Quantcast

Jump to content

» «
Photo

[WIP] GTAIII XBOX Version

1,647 replies to this topic
Rim
  • Rim

    sup

  • Members
  • Joined: 14 Sep 2008

#1441

Posted 22 January 2013 - 03:12 PM

QUOTE (41hc1 @ Saturday @ Jan 19 2013, 06:24)
I fixed it. I didn't copy the files from the mod to the game directory. Also, where can I get the new sfx00006?

Check the audio folder.

QUOTE (Claude Liberty @ Tuesday @ Jan 22 2013, 17:34)
What's the difference between PC horn sound and Xbox one?

Xbox one sounds a bit different. Open sfx00006.wav with any media player and you'll notice that.

dekaspace
  • dekaspace

    Player Hater

  • Members
  • Joined: 04 Jan 2013

#1442

Posted 22 January 2013 - 11:25 PM Edited by dekaspace, 23 January 2013 - 04:09 AM.

No idea what happened but I decided to try and see if radeonpro made the game run smoother, and so added a profile, when it went to run the game it gave me unhandled exception errors.

So I removed profile and ran the game normally.

Now the game lags like crazy unless I switch off enb, tried reinstalling mod, uninstalling GTA3 from scratch and reinstalling then the mod and the same issue occurs.

No idea what radeonpro changed but it messed it up.

EDIT : more strangeness, I decided to make a new profile then put triple buffering on, and anti aliasing etc and suddenly ENB works! still dont know why it stopped working first time or crashed radeonpro originally originally though the only difference I did was rebuild the img files though that alone didnt stop the slowdown until I reopened radeon po.

So strange

41hc1
  • 41hc1

    Player Hater

  • BUSTED!
  • Joined: 03 Aug 2012

#1443

Posted 23 January 2013 - 01:41 AM

QUOTE (rmws. @ Tuesday, Jan 22 2013, 15:12)
Check the audio folder.

I don't have the audio folder for some reason. During installation, I got a message saying all files have been backed up, installation will halt.

Rim
  • Rim

    sup

  • Members
  • Joined: 14 Sep 2008

#1444

Posted 23 January 2013 - 11:06 AM

I'm guessing you checked the wrong directory. Audio folder is located in GTA3 installation folder.

Infamous Ob
  • Infamous Ob

    Infamous Ob

  • Members
  • Joined: 12 Aug 2007

#1445

Posted 23 January 2013 - 03:59 PM

I am sure you know plenty about the ins/outs of the gta3.img file. I have been trying to mod my GTAVC (Xbox) and currently I'm having an issue whenever I try to install a custom player or even a player skin.

The Xbox version's gta3.img file has about 7 different player.txd's and the main files for Tommy Vercetti is "player.txd" and "player.DFF. I've tried to install a recent Counter Strike militia soldier mod that I downloaded from gta-downloads. and I was able to get the model to show up in my game, but the textures were all white. Any tips, ideas? Most of the Xbox'x .txd's always throw a "Range Check Error" when I attempt to open them using TXD Workshop, but the GTAVC PC's .txd's open just fine.

One more thing, why is all of the sfx inside of the Xbox's .sdt file sped up so fast whenever I load them using LithJoe's Audio tool?

41hc1
  • 41hc1

    Player Hater

  • BUSTED!
  • Joined: 03 Aug 2012

#1446

Posted 26 January 2013 - 01:27 AM Edited by 41hc1, 31 January 2013 - 08:30 PM.

QUOTE (rmws. @ Wednesday, Jan 23 2013, 11:06)
I'm guessing you checked the wrong directory. Audio folder is located in GTA3 installation folder.

These are the files the mod created:
user posted image
As you can see there's no audio folder. Can't you just upload the audio files separately?

Dragonji
  • Dragonji

    Xfire: dragonji

  • Members
  • Joined: 15 Dec 2010

#1447

Posted 29 January 2013 - 04:02 PM

Hey guys...

Do you know what causes this?:

user posted image

Rim
  • Rim

    sup

  • Members
  • Joined: 14 Sep 2008

#1448

Posted 01 February 2013 - 12:14 PM

QUOTE (Infamous Ob @ Wednesday @ Jan 23 2013, 18:59)
The Xbox version's gta3.img file has about 7 different player.txd's and the main files for Tommy Vercetti is "player.txd" and "player.DFF. I've tried to install a recent Counter Strike militia soldier mod that I downloaded from gta-downloads. and I was able to get the model to show up in my game, but the textures were all white. Any tips, ideas? Most of the Xbox'x .txd's always throw a "Range Check Error" when I attempt to open them using TXD Workshop, but the GTAVC PC's .txd's open just fine.

