Quantcast

Jump to content

» «
Photo

[REL|GTAIV] inGame Trainer

794 replies to this topic
mclase
  • mclase

    Player Hater

  • Members
  • Joined: 20 Apr 2010

#751

Posted 07 May 2010 - 08:19 AM

QUOTE (Awwu @ Apr 28 2010, 11:01)
Sorry guys for not keeping you up to date lately. I'm still alive.

I'm currently kind of busy with school and don't have much time to spend on PC. You won't be seeing a new version just yet but I hope I'll get one out before June. I want to play the newly released EFLC and I'm not too eager to spend all my freetime on this trainer. smile.gif

I've actually rewrote the trainer and added some new stuff to it, though they're not quite finished. I'm really eager to find out the new natives for EFLC so that some cool features can be added. I also have a vision of a new and much better mouse-controlled GUI if I ever manage to make one. It would make everything so much simpler and easier to control.

I‘ll keep waiting & waiting & waiting...
Hungery for the new trainer

ZZCOOL
  • ZZCOOL

    http://www.youtube.com/user/taltigolt

  • Members
  • Joined: 15 Feb 2009
  • Sweden

#752

Posted 08 May 2010 - 08:43 PM

QUOTE (Awwu @ Apr 28 2010, 11:01)
Sorry guys for not keeping you up to date lately. I'm still alive.

I'm currently kind of busy with school and don't have much time to spend on PC. You won't be seeing a new version just yet but I hope I'll get one out before June. I want to play the newly released EFLC and I'm not too eager to spend all my freetime on this trainer. smile.gif

I've actually rewrote the trainer and added some new stuff to it, though they're not quite finished. I'm really eager to find out the new natives for EFLC so that some cool features can be added. I also have a vision of a new and much better mouse-controlled GUI if I ever manage to make one. It would make everything so much simpler and easier to control.

thou i don't think mouse controlled would be good stick with the old controls i loved those so simple and easy to navigate thru the native trainer even thou it has tons of features is so plain and hard to navigate it

sad

spladao
  • spladao

    Player Hater

  • Members
  • Joined: 26 Apr 2010

#753

Posted 13 May 2010 - 09:01 PM Edited by spladao, 18 May 2010 - 01:38 PM.

PLEASE PLEASE PLEASE update this trainer!! even just adding a simple feature similar to ST's "AddedCars" configuration, then we could just fill in the episodic vehicle names ourselves, that couldn't take too much effort, right?

spladao
  • spladao

    Player Hater

  • Members
  • Joined: 26 Apr 2010

#754

Posted 14 May 2010 - 05:57 AM

PS: Confirmed WORKING in TLAD (using XLiveless as loader). As another poster said, some bikes can't be spawned, but many of them, as well as the TLAD weapons, can be spawned. Make sure you set the relative values (skipTLADbikes & skipEpisodicWeapons) to *FALSE* (because we *don't* want to skip them) in the trainer's .ini file. I had to to re-download and update both of the core mod files (xliveless, scripthook) to the very latest versions (using the links from this forum) and mess around with .ini (set all enables to FALSE for good measure) for a while to get rid of crashes. Since then I haven't run across a feature in the trainer that isn't compatible (haven't tested them all), except for the Daemon bike spawn (crashes game). I haven't tried with TBoGT yet, but since they share so many core files, I'm guessing it will work for that as well. so if you're still getting errors, keep trying! dblcheck your file versions!

Specs:
OS: Win 7 Ult. 64-bi
Game edition: EFLC Retail DVD (standalone)
EFLC Version: 1.1.1.0
Xliveless ver: .999b4
Scripthook.dll ver: 0.5.0
inGameTrainer ver: 1.90

To the developer: Kudos on scripting a file that is compatible with EFLC without even being updated. But I'd still really like to see support for all the bikes/new spawns in EFLC!

ntoo
  • ntoo

    Player Hater

  • Members
  • Joined: 24 Jun 2005

#755

Posted 30 May 2010 - 09:13 PM

I just reinstalled GTA4, patched it to 1.0.6.0, grabed GTA IV ASI LOADER 1.0.2.0b
and scripthook 0.50, and ingame trainer 1.90.

