Quantcast

Jump to content

» «
Photo

[WIP] GTAIII XBOX Version

1,647 replies to this topic
stef_92
  • stef_92

    GTA3 Freak

  • Members
  • Joined: 31 Mar 2007

#901

Posted 06 February 2010 - 11:43 AM

this is not a problem. You can go to staunton island and shoerside vale even when they are locked.

solom
  • solom

    ^_^

  • Members
  • Joined: 20 Aug 2009

#902

Posted 07 February 2010 - 02:01 AM

When i clear scripts, My game is work good.

Rim
  • Rim

    sup

  • Members
  • Joined: 14 Sep 2008

#903

Posted 07 February 2010 - 03:03 PM

QUOTE
How about Xbox menu?

Xbox menu is similar to PS2, but completely different from PC. If PS2 menu code still remains in PC version .exe, it is possible to make an .asi hack to unlock it, but I'm not a pro on coding. However, there's one member who has excellent coding skills in my opinion. That's NTAuthority and maybe I'll contact him to discuss about the xbox menu.

QUOTE
this is not a problem. You can go to staunton island and shoerside vale even when they are locked.

I suggest Banshee and CHITTYCHITTYBB

Weirdo.
  • Weirdo.

    Some crazy stuff on that internet!

  • BUSTED!
  • Joined: 02 Dec 2009

#904

Posted 07 February 2010 - 04:25 PM

QUOTE (rmws. @ Feb 7 2010, 07:03)
QUOTE
How about Xbox menu?

Xbox menu is similar to PS2, but completely different from PC. If PS2 menu code still remains in PC version .exe, it is possible to make an .asi hack to unlock it, but I'm not a pro on coding. However, there's one member who has excellent coding skills in my opinion. That's NTAuthority and maybe I'll contact him to discuss about the xbox menu.

QUOTE
this is not a problem. You can go to staunton island and shoerside vale even when they are locked.

I suggest Banshee and CHITTYCHITTYBB

I'm glad you finally explained why the menu was disabled.

And to get to the Shoreside Vale, I recommend using the CHITTYCHITTYBB cheat to get to Stauton, then just drive through one of the underground tunnels since they aren't locked yet (not the train tunnels) . Either that, or piloting the Dodo there, since the CHITTYCHITTYBB cheat can't make any cars fly long enough across the Shoreside bridge gap without plummeting to their certain doom.

808
  • 808

    Snitch

  • Members
  • Joined: 05 Feb 2010

#905

Posted 08 February 2010 - 11:18 AM

There are at least two other ways of getting to Staunton that do not involve cheats:
1.
2.

Rim
  • Rim

    sup

  • Members
  • Joined: 14 Sep 2008

#906

Posted 08 February 2010 - 03:50 PM

QUOTE
I'm glad you finally explained why the menu was disabled.

Nobody ever asked me before

  
Here's Lips 106 FM. All radio stations are fully converted now.

Fireburns
  • Fireburns

    Snitch

  • Members
  • Joined: 13 Jul 2003

#907

Posted 12 February 2010 - 10:08 AM

Thanks rmws for the radiostations and your pm reply (I haven't seen it before today...).

I noticed that I forgot to disable the compression in the casino.txd file of the casino door. Disable it and the quality of the door will be even better. Sorry...

Any screens of the revised trees? biggrin.gif

Fireburns

Rim
  • Rim

    sup

  • Members
  • Joined: 14 Sep 2008

#908

Posted 12 February 2010 - 11:30 AM

QUOTE
Any screens of the revised trees?

Here's a quick capture: (click on the images for 1000×562 size)
with lightning                        without lightning
user posted image   user posted image
 

There was ENB Series glitch which made mission arrow and marker gray or completely invisible. I fixed that:
user posted image

solom
  • solom

    ^_^

  • Members
  • Joined: 20 Aug 2009

#909

Posted 19 February 2010 - 10:13 AM

improve internet cafe by solom
first screen
user posted image

EINZINGER
  • EINZINGER

    Player Hater

  • Members
  • Joined: 21 Feb 2010

#910

Posted 21 February 2010 - 02:49 PM

hey,what's the crouch button?

808
  • 808

    Snitch

  • Members
  • Joined: 05 Feb 2010

#911

Posted 21 February 2010 - 08:29 PM

Crouching is disabled for now as far as I know.