Xbox TXD file structure is different and unfortunately there is no way to display new player textures in game. I'm surpsired that you've got the model showing up in game.


QUOTE
One more thing, why is all of the sfx inside of the Xbox's .sdt file sped up so fast whenever I load them using LithJoe's Audio tool?

Because LithJoe's Audio editor doesn't encode Xbox audio properly. My guess is that either audio files in sfx archive are compressed or in different format.


QUOTE (41hc1 @ Saturday @ Jan 26 2013, 04:27)
These are the files the mod created:
(pic)
As you can see there's no audio folder. Can't you just upload the audio files separately?

Update 2 installer creates audio folder and in it - sfx00006.wav. Try running update 2 installer one more time.


QUOTE (Dragonji @ Tuesday @ Jan 29 2013, 19:02)
Hey guys...

Do you know what causes this?:

(pic)

As far as I can tell you didn't follow the second update 2 installation step. In order to fix this glitch you must download IMG tool and manually rebuild gta3.img and txd.img archives in GTAIII\models folder.

Dragonji
  • Dragonji

    Xfire: dragonji

  • Members
  • Joined: 15 Dec 2010

#1449

Posted 01 February 2013 - 05:16 PM Edited by Dragonji, 01 February 2013 - 08:04 PM.

Okey dokey... My bad...

But how about crashing when deleted txd.img is being rebuilt by the game (GTA converts textures for my graphics card bla bla)? How do I properly add custom cars (OnePiece's ones for example) if the game cannot rebuild txd.img? Or is there something I missed as well?

Mr. Jago
  • Mr. Jago

    Dreams, what are they

  • Members
  • Joined: 10 May 2011
  • United-States

#1450

Posted 01 February 2013 - 11:53 PM

QUOTE (rmws. @ Friday, Feb 1 2013, 05:14)
QUOTE (Infamous Ob @ Wednesday @  Jan 23 2013, 18:59)
The Xbox version's gta3.img file has about 7 different player.txd's and the main files for Tommy Vercetti is "player.txd" and "player.DFF. I've tried to install a recent Counter Strike militia soldier mod that I downloaded from gta-downloads. and I was able to get the model to show up in my game, but the textures were all white. Any tips, ideas? Most of the Xbox'x .txd's always throw a "Range Check Error" when I attempt to open them using TXD Workshop, but the GTAVC PC's .txd's open just fine.

Xbox TXD file structure is different and unfortunately there is no way to display new player textures in game. I'm surpsired that you've got the model showing up in game.

I think deleting all your skins and player.bmp in models/generic makes the game use player.txd in gta3/txd.img. Try this to convert the txds:

http://www.gtagarage...ow.php?id=19428

Then extract the images from those converted txds and put them all in a single file named "player.txd" and replace the one in txd.img. It's worth a shot.


41hc1
  • 41hc1

    Player Hater

  • BUSTED!
  • Joined: 03 Aug 2012

#1451

Posted 02 February 2013 - 08:30 PM

QUOTE (rmws. @ Friday, Feb 1 2013, 12:14)
QUOTE (41hc1 @ Saturday @ Jan 26 2013, 04:27)
These are the files the mod created:
(pic)
As you can see there's no audio folder. Can't you just upload the audio files separately?

Update 2 installer creates audio folder and in it - sfx00006.wav. Try running update 2 installer one more time.

I tried that, and still nothing. Does it have something to do with the Steam version?

Macavell
  • Macavell

    Rat

  • BUSTED!
  • Joined: 03 Jul 2012

#1452

Posted 05 February 2013 - 09:37 PM

This mod is wonderful, please think again if you really don't want to make a GTA Vice City Xbox version mod... icon14.gif

Mateos
  • Mateos

    Prankster

  • Members
  • Joined: 23 Nov 2011

#1453

Posted 05 February 2013 - 09:48 PM

QUOTE (Macavell @ Tuesday, Feb 5 2013, 21:37)
This mod is wonderful, please think again if you really don't want to make a GTA Vice City Xbox version mod... icon14.gif

Main issue is that this is time consuming, if I recall right this is what said rmws. confused.gif

Also, dunno if this mod in complete or not atm, it seems to be but there's no To Do list to read to affirm this ^^