If I press F1 nothing happens.

Here is the content of asilog

CODE
Loading ASI D:\games\gta4\Grand Theft Auto IV\inGameTrainer.asi
ASI loaded : D:\games\gta4\Grand Theft Auto IV\inGameTrainer.asi, Address 0x00000000


Is there something I forgot?


ZZCOOL
  • ZZCOOL

    http://www.youtube.com/user/taltigolt

  • Members
  • Joined: 15 Feb 2009
  • Sweden

#756

Posted 30 May 2010 - 09:42 PM

awuu please tell me when you updated the trainer i want it so badly

kudoboi
  • kudoboi

    HI

  • Members
  • Joined: 18 Nov 2009

#757

Posted 13 June 2010 - 01:52 PM Edited by kudoboi, 13 June 2010 - 01:57 PM.

i think the trainer is dead dozingoff.gif


if ur gonna revieve this trainer i think u should make this trainer useable for EFLC and plz set tuga to allow to spawn 1 tug in 1 server only like in the SNT, or people will acturally use ur trainer to tug every server and add the skylift mod and plz disable the allow to attach other player's car cuz people are right now using it for spam.

ZZCOOL
  • ZZCOOL

    http://www.youtube.com/user/taltigolt

  • Members
  • Joined: 15 Feb 2009
  • Sweden

#758

Posted 13 June 2010 - 02:15 PM

QUOTE (kudoboi @ Jun 13 2010, 13:52)
i think the trainer is dead dozingoff.gif


if ur gonna revieve this trainer i think u should make this trainer useable for EFLC and plz set tuga to allow to spawn 1 tug in 1 server only like in the SNT, or people will acturally use ur trainer to tug every server and add the skylift mod and plz disable the allow to attach other player's car cuz people are right now using it for spam.

i think so to but he said he will update it the question is will it be this or nex year?

frankehh
  • frankehh

    Player Hater

  • Members
  • Joined: 14 Jun 2010

#759

Posted 14 June 2010 - 02:08 AM

it's not working.. but I think I,m doing something wrong I'm just not sure. I get the zip, there I have 3 files I need to move. I move them to.. the gta main folder? or somewhere in the other small ones? I really want this mod. I've downloaded the alexander thing. help please sad.gif

heat84
  • heat84

    Mack Pimp

  • Members
  • Joined: 16 Sep 2005

#760

Posted 14 June 2010 - 09:33 AM

Its not the trainer you need to worry about. Its the scripthook.DLL. It was updated the same day patch 7 was released, so it should work.

ntoo
  • ntoo

    Player Hater

  • Members
  • Joined: 24 Jun 2005

#761

Posted 15 June 2010 - 06:58 PM

For those interested
Fresh install of gta4, patch 6 only
last asiloader from alex, scripthook 0.51
and trainer1.9 works fine smile.gif

Shaidon
  • Shaidon

    Player Hater

  • Members
  • Joined: 18 Jun 2010

#762

Posted 18 June 2010 - 07:43 AM Edited by Shaidon, 18 June 2010 - 09:21 PM.

I quit! I tried to solve this myself, but couldn't.

It seems that some people are running this in 1.0.4 version. So I need to know how they made this happen and what is their file versions.