Rim
  • Rim

    sup

  • Members
  • Joined: 14 Sep 2008

#912

Posted 22 February 2010 - 07:03 PM

Well, you can download a .scm patch from Page 43 with crouching feature, but it is not fully tested. [press Caps Lock to crouch]

stef_92
  • stef_92

    GTA3 Freak

  • Members
  • Joined: 31 Mar 2007

#913

Posted 27 February 2010 - 09:40 PM

do you need mirrors of the radio stations?

Weirdo.
  • Weirdo.

    Some crazy stuff on that internet!

  • BUSTED!
  • Joined: 02 Dec 2009

#914

Posted 27 February 2010 - 09:53 PM

QUOTE (stef_92 @ Feb 27 2010, 13:40)
do you need mirrors of the radio stations?

Mirrors are always a good idea.

stef_92
  • stef_92

    GTA3 Freak

  • Members
  • Joined: 31 Mar 2007

#915

Posted 27 February 2010 - 11:28 PM

XBOX Radio Stations.part01.rar
XBOX Radio Stations.part02.rar
XBOX Radio Stations.part03.rar
XBOX Radio Stations.part04.rar
XBOX Radio Stations.part05.rar
XBOX Radio Stations.part06.rar
XBOX Radio Stations.part07.rar

But these are not single radio stations. They are all in rar archive.

VforV
  • VforV

    Not. F*cking. Funny.

  • Members
  • Joined: 01 Jun 2006

#916

Posted 02 March 2010 - 10:46 PM Edited by VforV, 02 March 2010 - 11:12 PM.

Damn this mod looks great! I'm downloading it right now. biggrin.gif

I wish someone made a mod for GTA III to LCS, as that was what I was accually looking for. xD


Edit: Seems like I cheered to early. :\ Got this error while loading my save:

user posted image


Also, the Xbox loading screen looks more worse than the PC's loading screens, because it's very low res. sad.gif


Edit²: Tried to start a new game and this time it works. Too bad I'll have to start over now. :<

Weirdo.
  • Weirdo.

    Some crazy stuff on that internet!

  • BUSTED!
  • Joined: 02 Dec 2009

#917

Posted 02 March 2010 - 11:37 PM

Remove 'main.scm' form your 'GTAIII/data' folder. Now get the file reinstalled from your GTA 3 CD. This should fix things, because this mod installs a new script which makes you have to start a new game.

It doesn't matter anyways, because all the changes made in the script are not at-all associated with the X-BOX version.

Try the same for your menu screens, too.

VforV
  • VforV

    Not. F*cking. Funny.

  • Members
  • Joined: 01 Jun 2006

#918

Posted 02 March 2010 - 11:50 PM

QUOTE (Weirdo. @ Mar 3 2010, 00:37)
Remove 'main.scm' form your 'GTAIII/data' folder. Now get the file reinstalled from your GTA 3 CD. This should fix things, because this mod installs a new script which makes you have to start a new game.

It doesn't matter anyways, because all the changes made in the script are not at-all associated with the X-BOX version.

Try the same for your menu screens, too.

Thanks, it worked.

Any idea where to locate the menu screens or what their names are?

Weirdo.
  • Weirdo.

    Some crazy stuff on that internet!

  • BUSTED!
  • Joined: 02 Dec 2009

#919

Posted 02 March 2010 - 11:52 PM

QUOTE (VforV @ Mar 2 2010, 15:50)
QUOTE (Weirdo. @ Mar 3 2010, 00:37)
Remove 'main.scm' form your 'GTAIII/data' folder. Now get the file reinstalled from your GTA 3 CD. This should fix things, because this mod installs a new script which makes you have to start a new game.

It doesn't matter anyways, because all the changes made in the script are not at-all associated with the X-BOX version.

Try the same for your menu screens, too.

Thanks, it worked.

Any idea where to locate the menu screens or what their names are?

Oh yes, the menus are:

GTAIII/models/menu.txd

VforV
  • VforV

    Not. F*cking. Funny.

  • Members
  • Joined: 01 Jun 2006

#920

Posted 03 March 2010 - 12:12 AM

QUOTE (Weirdo. @ Mar 3 2010, 00:52)
QUOTE (VforV @ Mar 2 2010, 15:50)
QUOTE (Weirdo. @ Mar 3 2010, 00:37)
Remove 'main.scm' form your 'GTAIII/data' folder. Now get the file reinstalled from your GTA 3 CD. This should fix things, because this mod installs a new script which makes you have to start a new game.

It doesn't matter anyways, because all the changes made in the script are not at-all associated with the X-BOX version.

Try the same for your menu screens, too.

Thanks, it worked.

