Quantcast

Jump to content

» «
Photo

Load failed, Please check your hard drive and try

11 replies to this topic
Irrati0nal
  • Irrati0nal

    Street Cat

  • Members
  • Joined: 29 Apr 2008

#1

Posted 25 January 2009 - 06:33 AM

Hello,

Well my problem is the one in the title, I installed the second patch yesterday and played for around 4 hours everything worked fine and I saved and loaded multiple times,

Today I start the game and both my saves(one auto save, one not) which I had past 70% on will not load.

Does anyone have any recommendations or advice? icon14.gif icon14.gif icon14.gif


Thankyou.

logitechdog
  • logitechdog

    Hustler

  • Members
  • Joined: 14 Dec 2008

#2

Posted 25 January 2009 - 06:57 AM

so both autosave and one that you manually saved are both not working?

Irrati0nal
  • Irrati0nal

    Street Cat

  • Members
  • Joined: 29 Apr 2008

#3

Posted 25 January 2009 - 06:59 AM

QUOTE (logitechdog @ Jan 25 2009, 06:57)
so both autosave and one that you manually saved are both not working?

Yes i believe so, I log into windows live at the start of the game but the auto save does not work.

icon14.gif

cutthroat_tactics
  • cutthroat_tactics

    Player Hater

  • Members
  • Joined: 20 Jan 2009

#4

Posted 25 January 2009 - 09:28 AM

Sucks for you dude, but I don't think there's much you can do. I've had that happen with autosaves, but I just go back and load the last save and then the next autosave overwrites it and it works okay. The hard drive must have been doing some kind of work while it autosaved, and caused it to be corrupt or something.

Lesson for today: When you save and sleep in a safehouse, save it in a new slot everytime. Just in case you don't like your choices in-game, or else something like this happens where it refuses to load. I learned this the hard way with time consuming RPG's..

Irrati0nal
  • Irrati0nal

    Street Cat

  • Members
  • Joined: 29 Apr 2008

#5

Posted 25 January 2009 - 11:02 AM

QUOTE (cutthroat_tactics @ Jan 25 2009, 09:28)
Sucks for you dude, but I don't think there's much you can do. I've had that happen with autosaves, but I just go back and load the last save and then the next autosave overwrites it and it works okay. The hard drive must have been doing some kind of work while it autosaved, and caused it to be corrupt or something.

Lesson for today: When you save and sleep in a safehouse, save it in a new slot everytime. Just in case you don't like your choices in-game, or else something like this happens where it refuses to load. I learned this the hard way with time consuming RPG's..

That sucks for me, guess i'll just download a 100% game save. Oh well. facedesk.gif

What annoyed me is that it worked fine yesterday, and much better after the first patch so i was happy only it to be ruined by this. nervous.gif

logitechdog
  • logitechdog

    Hustler

  • Members
  • Joined: 14 Dec 2008

#6

Posted 25 January 2009 - 11:09 AM

I think ill be making more saved games, just to make sure I can go back if one don't work... confused.gif ... I have not trusted autosave for a long time, since allot of games seem to not work off it

Irrati0nal
  • Irrati0nal

    Street Cat

  • Members
  • Joined: 29 Apr 2008

#7

Posted 25 January 2009 - 12:13 PM

QUOTE (logitechdog @ Jan 25 2009, 11:09)
I think ill be making more saved games, just to make sure I can go back if one don't work... confused.gif ... I have not trusted autosave for a long time, since allot of games seem to not work off it

But i wonder what may have caused this, it worked fine yesterday. monocle.gif

cutthroat_tactics
  • cutthroat_tactics

    Player Hater

  • Members
  • Joined: 20 Jan 2009

#8

Posted 25 January 2009 - 12:45 PM

"But i wonder what may have caused this, it worked fine yesterday."

Yeah, that's a good question. Maybe try defragmenting all hard drives on your comp, deleting all background processes you don't need when you play, and freeing up a little more space on the drive GTAIV is on. I haven't heard of any surefire "fix" for this before, but it just seems to be a random occurrence. The hard drive that makes the savegame files glitches at the moment its saving? Good luck with that.. If I knew where the game made save files, I would send you one of mine from about halfway through the game.

Irrati0nal
  • Irrati0nal

    Street Cat

  • Members
  • Joined: 29 Apr 2008

#9

Posted 25 January 2009 - 02:28 PM

QUOTE (cutthroat_tactics @ Jan 25 2009, 12:45)
"But i wonder what may have caused this, it worked fine yesterday."

Yeah, that's a good question. Maybe try defragmenting all hard drives on your comp, deleting all background processes you don't need when you play, and freeing up a little more space on the drive GTAIV is on. I haven't heard of any surefire "fix" for this before, but it just seems to be a random occurrence. The hard drive that makes the savegame files glitches at the moment its saving? Good luck with that.. If I knew where the game made save files, I would send you one of mine from about halfway through the game.

Thankyou, but GTA4 is installed on a 2 Terabyte RAID 0 array, only 5% fragmented and relatively clean processes. monocle.gif mercie_blink.gif

Kr1s_999
  • Kr1s_999

    Player Hater

  • Members
  • Joined: 08 Jan 2009

#10

Posted 25 January 2009 - 05:28 PM

Click on load game 4 or 5 times and it'll load in the end, I get the loadin problem all the time but just click on it a few times and it loads, weird.

Irrati0nal
  • Irrati0nal

    Street Cat

  • Members
  • Joined: 29 Apr 2008

#11

Posted 26 January 2009 - 04:33 AM Edited by Irrati0nal, 26 January 2009 - 06:43 AM.

QUOTE (Kr1s_999 @ Jan 25 2009, 17:28)
Click on load game 4 or 5 times and it'll load in the end, I get the loadin problem all the time but just click on it a few times and it loads, weird.

But as soon as i click on it it says load failed then it loads the start of the game.


EDIT, i tried dozens of times, it just will not load. sad.gif

Irrati0nal
  • Irrati0nal

    Street Cat

  • Members
  • Joined: 29 Apr 2008

#12

Posted 26 January 2009 - 07:00 AM

OKAY, SOLUTION: I DOWNLOADED the Xlive wrapper, and replaced xlive.dll file in the GTAIV main folder, it now loads all saves correctly, BUT at the cost of not being able to use multiplayer on those saves.

I guess there had to be some compromise, and I think this problem is somehow caused by games for windows.

Anyone have any info on this? icon14.gif icon14.gif icon14.gif monocle.gif




1 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 1 guests, 0 anonymous users