OK, manage to make it work in 1.0.4. Was just a issue with ScriptHook.dll:
- xlive_d.dll renamed to xlive.dll (XLiveLess 0.999-beta7).
- ScriptHook.dll from the Debug folder of ScriptHook 0.4.0 (Development Kit).
- version 190 of this trainer. biggrin.gif

Even the GTA IV Control Center is working now!

smartboy100
  • smartboy100

    Player Hater

  • Members
  • Joined: 28 Oct 2009

#763

Posted 14 July 2010 - 07:36 PM

I wanted this for the PS3 version real BADLY

Logic3
  • Logic3

    Icecream baron

  • Members
  • Joined: 30 Apr 2005

#764

Posted 27 August 2010 - 02:24 AM

This trainer has added a heck of a lot of fun to the game for me, and I only recently started doing the pigeons and stunt jumps. I know 97/98 is one and the same, but the answers I've found that say he's on the statue of happiness sadly don't help me sad.gif

I've been to all 200 places and even took a chopper to the statue just to make sure, but still no luck confused.gif

I tried the pigeon detector v1.1 thing and the really crappy native trainer, both of which didn't help at all sad.gif


So um ... anyone else in the same situation as me, or does no one care about pigeons anymore?

heat84
  • heat84

    Mack Pimp

  • Members
  • Joined: 16 Sep 2005

#765

Posted 27 August 2010 - 03:58 AM Edited by heat84, 27 August 2010 - 04:01 AM.

QUOTE (Logic3 @ Aug 26 2010, 21:24)
This trainer has added a heck of a lot of fun to the game for me, and I only recently started doing the pigeons and stunt jumps. I know 97/98 is one and the same, but the answers I've found that say he's on the statue of happiness sadly don't help me sad.gif

I've been to all 200 places and even took a chopper to the statue just to make sure, but still no luck confused.gif

I tried the pigeon detector v1.1 thing and the really crappy native trainer, both of which didn't help at all sad.gif


So um ... anyone else in the same situation as me, or does no one care about pigeons anymore?

Are you sure there's any left on the Statue? Use sniper rifle to scan it from the ground. You can also teleport to it other than with the pigeon coordinates. Go into default teleports in the trainer and find the one named "on top of the statue". Once you are there(standing on the coffee cup) , you should be able to see most of the spots where the pigeons are supposed to be and kill them from there. Then, carefully walk off of the cup on to the head. Once there you can see the area underneath the crown where there's yellow lights inside. There's supposed to be a pigeon or 2 there too(I think). You can't kill any that are there while you're on the head(I don't think so anyway. Maybe with a granade), but at least you can see if there's any pigeons there. There's one on the chest too.


Did you get the one way up high on the church steeple? That one is really hard to see even with a sniper rifle. It might also help to turn up the sound so you can hear them.

Games radar has a great pigeon guide: http://www.gamesrada...050210174578002

The statue pigeons are number 139-144 in that guide.

I didn't even know about that pigeon detector. How can that not work for you? If that and this trainer doesn't work for you, nothing will.

sjaak327
  • sjaak327

    Big Homie

  • Feroci Racing
  • Joined: 01 Dec 2008
  • None

#766

Posted 27 August 2010 - 07:30 AM

QUOTE (Logic3 @ Aug 27 2010, 04:24)
This trainer has added a heck of a lot of fun to the game for me, and I only recently started doing the pigeons and stunt jumps. I know 97/98 is one and the same, but the answers I've found that say he's on the statue of happiness sadly don't help me sad.gif

I've been to all 200 places and even took a chopper to the statue just to make sure, but still no luck confused.gif

I tried the pigeon detector v1.1 thing and the really crappy native trainer, both of which didn't help at all sad.gif


So um ... anyone else in the same situation as me, or does no one care about pigeons anymore?

That "crappy" native trainer should really help you, as all pigeons are indicated on the map. Unless they are not there anymore. The same goes for the pigeon detector, you probably have a messed up savegame.




JMJ91
  • JMJ91

    Mean Motherf*cker

  • Members
  • Joined: 13 Feb 2009

#767

Posted 14 September 2010 - 09:07 PM

what about adding features for eflc? i got it running with eflc, but it kind of bums me out, that i can't spawn the new vehicles (not the bikes, the cars) and the new weapons

heat84
  • heat84

    Mack Pimp

  • Members
  • Joined: 16 Sep 2005

#768

Posted 15 September 2010 - 03:33 AM

QUOTE (JMJ91 @ Sep 14 2010, 16:07)
what about adding features for eflc? i got it running with eflc, but it kind of bums me out, that i can't spawn the new vehicles (not the bikes, the cars) and the new weapons

From help.txt:
QUOTE
(Note: If you want to see "The Lost and Damned" bikes in the list check the INI config SkipTLADBikes.)

