Quantcast

Jump to content

» «
Photo

What am I doing wrong?

28 replies to this topic
ryebred
  • ryebred

    Player Hater

  • Members
  • Joined: 14 Feb 2009

#1

Posted 14 February 2009 - 07:32 AM

I built a new computer a week ago and installed GTA IV on it. I have been playing it for two days now and I am frustrated with the performance. My computer specs are:

Intel i7 920 Quad core
6GB Triple Channel OCZ DDR3
Nvidia GTX 280 1GB RAM
Vista Home Premium 64 bit

My game settings are below:

Resolution 1680 X 1050
Texture Quality: Medium
Reflection Resolution: Medium
Water Quality: Medium
Shadow Quality: Medium
Render Quality: Medium
View Distance: 30
Detail Distance: 30
Vehicle Density: 30
Shadow Density: 8
Definition: On
Vsync: Off

Resource Usage: 410/1003

I can't get above 20 FPS and reading the forums, people with lesser machines are getting higher settings. I have the latest patch installed and the latest Nvidia drivers. When I run the in-game benchmark I get an average FPS of 17.49 and my cpu usage is only 53%, memory usage is 46%, and video memory usage is 42%. It seems like my machine is not fully taxed but I am getting poor FPS. Am I missing some key setting that I need to set for my type of machine? Does anyone have any ideas on how I can improve my performance?

Thanks for the help.

Warlord.
  • Warlord.

    anti-pasto

  • Leone Family Mafia
  • Joined: 03 Apr 2004
  • Australia

#2

Posted 14 February 2009 - 07:33 AM

Can you post a benchmark with all settings at the absolute max?

To get all settings maxed, use the "-norestrictions" command.

One-time
  • One-time

    One-man show

  • Members
  • Joined: 11 Jul 2008

#3

Posted 14 February 2009 - 07:36 AM

Welcome to the world of GTA IV PC.

Tantalus91
  • Tantalus91

    Snitch

  • Members
  • Joined: 11 Dec 2008

#4

Posted 14 February 2009 - 07:37 AM

Make sure you have clip capture off in the "game" settings and that Vista power management is set to "high performance" and not "Balanced" is it annoyingly does that after every clean install! This is what really helped me after I finished building my comp

ryebred
  • ryebred

    Player Hater

  • Members
  • Joined: 14 Feb 2009

#5

Posted 14 February 2009 - 08:19 AM

QUOTE (Warlord. @ Feb 14 2009, 07:33)
Can you post a benchmark with all settings at the absolute max?

To get all settings maxed, use the "-norestrictions" command.

Clip capture is off and power management is High performance.

I ran the benchmark with all settings maxed using the -norestrictions command and the results are not much different than when I had the lower settings. Slight FPS loss and higher memory and video memory usage. CPU usage is about the same.

FPS Average: 15.18
CPU Usage: 52%
Memory Usage: 49%
Video Memory Usage: 82%

I ran around in the game with these maxed out settings and it was only a couple FPS slower than the much lower settings I had before. Something weird is going on here.

Psymn321
  • Psymn321

    Punk-ass Bitch

  • BUSTED!
  • Joined: 26 Dec 2008

#6

Posted 14 February 2009 - 08:28 AM Edited by Psymn321, 14 February 2009 - 08:39 AM.

If that was my rig, first thing i would do is turn off multi-threading in the BIOS. 4 Cores is enough for now and 4 i7 cores is going to be better for gta rather than the 4 cores split into 8 virtual cores that multi-threading gives you.

Have you got your graphics card in the 16X pci express slot?

Other than that you really need to check other benchmarks and see if your getting bad performance in other software that might be related to bad/wrong bios settings. 20 fps is far far too low for those settings/that rig.

laabo
  • laabo

    Player Hater

  • Members
  • Joined: 04 Jan 2009

#7

Posted 14 February 2009 - 09:02 AM

QUOTE (ryebred @ Feb 14 2009, 08:19)
QUOTE (Warlord. @ Feb 14 2009, 07:33)
Can you post a benchmark with all settings at the absolute max?

To get all settings maxed, use the "-norestrictions" command.

Clip capture is off and power management is High performance.

I ran the benchmark with all settings maxed using the -norestrictions command and the results are not much different than when I had the lower settings. Slight FPS loss and higher memory and video memory usage. CPU usage is about the same.

FPS Average: 15.18
CPU Usage: 52%
Memory Usage: 49%
Video Memory Usage: 82%

I ran around in the game with these maxed out settings and it was only a couple FPS slower than the much lower settings I had before. Something weird is going on here.

