Quantcast

Jump to content

» «
Photo

Patch for the No Text Bug in Windows XP

100 replies to this topic
hornetsuk
  • hornetsuk

    Dodgy geezer.

  • Members
  • Joined: 28 Jun 2002

#61

Posted 30 August 2002 - 12:33 AM

You couldnt have been too far away from making it.  BUMP

Bemuse
  • Bemuse

    Don't Panic!

  • Members
  • Joined: 07 Jun 2002

#62

Posted 04 September 2002 - 11:43 PM

Hmm....

Bemuse
  • Bemuse

    Don't Panic!

  • Members
  • Joined: 07 Jun 2002

#63

Posted 06 September 2002 - 12:32 AM


Tantstrul
  • Tantstrul

    A boy's best friend is his mother

  • Members
  • Joined: 18 Apr 2002
  • None

#64

Posted 13 September 2002 - 06:15 AM

This topic is now pinned!

I'll also take the time to remove all thoose *bump* post as they take up 80% of the post!

Ok the topic is now cleaned up, still there's far to many off topic post in this thread!
Please post Your screendumps in Our other Forums Gaming Chat for instance.

ps i also changed the topic title to lower caps



Bemuse
  • Bemuse

    Don't Panic!

  • Members
  • Joined: 07 Jun 2002

#65

Posted 13 September 2002 - 06:23 PM

THANK YOU!   :D

Rudolf
  • Rudolf

    AMF Advisor

  • Andolini Mafia Family
  • Joined: 07 Jun 2002

#66

Posted 14 September 2002 - 02:51 PM

Why did it took so long? Maybe we should have a permanent moderator for this forum.. could really use one..

Eshu
  • Eshu

    Player Hater

  • Members
  • Joined: 20 Sep 2002

#67

Posted 20 September 2002 - 11:04 PM

I just wanted to start a new topic with "no text in XP"

but then i saw this thread...
:)

Bemuse
  • Bemuse

    Don't Panic!

  • Members
  • Joined: 07 Jun 2002

#68

Posted 21 September 2002 - 02:12 PM

Quote
I just wanted to start a new topic with "no text in XP"

but then i saw this thread...


Hallelujah!   :turn:

buffo
  • buffo

    Player Hater

  • Members
  • Joined: 24 Sep 2002

#69

Posted 24 September 2002 - 06:24 AM

Re NotextXP: Servicepack1 (SP1) for xp contains some patches for directx that eliminate this problem.

surfgod86
  • surfgod86

    Player Hater

  • Members
  • Joined: 27 Sep 2002

#70

Posted 27 September 2002 - 11:43 AM

I have tried several patches including the updated d3d8.dll patch which supposedly fixes the xp problem, i have installed new drivers for xp and for my graphics card, but still get the problem with the boxes. The game runs fine for 5 minutes or so, but then as soon as you get in a car, or go to a different part of a city, which means writing appears on the screen, it turns into boxes. The other thing is that when there are boxes on the screen, the game runs incredibly slowly, but as soon as you hop out of a car or whatever so there is no more writing (in my case boxes) the game runs at normal speed again.
HELP ME PLEASE!!!!!!!     :angry:

tEkpi.n0y
  • tEkpi.n0y

    Player Hater

  • Members
  • Joined: 18 Oct 2002

#71

Posted 18 October 2002 - 09:11 AM

i have the pirated version of xp pro, will the patch work or maybe ruin my win xp too?   :/

tEkpi.n0y
  • tEkpi.n0y

    Player Hater

  • Members
  • Joined: 18 Oct 2002

#72

Posted 18 October 2002 - 09:47 PM

nvm it's working now   :r*:

Lord_Chaos
  • Lord_Chaos

    Player Hater

  • Members
  • Joined: 29 Nov 2002

#73

Posted 29 November 2002 - 12:25 PM

I have exactly the same problem with surfgod86 !
Already have the patch from MS - in fact I got the whole
damn SP1 - but the no text problem is still there...
What's worse when the no text problem is on the fps
of the game becomes really really low... But when there is no text (yellow box) the game runs perfectly...!
Now if this isn't weird I don't know what is...

ANY ideas would be greatly appreciated   :sui: [B]

Piccolo_US
  • Piccolo_US

    Piccolo_US

  • Members
  • Joined: 26 Aug 2002

#74

Posted 07 December 2002 - 09:35 PM

Does this fix the yellow block text as well, or does winxp SP1 do all of this when you download it.

[THUG]ChRONiC
  • [THUG]ChRONiC

    Modeler 7.5

  • Members
  • Joined: 18 Aug 2002

#75

Posted 20 December 2002 - 11:18 AM

Well i just did a clean format and installed SP1  now gta3 wont even load  and it wont let me install the XP fix it just says newer updates have been installed with SP1

i have all the latest drivers  for my pc  and have upgraded the bios of both my motherbourd and video card

it worked buetifully b4 i installed SP1  and if you think its my system this is my stats

XP1800+
1.5ghz Kingston DDR333
Leadtek A250 Ultra TD My Vivo Edition TI 4600 :)
2 80 gb  hdds
1 40 gb seagate baracuda
Extigy Sound blaster
so its not my system is too slow  if anyone knows how to fix this problem  with SP1 installed  post something

Rocketkiller
  • Rocketkiller

    E36 FTW

  • Members
  • Joined: 15 Jul 2002

#76

Posted 12 February 2003 - 11:06 PM

Quote (Lord_Chaos @ Nov. 29 2002,12:25)
I have exactly the same problem with surfgod86 !
Already have the patch from MS - in fact I got the whole
damn SP1 - but the no text problem is still there...
What's worse when the no text problem is on the fps
of the game becomes really really low... But when there is no text (yellow box) the game runs perfectly...!
Now if this isn't weird I don't know what is...