Mr. Jago
  • Mr. Jago

    Dreams, what are they

  • Members
  • Joined: 10 May 2011
  • United-States

#1454

Posted 06 February 2013 - 06:08 AM

QUOTE (Mateos @ Tuesday, Feb 5 2013, 14:48)
QUOTE (Macavell @ Tuesday, Feb 5 2013, 21:37)
This mod is wonderful, please think again if you really don't want to make a GTA Vice City Xbox version mod... icon14.gif

Main issue is that this is time consuming, if I recall right this is what said rmws. confused.gif

Also, dunno if this mod in complete or not atm, it seems to be but there's no To Do list to read to affirm this ^^

There isn't much in Vice City's xbox release that hasn't been converted yet, really... just the fully articulated cutscene hands, but that'd be easier said than done.

countergame
  • countergame

    has stopped working

  • Members
  • Joined: 18 Dec 2009
  • None

#1455

Posted 06 February 2013 - 06:35 AM

QUOTE (41hc1 @ Saturday, Jan 26 2013, 01:27)
QUOTE (rmws. @ Wednesday, Jan 23 2013, 11:06)
I'm guessing you checked the wrong directory. Audio folder is located in GTA3 installation folder.

These are the files the mod created:
user posted image
As you can see there's no audio folder. Can't you just upload the audio files separately?

Omg.. Why do you have a GTA III Folder in the GTA III Installation Folder? Just drag all the content from the GTA III Folder into the original "Grand Theft Auto 3" Installation Folder and it should work.

Kalvin
  • Kalvin

  • Zaibatsu
  • Joined: 06 Apr 2011
  • United-Kingdom

#1456

Posted 06 February 2013 - 02:11 PM

No.. When you select the GTA3 folder, it makes the installer think that's a folder to put the folder in, if you know what I mean.

He probably did that to check what files were installed from the installer.

41hc1
  • 41hc1

    Player Hater

  • BUSTED!
  • Joined: 03 Aug 2012

#1457

Posted 07 February 2013 - 01:19 AM

QUOTE (countergame @ Wednesday, Feb 6 2013, 06:35)
QUOTE (41hc1 @ Saturday, Jan 26 2013, 01:27)
QUOTE (rmws. @ Wednesday, Jan 23 2013, 11:06)
I'm guessing you checked the wrong directory. Audio folder is located in GTA3 installation folder.

These are the files the mod created:
user posted image
As you can see there's no audio folder. Can't you just upload the audio files separately?

Omg.. Why do you have a GTA III Folder in the GTA III Installation Folder? Just drag all the content from the GTA III Folder into the original "Grand Theft Auto 3" Installation Folder and it should work.

What does that have to do with anything? I'm just wondering why update 2 didn't install the audio folder.

stef_92
  • stef_92

    GTA3 Freak

  • Members
  • Joined: 31 Mar 2007

#1458

Posted 11 February 2013 - 11:17 AM

I have a problem! I have installed the mod and the 2 updates following the updates:
- I installed GTA 3 1.1
- I started the game and waited for it to create the txd.img and played for a while
- I deleted the gta3.set file and installed the xbox mod 1.0
- I installed the update 1 and update 2 after that and rebuilt the both IMG archives

But even after this perfect installation I get this error just after the Titles:
user posted image
So I can't even make it to the main menu..

cabron-jon
  • cabron-jon

    The Last Hero

  • Members
  • Joined: 12 Jan 2012

#1459

Posted 11 February 2013 - 12:59 PM

stef_92 used gta3 exe 1.0

stef_92
  • stef_92

    GTA3 Freak

  • Members
  • Joined: 31 Mar 2007

#1460

Posted 11 February 2013 - 02:10 PM

QUOTE (cabron-jon @ Monday, Feb 11 2013, 14:59)
stef_92 used gta3 exe 1.0

no, I used gta3.exe v1.1

And for more info - my OS is Windows 8 Pro x64

Mateos
  • Mateos

    Prankster

  • Members
  • Joined: 23 Nov 2011

#1461

Posted 11 February 2013 - 03:51 PM

He meant use a 1.0 EXE, not "used"; Like on VC, mods don't run on 1.1

stef_92
  • stef_92

    GTA3 Freak

  • Members
  • Joined: 31 Mar 2007

#1462

Posted 11 February 2013 - 11:53 PM

QUOTE (Mateos @ Monday, Feb 11 2013, 17:51)
He meant use a 1.0 EXE, not "used"; Like on VC, mods don't run on 1.1

I used to play this mod on 1.1 version, I'm sure that it works with it.
And I don't want to use v1.0 of because it has problems with loading the saved games.

