Quantcast

Jump to content

» «
Photo

Minecraft

6,485 replies to this topic
OysterBarron
  • OysterBarron

    You need a Pearl necklace? Hit me up ;)

  • Zaibatsu
  • Joined: 17 Dec 2004
  • United-Kingdom

#6121

Posted 19 April 2013 - 04:02 PM

They have released another new launcher try that one, but i did see a tweet saying that the new launcher makes it so people who haven't brought the game cannot play, in that case please buy the game!

http://s3.amazonaws....inecraftDev.exe

WildBrick142
  • WildBrick142

    GTAV Forum Leader

  • Leone Family Mafia
  • Joined: 18 Dec 2012
  • Ireland
  • Contribution Award [GTA V]

#6122

Posted 19 April 2013 - 04:18 PM

Checked Dinnerbone's Tweeter

QUOTE (Dinnerbone (7 Hours ago))
If the new launcher stops you from playing Minecraft without buying it; I'm sorry, that wasn't the goal! But please buy the game <3


QUOTE (Dinnerbone (22 mins ago))
@oatman5000 offline mode isn't going anywhere! The new Dev launcher doesn't have it because it's still being made.


Let's just hope that they will update it quick.I really want to play the snapshot.

Spider-Vice
  • Spider-Vice

    Let's Bounce

  • Zaibatsu
  • Joined: 09 Oct 2006
  • Portugal
  • Contribution Award [GTA V]

#6123

Posted 19 April 2013 - 04:26 PM

I think the jar structure changed because to my understanding they'll be doing auto updates and on-the-fly updates, ie not needing to download a whole new jar for a new set of features.

Doublepulse
  • Doublepulse

    I will turn your life upside down!

  • The Yardies
  • Joined: 07 Feb 2010

#6124

Posted 19 April 2013 - 06:08 PM

QUOTE (Spider-Vice @ Friday, Apr 19 2013, 16:26)
I think the jar structure changed because to my understanding they'll be doing auto updates and on-the-fly updates, ie not needing to download a whole new jar for a new set of features.

They also mentioned awhile ago they want to make playing the snapshots more simple, so you can switch them on the fly instead of manually putting the jar files in the folder etc.

WildBrick142
  • WildBrick142

    GTAV Forum Leader

  • Leone Family Mafia
  • Joined: 18 Dec 2012
  • Ireland
  • Contribution Award [GTA V]

#6125

Posted 19 April 2013 - 07:00 PM

I just found a hillarious Minecraft 2.0 Update. Some of you may know it because it was released 19 days ago.
Perfect time killer until they will fix launcher.

user posted image
user posted image

Rewas514
  • Rewas514

    Derp™

  • The Yardies
  • Joined: 14 Aug 2010
  • Lithuania
  • Best Snapmatic [Scenery] 2013

#6126

Posted 19 April 2013 - 07:16 PM

That's suppose to be an April Fools joke. Never played it. Can someone send me a link to it, or you just need to set date to April 1st? monocle.gif

WildBrick142
  • WildBrick142

    GTAV Forum Leader

  • Leone Family Mafia
  • Joined: 18 Dec 2012
  • Ireland
  • Contribution Award [GTA V]

#6127

Posted 19 April 2013 - 07:18 PM Edited by WildBrick142, 19 April 2013 - 07:27 PM.

QUOTE (COOLMAN12234555896 @ Friday, Apr 19 2013, 19:16)
That's suppose to be an April Fools joke. Never played it. Can someone send me a link to it, or you just need to set date to April 1st? monocle.gif

Go here

EDIT:Looks like launcher is in progress.

WildBrick142
  • WildBrick142

    GTAV Forum Leader

  • Leone Family Mafia
  • Joined: 18 Dec 2012
  • Ireland
  • Contribution Award [GTA V]

#6128

Posted 20 April 2013 - 10:12 PM Edited by WildBrick142, 21 April 2013 - 12:00 AM.

*le bump

I've been trolling around with Full HD Texture Pack and Highest Optifine settings possible.