After launching the game go back to vista, then go to "Windows Task Manager" and put GTA 4 in High priority.

Warlord.
  • Warlord.

    anti-pasto

  • Leone Family Mafia
  • Joined: 03 Apr 2004
  • Australia

#8

Posted 14 February 2009 - 09:20 AM

Very weird indeed. Have you tried uninstalling IV and reinstalling?

thales100
  • thales100

    TripleHeader

  • Members
  • Joined: 28 Aug 2005

#9

Posted 14 February 2009 - 09:38 AM Edited by thales100, 14 February 2009 - 09:42 AM.

QUOTE (ryebred @ Feb 14 2009, 07:32)
Intel i7 920 Quad core
6GB Triple Channel OCZ DDR3
Nvidia GTX 280 1GB RAM
Vista Home Premium 64 bit


Many poor performance threads by users running the i7 in high end rigs, thats weird. You should get at least 59 FPS in the benchie all maxed high - highest - vh - vh - vh - 100 - 100 at 1680 x 1050, since i get it with my rig, but 15 FPS ?
wow.gif

CODE
Statistics
Average FPS: 58.96
Duration: 37.18 sec
CPU Usage: 69%
System memory usage: 66%
Video memory usage: 95%

Graphics Settings
Video Mode: 1680 x 1050 (60 Hz)
Texture Quality: High
Render Quality: Highest
Reflection Resolution: Very High
Water Quality: Very High
Shadow Quality: Very High
View Distance: 100
Detail Distance: 100
Definition: On
VSync: Off

Hardware
Microsoft® Windows Vista" Ultimate
Service Pack 1
Video Adapter: NVIDIA GeForce GTX 280
Video Driver version: 181.22
Audio Adapter: Alto-falantes (2- Razer Barracuda AC-1 Gaming Audio Card)
Intel(R) Core(TM)2 Extreme CPU X9650  @ 3.00GHz

File ID: benchmark.cli

heat84
  • heat84

    Mack Pimp

  • Members
  • Joined: 16 Sep 2005

#10

Posted 14 February 2009 - 02:52 PM

Maybe its the DDR3 RAM. Maybe GTAIV doesn't know how to use it properly. Or maybe its the triple channeling part. Just a wild guess. Probably wrong.

What do you need 6 gigs of RAM for anyway? GTAIV sure won't use that much.

thales100
  • thales100

    TripleHeader

  • Members
  • Joined: 28 Aug 2005

#11

Posted 14 February 2009 - 02:57 PM

QUOTE (heat84 @ Feb 14 2009, 14:52)
Maybe its the DDR3 RAM. Maybe GTAIV doesn't know how to use it properly.

Dont think so, im using DDR3 too.

sgtmay
  • sgtmay

    GTA Lurker

  • Members
  • Joined: 23 Nov 2004

#12

Posted 14 February 2009 - 03:00 PM

QUOTE (heat84 @ Feb 14 2009, 14:52)
Maybe its the DDR3 RAM. Maybe GTAIV doesn't know how to use it properly. Or maybe its the triple channeling part. Just a wild guess. Probably wrong.

What do you need 6 gigs of RAM for anyway? GTAIV sure won't use that much.

any x64 operating system runs better with the extra ram.... i put in 4 gigs on my system and it made a noticeable improvement to the frame rates.... possibly by being able to cache more objects in memory instead of having to use the hard drive?

heat84
  • heat84

    Mack Pimp

  • Members
  • Joined: 16 Sep 2005

#13

Posted 14 February 2009 - 03:42 PM

QUOTE (sgtmay @ Feb 14 2009, 10:00)
QUOTE (heat84 @ Feb 14 2009, 14:52)
Maybe its the DDR3 RAM. Maybe GTAIV doesn't know how to use it properly. Or maybe its the triple channeling part. Just a wild guess. Probably wrong.

What do you need 6 gigs of RAM for anyway? GTAIV sure won't use that much.

any x64 operating system runs better with the extra ram.... i put in 4 gigs on my system and it made a noticeable improvement to the frame rates.... possibly by being able to cache more objects in memory instead of having to use the hard drive?

Yeah I did read somewhere (Tom's Hardware I think) that they were able to disable the paging file and have the system run normally or better than usual when they installed a whole lot of RAM. I think it might've been 6 or 8GB that they used too.

