Quantcast

Jump to content

» «
Photo

How To make The Vehicles Have Only 3 Wheels?

17 replies to this topic
Francis115
  • Francis115

    Pinoy ModderZ

  • Members
  • Joined: 13 Sep 2008

#1

Posted 01 March 2009 - 03:45 AM

Can Somebody Tell me how to make or change a vehicle to 3 wheels, i'm modding a vehicle changing it to a tricycle in the philippine like this user posted image
Tnxx

Automan
  • Automan

    Maker's modder

  • Members
  • Joined: 13 Dec 2008
  • Italy

#2

Posted 01 March 2009 - 09:08 AM

I'm making a sidecar, and the solution I adopted is to make four wheels anyway, but the fourth is invisible. The physics of the game would reverse the model, otherwise. (The model is the most suitable Quad).

Preliminary study:
user posted image

Francis115
  • Francis115

    Pinoy ModderZ

  • Members
  • Joined: 13 Sep 2008

#3

Posted 02 March 2009 - 05:10 AM

how to make it invisible?

Automan
  • Automan

    Maker's modder

  • Members
  • Joined: 13 Dec 2008
  • Italy

#4

Posted 02 March 2009 - 06:49 AM

Texture image white, and texture alpha black. wink.gif

Francis115
  • Francis115

    Pinoy ModderZ

  • Members
  • Joined: 13 Sep 2008

#5

Posted 02 March 2009 - 10:36 PM

QUOTE (Automan @ Mar 2 2009, 06:49)
Texture image white, and texture alpha black. wink.gif

ok tnx,,it really helped,

WDR
  • WDR

    Saviour of Mankind

  • Members
  • Joined: 31 Jan 2009

#6

Posted 03 March 2009 - 06:07 AM

i wanted to post a topic for this but,hey,you did it.same question but with this vehicle.

user posted image

could someone help on this??

Automan
  • Automan

    Maker's modder

  • Members
  • Joined: 13 Dec 2008
  • Italy

#7

Posted 03 March 2009 - 04:04 PM

Depends. If you have not done anything, it's hard to start from scratch with that vehicle.
If however you already know vehicles do, just use the Quad and make invisible the fourth wheel.

Francis115
  • Francis115

    Pinoy ModderZ

  • Members
  • Joined: 13 Sep 2008

#8

Posted 04 March 2009 - 04:11 AM

btw,, how do u make an alpha? just save a black and a white texture...?

Automan
  • Automan

    Maker's modder

  • Members
  • Joined: 13 Dec 2008
  • Italy

#9

Posted 04 March 2009 - 07:58 AM

user posted image
wink.gif

Francis115
  • Francis115

    Pinoy ModderZ

  • Members
  • Joined: 13 Sep 2008

#10

Posted 05 March 2009 - 11:20 PM

is an alpha a regular image?

Automan
  • Automan

    Maker's modder

  • Members
  • Joined: 13 Dec 2008
  • Italy

#11

Posted 06 March 2009 - 09:10 AM

Nobody is able to make it special! biggrin.gif
Yes, it's a regular image. wink.gif

Francis115
  • Francis115

    Pinoy ModderZ

  • Members
  • Joined: 13 Sep 2008

#12

Posted 07 March 2009 - 02:52 AM

how do u import an alpha image to txd workshop?

P2FX
  • P2FX

    Snitch

  • Members
  • Joined: 10 Jan 2009

#13

Posted 07 March 2009 - 07:54 AM

u can put 2 wheel's dummies at a same position¡£

Automan
  • Automan

    Maker's modder

  • Members
  • Joined: 13 Dec 2008
  • Italy

#14

Posted 07 March 2009 - 08:16 AM

No, because so the model is not in equilibrium. Okay only if the two wheels in a central location. wink.gif

QUOTE (Francis115 @ Mar 7 2009, 02:52)
how do u import an alpha image to txd workshop?


Select the texture, select 'alpha/Mask' and click 'Import'.

Francis115
  • Francis115

    Pinoy ModderZ

  • Members
  • Joined: 13 Sep 2008

#15

Posted 07 March 2009 - 03:08 PM

QUOTE (Automan @ Mar 7 2009, 08:16)
No, because so the model is not in equilibrium. Okay only if the two wheels in a central location. wink.gif

QUOTE (Francis115 @ Mar 7 2009, 02:52)
how do u import an alpha image to txd workshop?


Select the texture, select 'alpha/Mask' and click 'Import'.

tnx bro,,,i appreciated it haha,,tnx to all too

WDR
  • WDR

    Saviour of Mankind

  • Members
  • Joined: 31 Jan 2009

#16

Posted 08 March 2009 - 01:13 PM

QUOTE (Automan @ Mar 7 2009, 13:46)
No, because so the model is not in equilibrium. Okay only if the two wheels in a central location. wink.gif

I didn't understand! Explain more. dontgetit.gif

Francis115
  • Francis115

    Pinoy ModderZ

  • Members
  • Joined: 13 Sep 2008

#17

Posted 15 March 2009 - 07:57 AM Edited by Francis115, 15 March 2009 - 07:59 AM.

btw, how can u make the fouth wheel is invisible, but theres only one model for the wheel,....?and when i make an alpha image on txd workshop, save it and open it again, all i can see is black stripes?

Francis115
  • Francis115

    Pinoy ModderZ

  • Members
  • Joined: 13 Sep 2008

#18

Posted 19 April 2009 - 09:31 PM

guys , sorry for double post but, how do you make the wheel invisible, i'm modding quad, theres only one wheel model, how do i make the fourth wheel invisible if theres only one model for four,, plz i need this mod today




0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users