Quantcast

Jump to content

» «
Photo

The Simplest Rigging Tutorial EVER

138 replies to this topic
Thunderstruck!
  • Thunderstruck!

    I'm back :d

  • Members
  • Joined: 16 Jul 2010

#91

Posted 21 July 2010 - 11:20 PM

QUOTE (goin-god @ Jul 21 2010, 23:12)
QUOTE (Thunderstruck! @ Jul 21 2010, 20:10)
Why when the model is ready to be exported, i select it but the Skin Modifier Changes into XForm?

Xform? That shouldn't happen. Only thing that could happen is that Below Skin, Unwrap appears.

Did you apply an Xform to the model before exporting?

The only thing related to XForm that i did was...

Press Reset Xform, then press Reset Selected.


coin-god
  • coin-god

    High Roller

  • $outh $ide Hoodz
  • Joined: 18 Mar 2007

#92

Posted 21 July 2010 - 11:21 PM

QUOTE (Thunderstruck! @ Jul 21 2010, 20:20)
QUOTE (goin-god @ Jul 21 2010, 23:12)
QUOTE (Thunderstruck! @ Jul 21 2010, 20:10)
Why when the model is ready to be exported, i select it but the Skin Modifier Changes into XForm?

Xform? That shouldn't happen. Only thing that could happen is that Below Skin, Unwrap appears.

Did you apply an Xform to the model before exporting?

The only thing related to XForm that i did was...

Press Reset Xform, then press Reset Selected.

Skip that part. And try again. (It's not a nessesary step)

Thunderstruck!
  • Thunderstruck!

    I'm back :d

  • Members
  • Joined: 16 Jul 2010

#93

Posted 21 July 2010 - 11:26 PM

QUOTE (goin-god @ Jul 21 2010, 23:21)
QUOTE (Thunderstruck! @ Jul 21 2010, 20:20)
QUOTE (goin-god @ Jul 21 2010, 23:12)
QUOTE (Thunderstruck! @ Jul 21 2010, 20:10)
Why when the model is ready to be exported, i select it but the Skin Modifier Changes into XForm?

Xform? That shouldn't happen. Only thing that could happen is that Below Skin, Unwrap appears.

Did you apply an Xform to the model before exporting?

The only thing related to XForm that i did was...

Press Reset Xform, then press Reset Selected.

Skip that part. And try again. (It's not a nessesary step)

Wait a momment, now the Skin Modifier disappears when i select the model cry.gif

coin-god
  • coin-god

    High Roller

  • $outh $ide Hoodz
  • Joined: 18 Mar 2007

#94

Posted 22 July 2010 - 12:25 AM

QUOTE (Thunderstruck! @ Jul 21 2010, 20:26)
QUOTE (goin-god @ Jul 21 2010, 23:21)
QUOTE (Thunderstruck! @ Jul 21 2010, 20:20)
QUOTE (goin-god @ Jul 21 2010, 23:12)
QUOTE (Thunderstruck! @ Jul 21 2010, 20:10)
Why when the model is ready to be exported, i select it but the Skin Modifier Changes into XForm?

Xform? That shouldn't happen. Only thing that could happen is that Below Skin, Unwrap appears.

Did you apply an Xform to the model before exporting?

The only thing related to XForm that i did was...

Press Reset Xform, then press Reset Selected.

Skip that part. And try again. (It's not a nessesary step)

Wait a momment, now the Skin Modifier disappears when i select the model cry.gif

That makes no sense mate. What are you doing exactly?

Thunderstruck!
  • Thunderstruck!

    I'm back :d

  • Members
  • Joined: 16 Jul 2010

#95

Posted 22 July 2010 - 12:27 AM

QUOTE (goin-god @ Jul 22 2010, 00:25)
QUOTE (Thunderstruck! @ Jul 21 2010, 20:26)
QUOTE (goin-god @ Jul 21 2010, 23:21)
QUOTE (Thunderstruck! @ Jul 21 2010, 20:20)
QUOTE (goin-god @ Jul 21 2010, 23:12)
QUOTE (Thunderstruck! @ Jul 21 2010, 20:10)
Why when the model is ready to be exported, i select it but the Skin Modifier Changes into XForm?

Xform? That shouldn't happen. Only thing that could happen is that Below Skin, Unwrap appears.

Did you apply an Xform to the model before exporting?

The only thing related to XForm that i did was...

Press Reset Xform, then press Reset Selected.

Skip that part. And try again. (It's not a nessesary step)

Wait a momment, now the Skin Modifier disappears when i select the model cry.gif

That makes no sense mate. What are you doing exactly?

I'm exporting the model, just doing this...

...Click on the Model only...

coin-god
  • coin-god

    High Roller

  • $outh $ide Hoodz
  • Joined: 18 Mar 2007

#96

Posted 22 July 2010 - 12:31 AM

Skin modifier should remain in it anyways. Im not sure why that happens.

Thunderstruck!
  • Thunderstruck!