Stalkertr
  • Stalkertr

    Punk-ass Bitch

  • Members
  • Joined: 18 Jul 2008

#14

Posted 14 February 2009 - 04:06 PM

Do you have Windows 7 or something ? or Are you sure you installed the newest drivers ? Cuz that's wierd i have only ATI HD 4850 512 MB and i get 30-40 fps ... mercie_blink.gif

ryebred
  • ryebred

    Player Hater

  • Members
  • Joined: 14 Feb 2009

#15

Posted 14 February 2009 - 05:27 PM

I think I may have discovered the problem. I installed a program called CPU temp Which shows all the temperatures of your cpu cores. At idle, my temperature was 75 Celsius on the stock cooler. Playing GTA IV or any other game for that matter, the temperature went up to over 100 Celsius. Intel has this overthrottle feature built into the chip to protect it from extreme overclocking. It basically lowers the wattage to the cpu by a large amount. I notice when the cpu is 75 Celsius, the wattage is around 147.3 and when I am gaming with it, and the temperature is around 100C, then the wattage drops to 43.8 and the core frequency goes from 2806 MHz to 1603 Mhz.

So, I think I need a new chip. Mine must be bad. I will get a better cooler also but I still shouldn't be seeing those high temperatures even with the stock cooler. All the settings are stock as I haven't experimented with OC'ing it yet. Hopefully these high temperatures didn't do any damage to my motherboard also.

JeffPwick
  • JeffPwick

    Player Hater

  • Members
  • Joined: 08 Dec 2008

#16

Posted 14 February 2009 - 05:31 PM

Well.. this is GTA IV.

u have some superb pc, and i have a core2duo E8500 @ 4ghz, 4gb ddr2 geil, 9800GTX+ and im playing on everything maxed out along with all the details stuff to 100 and i have constant 30 FPS.

Psymn321
  • Psymn321

    Punk-ass Bitch

  • BUSTED!
  • Joined: 26 Dec 2008

#17

Posted 14 February 2009 - 10:11 PM

QUOTE
Well.. this is GTA IV.


Hardly can blame a hot chip on gta 4.

Did you leave the plastic attached to the base of the heatsinK? Try reseating your heatsink in you have some thermal solution knocking around.

Tantalus91
  • Tantalus91

    Snitch

  • Members
  • Joined: 11 Dec 2008

#18

Posted 14 February 2009 - 10:29 PM

QUOTE (ryebred @ Feb 14 2009, 17:27)
I think I may have discovered the problem. I installed a program called CPU temp Which shows all the temperatures of your cpu cores. At idle, my temperature was 75 Celsius on the stock cooler. Playing GTA IV or any other game for that matter, the temperature went up to over 100 Celsius. Intel has this overthrottle feature built into the chip to protect it from extreme overclocking. It basically lowers the wattage to the cpu by a large amount. I notice when the cpu is 75 Celsius, the wattage is around 147.3 and when I am gaming with it, and the temperature is around 100C, then the wattage drops to 43.8 and the core frequency goes from 2806 MHz to 1603 Mhz.

So, I think I need a new chip. Mine must be bad. I will get a better cooler also but I still shouldn't be seeing those high temperatures even with the stock cooler. All the settings are stock as I haven't experimented with OC'ing it yet. Hopefully these high temperatures didn't do any damage to my motherboard also.

such an expensive chip too.... if you didn't use Arctic silver or other third party thermal paste then that supplied with the cooler or a cooling pad then intels limited warrenty would replace the chip with that high idle temps. just dont tell them about any overclocking you might of done biggrin.gif

ryebred
  • ryebred

    Player Hater

  • Members
  • Joined: 14 Feb 2009

#19

Posted 15 February 2009 - 12:38 AM

Something was seriously wrong with that chip. I went to my local Fry's Electronics and bought a new one and installed it and now I see temperatures in the low 30's and upper 30's while playing GTA IV. And what a difference it has made in the game. I can turn up the settings really high now and I never dip below 40 FPS. I ran the benchmark and am averaging 58.6 FPS now on the high settings.

Now I have to return the chip to newegg.com and eat the shipping fee to send it to them. That is the disadvantage to ordering parts online I guess.

heat84
  • heat84

    Mack Pimp

  • Members
  • Joined: 16 Sep 2005

#20

Posted 15 February 2009 - 01:17 AM

Don't forget the 15% restocking fee.

ryebred
  • ryebred

    Player Hater

  • Members
  • Joined: 14 Feb 2009

#21

Posted 15 February 2009 - 04:46 AM

QUOTE (heat84 @ Feb 15 2009, 01:17)
Don't forget the 15% restocking fee.