The Result: suicidal.gif

CODE


     Minecraft has crashed!      
     ----------------------      

Minecraft has stopped running because it encountered a problem; Exception in server tick loop

A full error report has been saved to C:\Users\You dont need to know\AppData\Roaming\.minecraft\crash-reports\crash-2013-04-20_23.52.26-server.txt
- Please include a copy of that file (Not this screen!) if you report this crash to anyone; without it, they will not be able to help fix the crash :(



--- BEGIN ERROR REPORT ba519aa0 --------
Full report at:
C:\Users\You dont need to know\AppData\Roaming\.minecraft\crash-reports\crash-2013-04-20_23.52.26-server.txt
Please show that file to Mojang, NOT just this screen!

Generated 20.04.13 23:52

-- System Details --
Details:
Minecraft Version: 1.5
Operating System: Windows 7 (amd64) version 6.1
Java Version: 1.7.0_17, Oracle Corporation
Java VM Version: Java HotSpot(TM) 64-Bit Server VM (mixed mode), Oracle Corporation
Memory: 119313136 bytes (113 MB) / 954466304 bytes (910 MB) up to 954466304 bytes (910 MB)
JVM Flags: 2 total; -Xms512m -Xmx1024m
AABB Pool Size: 24558 (1375248 bytes; 1 MB) allocated, 23309 (1305304 bytes; 1 MB) used
Suspicious classes: ~~ERROR~~ OutOfMemoryError: GC overhead limit exceeded
IntCache: cache: 0, tcache: 0, allocated: 1, tallocated: 63
Profiler Position: N/A (disabled)
Vec3 Pool Size: 4499 (251944 bytes; 0 MB) allocated, 3971 (222376 bytes; 0 MB) used
Player Count: 1 / 8; [jc['WildBrick142'/2119, l='TestWorld', x=720,40, y=84,04, z=-9,71]]
Type: Integrated Server (map_client.txt)
Is Modded: Very likely; Jar signature invalidated

java.lang.OutOfMemoryError: GC overhead limit exceeded
at abr.<init>(SourceFile:22)
at acd.a(SourceFile:250)
at acd.a(SourceFile:72)
at acd.a(SourceFile:60)
at iy.f(SourceFile:125)
at iy.c(SourceFile:76)
at ix.<init>(PlayerInstance.java:44)
at iw.getOrCreateChunkWatcher(PlayerManager.java:167)
at iw.d(PlayerManager.java:338)
at gu.d(SourceFile:194)
at jh.a(SourceFile:278)
at ee.a(SourceFile:136)
at ch.b(SourceFile:59)
at jh.d(SourceFile:60)
at jk.b(SourceFile:35)
at bjd.b(SourceFile:84)
at net.minecraft.server.MinecraftServer.r(SourceFile:480)
at net.minecraft.server.MinecraftServer.q(SourceFile:397)
at bja.q(IntegratedServer.java:171)
at net.minecraft.server.MinecraftServer.run(SourceFile:331)
at gp.run(SourceFile:573)
--- END ERROR REPORT 51538941 ----------



That lag was so heavy that it was probably 0FPS (or maybe even -1FPS, if it's possible) before it crashed.

Tried again but on MC with more Memory Space and got a different result:
user posted image
Take a note on FPS and Lagometer
But it's nothing compared to this one.
user posted image
I dont even have a Graphics Card (yet). f*ck logic. notify.gif





EDIT:
I just created my first skin. No more Original and Herobrine skins. biggrin.gif

user posted image

The head is Wither's Skull Projectile with eyes and mouth moved up by 1 pixel.
Can't wait to buy the game so I will be able to use this skin at any time.
My newbie status ended.

The Pizza Delivery Guy
  • The Pizza Delivery Guy

    I'm Offended By This Username

  • Members
  • Joined: 29 Jan 2013
  • None

#6129

Posted 21 April 2013 - 12:28 AM

QUOTE (COOLMAN12234555896 @ Thursday, Apr 18 2013, 23:12)
QUOTE (The Pizza Delivery Guy @ Friday, Apr 19 2013, 07:16)
Uhm... this is a little awkward to ask but...

Do you actually need to purchase Minecraft and have an account tied to your game for Forge to work?

Because... I haven't exactly purchased it yet...  blush.gif

You only purchace/upgrade your account to Premium with money. The game is free to download.

Really? Huh, I thought I was a big, scary pirate.

Well, when I try to launch Minecraft with Forge, the Mojang logo will appear, the Forge will have a loading bar, and when it completes the screen goes black... and nothing else happens. Did I get a bad Forge?

