Quantcast

Jump to content

» «
Photo

Patch for the No Text Bug in Windows XP

100 replies to this topic
stef_92
  • stef_92

    GTA3 Freak

  • Members
  • Joined: 31 Mar 2007

#91

Posted 24 November 2008 - 01:09 PM

Are you sure that you bought the game? Did you try reinstalling the game. Visit www.nvidia.com and download the newest drivers for your 8600GT (from the Drivers page).

PHaLaNX
  • PHaLaNX

    Player Hater

  • Members
  • Joined: 17 Jun 2003

#92

Posted 24 November 2008 - 08:17 PM

Yes the game is not a copy. I already have the latest drivers as I said. But whenever there is a loading screen (blue guys) it freezes. There is no error box or anything.

stef_92
  • stef_92

    GTA3 Freak

  • Members
  • Joined: 31 Mar 2007

#93

Posted 25 November 2008 - 10:53 AM

So... have you modded your game?

PHaLaNX
  • PHaLaNX

    Player Hater

  • Members
  • Joined: 17 Jun 2003

#94

Posted 25 November 2008 - 08:23 PM

I've solved the problem. It's kinda funny but, when I switch the frame sync off, I get all these problems. Now I keep it on and the game works perfectly. Thanks stef_92.

wiep_rzu
  • wiep_rzu

    lulz

  • Members
  • Joined: 15 Jun 2008

#95

Posted 09 November 2009 - 03:01 PM

QUOTE
  I'm using Win XP SP2 but GTA 3 still has no text in menus. I can't install these patches because my dll versions are higher and these only apply to a no service pack windows. Do you have any suggestions?

Gigabyte DS3
e4300 1.8 GHz
8600GT Sonic+
2x1 GB 800 Mhz

Edit: I updated my VGA drivers and the game won't open at all now.

Edit 2: Deleted the set file, the game works now, but the text in menus appear late and the game freezer whilst the first mission is loading.


I have the same problem confused.gif But what set file i must delete? Theres no file like that in GTA3 User Files folder.

Ryan
  • Ryan

    Ginga Ninja

  • Moderator
  • Joined: 10 Apr 2006
  • Canada
  • Best Forum Ledby 2011
    Best Forum Ledby 2010
    GTANet Contribution Award
    GTANet Helpfulness Award

#96

Posted 09 November 2009 - 03:04 PM

It should be called gta_3.set. It can be found in your GTA 3 User Files, which are located in My Documents.

wiep_rzu
  • wiep_rzu

    lulz

  • Members
  • Joined: 15 Jun 2008

#97

Posted 09 November 2009 - 03:19 PM Edited by wiep_rzu, 09 November 2009 - 04:28 PM.

There are 0 files in Gta 3 User Files. I installed patch v1.1 but game still doesn't have text in menu. Do you have any suggestions?

//Edit: I got Windows XP SP3

stef_92
  • stef_92

    GTA3 Freak

  • Members
  • Joined: 31 Mar 2007

#98

Posted 09 November 2009 - 04:35 PM

QUOTE (wiep_rzu @ Nov 9 2009, 17:19)
There are 0 files in Gta 3 User Files. I installed patch v1.1 but game still doesn't have text in menu. Do you have any suggestions?

//Edit: I got Windows XP SP3

You got no text or you have white boxes instead of text? If you got no text I have this problem too. Actually there is text in the menus but it appears too slow. This happens on some faster machines. I had this problem on WINXP SP 3 and now on Windows 7 too. This patch here is for different thing.

wiep_rzu
  • wiep_rzu

    lulz

  • Members
  • Joined: 15 Jun 2008

#99

Posted 09 November 2009 - 06:16 PM Edited by wiep_rzu, 10 November 2009 - 05:08 PM.

I have no text. I had Windows Vista on my computer and i didn't got that problem. But i installed Windows XP and now im trying to find hot to get rid off that problem.

//Edited:

Ok, i got a solution to get rid of that problem smile.gif So, there is text in menu but it loads very slowny, we just must wait. Then go to display options and set screen resolution to 1280x1024 and thats it. Now text will load correctly. That worked for me biggrin.gif

stef_92
  • stef_92

    GTA3 Freak

  • Members
  • Joined: 31 Mar 2007

#100

Posted 11 November 2009 - 12:54 PM

QUOTE (wiep_rzu @ Nov 9 2009, 20:16)

Ok, i got a solution to get rid of that problem smile.gif So, there is text in menu but it loads very slowny, we just must wait. Then go to display options and set screen resolution to 1280x1024 and thats it. Now text will load correctly. That worked for me biggrin.gif

that's exactly what I said

marjan
  • marjan

    Player Hater

  • Members
  • Joined: 31 Oct 2011

#101

Posted 31 October 2011 - 02:25 PM Edited by marjan, 30 December 2011 - 06:59 AM.

Thanks for the Dutch version!! Highly appreciate that have easily find it here!! icon14.gif




1 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 1 guests, 0 anonymous users