In ingametrainer.ini, set SkipTLADBikes to FALSE. It might also show the EFLC cars in the list even though it only says bikes.

This is another an EFLC related setting in ingametrainer.ini but is not mentioned in help.txt:
QUOTE
SkipEpisodicWeapons=true
Set that to false it you will see the EFLC weapons.

JMJ91
  • JMJ91

    Mean Motherf*cker

  • Members
  • Joined: 13 Feb 2009

#769

Posted 16 September 2010 - 12:57 PM

No, enabling the bikes won't make the new cars available.....and enable Episodic Weapos doesn't really work well...as there are about 15 options, all called "Episodic Weapon" 1-15, and only some work, whilst others will cause the game to crash
And trying to spawn the TLaD bikes in TBogT will cause a crash also...I think you'd have to make 2 trainers, one with the TLaD Cars/Weapons, and one for the TBogT Cars/Weapons/Skins

DJFL
  • DJFL

    Player Hater

  • Members
  • Joined: 06 Jul 2008

#770

Posted 12 December 2010 - 10:27 AM

Hi, the trainer is great.!
but out of no where i have to hit F1 and Num2 etc. a lot of times before it finaly reacts, but before it worked fine.. :S
anyone has a idea? blush.gif

DJFL

heat84
  • heat84

    Mack Pimp

  • Members
  • Joined: 16 Sep 2005

#771

Posted 12 December 2010 - 11:13 PM

I think NUM LOCK has to be on or off for the keys on the num pad to work with the trainer and you have it toggled the wrong way.

Numaholic
  • Numaholic

    Player Hater

  • Members
  • Joined: 06 Jan 2011

#772

Posted 06 January 2011 - 09:44 AM

Hey guys! biggrin.gif I've been trying to get GTA IV trainers working for me for AGES. I got it working last year, but deleted the game and now I would like to use a trainer but I can't. I've got alex blade's asi loader (latest), scriptHook.dll, dsound.dll and you're trainer. I'm running on GTA IV version 1.0.0 and have reinstalled the game many times and the trainer still isn't working. What happens is that I run it as admin a blank black command prompt window shows up with GTA IV on the top bar above the black box and then a not responding pops up. It says in the details:

Problem signature:
Problem Event Name: BEX
Application Name: GTAIV.exe
Application Version: 1.0.0.0
Application Timestamp: 49189a0c
Fault Module Name: ScriptHook.dll_unloaded
Fault Module Version: 0.0.0.0
Fault Module Timestamp: 4bc82f2d
Exception Offset: 74566b91
Exception Code: c0000005
Exception Data: 00000008
OS Version: 6.1.7600.2.0.0.256.1
Locale ID: 1033
Additional Information 1: 0a9e
Additional Information 2: 0a9e372d3b4ad19135b953a78882e789
Additional Information 3: 0a9e
Additional Information 4: 0a9e372d3b4ad19135b953a78882e789

Help would be appreciated greatly. panic.gif panic.gif

joemandel
  • joemandel

    Player Hater

  • Members
  • Joined: 14 Jan 2011

#773

Posted 15 January 2011 - 07:52 PM

somebody can laugh biggrin.gif but I really donīt know, why is F1 button not working...i have 1.0.3. patch, and i followed installation instructions, but nothing works...where i am doing mistake?
i know that this question was already asked and answered, but i canīt find it...so please help me

heat84
  • heat84

    Mack Pimp

  • Members
  • Joined: 16 Sep 2005

#774

Posted 16 January 2011 - 06:31 AM

QUOTE (Numaholic @ Jan 6 2011, 04:44)
Hey guys! biggrin.gif I've been trying to get GTA IV trainers working for me for AGES. I got it working last year, but deleted the game and now I would like to use a trainer but I  can't. I've got alex blade's asi loader (latest), scriptHook.dll, dsound.dll and you're trainer. I'm running on GTA IV version 1.0.0 and have reinstalled the game many times and the trainer still isn't working. What happens is that I run it as admin a blank black command prompt window shows up with GTA IV on the top bar above the black box and then a not responding pops up. It says in the details:

