Quantcast

Jump to content

» «
Photo

The Simplest Rigging Tutorial EVER

138 replies to this topic
X-trem-E
  • X-trem-E

    ][_, ([]) ][_,

  • Members
  • Joined: 11 Aug 2008

#61

Posted 09 September 2009 - 03:35 AM Edited by X-trem-E, 09 September 2009 - 04:05 AM.

Now i have this error:

"No ""get"" function for undefined"

some fix for this?

NTAuthority
  • NTAuthority

    hell, no, tunnel, no

  • Feroci
  • Joined: 09 Sep 2008
  • European-Union
  • Most Knowledgeable [Technology] 2013
    Best Map 2013 "ViceCityStories PC Edition"
    Contribution Award [Modding]

#62

Posted 29 September 2009 - 10:26 AM

I rigged a model using this tutorial, but when I try to load it in SA, it does not work... I only tried it as a 'special actor', but the 'is special actor loaded' never returns true, so it seems to be incorrect. My .dff can be found at http://files.dotbas....test/mickey.dff (and the .txd at http://files.dotbas....test/mickey.txd ) smile.gif By the way, yes, I know there are some bugs in the arms -- but it should be able to load, even with these bugs.

ZAZ
  • ZAZ

    Kernlochbohrer

  • Feroci
  • Joined: 10 Jan 2005
  • European-Union

#63

Posted 29 September 2009 - 08:21 PM

QUOTE (NTAuthority @ Sep 29 2009, 10:26)
I rigged a model using this tutorial, but when I try to load it in SA, it does not work... I only tried it as a 'special actor', but the 'is special actor loaded' never returns true, so it seems to be incorrect. My .dff can be found at http://files.dotbas....test/mickey.dff (and the .txd at http://files.dotbas....test/mickey.txd ) smile.gif By the way, yes, I know there are some bugs in the arms -- but it should be able to load, even with these bugs.

your model don't works, it will not be loaded ingame
don't know what's wrong

coin-god
  • coin-god

    High Roller

  • $outh $ide Hoodz
  • Joined: 18 Mar 2007
  • None

#64

Posted 29 September 2009 - 10:21 PM

Well, only advice... rerig it. Try to see if you can find what you did wrong while redoing it.

ZAZ
  • ZAZ

    Kernlochbohrer

  • Feroci
  • Joined: 10 Jan 2005
  • European-Union

#65

Posted 06 October 2009 - 07:57 PM

I'm working atm on a conversion of a high poly girl and after the rigging Kams script exporter said that not all vertices are skinned.
Have 3dmax a function to search the unskinned vertices?

coin-god
  • coin-god

    High Roller

  • $outh $ide Hoodz
  • Joined: 18 Mar 2007
  • None

#66

Posted 06 October 2009 - 08:50 PM

QUOTE (ZAZ @ Oct 6 2009, 16:57)
I'm working atm on a conversion of a high poly girl and after the rigging Kams script exporter said that not all vertices are skinned.
Have 3dmax a function to search the unskinned vertices?

Just selcect the Root or Normal bone and move it, everysingle Skinned Verticle sohuld move with the bone. The ones that arent should stay in their position. (You would see the model breaking or somthing like that)

Always apply a animation to your rigged model, to see how it moves, if it dosnt move at all (bones do, but model dosnt) then it is not skinned properly.

ZAZ
  • ZAZ

    Kernlochbohrer

  • Feroci
  • Joined: 10 Jan 2005
  • European-Union

#67

Posted 07 October 2009 - 09:10 PM

QUOTE (goin-god @ Oct 6 2009, 20:50)
QUOTE (ZAZ @ Oct 6 2009, 16:57)
I'm working atm on a conversion of a high poly girl and after the rigging Kams script exporter said that not all vertices are skinned.
Have 3dmax a function to search the unskinned vertices?

