Quantcast

Jump to content

» «
Photo

The Simplest Rigging Tutorial EVER

138 replies to this topic
coin-god
  • coin-god

    High Roller

  • $outh $ide Hoodz
  • Joined: 18 Mar 2007

#1

Posted 11 February 2009 - 01:16 AM Edited by goin-god, 24 March 2009 - 03:12 AM.

1. Reqerimients

In order to Rig a Model you will need a copy of 3D Studio MAX, in this tutorial i will use version 9. And in order to import/export Skeleton Data and models you will need the KAM Max Scripts.

You can get an useless free 30-Trial version of 3D Studio Max from here:
http://usa.autodesk....3112&id=5659302

And you may download the KAM scripts from here:
http://www.gtaforums...howtopic=218318
Or here:
http://www.geocities...scriptslist.htm

Note: If this is your first attempt with 3D Studio Max, i recommend you to read some tutorials in the Net to cover the basics of the program. Or read the Help and mini tutos that came with the program Itself.

Warning:
This method is not the better way to RIG. I highly recommend to read Creative_Madman's Rigging tutorial too. In fact in order to have your model rigged with this method you will need to know how to assign verticles to each bone too. Because if you dont the model will have many bugs.

In order to rig with this method, you need that your model and the model you will use as Skeleton are in the SAME pose.
Both model must be in the same pos, if your is is T pose, the Rigged ped has to be rigged in T pose too. Dont move the bones, it wont work.

Example:
user posted image user posted image

Here you can check Creative_Madman's Simplest Rigging Tutorial in the Univese:
http://www.gtaforums...howtopic=265657

Or Kam's Rigging tutorial (Pretty OLD):
http://www.gtaforums...howtopic=177702


2. Preparing the Model

Ok, now you are ready to start. Open 3D Studio Max and you will see something like this:
user posted image
When you start 3ds Max, the main screen contains four equal-sized viewports. The one in the lower right is a perspective view, and the others correspond to the three views: top, front, left. By default, the perspective view is Smooth and Highlights.

You can choose different views to display in these four viewports as well as different layouts from the viewport right-click menu. I will change it so i can work with only 1 Viewport, but you can work with all of them if you want. I will Maximeze the Perspective Viewport, to do so Select the viewport you want to maximize (In my case the Perspective one) and click Alt+W.

Note: In case you have to Open a MAX file to open the model you want to rig, you have to do it after doing it.
user posted image

Ok, now its time to Load the model you want to rig. In my case its a 3DS file, so i go to File->Import... And i select my model. Hit Ok, and if everything is ok you will see your model like this
user posted image
You can Rotate the camera and move it by pressing Mouse Scroller + Alt to Rotate and only the Mouse Scroller to move, and scroll for Zooming.
Now you have to Import a SA Skeleton, but we need more than it, we also need a PED with it. We can't Use DFF IO, because if you Import a Ped with it, it wont move. You will need to use IFP IO to import a DFF (A ped) because IFP IO is for animating, and it also import the Skin Modifier Data (The ped rigged).

So, go to Utilities Panel and Click on MAX Scripts if Kam's GTA Scripts arent listed go to MAXScript->Run Script... and Select IFP IO.
user posted image
Click on Import DFF and import a SA/VC/III Ped (Depending on which GTA you want to rig for). I will import My Leon model as it is in T pose too.
user posted image
You will have to Scale and rotate Your model untill it fits the SA one.
user posted image
Once done you have to put it in the same place as the SA one untill they look like the same. You can help yourself by switching views (Top, Left, Rigth, Front, etc), Rigth Click on where it says the Viewport name (Ex: Perspective) and choose another view.
user posted image
Now you have to Reset the Pivot Position and Rotation to 0.0;0.0;0.0
To do so, go to the Hierarchy Panel and select your model, then click on Adjust Pivot Only and right click on the viewport to select the square next to Move and change the values X Y Z to 0. Same thing with Rotation.
user posted image
Leave Adjust Pivot Only by clicking on it again, and go to the Utilities Tab. Select your model and Press Reset Xform, then press Reset Selected.
user posted image

coin-god
  • coin-god

    High Roller

  • $outh $ide Hoodz
  • Joined: 18 Mar 2007

#2

Posted 11 February 2009 - 11:15 PM Edited by goin-god, 17 February 2009 - 03:54 AM.

