Quantcast

Jump to content

» «
Photo

Title Update v. 1.0.2.0

  • This topic is locked This topic is locked
813 replies to this topic
Spider-Vice
  • Spider-Vice

    Let's Bounce

  • Zaibatsu
  • Joined: 09 Oct 2006
  • Portugal
  • Contribution Award [GTA V]

#751

Posted 21 February 2009 - 01:55 PM

QUOTE (Dcrysis02 @ Feb 21 2009, 12:19)
I hope Toronto tweaks the cellphone functions a bit in the upcoming patch.If that is even possible.I hate it when a mission is completed,the game saves,and automatically shuts off sleep mode so that Roman can annoy me.Even if i don't pick it up Nico automatically calls Kate so i'm screwed and need to reload my last save.It's also bad that before Romans wedding,no one is available for some fun.I can understand those who go to the wedding don't have time but Packie and Dwayne are not there so what's the reason behind this?

Are you reading my mind or what? tounge.gif I was going to post that in the same time as you. LOL.

Also, I hate that too. I am redoing the game and I'm finishing it on Revenge and I hate when Little Jacob calls me to start Out of Commission when I want to have fun in LC. biggrin.gif

Santa88
  • Santa88

    Crackhead

  • Members
  • Joined: 10 Dec 2008

#752

Posted 21 February 2009 - 02:52 PM

Are you that lazy!!!?? You don't bother turn off ur pc manually? You just pull the power cord out? Wtf?

Dcrysis02
  • Dcrysis02

    The Stronger One

  • Members
  • Joined: 06 Dec 2008

#753

Posted 21 February 2009 - 03:07 PM Edited by Dcrysis02, 21 February 2009 - 03:12 PM.

QUOTE (Santa88 @ Feb 21 2009, 14:52)
Are you that lazy!!!?? You don't bother turn off ur pc manually? You just pull the power cord out? Wtf?

It's a quote from someone else.It makes fun of the crap console ports that contain the "Saving.Please don't turn off your machine while the game is saving" sign.Which PC gamer in his right mind would turn off a game while it is saving the progress?Developers are just lazy removing it,or the game was a pretty direct port from the consoles.

hondekop888
  • hondekop888

    Player Hater

  • Members
  • Joined: 22 Dec 2008

#754

Posted 21 February 2009 - 03:44 PM

To Diabolix:

There are plenty of threads about the freezing problem. But non of them have been helpfull to me. Lots of people seem to think it has to do with ATI cards and drivers, but it doesn't because I have a Nvidia 9600GT and also have the freezing problem.

Santa88
  • Santa88

    Crackhead

  • Members
  • Joined: 10 Dec 2008

#755

Posted 22 February 2009 - 12:29 AM

QUOTE (Dcrysis02 @ Feb 21 2009, 15:07)
QUOTE (Santa88 @ Feb 21 2009, 14:52)
Are you that lazy!!!?? You don't bother turn off ur pc manually? You just pull the power cord out? Wtf?

It's a quote from someone else.It makes fun of the crap console ports that contain the "Saving.Please don't turn off your machine while the game is saving" sign.Which PC gamer in his right mind would turn off a game while it is saving the progress?Developers are just lazy removing it,or the game was a pretty direct port from the consoles.

Hahaha I see =) I guess I didn't think before writing that message. smile.gif

Santa88
  • Santa88

    Crackhead

  • Members
  • Joined: 10 Dec 2008

#756

Posted 22 February 2009 - 12:34 AM

Has anyone tried ATI driver 9.1 on GTAIV? Not sure but I think 8.12 ran better than 9.1 on my HD 4870 1GB.

truehighroller
  • truehighroller

    Hustler

  • Members
  • Joined: 14 Dec 2008

#757

Posted 22 February 2009 - 01:00 AM

QUOTE (Santa88 @ Feb 22 2009, 00:34)
Has anyone tried ATI driver 9.1 on GTAIV? Not sure but I think 8.12 ran better than 9.1 on my HD 4870 1GB.

9.2 seems to be working for me now. 9.1 was all screwed up.

