Quantcast

Jump to content

» «
Photo

Title Update v. 1.0.2.0

  • This topic is locked This topic is locked
813 replies to this topic
-TheStig-
  • -TheStig-

    xfire-dave091283

  • Members
  • Joined: 12 Dec 2008

#61

Posted 24 January 2009 - 10:52 AM

"• Wireless 360 controllers not functioning - Triggers were full on/off, fixed." not for me still the same and i also get this now after installing patch http://img291.images...10320364bw1.png

sjaak327
  • sjaak327

    Big Homie

  • Feroci
  • Joined: 01 Dec 2008
  • None

#62

Posted 24 January 2009 - 10:52 AM

You apparently never learn rockstar,

Don't make patches mandatory !

Now I am forced in offline mode, simply because I decided not to apply the patch.

Absolute rubbish.


KooolaNL
  • KooolaNL

    Square Civilian

  • Members
  • Joined: 12 Jan 2009

#63

Posted 24 January 2009 - 11:01 AM Edited by KooolaNL, 24 January 2009 - 11:39 AM.

neat improvement i can play 1920x1080 forced maxxed out @ 27-60fps

http://kooola.ath.cx...rap/1.0.2.0.png



hmmm asi loader wont work needs new patch

sad.gif olso i noticed that when u had a modified weaponinfo.xml in the first gta or 1.01 version the game woudlnt start because of the file checker


now with the new 1.0.2 the game just works fine and starts (filecheck disabler isnt working with 1.0.2.0 ) maybe they disable filechecking or something >?







so now we w8 for 1.0.2.0 asi loader


if u have an update on that let me know

Xfire : Kooola

bb_matt
  • bb_matt

    Player Hater

  • Members
  • Joined: 16 Jan 2009

#64

Posted 24 January 2009 - 11:10 AM

It seems you can never please some people, they'll always find something to gripe about.

Rockstar, thank you very much!

I can now play with great FPS at 1024x768 (medium quality) and reasonable FPS at 1280x1024 (low quality)

A *vast* improvement. Prior to this patch, for me, the game was only playable at 800x600.

Well done - a very speedy "re-patch" indeed. For those of you who think Rockstar were slow to update, you've obviously clueless as to the processes behind something as complex as this game - actually, no, your just clueless all round really wink.gif

laabo
  • laabo

    Player Hater

  • Members
  • Joined: 04 Jan 2009

#65

Posted 24 January 2009 - 11:10 AM

So there is no solution to avoid the GamePad problem ?!?

_CP_
  • _CP_

    Group: Vice City Stories team

  • Feroci
  • Joined: 27 Dec 2007
  • Poland
  • Best Map 2013 "ViceCityStories PC Edition"

#66

Posted 24 January 2009 - 11:11 AM

R* thanks!
Now in game I have playable FPS!

-TheStig-
  • -TheStig-

    xfire-dave091283

  • Members
  • Joined: 12 Dec 2008

#67

Posted 24 January 2009 - 11:26 AM

QUOTE (bb_matt @ Jan 24 2009, 11:10)
It seems you can never please some people, they'll always find something to gripe about.

Rockstar, thank you very much!

I can now play with great FPS at 1024x768 (medium quality) and reasonable FPS at 1280x1024 (low quality)

A *vast* improvement. Prior to this patch, for me, the game was only playable at 800x600.

Well done - a very speedy "re-patch" indeed. For those of you who think Rockstar were slow to update, you've obviously clueless as to the processes behind something as complex as this game - actually, no, your just clueless all round really wink.gif

i hope thats not directed to me? this deserves moaning about http://img187.images...10315412pd6.png

Vasil
  • Vasil

    Rat

  • Members
  • Joined: 17 Nov 2008

#68

Posted 24 January 2009 - 11:26 AM

Another nice joke from R* Toronto lol.gif . Seriously, your job must be hilarious, uploading stuff like this and reading people reactions.

You have your back covered for another two months wink.gif . Congrats.

Girish
  • Girish

    Leone Family Mafia

  • Moderator
  • Joined: 20 Apr 2006
  • India
  • Best Moderator 2011

#69

Posted 24 January 2009 - 11:32 AM

QUOTE (-TheStig- @ Jan 24 2009, 16:56)
this deserves moaning about http://img187.images...10315412pd6.png

That's because of low shadow detail. It gets a little better on medium and high. Nothing to boast about though. Frankly speaking, I can live with that. They don't hamper the gameplay and at least, they don't flicker anymore.