3. Rigging the Model

Ok, now the model is ready to be rigged. Now you can use my method or use Creative_Madman's one. But if you are reading this tutorial its because you want to use mine tounge.gif . So lets get started

Select the Skined Character (The one you imported from SA) and go to Editable Mesh in Modifier Tab, Hit ok. Go to Vertex Mode and select the whole mesh. All the "Dots" will be Red now.
user posted image
Under "Edit Geometry" click on "Attach" and select your model, hit OK in the dialog. Now Press Delete key and the old Skinned PED will be erased. Now you only will see your model with the skeleton on it.
Leave Attach by clicking on it again and leave Vertex Mode.
user posted image
You are done. The model is rigged. But this method will make bugs, so the model is not really fully done. It has bugs that you have to fix manually.

If you dont want to fix thouse bugs you can export the model and it will work in SA, but you will see the bugs. So if you want to fix them you will have to continue reading the Step 4 of this tutorial.

4. Fixing Bugs

As i mentioned at the beggining of this Tutorial, this method isnt the best, but its the easier and quickest. But that sacrifises the quality of the rigging.
Most of the models you will rigg with this method will have bugs, specially on the Legs.
You may ask why? Well, if you didnt notice, this method "copyes" the Skin from a Model to another. While doing this, the skin modifier will apply the same values as applyed in the original model, but the new model is diferent from the old one, so some verticles are assigned wrong.

So in order to finish the rigging you have to fix this. You will need to read Creative_Madman's tuto here:
http://www.gtaforums...howtopic=265657

So now lets continue, now you may check all the bones to see if they are ok. You will probably find problems with the Thighs and Calfs. Like in this pic.
user posted image
Thats normal, now you have to use your knowledge from Creative_Madman's Tuto to fix thouse bugs. How? Assigning the verticles which are assigned to the wrong bone.. to the right one.
So go to the Skin modifier check Verticles (under Select) and have a look at the L Thigh
user posted image
You see many dots in the Left Thigh, thats ok, thouse are the verticles which move with the L Thigh bone. Bbut notice a few dots in the R Thigh.. that not ok, you cant move your Left Thigh and move some parts of your Right Thigh with it. So you will select thouse dots and assign them to the R Thigh.
And do the same with the R Thigh, it will have some dots in the Left one aswell.

So at the end each Thigh will move only the verticles from each thigh.
user posted image

Do the same with the calfs and any other problematic bone. And you model will be fully rigged.

5. Exporting the Model

If everything is ok, textured model and rigged. You can now Export it. In order to do it open the DFF IO from Kam's Scripts. Click on the Model only and in the DFF IO dialog select the GTA the model is for and Check "Skip COL" and then click on "Bones/Skin Export"

Select the destination folder and let Max do its job. Then you have to make the TXD for it, but i wont cover that part.
user posted image
Hope it helped.

Coin-goD
  • lpgunit likes this

jp245
  • jp245

    Retired Modder

  • Members
  • Joined: 02 Jul 2006

#3

Posted 12 February 2009 - 01:56 AM

i knew this i use it when i dont wanna re rig a model but if its easy ill rig it by hand really fast like shoes or hands or heads you know but if its a ped i do this most of the time good job for posting it tho so people can stop asking you to rig icon14.gif

coin-god
  • coin-god

    High Roller

  • $outh $ide Hoodz
  • Joined: 18 Mar 2007

#4

Posted 12 February 2009 - 02:20 AM

QUOTE (jp245 @ Feb 11 2009, 22:56)
so people can stop asking you to rig  icon14.gif