Just selcect the Root or Normal bone and move it, everysingle Skinned Verticle sohuld move with the bone. The ones that arent should stay in their position. (You would see the model breaking or somthing like that)

Always apply a animation to your rigged model, to see how it moves, if it dosnt move at all (bones do, but model dosnt) then it is not skinned properly.

Thanks for the tips. I think I will need it later. At first I must start from new. I have trouble with the position ingame.

X-trem-E
  • X-trem-E

    ][_, ([]) ][_,

  • Members
  • Joined: 11 Aug 2008

#68

Posted 09 October 2009 - 01:53 AM

Someone can help me?

user posted image

Its very important!!!

coin-god
  • coin-god

    High Roller

  • $outh $ide Hoodz
  • Joined: 18 Mar 2007
  • None

#69

Posted 09 October 2009 - 02:47 AM

Rig again. I dont know what the script means.

X-trem-E
  • X-trem-E

    ][_, ([]) ][_,

  • Members
  • Joined: 11 Aug 2008

#70

Posted 10 October 2009 - 02:04 AM

QUOTE (goin-god @ Oct 8 2009, 22:47)
Rig again. I dont know what the script means.

I rigged again, again, again... and nothing cryani.gif
I can't rigg for this cryani.gif

Bandiits
  • Bandiits

    Mats

  • Members
  • Joined: 22 Feb 2007

#71

Posted 23 October 2009 - 01:50 PM

Uhmm...can somebody can tell me something more about assigning verticles, becouse I can't really understand how to do it, even after reading Creative Madmanís tutorial. dozingoff.gif

quechus13
  • quechus13

    Boss

  • Members
  • Joined: 19 Dec 2008
  • None

#72

Posted 23 October 2009 - 02:49 PM

QUOTE (X-trem-E @ Oct 10 2009, 02:04)
QUOTE (goin-god @ Oct 8 2009, 22:47)
Rig again. I dont know what the script means.

I rigged again, again, again... and nothing cryani.gif
I can't rigg for this cryani.gif

You did not have any bones in the skin modifier
thats why you cant rig

coin-god
  • coin-god

    High Roller

  • $outh $ide Hoodz
  • Joined: 18 Mar 2007
  • None

#73

Posted 23 October 2009 - 06:58 PM

QUOTE (quechus13 @ Oct 23 2009, 11:49)
QUOTE (X-trem-E @ Oct 10 2009, 02:04)
QUOTE (goin-god @ Oct 8 2009, 22:47)
Rig again. I dont know what the script means.

I rigged again, again, again... and nothing cryani.gif
I can't rigg for this cryani.gif

You did not have any bones in the skin modifier
thats why you cant rig

Remember to use IFP IO to import. And check if it has SKIN modifier applied.

JohnPro
  • JohnPro

    GTAHalo.com

  • Members
  • Joined: 12 Apr 2007

#74

Posted 30 October 2009 - 04:18 AM Edited by JohnPro, 30 October 2009 - 06:01 PM.

Excellent Tutorial. In the tut however you said make sure your new model is in the T pose or else it will never work. Is this entirely accurate?

EDIT: Well It works even if your model was dancing the YMCA. All you gotta do is select your model, select verticles and move/rotate the arms or legs untill it looks right.

coin-god
  • coin-god

    High Roller

  • $outh $ide Hoodz
  • Joined: 18 Mar 2007
  • None

#75

Posted 30 October 2009 - 09:51 PM

QUOTE (JohnPro @ Oct 30 2009, 01:18)
Excellent Tutorial. In the tut however you said make sure your new model is in the T pose or else it will never work. Is this entirely accurate?

EDIT: Well It works even if your model was dancing the YMCA. All you gotta do is select your model, select verticles and move/rotate the arms or legs untill it looks right.