Oh, and if the game is free, is Multiplayer free? How can I get a user name? blush.gif

WildBrick142
  • WildBrick142

    GTAV Forum Leader

  • Leone Family Mafia
  • Joined: 18 Dec 2012
  • Ireland
  • Contribution Award [GTA V]

#6130

Posted 21 April 2013 - 12:48 AM Edited by WildBrick142, 21 April 2013 - 01:26 AM.

QUOTE (The Pizza Delivery Guy @ Sunday, Apr 21 2013, 00:28)
QUOTE (COOLMAN12234555896 @ Thursday, Apr 18 2013, 23:12)
QUOTE (The Pizza Delivery Guy @ Friday, Apr 19 2013, 07:16)
Uhm... this is a little awkward to ask but...

Do you actually need to purchase Minecraft and have an account tied to your game for Forge to work?

Because... I haven't exactly purchased it yet...  blush.gif

You only purchace/upgrade your account to Premium with money. The game is free to download.

Really? Huh, I thought I was a big, scary pirate.

Well, when I try to launch Minecraft with Forge, the Mojang logo will appear, the Forge will have a loading bar, and when it completes the screen goes black... and nothing else happens. Did I get a bad Forge?

Oh, and if the game is free, is Multiplayer free? How can I get a user name? blush.gif

You must have installed something wrong. When you have black screen after Mojang logo appears this means that your MC crashed because a mod is not installed properly.

Only Singleplayer is free. You have to be premium to play Multiplayer. If you buy the game, you can make your username. You can alternatively use Mineshafter to create username (that's what I did to have mine) but it will not be premium. You can then buy Minecraft on the account with username (because the username will be registered to Mojang). If I were you, i'd buy the game and make username because who knows what might happen with Mineshafter. When you buy it, it wont matter if you have downloaded if from minecraft.net or if you yarrghed it because your username and proof that you did buy the game is saved in Mojang servers.

EDIT: Mineshafter works and you can play MP but only on cracked servers. If you try to play on legitimate servers, you will be kicked. You also dont get premium features like changing skin on minecraft.net or any other stuff. (You can change skin on Mineshafter)

Exxon
  • Exxon

    The Obvious Child

  • Members
  • Joined: 11 Oct 2010

#6131

Posted 21 April 2013 - 09:30 AM

Been working on our Hawaii Project again.
Even though I can't use my GLSL Shaders momentarily, it still looks really nice in my opinion smile.gif

user posted image

user posted image

WildBrick142
  • WildBrick142

    GTAV Forum Leader

  • Leone Family Mafia
  • Joined: 18 Dec 2012
  • Ireland
  • Contribution Award [GTA V]

#6132

Posted 27 April 2013 - 07:33 PM Edited by WildBrick142, 27 April 2013 - 08:21 PM.

Can someone help me with Redstone Circuits? And please don't give me links to MC wiki becuase they don't have what I want.

So basically, I am building a casino and I want Beacons to activate at night and deactivate at day. I'm doing something wrong because the beacons turn off at night and turn on at day.
user posted image
I want the piston to put down the Iron Block at both sides at day so both Beacons will switch off and put them back up at night so Beacons will activate.
user posted image
And here's the location of Daylight Sensor.

I hope I can get some help and I dont really care if I would have to dig under the entire map all over to bedrock so I can get it to work.


EDIT:I finally managed to get it work by adding another block & piston so it will block off the circuit at day and unlock it at night.
To everyone who attemped to help me, thanks anyway for trying icon14.gif

Edmachine
  • Edmachine

  • Andolini Mafia Family
  • Joined: 14 May 2005
  • None

#6133

Posted 27 April 2013 - 08:44 PM

I was about to say: try just inverting the signal. NOT gate.

Exxon
  • Exxon

    The Obvious Child

  • Members
  • Joined: 11 Oct 2010

#6134

Posted 01 May 2013 - 04:19 PM

I made a new post at PlanetMinecraft today for our Hawaii Project me and my nephew are working on for quite long now.
Please give it a look smile.gif

http://www.planetmin...hawaii-project/

user posted image

Prince Gumball
  • Prince Gumball

    Love hurts

  • Members
  • Joined: 18 Dec 2012
  • Indonesia

#6135

Posted 02 May 2013 - 10:17 AM

Nice stuff man icon14.gif

OysterBarron
  • OysterBarron

    You need a Pearl necklace? Hit me up ;)

  • Zaibatsu
  • Joined: 17 Dec 2004
  • United-Kingdom

#6136

Posted 02 May 2013 - 07:29 PM

2 of our favorite things rolled into one = win smile.gif


Valenta
  • Valenta

    True hope is swift.