Any idea where to locate the menu screens or what their names are?

Oh yes, the menus are:

GTAIII/models/menu.txd

Seems like 'menu.txd' wasn't included with this mod, so it doesn't change when I replace my backed-up file with the one in the folder, as it's the same. nervous.gif

Weirdo.
  • Weirdo.

    Some crazy stuff on that internet!

  • BUSTED!
  • Joined: 02 Dec 2009

#921

Posted 03 March 2010 - 12:57 AM

Hm, that shouldn't be...

Rim
  • Rim

    sup

  • Members
  • Joined: 14 Sep 2008

#922

Posted 03 March 2010 - 04:07 PM

Speaking of menus... I did my best to make them look like on Xbox version. Result:

    user posted image    user posted image

SLAYERMAGGOT
  • SLAYERMAGGOT

    Stay Wild

  • Members
  • Joined: 19 Mar 2008

#923

Posted 03 March 2010 - 04:50 PM

Ace work on the xbox knock-off menu icon14.gif smile.gif

VforV
  • VforV

    Not. F*cking. Funny.

  • Members
  • Joined: 01 Jun 2006

#924

Posted 03 March 2010 - 08:24 PM Edited by VforV, 03 March 2010 - 08:38 PM.

QUOTE (rmws. @ Mar 3 2010, 17:07)
Speaking of menus... I did my best to make them look like on Xbox version. Result:

    user posted image    user posted image

I don't see that menu, but I don't mind either. All I want is the in-game benefits, not menu's and loading screens. tounge.gif I only have this Xbox loading screen but I want the original PC loading screen back because it's less pixelated.

Here's a screenie btw:

user posted image


I like the detailed tire rims and reflections. biggrin.gif

Weirdo.
  • Weirdo.

    Some crazy stuff on that internet!

  • BUSTED!
  • Joined: 02 Dec 2009

#925

Posted 04 March 2010 - 08:28 AM

QUOTE (VforV @ Mar 3 2010, 12:24)
I don't see that menu, but I don't mind either. All I want is the in-game benefits, not menu's and loading screens. tounge.gif I only have this Xbox loading screen but I want the original PC loading screen back because it's less pixelated.

OH! That's what you were talking about.

Well, the file is:

GTAIII/txd/mainsc1.txd

SanFinland
  • SanFinland

    Online Gamer

  • Members
  • Joined: 24 Jul 2009

#926

Posted 04 March 2010 - 04:40 PM Edited by SanFinland, 05 March 2010 - 06:36 PM.

QUOTE (rmws. @ Mar 3 2010, 16:07)
Speaking of menus... I did my best to make them look like on Xbox version. Result:

    user posted image    user posted image

Thats pretty cool, you did a good job with that thing, it's inpossible to make it similiar as the real Xbox version, take some cookie.gif cookie.gif cookie.gif
Edit: Btw those links to HQ Radio Stations doesn't work, it just takes to the main page. And look at this bug i noticed:
user posted image

Dani5ooo
  • Dani5ooo

  • Members
  • Joined: 15 Jun 2009
  • Germany

#927

Posted 06 March 2010 - 05:15 PM

I can't download the Radio Stations

:twitch:
  • :twitch:

    Snitch

  • Members
  • Joined: 01 Sep 2008

#928

Posted 06 March 2010 - 06:49 PM

QUOTE (SanFinland @ Mar 4 2010, 16:40)
And look at this bug i noticed: http://img401.images...30520213876.png

I maybe mistaking, but ENBSeries reflections reflects HUD on vehicles (there is a special option to fix that - "flip reflection")

thrndm
  • thrndm

    Player Hater

  • Members
  • Joined: 05 Mar 2010

#929

Posted 07 March 2010 - 06:27 AM

Can anyone reupload radio stations files?
Links at first post is dead.

808
  • 808

    Snitch

  • Members
  • Joined: 05 Feb 2010

#930

Posted 07 March 2010 - 08:29 AM

QUOTE (thrndm @ Mar 7 2010, 06:27)
Can anyone reupload radio stations files?
Links at first post is dead.

Here:

QUOTE (stef_92)

XBOX Radio Stations.part01.rar
XBOX Radio Stations.part02.rar
XBOX Radio Stations.part03.rar
XBOX Radio Stations.part04.rar
XBOX Radio Stations.part05.rar
XBOX Radio Stations.part06.rar
XBOX Radio Stations.part07.rar

But these are not single radio stations. They are all in rar archive.




1 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 1 guests, 0 anonymous users