Quantcast

Jump to content

» «
Photo

Internet Cafe Problem

  • This topic is locked This topic is locked
91 replies to this topic
copperwire93
  • copperwire93

    Copperdude

  • Members
  • Joined: 31 Dec 2008

#1

Posted 24 January 2009 - 01:57 AM

Dear R* i got this kind of problem after apply your new released second patch. I can't use computer in the game, it said press e to use computer but niko doesn't do anything.

Shof
  • Shof

    Thug

  • Members
  • Joined: 23 Dec 2005

#2

Posted 24 January 2009 - 02:09 AM

you try remapping the key

copperwire93
  • copperwire93

    Copperdude

  • Members
  • Joined: 31 Dec 2008

#3

Posted 24 January 2009 - 02:21 AM

Doesn't work too, i'll try to reinstall

logitechdog
  • logitechdog

    Hustler

  • Members
  • Joined: 14 Dec 2008

#4

Posted 24 January 2009 - 03:03 AM

I assume when you say press e you mean your gamepad controller version of e? if you not reinstalled it allready

maybe the problem is:-

*Direct input device support is now disabled by default and can only be enabled with the commandline: "-usedirectinput"

copperwire93
  • copperwire93

    Copperdude

  • Members
  • Joined: 31 Dec 2008

#5

Posted 24 January 2009 - 03:11 AM Edited by copperwire93, 24 January 2009 - 03:25 AM.

QUOTE (logitechdog @ Jan 24 2009, 12:03)
I assume when you say press e you mean your gamepad controller version of e? if you not reinstalled it allready

maybe the problem is:-

*Direct input device support is now disabled by default and can only be enabled with the commandline: "-usedirectinput"

No no, it's E means E on keyboard, i'm using keyboard and mouse

Rockstar Toronto
  • Rockstar Toronto

    Rockstar Games Technical Support

  • Members
  • Joined: 04 Dec 2008
  • None

#6

Posted 24 January 2009 - 04:44 AM Edited by Rockstar Toronto, 24 January 2009 - 04:50 AM.

At which mission is your savepoint at?

Are you able to use "E" for other things like vending machines, using the police computer, or hailing a cab?

Which version of the game are you running?

copperwire93
  • copperwire93

    Copperdude

  • Members
  • Joined: 31 Dec 2008

#7

Posted 24 January 2009 - 04:53 AM

I'm at story complete, the other works fine vending machine etc just computer all around the world in the games, it's retail version

Zanantic
  • Zanantic

    Crackhead

  • Members
  • Joined: 23 Jan 2009

#8

Posted 24 January 2009 - 05:53 AM

i'm experiencing the exact same problem, the computers won't work. "E" works fine when calling cab, access police computers, but i just cant get the computers to work

YoungGun
  • YoungGun

    Thug

  • Members
  • Joined: 04 Jun 2007

#9

Posted 24 January 2009 - 08:02 AM

The computers seem to be working fine for me.
I am using the XBOX360 controller though...

CameO73
  • CameO73

    Rat

  • Members
  • Joined: 27 Nov 2008

#10

Posted 24 January 2009 - 10:03 AM

I'm not experiencing this issue after installing the latest patch (on Windows 7, 64-bit). Tested only with the laptop in one of the safehouses, though.

copperwire93
  • copperwire93

    Copperdude

  • Members
  • Joined: 31 Dec 2008

#11

Posted 24 January 2009 - 11:13 AM

Here's the step i take but....
Uninstall - done
Reboot - done
Remove all mods - done
Clean registry - done
Reboot again - done
Reinstall - done
Apply patch 1 - done
Apply patch 2 - done
Reboot again - done
Computer test - done, result.... still the same, can't use computer.