Yes. It worked because you edited the model wink.gif

Ofcourse it will work if you edit the model. But not everyone know how, it can look sh*tty if dont do it ok. smile.gif

JohnPro
  • JohnPro

    GTAHalo.com

  • Members
  • Joined: 12 Apr 2007

#76

Posted 31 October 2009 - 01:05 PM

QUOTE (goin-god @ Oct 30 2009, 21:51)
QUOTE (JohnPro @ Oct 30 2009, 01:18)
Excellent Tutorial. In the tut however you said make sure your new model is in the T pose or else it will never work. Is this entirely accurate?

EDIT: Well It works even if your model was dancing the YMCA. All you gotta do is select your model, select verticles and move/rotate the arms or legs untill it looks right.

Yes. It worked because you edited the model wink.gif

Ofcourse it will work if you edit the model. But not everyone know how, it can look sh*tty if dont do it ok. smile.gif

Yes it can look pretty ugly tounge.gif I moved my models arms but when it picked up a weapon the gun was flying. so i moved my models hand to the hand bone. Its not possible to move the bone to the hand is it rather than my model to the bone?

IcePwrd
  • IcePwrd

    Things n' stuff

  • Members
  • Joined: 31 Jan 2008

#77

Posted 25 November 2009 - 09:27 AM

sorry for the bump but i have rigged my model but when i go to use it it just doesnt work.
eg. if i use your player replace tool it just loads my normal player instead of the model i've rigged
what am i doing wrong??

LENZ_PROJECTS
  • LENZ_PROJECTS

    Player Hater

  • Members
  • Joined: 22 Nov 2009

#78

Posted 01 December 2009 - 03:12 AM

Hello, my name is william lenz, I'm Brazilian! I modeled a helmet on ZMODELER program for GTA SA. I'm more of a problem in time to save. when you open a file in the helmet ZM are 3 files one of DFF CJ fat, other than normal and a stalwart. when I export only saved one and without the DUMYS q contained before I save. Someone could ajad me? Thank you for your attention!

SEa2Modder1
  • SEa2Modder1

    Player Hater

  • Members
  • Joined: 09 Feb 2010

#79

Posted 08 March 2010 - 01:58 PM

the 3ds max doesn't work, its impossible to rig models confused.gif

ZAZ
  • ZAZ

    Kernlochbohrer

  • Feroci
  • Joined: 10 Jan 2005
  • European-Union

#80

Posted 08 March 2010 - 05:25 PM

QUOTE (SEa2Modder1 @ Mar 8 2010, 13:58)
the 3ds max doesn't work, its impossible to rig models confused.gif

which 3dmax version do you have?

SEa2Modder1
  • SEa2Modder1

    Player Hater

  • Members
  • Joined: 09 Feb 2010

#81

Posted 08 March 2010 - 06:26 PM

I have the 2010 version, i'm trying to find 2009 version sad.gif can't someone give a directlink to the right version? tounge2.gif would be awsome biggrin.gif but meybe there's no problem at all, it's jaust that, i can't open the 3D Studio Max confused.gif plz i need help smile.gif

coin-god
  • coin-god

    High Roller

  • $outh $ide Hoodz
  • Joined: 18 Mar 2007
  • None

#82

Posted 09 March 2010 - 05:00 AM

QUOTE (SEa2Modder1 @ Mar 8 2010, 15:26)
I have the 2010 version, i'm trying to find 2009 version sad.gif can't someone give a directlink to the right version?  tounge2.gif would be awsome biggrin.gif but meybe there's no problem at all, it's jaust that,  i can't open the 3D Studio Max confused.gif plz i need help smile.gif

I never upgraded from max 9. But 2010 should work aswell.

But if you cant open, you may try asking where you bought it for support?

And in case you didn't buy it, redownload.

[SAK*]KING_OF_SA
  • [SAK*]KING_OF_SA

    SAK Founder

  • Members
  • Joined: 06 Apr 2007

#83

Posted 19 March 2010 - 02:02 AM

QUOTE (goin-god @ Mar 9 2010, 05:00)
I never upgraded from max 9. But 2010 should work aswell.