    I'm back :d

  • Members
  • Joined: 16 Jul 2010

#97

Posted 22 July 2010 - 12:37 AM

QUOTE (goin-god @ Jul 22 2010, 00:31)
Skin modifier should remain in it anyways. Im not sure why that happens.

Ok, this is what i'm doing:

-Import my Model (A VC Model).
-Delete the VC's Bones.
-Import the SA Model (both models are in T Pose).
-Moving and scale the VC Model into SA one.
-Select the Model that i want to rig (the VC One).
-Click Affect Pivot Only, and set Move and Rotate to 0. (X,Y,Z).
-Select the SA Model and go to Editable Mesh -> Vertex and appears the blue dots.
-Select All the mesh and the blue dots changes into red dots.
-Click Attach (its rare but doesn't appears the window when i click Attach).
-and Press Delete.

Now when i select the model to Export it, the Skin Modifier disappears. Don't know why..

coin-god
  • coin-god

    High Roller

  • $outh $ide Hoodz
  • Joined: 18 Mar 2007

#98

Posted 22 July 2010 - 12:45 AM

Thats just weird. What MAX version are you using?

Maybe Kam scripts are damaged, try reinstalling them?

Thunderstruck!
  • Thunderstruck!

    I'm back :d

  • Members
  • Joined: 16 Jul 2010

#99

Posted 22 July 2010 - 12:47 AM Edited by Thunderstruck!, 22 July 2010 - 12:50 AM.

QUOTE (goin-god @ Jul 22 2010, 00:45)
Thats just weird. What MAX version are you using?

Maybe Kam scripts are damaged, try reinstalling them?


I use the Max 9, and i reinstalled them at many tries.

coin-god
  • coin-god

    High Roller

  • $outh $ide Hoodz
  • Joined: 18 Mar 2007

#100

Posted 22 July 2010 - 12:50 AM

QUOTE (Thunderstruck! @ Jul 21 2010, 21:47)
QUOTE (goin-god @ Jul 22 2010, 00:45)
Thats just weird. What MAX version are you using?

Maybe Kam scripts are damaged, try reinstalling them?

Really don't know which version is... i downloaded from http://www.gtaforums...howtopic=218318

And i did reinstalled at many tries.

3D MAX version! smile.gif

Thunderstruck!
  • Thunderstruck!

    I'm back :d

  • Members
  • Joined: 16 Jul 2010

#101

Posted 22 July 2010 - 12:51 AM Edited by Thunderstruck!, 22 July 2010 - 12:54 AM.

QUOTE (goin-god @ Jul 22 2010, 00:50)
QUOTE (Thunderstruck! @ Jul 21 2010, 21:47)
QUOTE (goin-god @ Jul 22 2010, 00:45)
Thats just weird. What MAX version are you using?

Maybe Kam scripts are damaged, try reinstalling them?

Fail post

3D MAX version! smile.gif

Yes, i lol'd too.

PD: I edited the post smile.gif

coin-god
  • coin-god

    High Roller

  • $outh $ide Hoodz
  • Joined: 18 Mar 2007

#102

Posted 22 July 2010 - 12:54 AM

Sorry man. I have no idea of what the problem is. Try downloading the newer 3D Max.

At least try the 30 day trial to see if you can export in there.

Thunderstruck!
  • Thunderstruck!

    I'm back :d

  • Members
  • Joined: 16 Jul 2010

#103

Posted 22 July 2010 - 01:19 AM

QUOTE (goin-god @ Jul 22 2010, 00:54)
Sorry man. I have no idea of what the problem is. Try downloading the newer 3D Max.

At least try the 30 day trial to see if you can export in there.

Oops, i can't use MAX since the version 2009 because i can't run Framework 3.5 dozingoff.gif

Thunderstruck!
  • Thunderstruck!

    I'm back :d

  • Members
  • Joined: 16 Jul 2010

#104

Posted 26 July 2010 - 09:22 PM

Well, i got formated and i tried to install the Max 2010, now it works, but the same problem appears.

I really don't know what the f*ck is happening, maybe i did the steps badly, i don't know..

And sorry for doble-post smile.gif

nadyasweet
  • nadyasweet

    Player Hater

  • Members
  • Joined: 17 Aug 2010

#105

Posted 21 August 2010 - 08:41 PM

pls make ZOEY LEFT4DEAD model...pls rig it..so cool

coin-god
  • coin-god

    High Roller

  • $outh $ide Hoodz
  • Joined: 18 Mar 2007

#106

Posted 21 August 2010 - 08:50 PM

QUOTE (nadyasweet @ Aug 21 2010, 17:41)
pls make ZOEY LEFT4DEAD model...pls rig it..so cool

I don't have L4D. And I wouldn't anyway. Read this tuto and do it yourself.

dani1341
  • dani1341

    Crackhead

  • Members
  • Joined: 17 Sep 2008

#107

Posted 23 August 2010 - 05:04 AM Edited by dani1341, 23 August 2010 - 05:38 AM.