  • Members
  • Joined: 15 Jan 2013
  • Scotland

#6137

Posted 06 May 2013 - 02:30 AM

user posted image
Beautiful, ain't it?

The Pizza Delivery Guy
  • The Pizza Delivery Guy

    I'm Offended By This Username

  • Members
  • Joined: 29 Jan 2013
  • None

#6138

Posted 06 May 2013 - 03:13 AM

Ravines inside of caves are something I adore finding. There's sure to be death or riches to be found in them.

Sgt. Foley
  • Sgt. Foley

    Big Homie

  • BUSTED!
  • Joined: 23 Oct 2011

#6139

Posted 06 May 2013 - 03:38 AM

I love ravines so much <3

@oysterbarron Wow! That looks amazing.

agent17
  • agent17

    Absolution

  • Members
  • Joined: 18 Jul 2005

#6140

Posted 07 May 2013 - 06:55 PM

Just logged on for the first time in months to see what has changed, I am upset that this god-awful lighting bug is still present, despite being around for over half a year.

https://mojang.atlas.../browse/MC-1018

WildBrick142
  • WildBrick142

    GTAV Forum Leader

  • Leone Family Mafia
  • Joined: 18 Dec 2012
  • Ireland
  • Contribution Award [GTA V]

#6141

Posted 07 May 2013 - 09:09 PM

QUOTE (The Pizza Delivery Guy @ Monday, May 6 2013, 03:13)
Ravines inside of caves are something I adore finding. There's sure to be death or riches to be found in them.

I love ravines with Water, Lava, Obsidian, etc. These ravines are a wonderful sight. One thing I hate is that Abandonned Mineshafts usually spawn in Ravines. It's quite annoying.

OverTheBelow
  • OverTheBelow

    OTB "Oaty-Bee"

  • Zaibatsu
  • Joined: 30 Oct 2008

#6142

Posted 07 May 2013 - 09:19 PM

QUOTE (WildBrick142 @ Friday, Apr 19 2013, 15:56)
QUOTE (ManDog @ Friday, Apr 19 2013, 15:50)
QUOTE (WildBrick142 @ Friday, Apr 19 2013, 16:48)
The new launcher f*cking sucks. I'm not premium and I'm not gonna be anytime soon (I'll get premium maybe in next few months or years....) and I can't play it mad.gif . Is there still a .jar file in .minecraft folder? If yes then can someone upload it?

Damn you Mojang suicidal.gif

You don't need to, the new launcher creates a new jar.. it didn't replace the old one, just open the old launcher and resume playing 1.5.1.

I know, but I want to play the snapshot but the new launcher wont allow me because when I want to log in it says "Bad Login" and when I login with password, I get "User Not Premium". That really sucks. I mean, I wont play multiplayer and I never will play it so why did Mojang bother making this stupid crap?

Are you serious? You think making a game like Minecraft costed Mojang no time and effort? You don't think the singleplayer alone (which I might add is not free by intention) is worth the price that is asked?

I find it completely ridiculous that you have the nerve to complain about something you have obtained illegally.

WildBrick142
  • WildBrick142

    GTAV Forum Leader

  • Leone Family Mafia
  • Joined: 18 Dec 2012
  • Ireland
  • Contribution Award [GTA V]

#6143

Posted 07 May 2013 - 09:37 PM

QUOTE (OverTheBelow @ Tuesday, May 7 2013, 21:19)
QUOTE (WildBrick142 @ Friday, Apr 19 2013, 15:56)
QUOTE (ManDog @ Friday, Apr 19 2013, 15:50)
QUOTE (WildBrick142 @ Friday, Apr 19 2013, 16:48)
The new launcher f*cking sucks. I'm not premium and I'm not gonna be anytime soon (I'll get premium maybe in next few months or years....) and I can't play it mad.gif . Is there still a .jar file in .minecraft folder? If yes then can someone upload it?