Zanantic
  • Zanantic

    Crackhead

  • Members
  • Joined: 23 Jan 2009

#12

Posted 24 January 2009 - 12:15 PM

ok my brother running on

windows xp sp 3
geforece 9600gt
amd x2 5000+

is experiencing the same problem as well. He can't access the computers

Zanantic
  • Zanantic

    Crackhead

  • Members
  • Joined: 23 Jan 2009

#13

Posted 24 January 2009 - 12:46 PM

Ok, problem solved, computers are now usable. What i did was

1) Delete the crack I used for gta4
2) Put on the backup launcher
3) Put in the retail disk
4) Computers are now accessible

I'm guessing its just another securom's prevention against hackers

But I really would like to play Gta4 without the CD. Anyway of doing it?

mms001
  • mms001

    Player Hater

  • Members
  • Joined: 01 Dec 2008

#14

Posted 24 January 2009 - 01:01 PM

Same for me, i can't use any computers. I've completed mission Hostile Negotiation, and i tried to run computer in Roman's Penthouse. But happened the same as your problem. Don't say to delete any crack's, i've got a retail version, but after i put my disk in CD-ROM, it's the same.

copperwire93
  • copperwire93

    Copperdude

  • Members
  • Joined: 31 Dec 2008

#15

Posted 24 January 2009 - 01:09 PM Edited by copperwire93, 24 January 2009 - 01:35 PM.

Dude i'm using retail, it's clean, legit without cracks btw R* read this http://www.gtaforums...c=393942&st=320 it's not just me who facing this problem

mms001
  • mms001

    Player Hater

  • Members
  • Joined: 01 Dec 2008

#16

Posted 24 January 2009 - 01:11 PM

QUOTE (copperwire93 @ Jan 24 2009, 13:09)
Dude i'm using retail, it's clean, legit without cracks

Me too, but I dunno how to solve this problem.

dirty-dog
  • dirty-dog

    Rat

  • Members
  • Joined: 03 Dec 2008

#17

Posted 24 January 2009 - 01:51 PM

Just to add to the data here, I am using keyboard and mouse, with the latest patch (second one) and the first internet café I tried, the computers DO work for me.

[ITA]Jack
  • [ITA]Jack

    Player Hater

  • Members
  • Joined: 22 Feb 2007

#18

Posted 24 January 2009 - 02:12 PM

QUOTE (dirty-dog @ Jan 24 2009, 13:51)
Just to add to the data here, I am using keyboard and mouse, with the latest patch (second one) and the first internet café I tried, the computers DO work for me.

same here. Just mouse and keyboard (no any gamepad) Internet Cafe works fine for me.

dimas_adika_bimawan
  • dimas_adika_bimawan

    Player Hater

  • Members
  • Joined: 28 Aug 2008

#19

Posted 24 January 2009 - 02:19 PM

sorry..i dont understand those "step by step" method to get the computers working...can u explain it again ? (im indonesian)
and for people that can use the in-game computers , did you installed the first patch then the second, or just the second patch ??

GTAMonkey2012
  • GTAMonkey2012

    Hustler

  • Awaiting Authorisation
  • Joined: 26 Nov 2008

#20

Posted 24 January 2009 - 02:26 PM

I tested patch under my vista install (dual boot) all retail and legit, computers are fine here.

Do you have the safe house unlocked where you have the laptop in your home, try that one?

ThatsCool
  • ThatsCool

    Mark Chump

  • Members
  • Joined: 11 Dec 2008

#21

Posted 24 January 2009 - 02:35 PM

QUOTE (GTAMonkey2012 @ Jan 24 2009, 14:26)
I tested patch under my vista install (dual boot) all retail and legit, computers are fine here.

Do you have the safe house unlocked where you have the laptop in your home, try that one?

Ive tried that already. The laptop in the sacehouse doesnt work also

copperwire93
  • copperwire93

    Copperdude

  • Members
  • Joined: 31 Dec 2008

#22

Posted 24 January 2009 - 02:40 PM

QUOTE (ThatsCool @ Jan 24 2009, 23:35)
QUOTE (GTAMonkey2012 @ Jan 24 2009, 14:26)
I tested patch under my vista install (dual boot) all retail and legit, computers are fine here.

Do you have the safe house unlocked where you have the laptop in your home, try that one?