Biches
  • Biches

    Crackhead

  • Members
  • Joined: 02 Apr 2009
  • Poland

#1463

Posted 16 February 2013 - 06:33 PM

Can somebody upload version 1.0 and updates 1 and 2 to mediafire or some similar site?

Dragonji
  • Dragonji

    Xfire: dragonji

  • Members
  • Joined: 15 Dec 2010

#1464

Posted 18 February 2013 - 02:20 PM

It _should_ work on 1.1 but this mod brokes car changes, I mean you won't be able to install any other car correctly.

JuNioR_
  • JuNioR_

    All you had to do was follow the damn train...

  • Members
  • Joined: 12 Jan 2010
  • Brazil

#1465

Posted 21 February 2013 - 01:54 AM

Can someone upload v1.0 + updates in Mediafire? I can't download it from GTAGarage, it stops at 70% all the time.

LibertyCityStories
  • LibertyCityStories

    GTA III Legend

  • Members
  • Joined: 04 Aug 2007

#1466

Posted 21 February 2013 - 08:56 AM

QUOTE (Junior123456789 @ Thursday, Feb 21 2013, 03:54)
Can someone upload v1.0 + updates in Mediafire? I can't download it from GTAGarage, it stops at 70% all the time.

Here you go.
GTA 3 Xbox mod Version 1.0
Update 1 for GTA 3 Xbox mod version 1.0
Update2 for GTA 3 Xbox mod version 1.0
Also if author wants he can put these mirrors in the first post

JuNioR_
  • JuNioR_

    All you had to do was follow the damn train...

  • Members
  • Joined: 12 Jan 2010
  • Brazil

#1467

Posted 21 February 2013 - 01:06 PM Edited by Junior123456789, 21 February 2013 - 02:58 PM.

QUOTE (LibertyCityStories @ Thursday, Feb 21 2013, 08:56)
QUOTE (Junior123456789 @ Thursday, Feb 21 2013, 03:54)
Can someone upload v1.0 + updates in Mediafire? I can't download it from GTAGarage, it stops at 70% all the time.

Here you go.
GTA 3 Xbox mod Version 1.0
Update 1 for GTA 3 Xbox mod version 1.0
Update2 for GTA 3 Xbox mod version 1.0
Also if author wants he can put these mirrors in the first post

Big thanks LibertyCityStories biggrin.gif

Edit: Just noticed both updates are "update 2", can you fix it? smile.gif

Pdge Jameson
  • Pdge Jameson

    Player Hater

  • Awaiting Authorisation
  • Joined: 03 Mar 2013

#1468

Posted 04 March 2013 - 09:59 AM

Can anyone help me with the error "Path to GTA3 Invalid" when I try to install updates and am certain it's right? TIA! biggrin.gif

ltlukelt
  • ltlukelt

    Player Hater

  • Members
  • Joined: 03 Apr 2011

#1469

Posted 04 March 2013 - 11:57 AM

QUOTE (Junior123456789 @ Thursday, Feb 21 2013, 13:06)
QUOTE (LibertyCityStories @ Thursday, Feb 21 2013, 08:56)
QUOTE (Junior123456789 @ Thursday, Feb 21 2013, 03:54)
Can someone upload v1.0 + updates in Mediafire? I can't download it from GTAGarage, it stops at 70% all the time.

Here you go.
GTA 3 Xbox mod Version 1.0
Update 1 for GTA 3 Xbox mod version 1.0
Update2 for GTA 3 Xbox mod version 1.0
Also if author wants he can put these mirrors in the first post

Big thanks LibertyCityStories biggrin.gif

Edit: Just noticed both updates are "update 2", can you fix it? smile.gif

Here's update 1 biggrin.gif

GTA 3 Xbox Mod Update 1

Minget
  • Minget

    Player Hater

  • Members
  • Joined: 07 Mar 2013

#1470

Posted 07 March 2013 - 03:52 PM

Install xbox mod 1.0 works

Install update 1 / Steam fix and update 2 all fail.


update 1 error Cannot open d3d9.dll
Steam fix error Cannot open d3d8.dll
update 2 error cannot open enbseries.ini

NONE of these files are marked as read only. And tried running as Admin.




1 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 1 guests, 0 anonymous users