Yes, it works. I have it.

forfun10gta
  • forfun10gta

    Player Hater

  • Members
  • Joined: 16 Jun 2010

#84

Posted 21 June 2010 - 02:07 PM

Good tuto bro'.
I'm tryin' to follow it but after i get my model rigged and after i need go to skin to fix the bugs, i don't have "Skin" there on the list as u do on the pic pic13pg8.png.Then when i try to export my models i get skin is not right message.
do you have any ideia on what i'm doing wrong?

coin-god
  • coin-god

    High Roller

  • $outh $ide Hoodz
  • Joined: 18 Mar 2007
  • None

#85

Posted 21 June 2010 - 03:53 PM

QUOTE (forfun10gta @ Jun 21 2010, 11:07)
Good tuto bro'.
I'm tryin' to follow it but after i get my model rigged and after i need go to skin to fix the bugs, i don't have "Skin" there on the list as u do on the pic pic13pg8.png.Then when i try to export my models i get skin is not right message.
do you have any ideia on what i'm doing wrong?

You probably attached the SA model to yours.

f*cked up the rigging.

Do it again, this time, attach your model to the SA one. Wich mean, go to the SA model hit attach, and attach your model.

forfun10gta
  • forfun10gta

    Player Hater

  • Members
  • Joined: 16 Jun 2010

#86

Posted 21 June 2010 - 04:11 PM

QUOTE (goin-god @ Jun 21 2010, 15:53)
QUOTE (forfun10gta @ Jun 21 2010, 11:07)
Good tuto bro'.
I'm tryin' to follow it but after i get my model rigged and after i need go to skin to fix the bugs, i don't have "Skin" there on the list as u do on the pic pic13pg8.png.Then when i try to export my models i get skin is not right message.
do you have any ideia on what i'm doing wrong?

You probably attached the SA model to yours.

f*cked up the rigging.

Do it again, this time, attach your model to the SA one. Wich mean, go to the SA model hit attach, and attach your model.



Bro' you are totally right. i was reviewing the tuto and that's exactly the point that got wrong.
gonna try it again thanks for the help icon14.gif

MinnieMan121249
  • MinnieMan121249

    Carbon based Buffoon!!

  • Members
  • Joined: 19 Jun 2008
  • None

#87

Posted 06 July 2010 - 03:52 PM

When i select the SA mesh and attach my rig mesh it selects them both. so i cant delete the old mesh without deleting the rig one... help?

EDIT: I just helped myself out...

you move the old mesh, AFTER you positioned the rig mesh on the bones and attach it. then delete the moved(old mesh) and ur done biggrin.gif

coin-god
  • coin-god

    High Roller

  • $outh $ide Hoodz
  • Joined: 18 Mar 2007
  • None

#88

Posted 06 July 2010 - 03:55 PM

QUOTE (MinnieMan121249 @ Jul 6 2010, 12:52)
When i select the SA mesh and attach my rig mesh it selects them both. so i cant delete the old mesh without deleting the rig one... help?

Select the SA mesh with vertex subobject mode. If selecting all the mesh vertices dosnt work, because when attaching both models get selected, then you will have to manually delete, using Poligon or Model subobject, the SA mesh.

Thunderstruck!
  • Thunderstruck!

    I'm back :d

  • Members
  • Joined: 16 Jul 2010

#89

Posted 21 July 2010 - 11:10 PM

Why when the model is ready to be exported, i select it but the Skin Modifier Changes into XForm?

coin-god
  • coin-god

    High Roller

  • $outh $ide Hoodz
  • Joined: 18 Mar 2007
  • None

#90

Posted 21 July 2010 - 11:12 PM

QUOTE (Thunderstruck! @ Jul 21 2010, 20:10)
Why when the model is ready to be exported, i select it but the Skin Modifier Changes into XForm?

Xform? That shouldn't happen. Only thing that could happen is that Below Skin, Unwrap appears.

Did you apply an Xform to the model before exporting?




0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users