Quantcast

Jump to content

» «
Photo

Invisible sketchup models

16 replies to this topic
kal-el5676
  • kal-el5676

    Zombie Killa

  • Members
  • Joined: 02 Nov 2008

#1

Posted 01 March 2009 - 07:21 PM

i've seen this question asked around but never really adressesed. My sketchup models show up in map editor, but not in game. the col is there, i can run into the object, but no model. someone please help. i saw briefly it may be a draw distance error, but i don't know about this. if this is super easy and obvious then i'm sorry.

Shadow-Link
  • Shadow-Link

    Li'l G Loc

  • Members
  • Joined: 01 Dec 2004
  • None

#2

Posted 02 March 2009 - 04:29 PM

Did you compress the textures? In TXD Workshop there is an option when you double click a texture to compress the texture (Only needed for SA iirc).

kal-el5676
  • kal-el5676

    Zombie Killa

  • Members
  • Joined: 02 Nov 2008

#3

Posted 02 March 2009 - 06:02 PM

yeah it doesnt seem to make a diff. sad.gif i cant get any skectchup model to appear. sad.gif

Shadow-Link
  • Shadow-Link

    Li'l G Loc

  • Members
  • Joined: 01 Dec 2004
  • None

#4

Posted 02 March 2009 - 09:34 PM Edited by Prince-Link, 02 March 2009 - 09:37 PM.

If you send me the files I can look at them and say what's wrong..

If you don't want to do that,
be sure that the dff is saved as an SA dff (I made that mistake sometimes tounge.gif ) and the draw distance is set to 299 (Most common draw distance).

kal-el5676
  • kal-el5676

    Zombie Killa

  • Members
  • Joined: 02 Nov 2008

#5

Posted 02 March 2009 - 09:52 PM

how do i set the draw distance????

Shadow-Link
  • Shadow-Link

    Li'l G Loc

  • Members
  • Joined: 01 Dec 2004
  • None

#6

Posted 02 March 2009 - 10:06 PM

In MEd go to "IDE" tab then double click the object and change to "LOD" value to whatever you want (for example 299).

kal-el5676
  • kal-el5676

    Zombie Killa

  • Members
  • Joined: 02 Nov 2008

#7

Posted 02 March 2009 - 10:45 PM

yeah, i tried a couple diff values. no luck. hopefully you can fix it. sad.gif

xrk
  • xrk

    ..

  • Members
  • Joined: 04 Feb 2004

#8

Posted 03 March 2009 - 08:46 AM

QUOTE (Prince-Link @ Mar 2 2009, 22:06)
In MEd go to "IDE" tab then double click the object and change to "LOD" value to whatever you want (for example 299).

But not over 300 unless its a LOD.

Shadow-Link
  • Shadow-Link

    Li'l G Loc

  • Members
  • Joined: 01 Dec 2004
  • None

#9

Posted 03 March 2009 - 04:26 PM

Well I checked if everything was correct and added them to my game. Object didn't show up. Then I re-exported the dff and created a new TXD. But it still doesn't show up.. cry.gif .
I am sure I am just overlooking some small thing but I don't know what bored.gif I'll give it another try tonight.

kal-el5676
  • kal-el5676

    Zombie Killa

  • Members
  • Joined: 02 Nov 2008

#10

Posted 03 March 2009 - 06:34 PM Edited by kal-el5676, 03 March 2009 - 06:47 PM.

thnx, yeah i'm sure it's simple too, but that bugger just wont show up no matter what i do. eh. if you want PL i can send you the raw sketchup file, and you can try the process.

Shadow-Link
  • Shadow-Link

    Li'l G Loc

  • Members
  • Joined: 01 Dec 2004
  • None

#11

Posted 04 March 2009 - 10:34 AM

That would help. Just PM or post the file here smile.gif

kal-el5676
  • kal-el5676

    Zombie Killa

  • Members
  • Joined: 02 Nov 2008

#12

Posted 05 March 2009 - 04:13 AM

ok well, heres the file. http://www.mediafire.com/?mnywwmmw0ez i didn't even make this model, it's from 3d warehouse, but i'm trying to use it among many other things as part of a house model, so i thought the small piano would be a good place to start. i had a suggestion givin to me earlier today that when i made my model i didn't orient all the faces correctly and had too many blue faces. there was very little, and although i will check into this, i doubt it's whats causing it, but this guy knows his stuff so maybe it's just a face orientation thing. anyways i appreciate the help PL.

Shadow-Link
  • Shadow-Link

    Li'l G Loc

  • Members
  • Joined: 01 Dec 2004
  • None

#13

Posted 05 March 2009 - 11:18 AM Edited by Prince-Link, 06 March 2009 - 04:39 PM.

Well the piano doesn't have any blue faces. So that's no the problem.

kal-el5676
  • kal-el5676

    Zombie Killa

  • Members
  • Joined: 02 Nov 2008

#14

Posted 06 March 2009 - 12:27 AM

suicidal.gif didn't think so. damn it! will we ever solve this horse sh*t? suicidal.gif

kal-el5676
  • kal-el5676

    Zombie Killa

  • Members
  • Joined: 02 Nov 2008

#15

Posted 12 March 2009 - 06:02 PM

ok, so i changed to txd images to png's and i dont think it did anything. but i noticed when i walk up to the object, my shadow makes it slightly visible. clear, no texture, but u can kinda see it. it's not proper by any means, but maybe another hint i hope. sad.gif sad.gif sad.gif come on guys can anyone help me out here?

Shadow-Link
  • Shadow-Link

    Li'l G Loc

  • Members
  • Joined: 01 Dec 2004
  • None

#16

Posted 17 March 2009 - 08:34 AM

Well I got it to work.
Used sketchup 5 instead of 7.. I don't have a clue why that worked..
I'll send you a PM with more information how I exported your model (A way that always works for me).

screen of piano ingame
I was to lazy to create the texture file that's why it looks a bit weird.

kal-el5676
  • kal-el5676

    Zombie Killa

  • Members
  • Joined: 02 Nov 2008

#17

Posted 20 March 2009 - 10:23 PM

for anyone reading and experiencing this problem, make sure:

1.your using sketchup 5 to export,
2.all your models textures are renamed, resized, and converted to bmp before exporting to 3ds.
3.follow the tuts VERY closley.

i am using ver 2 san andreas by the way so it's possible with any version. good luck modders.




1 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 1 guests, 0 anonymous users