Mctool
  • Mctool

    Player Hater

  • Members
  • Joined: 24 Jan 2009

#70

Posted 24 January 2009 - 11:42 AM

hi guys/girls

after installin the patch.
i have the same isue with my logitech dual gamepad, angry.gif
it worked fine for 1 min in game.
then thr whas no movement in joypad anymore cool.gif
i tryed the solution with the textfile,but no luck.
can some plz help with this problem?
(explain how to edit that file corectly)
if its only a minor change to a textfile, why doesnt ur rockers implemented it in patch ? devil.gif

thales100
  • thales100

    TripleHeader

  • Members
  • Joined: 28 Aug 2005

#71

Posted 24 January 2009 - 11:43 AM

Its a good patch, thanks R*. colgate.gif

wesley123
  • wesley123

    Prankster

  • Members
  • Joined: 23 Mar 2008

#72

Posted 24 January 2009 - 11:48 AM

it sucks that i have to reinstall(my game is modded) but i hope the new patch takes my fps higher and that it removed some bugs.

It is great to see that you are working on it as i was losing my trust in you.

icon14.gif

And have a few cookies for you cookie.gif cookie.gif cookie.gif cookie.gif cookie.gif cookie.gif cookie.gif cookie.gif cookie.gif cookie.gif cookie.gif cookie.gif cookie.gif cookie.gif cookie.gif cookie.gif

KooolaNL
  • KooolaNL

    Square Civilian

  • Members
  • Joined: 12 Jan 2009

#73

Posted 24 January 2009 - 11:49 AM

there must be a new asi loader for 1.0.2.0 tounge.gif

-TheStig-
  • -TheStig-

    xfire-dave091283

  • Members
  • Joined: 12 Dec 2008

#74

Posted 24 January 2009 - 11:50 AM

QUOTE (girishb @ Jan 24 2009, 11:32)
QUOTE (-TheStig- @ Jan 24 2009, 16:56)
this deserves moaning about http://img187.images...10315412pd6.png

That's because of low shadow detail. It gets a little better on medium and high. Nothing to boast about though. Frankly speaking, I can live with that. They don't hamper the gameplay and at least, they don't flicker anymore.

but that is on high?

blacknight_8
  • blacknight_8

    Player Hater

  • Members
  • Joined: 09 Dec 2008

#75

Posted 24 January 2009 - 11:52 AM

Seems like the patch broke my game . I've got a RP10 error and it cant load the safe game . Any fix?
I played with the settings the game set for me .
Command lines : availablevidmem 2.0

Lurf
  • Lurf

    Player Hater

  • Members
  • Joined: 04 Dec 2008

#76

Posted 24 January 2009 - 11:55 AM

Well I was happy to see another patch had come recently. However after installing I wasnt too happy. I just lost about 5 FPS............. Before I was playing with in the low 30's constantly and now 25 all the time. I am using the 181.22 driver though. Before I played with 180.84 and 181.20 I think, so maybe it's not a fair comparison. But I want this driver for Mirrors Edge. In any event I am quite disappointed with this patch sad.gif
My specs
XP SP3
E6400 @ 3.2 Ghz
4 gig 800 mhz ram
8800 GT OC edition

Girish
  • Girish

    Leone Family Mafia

  • Moderator
  • Joined: 20 Apr 2006
  • India
  • Best Moderator 2011

#77

Posted 24 January 2009 - 11:59 AM

QUOTE (-TheStig- @ Jan 24 2009, 17:20)
QUOTE (girishb @ Jan 24 2009, 11:32)
QUOTE (-TheStig- @ Jan 24 2009, 16:56)
this deserves moaning about http://img187.images...10315412pd6.png

That's because of low shadow detail. It gets a little better on medium and high. Nothing to boast about though. Frankly speaking, I can live with that. They don't hamper the gameplay and at least, they don't flicker anymore.

but that is on high?

Then I have no idea what's wrong. I have the exact same shadows on low detail. But I turn the settings up and they get much smoother.

reeven
  • reeven

    Player Hater

  • Members
  • Joined: 17 Dec 2008

#78

Posted 24 January 2009 - 12:00 PM Edited by reeven, 24 January 2009 - 12:02 PM.

Oh my GOD, Rockstar did it again, Internet CAFE is broken with wthis patch, the "e" on tast and "LB" on gamepad do nothing when going to internet caffe.
And second, Rockstar change something( NOT GOOD) in handling the cars and Niko, i test this on tast and xbox controller, the car is way to hard to handle, when you want to go left,right on an intersection the car eneter in buildings, it seems that handling is not sensitive at all.

Rockstar, did it again, you done it with GTAIV, it seems that this is the last episode on PC... it's much to buggy... your company should emploied good people from Roumania or Russia, they are good on games.... your canadians did nothing....

And now, with nvidia drivers 181.22 i have 25-30 fps outdoor in day light, before the patch i have even 40fps outdoor.

Doesnt matter if i change the settings or not....