I have no problem with that. But many people want to learn and find The good way a bit hard, so i decided to post this way which some of use know but isnt documented here.

badboy_zay
  • badboy_zay

    :)

  • Members
  • Joined: 08 Sep 2007
  • None

#5

Posted 14 February 2009 - 02:50 AM Edited by badboy_zay, 14 February 2009 - 02:53 AM.

thanks,very helpfull icon14.gif ,i will try when i get my 3dsmax back,hey goin:what's 3ds version do you use?
edit:can you make a video too?

coin-god
  • coin-god

    High Roller

  • $outh $ide Hoodz
  • Joined: 18 Mar 2007

#6

Posted 14 February 2009 - 03:39 AM

QUOTE (goin-god @ Feb 10 2009, 22:16)
In order to Rig a Model you will need a copy of 3D Studio MAX, in this tutorial i will use version 9.

^^

badboy_zay
  • badboy_zay

    :)

  • Members
  • Joined: 08 Sep 2007
  • None

#7

Posted 14 February 2009 - 05:07 AM

QUOTE (goin-god @ Feb 14 2009, 10:39)
QUOTE (goin-god @ Feb 10 2009, 22:16)
In order to Rig a Model you will need a copy of 3D Studio MAX, in this tutorial i will use version 9.

^^

thanks,my version is 7,now i will go to buy it icon14.gif

coin-god
  • coin-god

    High Roller

  • $outh $ide Hoodz
  • Joined: 18 Mar 2007

#8

Posted 14 February 2009 - 04:56 PM

QUOTE (badboy_zay @ Feb 14 2009, 02:07)
QUOTE (goin-god @ Feb 14 2009, 10:39)
QUOTE (goin-god @ Feb 10 2009, 22:16)
In order to Rig a Model you will need a copy of 3D Studio MAX, in this tutorial i will use version 9.

^^

thanks,my version is 7,now i will go to buy it icon14.gif

Lol. Use 7. Will work. Personally i prefer 7, it has some plugins and scripts for ripping.

jp245
  • jp245

    Retired Modder

  • Members
  • Joined: 02 Jul 2006

#9

Posted 14 February 2009 - 06:59 PM

i like 7 better too i have 2009 right now cuz 7 dosent work right on my comp meh but seriously this is esier than creative madmans if i woulda known this before i learned to rig the hard way i woulda been hapier but meh i know both ways now

coin-god
  • coin-god

    High Roller

  • $outh $ide Hoodz
  • Joined: 18 Mar 2007

#10

Posted 14 February 2009 - 10:36 PM

QUOTE (jp245 @ Feb 14 2009, 15:59)
i like 7 better too i have 2009 right now cuz 7 dosent work right on my comp meh but seriously this is esier than creative madmans if i woulda known this before i learned to rig the hard way i woulda been hapier but meh i know both ways now

I preffer Madman's way for important stuff. For stuff you need to have 100% aquarate. And ofcourse for models which are very complex too.

Slim Shady III
  • Slim Shady III

    Group:G-Modding Group:Bulletproof Group:Echte Musik

  • Members
  • Joined: 12 Dec 2007

#11

Posted 16 February 2009 - 08:05 PM

I have a question
How do i export the model and how can i rig cutscene characters .

garfield2004b
  • garfield2004b

    Square Civilian

  • Members
  • Joined: 16 Mar 2008

#12

Posted 16 February 2009 - 09:46 PM Edited by garfield2004b, 16 February 2009 - 11:04 PM.

In a nutshell- If you just want a model in-game and can't possibly give a rat's ass about bugs (like me), use this tutorial. Which, by the way, finally enabled me to start rigging. Thanks for writing this tut, Coin-god. BTW, when did you get the idea to finally document your method of rigging?

Again, in a nutshell- Use creative madman's tut for fine-tuning of vertices.