ANY ideas would be greatly appreciated   :sui:

Same thing with me!!!!!! :furious:


Choklad
  • Choklad

    Player Hater

  • Members
  • Joined: 07 Dec 2002

#77

Posted 18 February 2003 - 03:46 PM

The better way to fix it is to download the newest Direct X (sillys)...
Direct X

Rocketkiller
  • Rocketkiller

    E36 FTW

  • Members
  • Joined: 15 Jul 2002

#78

Posted 22 February 2003 - 02:38 PM

I already have directx 9!!! :furious:

aa44ooll
  • aa44ooll

    Dont kick the baby!

  • Members
  • Joined: 23 Feb 2003

#79

Posted 09 March 2003 - 12:24 AM

Re-Install the game!!!!

the_travis_s
  • the_travis_s

    Soldier

  • Members
  • Joined: 07 Aug 2002

#80

Posted 29 March 2003 - 01:02 AM

:pp  :rah:  :r*:  :sigh:

adipxz
  • adipxz

    Player Hater

  • Members
  • Joined: 06 Oct 2003

#81

Posted 06 October 2003 - 12:56 PM

I am from greece and here is not my language.Where can i find the patch in the greek version

CubanJetMaX
  • CubanJetMaX

    ^Made by ME!^

  • Members
  • Joined: 06 Mar 2005

#82

Posted 09 March 2005 - 08:08 AM

Sorry if this is a bit off topic, but is there any patches for general incompatibility issues, because my computer runs GTA3 REALLY Slow, and i read it is an XP compatibility issue. so, could anybody find anything for that?

SniperMist
  • SniperMist

    Player Hater

  • Members
  • Joined: 15 Aug 2005

#83

Posted 15 August 2005 - 07:22 PM

Hi im new top GTA i have Xp and i downloaded the patch for the TExt in the MEnu on GTA III but when i openit its starts and everything but when the wizard come out it automaticly closes on me and i can't install it PLEASE help!!!

Pulsar
  • Pulsar

    Player Hater

  • Members
  • Joined: 26 Mar 2006

#84

Posted 26 March 2006 - 02:04 PM

I have no patch, but i can play gta3 normal with text in windows xp (home edition sp2)

Pulsar
  • Pulsar

    Player Hater

  • Members
  • Joined: 26 Mar 2006

#85

Posted 26 March 2006 - 02:06 PM

QUOTE (CubanJetMaX @ Mar 9 2005, 08:08)
Sorry if this is a bit off topic, but is there any patches for general incompatibility issues, because my computer runs GTA3 REALLY Slow, and i read it is an XP compatibility issue. so, could anybody find anything for that?

I think i have the same problem angry.gif

Ben
  • Ben

    Retired

  • Members
  • Joined: 12 May 2005

#86

Posted 27 March 2006 - 01:04 AM

As I said in the GTA3 FIXES topic, I think you'll find it's purely related to the game engine used for GTA3. Look at the amount of detail in the city - so many more buildings than VC, and yet the game is smaller. It's going to make your PC work harder to load everything.

You could try ending all processes that aren't required, closing any antivirus programs, etc., and that might make a bit of difference. You could even try running it in compatibility mode for a different OS (but I don't know what sort of effect that would have as I've never tried it).

But I've never heard of a patch that fixes "general incompatibility issues".

By the way, see that EDIT button in the top right corner of your post? Use it, instead of double posting.

hockeyfrog127
  • hockeyfrog127

    Player Hater

  • Members
  • Joined: 08 May 2007

#87

Posted 08 May 2007 - 09:21 PM Edited by hockeyfrog127, 08 May 2007 - 09:26 PM.

I see that this post has not been active for a while, so I thought I'd try to get some answers. I'm getting the no text menus and whatnot for GTA III PC*. I downloaded the magic xp update but according to the file, I already have something newer than that. Everything is updated; video cards, Directx, windows, gta3 patch, etc. There's probably a newer version of the magic update somewhere on this board but it's just eluding me. Any help would be appreciated. Also this is not my first install. It had been playing fine for a couple months. I updated graphics drivers and that may have something to do with it but it's ridiculous to just roll back drivers all the time.

My comp info is as follows:(any more info needed let me know)
Dell XPS Gen 3
2Gig DDR Ram
ATI Radeon X800 XT 256MB Graphics card
Intel Pentium 4 3.40 GHz
Intel® 925X Express Chipset family
Windows XP Home
GTA3 v1.1

valeriashaw
  • valeriashaw

    Player Hater

  • Members
  • Joined: 08 Sep 2008

#88

Posted 08 September 2008 - 10:03 AM

what languages are these patches available??

stef_92
  • stef_92

    GTA3 Freak

  • Members
  • Joined: 31 Mar 2007

#89

Posted 08 September 2008 - 01:11 PM

QUOTE (valeriashaw @ Sep 8 2008, 12:03)
what languages are these patches available??

Damn It are you blind? Have you seen the first page?

PHaLaNX
  • PHaLaNX

    Player Hater

  • Members
  • Joined: 17 Jun 2003

#90

Posted 23 November 2008 - 01:07 PM Edited by PHaLaNX, 23 November 2008 - 03:44 PM.

I'm using Win XP SP2 but GTA 3 still has no text in menus. I can't install these patches because my dll versions are higher and these only apply to a no service pack windows. Do you have any suggestions?

Gigabyte DS3
e4300 1.8 GHz
8600GT Sonic+
2x1 GB 800 Mhz

Edit: I updated my VGA drivers and the game won't open at all now.

Edit 2: Deleted the set file, the game works now, but the text in menus appear late and the game freezer whilst the first mission is loading.




1 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 1 guests, 0 anonymous users