Santa88
  • Santa88

    Crackhead

  • Members
  • Joined: 10 Dec 2008

#758

Posted 22 February 2009 - 06:28 PM

QUOTE (truehighroller @ Feb 22 2009, 01:00)
QUOTE (Santa88 @ Feb 22 2009, 00:34)
Has anyone tried ATI driver 9.1 on GTAIV? Not sure but I think 8.12 ran better than 9.1 on my HD 4870 1GB.

9.2 seems to be working for me now. 9.1 was all screwed up.

Oh! Just came out 2 days ago! Thanks I'll try that. =)

truehighroller
  • truehighroller

    Hustler

  • Members
  • Joined: 14 Dec 2008

#759

Posted 22 February 2009 - 06:38 PM

QUOTE (Santa88 @ Feb 22 2009, 18:28)
QUOTE (truehighroller @ Feb 22 2009, 01:00)
QUOTE (Santa88 @ Feb 22 2009, 00:34)
Has anyone tried ATI driver 9.1 on GTAIV? Not sure but I think 8.12 ran better than 9.1 on my HD 4870 1GB.

9.2 seems to be working for me now. 9.1 was all screwed up.

Oh! Just came out 2 days ago! Thanks I'll try that. =)

I have been playing on them for a few hours now with no issues. Everything seemed to be smooth while it was raining for the first time ever and no more flickering lights while driving at night. By saying that I mean, the light from my head lights on objects would flicker all weird. icon14.gif I have two 4870 1GB cards in Crossfire.

Diabolix
  • Diabolix

    Player Hater

  • Members
  • Joined: 21 Feb 2009

#760

Posted 22 February 2009 - 07:10 PM

to Hondekop888

Yea i also have Nvidia gtx260 , and freezes im realy geeting fed up with GTA IV. And geuss when it freezes ... Just when i am about to finish a mission. Pls GTA IV patch 1.0.3.0 , be as great to play as GTA III was.. sad.gif

truehighroller
  • truehighroller

    Hustler

  • Members
  • Joined: 14 Dec 2008

#761

Posted 22 February 2009 - 07:22 PM

QUOTE (Diabolix @ Feb 22 2009, 19:10)
to Hondekop888

Yea i also have Nvidia gtx260 , and freezes im realy geeting fed up with GTA IV. And geuss when it freezes ... Just when i am about to finish a mission. Pls GTA IV patch 1.0.3.0 , be as great to play as GTA III was.. sad.gif

Yeah the memory leak is still there though. My desktop background has disappeared now..

Mattius
  • Mattius

    Player Hater

  • Members
  • Joined: 18 Dec 2008

#762

Posted 22 February 2009 - 08:42 PM

QUOTE (Santa88 @ Feb 21 2009, 04:51)
Is it just me or does ATI driver 8.12 run better on GTAIV than driver 9.1?

I agree too! rolleyes.gif

Santa88
  • Santa88

    Crackhead

  • Members
  • Joined: 10 Dec 2008

#763

Posted 22 February 2009 - 10:50 PM Edited by Santa88, 22 February 2009 - 11:38 PM.

The 9.2 driver gives no performance improvements whats so ever. Also it makes no difference in performance when I have texture detail either in high or medium. Even though one takes 490/1000mb and the other takes 890/1000mb. lol!

Burtington
  • Burtington

    Player Hater

  • Members
  • Joined: 11 Oct 2008

#764

Posted 27 February 2009 - 12:55 AM

After I got patch 2, I have gotten this error:
user posted image
it happens randomly and this is only the third time I have seen it.
has anyone else gotten this error? could it be hardware related or other software?

Shlomo
  • Shlomo

    Player Hater

  • Members
  • Joined: 12 Dec 2008

#765

Posted 27 February 2009 - 02:15 PM

It didn't fix my problem with crashing to the windows...
Memory is still leaking...
So I'm waiting for the next patch smile.gif

truehighroller
  • truehighroller

    Hustler

  • Members
  • Joined: 14 Dec 2008

#766

Posted 27 February 2009 - 02:34 PM

QUOTE (Shlomo @ Feb 27 2009, 14:15)
It didn't fix my problem with crashing to the windows...
Memory is still leaking...
So I'm waiting for the next patch smile.gif

Me to. I like playing pool on it though.