Of course, you still want to learn how to work with both tuts for maximum efficiency.

coin-god
  • coin-god

    High Roller

  • $outh $ide Hoodz
  • Joined: 18 Mar 2007

#13

Posted 16 February 2009 - 11:55 PM

QUOTE (Slim Shady III @ Feb 16 2009, 17:05)
I have a question
How do i export the model and how can i rig cutscene characters .

Export the model... i should add that. I will.

To rig cutscene model just export them from SA and you can sue my tuto for puting it ingame.

badboy_zay
  • badboy_zay

    :)

  • Members
  • Joined: 08 Sep 2007
  • None

#14

Posted 17 February 2009 - 01:18 PM

OMG!OMG!OMG!,TODAY I GOT MY 3DSMAX AND LOOK WHAT I DONE,LEON FOR VC:
user posted image
THIS IS f*ckING AWESOME,IN MY LIFE IS FIRST MODEL I CAN RIG,THANKS GOIN-GOD icon14.gif icon14.gif icon14.gif icon14.gif icon14.gif
EAT THIS:
cookie.gif cookie.gif cookie.gif cookie.gif cookie.gif cookie.gif cookie.gif cookie.gif

coin-god
  • coin-god

    High Roller

  • $outh $ide Hoodz
  • Joined: 18 Mar 2007

#15

Posted 17 February 2009 - 11:38 PM

Needs to be fixed. Take your time to learn how to do the part 4 (Fixing Bugs), and your models will be great everytime.

Slim Shady III
  • Slim Shady III

    Group:G-Modding Group:Bulletproof Group:Echte Musik

  • Members
  • Joined: 12 Dec 2007

#16

Posted 18 February 2009 - 12:34 AM

And an another question .
How can i give my peds an new animation .

coin-god
  • coin-god

    High Roller

  • $outh $ide Hoodz
  • Joined: 18 Mar 2007

#17

Posted 18 February 2009 - 01:50 AM

QUOTE (Slim Shady III @ Feb 17 2009, 21:34)
And an another question .
How can i give my peds an new animation .

This tuto is for rigging. Not for animation. I dont think i have time to make a Animating Tuto.

Besides tehres already a good one by Jacob here. "Custome Player Aniamtions" search.

badboy_zay
  • badboy_zay

    :)

  • Members
  • Joined: 08 Sep 2007
  • None

#18

Posted 18 February 2009 - 11:01 AM Edited by badboy_zay, 18 February 2009 - 12:10 PM.

QUOTE (Slim Shady III @ Feb 18 2009, 07:34)
And an another question .
How can i give my peds an new animation .

use IFP IO from kam's max script icon14.gif
@goin-god:can you show more picture in part 4???i can't understand sad.gif
QUOTE
So you will select thouse dots and assign them to the R Thigh.

how to assign?
hey,i see you can convert RE4 model to SA,what script you use to import RE4 model?thnx

coin-god
  • coin-god

    High Roller

  • $outh $ide Hoodz
  • Joined: 18 Mar 2007

#19

Posted 18 February 2009 - 04:46 PM

QUOTE (badboy_zay @ Feb 18 2009, 08:01)
QUOTE
So you will select thouse dots and assign them to the R Thigh.

how to assign?
hey,i see you can convert RE4 model to SA,what script you use to import RE4 model?thnx

I told you, to know that you have to read the Creative_Madman's Tuto. I wont cover that part on my tuto.

pequenio-ciruja
  • pequenio-ciruja

    Player Hater

  • Members
  • Joined: 21 Oct 2008

#20

Posted 20 February 2009 - 09:07 PM

el programa ese tambien sirve para hace models?

coin-god
  • coin-god

    High Roller

  • $outh $ide Hoodz
  • Joined: 18 Mar 2007

#21

Posted 23 February 2009 - 05:49 PM

QUOTE (pequenio-ciruja @ Feb 20 2009, 18:07)
el programa ese tambien sirve para hace models?

