Quantcast

Jump to content

» «
Photo

[REL | GTAIV]Simple Trainer for GTAIV

7,635 replies to this topic
sjaak327
  • sjaak327

    Big Homie

  • Feroci Racing
  • Joined: 01 Dec 2008
  • None

#121

Posted 30 January 2009 - 09:49 PM

QUOTE (KingBulleT 8747 @ Jan 30 2009, 21:30)
He's weird.

[{ is not for speedup, ` is for speedup, ? is for never wanted, * is for unlimited godmode, / numpad is unlimited vehicles health, ...

On a German keyboard maybe, on a US international, it's a bit different smile.gif


sjaak327
  • sjaak327

    Big Homie

  • Feroci Racing
  • Joined: 01 Dec 2008
  • None

#122

Posted 30 January 2009 - 10:06 PM Edited by sjaak327, 31 January 2009 - 06:42 PM.

I will upload an updated trainer here quite soon, I have added a few options, some fun, like a simple ragdoll and a drunk cam, others are more valuable, like the possiblity to save the current location to any of the 30 teleport slots in game, no need to edit any files. Some other things are a super brake function and god mode that is disabled if you actually disable the trainer using RCTRL+RALT+D.

Furthermore, I have done away with the carspawn and teleport files, there is only one configuration file (trainer.ini), where you can customize car spawning options, radio, weapons, teleport and key bindings.

The framerate drop that was experienced by some users has now been completely fixed, the error message that some would get is also fixed.


Dvt-MedShot
  • Dvt-MedShot

    Mack Pimp

  • Members
  • Joined: 02 May 2007

#123

Posted 30 January 2009 - 10:33 PM

I have something strange to report. Actually, I don't think it's your fault, but Rockstar's.
If you go to PLayer Settings > Player Selector, and select cutscene characters (with CS), you walk very weird. The lower body walks (or runs or whatever) normal, but the upper body is placed a sort of horizontical.
Also, with some characters, the eyes or mouths are misplaced.

Let me show a screen:

user posted image


Could you do something about this? Because I would like to play with U.L. Paper, Elizabeta or Andrei (one of Faunstin's henchman, the one who wanted to cut off Niko's arm and then became shot by Faustin) and much more characters...




buzbegone
  • buzbegone

  • Members
  • Joined: 27 Jun 2007

#124

Posted 30 January 2009 - 11:51 PM

Well, that's a problem
Did you even see that guy from U.L. Paper, Andrei or Elizabeta apart from cutscenes?
No

If you check in the game files their cutscene models may only still be there but we can always check

Some one asked before for the teleport to the cup on the statue of happiness

-605.578;
-749.702;
93.6063;
Teleported to the top of the Statue of Happiness

Copy and paste those coordinates and the screen display over the original one
(Be sure to highlight to coordinates above teleported to happiness island and then paste)

sjaak327
  • sjaak327

    Big Homie

  • Feroci Racing
  • Joined: 01 Dec 2008
  • None

#125

Posted 31 January 2009 - 12:01 AM

QUOTE (Dvt-MedShot @ Jan 30 2009, 22:33)
I have something strange to report. Actually, I don't think it's your fault, but Rockstar's.
If you go to PLayer Settings > Player Selector, and select cutscene characters (with CS), you walk very weird. The lower body walks (or runs or whatever) normal, but the upper body is placed a sort of horizontical.
Also, with some characters, the eyes or mouths are misplaced.

Let me show a screen:


Could you do something about this? Because I would like to play with U.L. Paper, Elizabeta or Andrei (one of Faunstin's henchman, the one who wanted to cut off Niko's arm and then became shot by Faustin) and much more characters...

Wrong Thread, this is a thread about a trainer, these models are not spawned by this trainer, as they are not usable, I'm not spawning CS models, as they are useless to use as player.


sjaak327
  • sjaak327

    Big Homie

  • Feroci Racing
  • Joined: 01 Dec 2008
  • None

#126

Posted 31 January 2009 - 12:05 AM

QUOTE (buzbegone @ Jan 30 2009, 23:51)
Well, that's a problem
Did you even see that guy from U.L. Paper, Andrei or Elizabeta apart from cutscenes?
No

If you check in the game files their cutscene models may only still be there but we can always check

Some one asked before for the teleport to the cup on the statue of happiness

-605.578;
-749.702;
93.6063;
Teleported to the top of the Statue of Happiness

Copy and paste those coordinates and the screen display over the original one
(Be sure to highlight to coordinates above teleported to happiness island and then paste)

Thanks for this, I will add this teleport location in the trainer.


tf2
  • tf2

    Player Hater

  • Members
  • Joined: 15 Jan 2009

#127

Posted 31 January 2009 - 12:16 AM

Could you please please please please make an in-game menu for all this, there's like 298381238210983019283091283 keys to remember, it's insane!

longboardskier
  • longboardskier

    Punk-ass Bitch

  • Members
  • Joined: 08 Nov 2008

#128

Posted 31 January 2009 - 12:27 AM

Thanks for the update man (I've been gone for a week).