Problem signature:
  Problem Event Name: BEX
  Application Name: GTAIV.exe
  Application Version: 1.0.0.0
  Application Timestamp: 49189a0c
  Fault Module Name: ScriptHook.dll_unloaded
  Fault Module Version: 0.0.0.0
  Fault Module Timestamp: 4bc82f2d
  Exception Offset: 74566b91
  Exception Code: c0000005
  Exception Data: 00000008
  OS Version: 6.1.7600.2.0.0.256.1
  Locale ID: 1033
  Additional Information 1: 0a9e
  Additional Information 2: 0a9e372d3b4ad19135b953a78882e789
  Additional Information 3: 0a9e
  Additional Information 4: 0a9e372d3b4ad19135b953a78882e789

Help would be appreciated greatly. panic.gif panic.gif

Maybe you should PM the developer(Awwru) for that one.

Wait. Why do you run it as an admin?

heat84
  • heat84

    Mack Pimp

  • Members
  • Joined: 16 Sep 2005

#775

Posted 16 January 2011 - 06:40 AM

QUOTE (joemandel @ Jan 15 2011, 14:52)
somebody can laugh biggrin.gif but I really donīt know, why is F1 button not working...i have 1.0.3. patch, and i followed installation instructions, but nothing works...where i am doing mistake?
i know that this question was already asked and answered, but i canīt find it...so please help me

Why don't you have the latest patch? I don't think that should make a difference though. Do you have the scripthook dll in the right place?

joemandel
  • joemandel

    Player Hater

  • Members
  • Joined: 14 Jan 2011

#776

Posted 16 January 2011 - 03:14 PM Edited by joemandel, 16 January 2011 - 03:18 PM.

yes I have, it shouldnīt be a problem with that I have a patch 1.0.3., yesterday game worked even without trainer, but today game doesnīt work at all.. biggrin.gif
scripthook.dll has to be in game directory or not?

sjaak327
  • sjaak327

    Big Homie

  • Feroci Racing
  • Joined: 01 Dec 2008
  • None

#777

Posted 16 January 2011 - 09:01 PM

QUOTE (joemandel @ Jan 16 2011, 17:14)
yes I have, it shouldnīt be a problem with that I have a patch 1.0.3., yesterday game worked even without trainer, but today game doesnīt work at all.. biggrin.gif
scripthook.dll has to be in game directory or not?

Make sure you don't use the latest scripthook.dll, as it is not compatbile with your game version.

@Numaholic, you are running the original GTAIV game, this trainer (or any mod that is based upon the scripthook) will not work on the unpactched game version, you need to at least apply patch 1.


joemandel
  • joemandel

    Player Hater

  • Members
  • Joined: 14 Jan 2011

#778

Posted 17 January 2011 - 09:53 AM

i will try to solve this problem once and forever...i downloaded latest patch, and i hope it will finaly work angry.gif

heat84
  • heat84

    Mack Pimp

  • Members
  • Joined: 16 Sep 2005

#779

Posted 17 January 2011 - 05:15 PM

QUOTE (joemandel @ Jan 16 2011, 10:14)
scripthook.dll has to be in game directory or not?

Yes. In the game directory.

t19901219
  • t19901219

    Player Hater

  • Members
  • Joined: 10 Jan 2011

#780

Posted 30 January 2011 - 04:27 PM

It's a great tool.
I have used it for a long time.
But I don't know why it gets dely when switch the items now.
It worked good before.
It really annoying me.
Can someone help me please?
Thanks.





0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users