Damn you Mojang suicidal.gif

You don't need to, the new launcher creates a new jar.. it didn't replace the old one, just open the old launcher and resume playing 1.5.1.

I know, but I want to play the snapshot but the new launcher wont allow me because when I want to log in it says "Bad Login" and when I login with password, I get "User Not Premium". That really sucks. I mean, I wont play multiplayer and I never will play it so why did Mojang bother making this stupid crap?

Are you serious? You think making a game like Minecraft costed Mojang no time and effort? You don't think the singleplayer alone (which I might add is not free by intention) is worth the price that is asked?

I find it completely ridiculous that you have the nerve to complain about something you have obtained illegally.

Illegaly?
(1.4.7 up to 1.5.2) All I did is downloaded the launcher and played demo on the website which gived me new files if I deleted the .jar first or had no .minecraft folder at all. So that is not piracy if Mojang literally gives it to you.
(1.6 Snapshots) That's what I was complaining about. Some players may not want to buy the game yet or just don't like paying online. I somewhat agree with you. For 1.6 Snapshots I got a cracked launcher. I wanted to check out the new stuff so badly so that's the only thing obtained illegaly.
(Xbox) That one is legitimate one. I bought it with MS Points around 3-4 months ago.

Sgt. Foley
  • Sgt. Foley

    Big Homie

  • BUSTED!
  • Joined: 23 Oct 2011

#6144

Posted 07 May 2013 - 11:41 PM

I'm on this game for a bit. What building should I build? Any ideas? Nothing too big please smile.gif

Moth
  • Moth

    Canis Canem Edit

  • $outh $ide Hoodz
  • Joined: 16 Feb 2006
  • Canada

#6145

Posted 08 May 2013 - 12:47 AM

QUOTE (agent17 @ Tuesday, May 7 2013, 13:55)
Just logged on for the first time in months to see what has changed, I am upset that this god-awful lighting bug is still present, despite being around for over half a year.

https://mojang.atlas.../browse/MC-1018

I haven't seen the glitch in a long time. Still haven't. Did you start a new game?

Sgt. Foley
  • Sgt. Foley

    Big Homie

  • BUSTED!
  • Joined: 23 Oct 2011

#6146

Posted 08 May 2013 - 02:58 AM

user posted image

Soon.

agent17
  • agent17

    Absolution

  • Members
  • Joined: 18 Jul 2005

#6147

Posted 08 May 2013 - 08:07 PM

QUOTE (The General @ Tuesday, May 7 2013, 19:47)
QUOTE (agent17 @ Tuesday, May 7 2013, 13:55)
Just logged on for the first time in months to see what has changed, I am upset that this god-awful lighting bug is still present, despite being around for over half a year.

https://mojang.atlas.../browse/MC-1018

I haven't seen the glitch in a long time. Still haven't. Did you start a new game?

To take advantage of the new content I had to start a new map.

As far as I can tell all new generated terrain experiences this issue, at one point Mojang released a fix for this, but they quickly removed it from the build due to "performance issues".

Mince
  • Mince

    Ménage à trois

  • Leone Family Mafia
  • Joined: 19 Apr 2008
  • United-States

#6148

Posted 08 May 2013 - 09:37 PM

Yeah, I get the lighting glitch under overhangs and pretty much every else all the time (even in areas I've repeatedly explored in the past). I was thinking it had something to do with my cheapish rig.

WildBrick142
  • WildBrick142

    GTAV Forum Leader

  • Leone Family Mafia
  • Joined: 18 Dec 2012
  • Ireland
  • Contribution Award [GTA V]

#6149

Posted 08 May 2013 - 09:47 PM

That Lightning Glitch is pretty annoying. Especially in Mineshafts. You'll never know what might be hiding behind the corner.
Since I started using Optifine I never seen that glitch happen except in rivers and oceans.

Nlwt
  • Nlwt

  • The Yardies
  • Joined: 08 May 2013
  • Lesotho

#6150

Posted 08 May 2013 - 09:54 PM

QUOTE (Sgt. Foley @ Wednesday, May 8 2013, 03:58)
user posted image

Soon.

What are you building? blush.gif

What's the white building in the background?




1 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 1 guests, 0 anonymous users