Spider-Vice
  • Spider-Vice

    Let's Bounce

  • Zaibatsu
  • Joined: 09 Oct 2006
  • Portugal
  • Contribution Award [GTA V]

#767

Posted 27 February 2009 - 04:27 PM

Well, right now I don't have problems with my game apart from the missing objects and some memory leaks. Nothing major so I don't know if R* is making a big patch (It's taking so long), it's making the whole game again or if they don't care.
I don't wanna hate you R*, I played all your GTA's since GTA1 and it has been great fun.
So please, GIVE US A PATCH.

heat84
  • heat84

    Mack Pimp

  • Members
  • Joined: 16 Sep 2005

#768

Posted 27 February 2009 - 11:04 PM

QUOTE (Burtington @ Feb 26 2009, 19:55)
After I got patch 2, I have gotten this error:
user posted image
it happens randomly and this is only the third time I have seen it.
has anyone else gotten this error? could it be hardware related or other software?

Bad memory perhaps?

mcbrain
  • mcbrain

    Player Hater

  • Members
  • Joined: 04 Dec 2008

#769

Posted 27 February 2009 - 11:23 PM

QUOTE (mcbrain @ Feb 3 2009, 18:37)
Since I installed 1.0.2.0 everything works fine BUT eventually (after 5-30mins) game crashes...
Didn't happen with 1st patch. suicidal.gif

Since I installed ATI Catalyst 9.2 the game crashes no more...
I have played ~10times already, 30-90mins per session, no crashes! icon14.gif

Burtington
  • Burtington

    Player Hater

  • Members
  • Joined: 11 Oct 2008

#770

Posted 28 February 2009 - 06:19 AM

QUOTE (heat84 @ Feb 27 2009, 23:04)
QUOTE (Burtington @ Feb 26 2009, 19:55)
After I got patch 2, I have gotten this error:
user posted image
it happens randomly and this is only the third time I have seen it.
has anyone else gotten this error? could it be hardware related or other software?

Bad memory perhaps?

Could be bad memory but this is the only program that has ever given me this error. still possible though... gta 4 is the only application that uses all my memory at once

JohnnyTheHangman
  • JohnnyTheHangman

    Player Hater

  • Members
  • Joined: 28 Feb 2009

#771

Posted 28 February 2009 - 06:41 PM Edited by JohnnyTheHangman, 02 March 2009 - 02:51 AM.

The patch is great, I love it, BUT it seems that I'm having a rpoblem with it that no one has! Since I installed the patch my computer keeps freezing when the game is starting up! it locks my whole system and I have to reset my computer again. It happens like 80% of the time, I usually have to restart my computer and try to run the game like 4 to 6 times to get it working. It is very weird when it doesn't freeze. I tryed reinstalling the game and everything, tryed without the patch and it works perfectly, but it sucks without the patch and can't play multiplayer. I'm not using any crack or something illegal, I run the game from the original DVD. I hope it has nothing to do with my system:

Intel DG31PR mobo
Intel C2D E7300 @ 2.66GHz (stock speed)
Kingston ValueRam 2x2GB ddr2 800 mHz
nVidia XFX 8500gt 512mb ddr2
Windows Vista Ultimate 32-bit.
550W PSU

Please R* or someone! help me out! sad.gif

PS: Don't tell me that it could be overheating because my system runs cool and it only happens with GTA IV v1.0.2.0 confused.gif

JohnnyTheHangman
  • JohnnyTheHangman

    Player Hater

  • Members
  • Joined: 28 Feb 2009

#772

Posted 28 February 2009 - 07:56 PM Edited by JohnnyTheHangman, 28 February 2009 - 08:05 PM.

cryani.gif

heat84
  • heat84

    Mack Pimp

  • Members
  • Joined: 16 Sep 2005

#773

Posted 28 February 2009 - 11:01 PM

QUOTE (Burtington @ Feb 28 2009, 01:19)
Could be bad memory but this is the only program that has ever given me this error. still possible though... gta 4 is the only application that uses all my memory at once

You could test your memory with Memtest. There's a Windows version but I reccommend the DOS mode version on this page.