Si, es apra eso enrealidad.

badboy_zay
  • badboy_zay

    :)

  • Members
  • Joined: 08 Sep 2007
  • None

#22

Posted 25 February 2009 - 02:40 PM

damn,i have som problem,i try to rig RE4 model to SA,but RE4 mesh is too big,how to resize that same as SA mesh?

coin-god
  • coin-god

    High Roller

  • $outh $ide Hoodz
  • Joined: 18 Mar 2007

#23

Posted 25 February 2009 - 11:29 PM

QUOTE (goin-god @ Feb 10 2009, 22:16)
You will have to Scale and rotate Your model untill it fits the SA one.
user posted image
Once done you have to put it in the same place as the SA one untill they look like the same. You can help yourself by switching views (Top, Left, Rigth, Front, etc), Rigth Click on where it says the Viewport name (Ex: Perspective) and choose another view.
user posted image

I dont like to sound like an ass, but... mind reading?

badboy_zay
  • badboy_zay

    :)

  • Members
  • Joined: 08 Sep 2007
  • None

#24

Posted 26 February 2009 - 03:13 AM

QUOTE (goin-god @ Feb 26 2009, 06:29)
QUOTE (goin-god @ Feb 10 2009, 22:16)
You will have to Scale and rotate Your model untill it fits the SA one.
user posted image
Once done you have to put it in the same place as the SA one untill they look like the same. You can help yourself by switching views (Top, Left, Rigth, Front, etc), Rigth Click on where it says the Viewport name (Ex: Perspective) and choose another view.
user posted image

I dont like to sound like an ass, but... mind reading?

you don't understand confused.gif ,i try to put the this head and attach to some body,but it too big,look:
user posted image

Slim Shady III
  • Slim Shady III

    Group:G-Modding Group:Bulletproof Group:Echte Musik

  • Members
  • Joined: 12 Dec 2007

#25

Posted 26 February 2009 - 04:43 AM

Scale the model .
Use that .

user posted image

badboy_zay
  • badboy_zay

    :)

  • Members
  • Joined: 08 Sep 2007
  • None

#26

Posted 26 February 2009 - 11:49 AM Edited by badboy_zay, 26 February 2009 - 12:08 PM.

QUOTE (Slim Shady III @ Feb 26 2009, 11:43)
Scale the model .
Use that .

user posted image

Edit:thanks icon14.gif

Atlanta T.I
  • Atlanta T.I

    Artur$MD and T.I Fan

  • Members
  • Joined: 26 Sep 2008

#27

Posted 01 March 2009 - 05:42 AM

HI i have a question .
How can i rigging clothes , hoodys ,torso etc. .
Can someone help me .

coin-god
  • coin-god

    High Roller

  • $outh $ide Hoodz
  • Joined: 18 Mar 2007

#28

Posted 01 March 2009 - 07:08 PM

QUOTE (Atlanta T.I @ Mar 1 2009, 02:42)
HI i have a question .
How can i rigging clothes , hoodys ,torso etc. .
Can someone help me .

I may make a tuto for it. Its not that diferent.

Slim Shady III
  • Slim Shady III

    Group:G-Modding Group:Bulletproof Group:Echte Musik

  • Members
  • Joined: 12 Dec 2007

#29

Posted 02 March 2009 - 06:09 AM

Can you please make an tuto for that . lol.gif
I have a problem with this too .
nervous.gif

Atlanta T.I
  • Atlanta T.I

    Artur$MD and T.I Fan

  • Members
  • Joined: 26 Sep 2008

#30

Posted 02 March 2009 - 11:13 PM

QUOTE (goin-god @ Mar 1 2009, 19:08)
QUOTE (Atlanta T.I @ Mar 1 2009, 02:42)
HI i have a question .
How can i rigging clothes , hoodys ,torso etc. .
Can someone help me .

I may make a tuto for it. Its not that diferent.

Can you please make the tutorial . smile.gif




2 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 2 guests, 0 anonymous users