Gahh!!! You are right. I just printed out the RMA form to send it back to them and it says I will be charged a $44 restocking fee? Umm. I hope they don't restock it as the part is not good. They sold me the bad part and I know it is not their fault but it is not my fault either. Intel should fully reimburse them for the part. Why am I charged $44 plus shipping and handling for a busted part? This was the first time I ordered from them and it looks like it will be my last.

I guess they will replace the part and not charge you the restocking fee but then I would have to go a whole week without a cpu while I wait for them to receive my broken one, process the RMA, then send me a new one.

CharmingCharlie
  • CharmingCharlie

    Proud PC Gamer

  • Members
  • Joined: 23 May 2006

#22

Posted 15 February 2009 - 04:52 AM Edited by CharmingCharlie, 15 February 2009 - 04:56 AM.

QUOTE (Psymn321 @ Feb 14 2009, 23:11)
Hardly can blame a hot chip on gta 4.

Oh you would be surprised what people on here have laid at the door of GTA 4. I am waiting for a thread called "GTA 4 murdered my dog and molested my cat".

As for the restocking fee isn't that only relevant if the item turns out to not be faulty ? I know from past experience in the UK that you get a full refund of the purchase price if you have bought something and it has been proven to be faulty (even on line).

ryebred
  • ryebred

    Player Hater

  • Members
  • Joined: 14 Feb 2009

#23

Posted 15 February 2009 - 06:57 AM

QUOTE (CharmingCharlie @ Feb 15 2009, 04:52)
QUOTE (Psymn321 @ Feb 14 2009, 23:11)
Hardly can blame a hot chip on gta 4.

Oh you would be surprised what people on here have laid at the door of GTA 4. I am waiting for a thread called "GTA 4 murdered my dog and molested my cat".

As for the restocking fee isn't that only relevant if the item turns out to not be faulty ? I know from past experience in the UK that you get a full refund of the purchase price if you have bought something and it has been proven to be faulty (even on line).

I read through their CPU return policy and it isn't clear whether or not I will have to pay a restocking fee. The exact line says...

"Buyers requesting a refund may have to pay a 15% restocking fee"

The word "may" implies that not everyone will have to. Maybe, like you mentioned, they will test it and if it is found to be faulty like I claim then I wont have to pay the restock fee.

Warlord.
  • Warlord.

    anti-pasto

  • Leone Family Mafia
  • Joined: 03 Apr 2004
  • Australia

#24

Posted 15 February 2009 - 07:07 AM

Have you tried to reseat the overheating processor? Try cleaning out all of the TIM and then reapplying the TIM and seating the heatsink.

MrChainsaw
  • MrChainsaw

    Crackhead

  • Members
  • Joined: 21 Dec 2008

#25

Posted 15 February 2009 - 07:57 AM

QUOTE
Shadow Density: 8

Psymn321
  • Psymn321

    Punk-ass Bitch

  • BUSTED!
  • Joined: 26 Dec 2008

#26

Posted 15 February 2009 - 11:47 AM

QUOTE
I went to my local Fry's Electronics and bought a new one


Not a good start tounge.gif

ryebred
  • ryebred

    Player Hater

  • Members
  • Joined: 14 Feb 2009

#27

Posted 16 February 2009 - 01:39 AM

QUOTE (Psymn321 @ Feb 15 2009, 11:47)
QUOTE
I went to my local Fry's Electronics and bought a new one


Not a good start tounge.gif

Heh. Fry's is alright as long as you don't expect anyone to give you an intelligent answer to your questions. Limit your question asking to which is aisle is such and such item in. Also you have to sift through all of the opened or returned items to find an unopened box.

CharmingCharlie
  • CharmingCharlie

    Proud PC Gamer

  • Members
  • Joined: 23 May 2006

#28

Posted 16 February 2009 - 01:47 AM

I think it was a play on words with the emphasis on "FRY", I don't think the guy meant to say "Fry's electronics" are no good (I wouldn't know being in the UK). However the word Fry is a way of cooking things, so it is kinda funny that you bought a cpu from a place named after a cooking method since your first cpu got cooked.

emcax24
  • emcax24

    Trick

  • Members
  • Joined: 20 Jan 2009

#29

Posted 16 February 2009 - 02:00 AM

like i said the most important component to play gta4 with good framerates is f*cking Luck. nothing less than a leprechaun foot in your pocket will do.




1 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 1 guests, 0 anonymous users