Burtington
  • Burtington

    Player Hater

  • Members
  • Joined: 11 Oct 2008

#774

Posted 01 March 2009 - 06:51 AM

QUOTE (heat84 @ Feb 28 2009, 23:01)

You could test your memory with Memtest. There's  a Windows version but I reccommend the DOS mode version on this page.

I did a few passes when I built my PC and that returned no errors.

owenwoo345
  • owenwoo345

    Player Hater

  • Members
  • Joined: 01 Mar 2009

#775

Posted 01 March 2009 - 09:14 AM

does anyone has some bugs or crash during missions after installing this patch?

i got 2,
the first one is Manny's Escuela of the Streets, when the dealer reaches the warehouse, there is no yellow marker for parking the car but there was before i installed the patch

the second one is Bernie's Union Drive, after the cutscence it just keep loading and nothing show up

Orange213
  • Orange213

    Player Hater

  • Members
  • Joined: 03 Mar 2009

#776

Posted 03 March 2009 - 01:41 PM

no patch really works ,when i install the game and finish almost half of it the game starts to crash even given me BSOD and it says NV4 Displ stuck in infinity loop this never happens in other games only in GTA IV i hope Rockstar finally will fix most of the problems in the next patch coz if they don't do it ill return the game in the shop ph34r.gif

truehighroller
  • truehighroller

    Hustler

  • Members
  • Joined: 14 Dec 2008

#777

Posted 03 March 2009 - 05:28 PM

QUOTE (Orange213 @ Mar 3 2009, 13:41)
no patch really works ,when i install the game and finish almost half of it the game starts to crash even given me BSOD and it says NV4 Displ stuck in infinity loop this never happens in other games only in GTA IV i hope Rockstar finally will fix most of the problems in the next patch coz if they don't do it ill return the game in the shop ph34r.gif

Same event log here.. I have ATI two 4870 1GB cards in crossfire...... Totaly different cards, same error message this must mean our systems are causing the issues LMFAO... tounge2.gif

Neon25
  • Neon25

    Proud PC gamer

  • Members
  • Joined: 21 Aug 2005

#778

Posted 03 March 2009 - 05:49 PM

You know, I really think the next patch won't come.

I mean- even though Rockstar Toronto's lurking here almost everyday, the last post was made on Feb 3....

Girish
  • Girish

  • Moderator
  • Joined: 20 Apr 2006
  • India
  • Best Moderator 2011

#779

Posted 03 March 2009 - 05:58 PM

QUOTE (Neon25 @ Mar 3 2009, 23:19)
You know, I really think the next patch won't come.

I mean- even though Rockstar Toronto's lurking here almost everyday, the last post was made on Feb 3....

Or perhaps, they are taking the necessary measures to ensure that the next patch will be the final one and won't create any issues for which they'll need yet another patch to fix them. And hence, the delay.

Or I could be wrong, but there's nothing wrong in being optimistic, right? smile.gif

truehighroller
  • truehighroller

    Hustler

  • Members
  • Joined: 14 Dec 2008

#780

Posted 03 March 2009 - 06:07 PM

QUOTE (Neon25 @ Mar 3 2009, 17:49)
You know, I really think the next patch won't come.

I mean- even though Rockstar Toronto's lurking here almost everyday, the last post was made on Feb 3....

Seriously, if they don't fix the damn thing. I will go on to youtube and make a damn video covering every single angle of this mess my self. I did the same thing with Asus when they had an obvious flaw with the BIOSes they were writing and putting out for like a couple of months to where my Q9450 wouldn't boot in too windows and beleive me when I told them what I had done to "clears throat" help them figure out the issue easier, they pounced on the issue and had it resolved with in a week. I don't know, maybe at this point they have given up on ever selling games again and just don't give two sh*ts any more what issues we have still or what we think.




1 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 1 guests, 0 anonymous users