Mikey242
  • Mikey242

    Player Hater

  • Members
  • Joined: 03 Dec 2008

#79

Posted 24 January 2009 - 12:00 PM

Fantastic patch Rockstar, very happy with this overall.

Just want to say that to those of you who are using stupid language and constantly complaining about everything, no one in their right mind will ever take you seriously. If you want to be taken seriously then act like someone with more intelligence please.

Again, thanks Rockstar for your continued support with this game.

kaktuz
  • kaktuz

    Crackhead

  • Members
  • Joined: 09 Mar 2008

#80

Posted 24 January 2009 - 12:06 PM

is it possible to use modified files like timecyc.dat?
still fail patch if i don't get 60+ fps on medium now

armando99
  • armando99

    Player Hater

  • Members
  • Joined: 07 Jan 2009

#81

Posted 24 January 2009 - 12:09 PM

thank you very much biggrin.gif

Girish
  • Girish

    Leone Family Mafia

  • Moderator
  • Joined: 20 Apr 2006
  • India
  • Best Moderator 2011

#82

Posted 24 January 2009 - 12:13 PM

QUOTE (reeven @ Jan 24 2009, 17:30)
And second, Rockstar change something( NOT GOOD) in handling the cars and Niko, i test this on tast and xbox controller, the car is way to hard to handle, when you want to go left,right on an intersection the car eneter in buildings, it seems that handling is not sensitive at all.

Are you sure about this? R* have done nothing in the new patch that would affect the handling. It's the same for me.

Are you sure you aren't drunk and driving? tounge.gif

Mctool
  • Mctool

    Player Hater

  • Members
  • Joined: 24 Jan 2009

#83

Posted 24 January 2009 - 12:14 PM Edited by Mctool, 24 January 2009 - 12:18 PM.

anyone a good sugestion to fix the hilarious gamepad trouble ?
what they fixed in 1st patch, ffs devil.gif
i use the dual pad from logitech
i made a textfile in my gta directory ,called commandline.text
and put in the line (-usedirectinput), still it dont work biggrin.gif
funny thing is , it worked for 1 min after installin the patch wow.gif

reeven
  • reeven

    Player Hater

  • Members
  • Joined: 17 Dec 2008

#84

Posted 24 January 2009 - 12:19 PM

Girishb, read the comments from early pages, i'm not the only one that have this problem with crap handling cars.

KooolaNL
  • KooolaNL

    Square Civilian

  • Members
  • Joined: 12 Jan 2009

#85

Posted 24 January 2009 - 12:24 PM

QUOTE (kaktuz @ Jan 24 2009, 12:06)
is it possible to use modified files like timecyc.dat?
still fail patch if i don't get 60+ fps on medium now

http://www.gtaforums...howtopic=380102

Sweets
  • Sweets

    Pяopagaиda Iиc.

  • Feroci
  • Joined: 18 Dec 2004
  • Unknown

#86

Posted 24 January 2009 - 12:25 PM

Okay, so is it just a cockup in the patch that has caused lots of objects to be missing?

user posted image user posted image user posted image

In the first two there should be cones and other objects, in the third there should be metal gate things,
and I think some benches in that oval in the background (but I'm not 100% on that.)

Please tell me that this wasn't intended.

Levitch
  • Levitch

    Crackhead

  • Members
  • Joined: 01 Dec 2008

#87

Posted 24 January 2009 - 12:26 PM

user posted image

what happend? i can´t install the patch

vALKYR
  • vALKYR

    The Object of Affection.

  • Andolini Mafia Family
  • Joined: 01 Jun 2004

#88

Posted 24 January 2009 - 12:32 PM

9600M GT 512 MB
2,26 GHz C2D
4gigs of RAM

and it still does not go above 20 fps

on

1024x768
everything on low
really everything on low or OFF

icon13.gif icon13.gif icon13.gif

Girish
  • Girish

    Leone Family Mafia

  • Moderator
  • Joined: 20 Apr 2006
  • India
  • Best Moderator 2011

#89

Posted 24 January 2009 - 12:36 PM

QUOTE (reeven @ Jan 24 2009, 17:49)
Girishb, read the comments from early pages, i'm not the only one that have this problem with crap handling cars.

It might be again an user dependant issue then. I haven't come across nay problems after installing the patch, although I might have to check on the disappearing objects.

Woodee
  • Woodee

    Player Hater

  • Members
  • Joined: 17 Jan 2009

#90

Posted 24 January 2009 - 12:40 PM

QUOTE (BundD @ Jan 24 2009, 09:30)
did they change independence radio in 2nnd patch? it plays user tracks. other times its like a talk radio station and after there done talkin it kicks back to the user tracks.
anyone else have this prob??

Change your audio options.

Instead of "radio", change to "shuffle". Option has always been there




1 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 1 guests, 0 anonymous users