayingGTA
  • MePlayingGTA

    Crackhead

  • Members
  • Joined: 07 Apr 2009

#11

Posted 20 June 2009 - 09:01 PM Edited by Teme84, 20 June 2009 - 09:03 PM.

Is it actually random where the rampage locations are? I mean, is it randomly the other of 2 possible locations? Is there also same kind of rampages locations map as above, for Staunton Island and Shoreside Vale too? I was confused while going to start doing first rampage. I didn't find in the normal place, close to Luigi's place. It was then at the Callahan bridge.. The latest mission I have done is "Diablo destruction", does it have any effect on the rampage location?

P.S So, I was talking about rampage where to shoot 30 diablos in 2 minutes.

Steve Crook
  • Steve Crook

    Player

  • Members
  • Joined: 11 Aug 2007

#12

Posted 20 June 2009 - 09:57 PM

QUOTE (Teme84 @ Jun 20 2009, 21:01)
Is it actually random where the rampage locations are? I mean, is it randomly the other of 2 possible locations? Is there also same kind of rampages locations map as above, for Staunton Island and Shoreside Vale too? I was confused while going to start doing first rampage. I didn't find in the normal place, close to Luigi's place. It was then at the Callahan bridge.. The latest mission I have done is "Diablo destruction", does it have any effect on the rampage location?

P.S So, I was talking about rampage where to shoot 30 diablos in 2 minutes.

No, they aren't random. Each rampage has two possible locations. It will always be at the first one first, but if you fail it, it will move to the 2nd location. If you fail it again it'll move back to the first one and so on

Steve

MePlayingGTA
  • MePlayingGTA

    Crackhead

  • Members
  • Joined: 07 Apr 2009

#13

Posted 21 June 2009 - 07:07 AM

OK.. The most confusing thing was that I hadn't tried the rampage yet. At least I don't remember I would have tried it during my current 100% process.. Anyway I may be wrong. There's lots to do for 100%.




1 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 1 guests, 0 anonymous users