QUOTE (nadyasweet @ Aug 21 2010, 20:41)
pls make ZOEY LEFT4DEAD model...pls rig it..so cool

im in it smile.gif as of now i managed to get her in-game , but she looks like sh*t sad.gif will need more time tounge.gif also she will be my third rig biggrin.gif

Edit : The problem is i cant fix the god damn hands :@ every time i try to fix them , its getting more bugged -.-

Mr. Kingpin
  • Mr. Kingpin

    Chain so heavy dat my neck starts hurtin'!

  • Members
  • Joined: 22 Aug 2010

#108

Posted 23 August 2010 - 06:21 AM Edited by Mr. Kingpin, 27 August 2010 - 07:38 PM.

good tutorial

dani1341
  • dani1341

    Crackhead

  • Members
  • Joined: 17 Sep 2008

#109

Posted 24 August 2010 - 10:36 AM

Yey i fixed Zoey's hands smile.gif near 90 % tounge.gif here is a video how i owned her biggrin.gif yey , the white was nude Zoey tounge.gif she isnt working as it seems sad.gif

YS_JPN
  • YS_JPN

    Player Hater

  • Members
  • Joined: 24 Oct 2009

#110

Posted 03 September 2010 - 07:22 AM

I Rigged with this and i try to Spawn skin,my SA Freezes and cant select any other skin,any clue to fix this?

coin-god
  • coin-god

    High Roller

  • $outh $ide Hoodz
  • Joined: 18 Mar 2007

#111

Posted 03 September 2010 - 01:49 PM

QUOTE (YS_JPN @ Sep 3 2010, 04:22)
I Rigged with this and i try to Spawn skin,my SA Freezes and cant select any other skin,any clue to fix this?

You are not giving me much info. You obviously did something wrong, so rig again.

YS_JPN
  • YS_JPN

    Player Hater

  • Members
  • Joined: 24 Oct 2009

#112

Posted 08 September 2010 - 11:42 PM

I Rigged again several Times,but it still wont work.(i followed first page)

coin-god
  • coin-god

    High Roller

  • $outh $ide Hoodz
  • Joined: 18 Mar 2007

#113

Posted 09 September 2010 - 12:06 AM

Well dude, I don't know. Im not at your computer.

Be sure to be doing everything as I said. Its the only advice I can give you. confused.gif

The FireStarteR
  • The FireStarteR

    Keep dreaming, T'Soni.

  • Members
  • Joined: 26 Aug 2009

#114

Posted 20 November 2010 - 11:57 AM

Sorry for the bump, but I must say thanks to goin-god. Following this tutorial, I finally coverted Tali'Zorah and now started converting Liara. Also I can show some screens, if you interested in my work.
And thanks again to goin-god. Good job.

coin-god
  • coin-god

    High Roller

  • $outh $ide Hoodz
  • Joined: 18 Mar 2007

#115

Posted 20 November 2010 - 12:01 PM

QUOTE (The FireStarteR @ Nov 20 2010, 08:57)
Sorry for the bump, but I must say thanks to goin-god. Following this tutorial, I finally coverted Tali'Zorah and now started converting Liara. Also I can show some screens, if you interested in my work.
And thanks again to goin-god. Good job.

Glad it helped you. Show screens icon14.gif

The FireStarteR
  • The FireStarteR

    Keep dreaming, T'Soni.

  • Members
  • Joined: 26 Aug 2009

#116

Posted 21 November 2010 - 01:10 PM

Well, Tali right now is messed up completely, but I managed to rig Liara. Of course, I need to fix her (especially fingers), but progress so far is good, I think.
user posted image

user posted image

coin-god
  • coin-god

    High Roller

  • $outh $ide Hoodz
  • Joined: 18 Mar 2007

#117

Posted 21 November 2010 - 03:13 PM

Well, honestly there is no need to rig fingers.

YoungFresh
  • YoungFresh

    Auch, sir, my head is blowing up.

  • BUSTED!
  • Joined: 25 Sep 2010

#118

Posted 11 December 2010 - 08:39 AM

Not sure if it's good, but I have imported a similar ped with "A" pressed, then I have attached my model that had to be rigged to that one and deleted the useless ped.
Is it good?

coin-god
  • coin-god

    High Roller

  • $outh $ide Hoodz
  • Joined: 18 Mar 2007

#119

Posted 11 December 2010 - 08:43 AM

QUOTE (YoungFresh @ Dec 11 2010, 05:39)
Not sure if it's good, but I have imported a similar ped with "A" pressed, then I have attached my model that had to be rigged to that one and deleted the useless ped.
Is it good?

A = Autoskin. Wich means it auto rigs the model using a general algorithm that may not allways work well on some models.

serialmondi
  • serialmondi

    DarkTerror

  • Members
  • Joined: 26 Dec 2010

#120

Posted 06 January 2011 - 07:20 PM Edited by serialmondi, 06 January 2011 - 07:22 PM.

How do I bring the same line Handles ?

http://img217.images...729/adszwoz.png




1 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 1 guests, 0 anonymous users