Ive tried that already. The laptop in the sacehouse doesnt work also

Damn! Same here, what else can we do?

dimas_adika_bimawan
  • dimas_adika_bimawan

    Player Hater

  • Members
  • Joined: 28 Aug 2008

#23

Posted 24 January 2009 - 02:40 PM

i use the computer in the safehouse and it doesn't work...oh man..i get good fps.. but ..another bug..

copperwire93
  • copperwire93

    Copperdude

  • Members
  • Joined: 31 Dec 2008

#24

Posted 24 January 2009 - 02:43 PM

Do you thinks the cause is my old keyboard? it's 11 years old blush.gif

dimas_adika_bimawan
  • dimas_adika_bimawan

    Player Hater

  • Members
  • Joined: 28 Aug 2008

#25

Posted 24 January 2009 - 02:47 PM

what to do....?? anybody ??

Zanantic
  • Zanantic

    Crackhead

  • Members
  • Joined: 23 Jan 2009

#26

Posted 24 January 2009 - 02:58 PM

Ok, i'm not saying that all the people that don't get their computer working are pirates, i'm just sharing my experience.

I had a backup of my launchgta4.exe from the fresh install of gta4. Then i felt tired of putting in the retail disk to play so i installed the crack. After the 2nd patch, computers don't work under the crack anymore, so i replaced my VERY ORIGINAL launchgta4.exe with the crack, and put in the retail disk to play. So, maybe you guys can try to.

1) Do a fresh install of GTA4
2) Make a backup of launchgta4.exe BEFORE any updates
3) Apply 1.01 and 1.02 patch
4) Replace the launchgta4.exe with your original launchgta4.exe from the retail disk
5) See if it works

It works for me as. I couldn't get the computers to work as well. Now it works perfectly.

copperwire93
  • copperwire93

    Copperdude

  • Members
  • Joined: 31 Dec 2008

#27

Posted 24 January 2009 - 03:04 PM

QUOTE (Zanantic @ Jan 24 2009, 23:58)
Ok, i'm not saying that all the people that don't get their computer working are pirates, i'm just sharing my experience.

I had a backup of my launchgta4.exe from the fresh install of gta4. Then i felt tired of putting in the retail disk to play so i installed the crack. After the 2nd patch, computers don't work under the crack anymore, so i replaced my VERY ORIGINAL launchgta4.exe with the crack, and put in the retail disk to play. So, maybe you guys can try to.

1) Do a fresh install of GTA4
2) Make a backup of launchgta4.exe BEFORE any updates
3) Apply 1.01 and 1.02 patch
4) Replace the launchgta4.exe with your original launchgta4.exe from the retail disk
5) See if it works

It works for me as. I couldn't get the computers to work as well. Now it works perfectly.

I OWE YOU ONE DUDE!!!! Thanks!!! It's WORKS here have some cookie.gif cookies cookie.gif or pizza or whatever you called it!!!! biggrin.gif biggrin.gif biggrin.gif biggrin.gif biggrin.gif

dimas_adika_bimawan
  • dimas_adika_bimawan

    Player Hater

  • Members
  • Joined: 28 Aug 2008

#28

Posted 24 January 2009 - 03:12 PM

mine is pirate..no originals in my country.. if i use the original launchgtaiv.exe, it then runs release date settings...and i cant pass that.. sad.gif

Zanantic
  • Zanantic

    Crackhead

  • Members
  • Joined: 23 Jan 2009

#29

Posted 24 January 2009 - 03:14 PM

so hey copper, i would like to know. Are you using the RETAIL launchgta4.exe OR the UPDATED launchgta4.exe

copperwire93
  • copperwire93

    Copperdude

  • Members
  • Joined: 31 Dec 2008

#30

Posted 24 January 2009 - 03:16 PM Edited by copperwire93, 24 January 2009 - 03:20 PM.

QUOTE (Zanantic @ Jan 25 2009, 00:14)
so hey copper, i would like to know. Are you using the RETAIL launchgta4.exe OR the UPDATED launchgta4.exe

Retail one..... at last i can explore GTA IV cyberspace, i'm no pirate, my avatar may have skull pics, but it's just for fun. Still it's weird confused.gif why it must be done like this. Why some people doesn't face this problem




1 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 1 guests, 0 anonymous users