One question though: I'm not really sure how to get the time of day and weather to work. I push the button it's configured to and all I can change it to is 23:00 and cloudy. It doesn't toggle through or anything. In your older version there were keystrokes for each different setting. Maybe I'm missing something.

sjaak327
  • sjaak327

    Big Homie

  • Feroci Racing
  • Joined: 01 Dec 2008
  • None

#129

Posted 31 January 2009 - 12:33 AM

QUOTE (longboardskier @ Jan 31 2009, 00:27)
Thanks for the update man (I've been gone for a week).

One question though: I'm not really sure how to get the time of day and weather to work. I push the button it's configured to and all I can change it to is 23:00 and cloudy. It doesn't toggle through or anything. In your older version there were keystrokes for each different setting. Maybe I'm missing something.

They still exists, I haven't changed them.

The weather has 8 keycombo's assigned, Right alt + num 1 through to num 8 for the different weather types, and left alt + 1 through to 6 for time options.

Also check whether the trainer.ini has the right button assigned, but in the new version that shouldn't be any problem in any case, as you can only change the first initial button, not the numeric buttons anymore.


longboardskier
  • longboardskier

    Punk-ass Bitch

  • Members
  • Joined: 08 Nov 2008

#130

Posted 31 January 2009 - 12:37 AM

Ok, that's why it wasn't working. See before, I changed it so that Extra Sunny was Numpad 3 and Noon was Numpad 4, so I just hit those two buttons and they both changed. In the .ini file I changed both keystrokes to the same button to make that possible, but it looks like the first key is set with this one.

buzbegone
  • buzbegone

  • Members
  • Joined: 27 Jun 2007

#131

Posted 31 January 2009 - 04:29 AM

This new update for the trainer I don't like, it slows down my game so I went to the previous version with only the 177 kb .asi file and the .ini file in the GTA IV directory and the game runs so much smoother

I believe it's the size of the .asi which determines the quality of gameplay even though I get a error message after I exit the game

sjaak327
  • sjaak327

    Big Homie

  • Feroci Racing
  • Joined: 01 Dec 2008
  • None

#132

Posted 31 January 2009 - 09:34 AM

QUOTE (buzbegone @ Jan 31 2009, 04:29)
This new update for the trainer I don't like, it slows down my game so I went to the previous version with only the 177 kb .asi file and the .ini file in the GTA IV directory and the game runs so much smoother

I believe it's the size of the .asi which determines the quality of gameplay even though I get a error message after I exit the game

Well,, the 177kb file is basically the same version without a few options, as the current file size is 182kb.

It doesn't slow down my game at all.

And there should be no reason, as the trainer isn't doing anything really, it processes native game commands when you press relevant buttons, nothing more.




sjaak327
  • sjaak327

    Big Homie

  • Feroci Racing
  • Joined: 01 Dec 2008
  • None

#133

Posted 31 January 2009 - 09:55 AM Edited by sjaak327, 31 January 2009 - 10:32 AM.

I also fixed the error message some would get after exiting the game smile.gif

Version 1.3

Auxrilla
  • Auxrilla

    GTA 4 Life

  • Members
  • Joined: 12 Oct 2008

#134

Posted 31 January 2009 - 01:48 PM

QUOTE (sjaak327 @ Jan 31 2009, 10:55)
I also fixed the error message some would get after exiting the game smile.gif

Version 1.3

Thx that fixed the error icon14.gif beste trainer every keep up icon14.gif icon14.gif

_Vyper
  • _Vyper

    Player Hater

  • Members
  • Joined: 15 Jul 2005

#135

Posted 31 January 2009 - 10:06 PM

server down?

sjaak327
  • sjaak327

    Big Homie

  • Feroci Racing
  • Joined: 01 Dec 2008
  • None

#136

Posted 31 January 2009 - 10:09 PM

No it's up and running, posting from the server smile.gif


_Vyper
  • _Vyper

    Player Hater

  • Members
  • Joined: 15 Jul 2005

#137

Posted 31 January 2009 - 10:55 PM

for whatever reason i'm getting "Firefox can't find the server at forum.jvangent.nl"

sjaak327
  • sjaak327

    Big Homie

  • Feroci Racing
  • Joined: 01 Dec 2008
  • None

#138

Posted 31 January 2009 - 11:02 PM

QUOTE (_Vyper @ Jan 31 2009, 22:55)
for whatever reason i'm getting "Firefox can't find the server at forum.jvangent.nl"

Don't know, probably a DNS issue, try:

this


_Vyper
  • _Vyper

    Player Hater

  • Members
  • Joined: 15 Jul 2005

#139

Posted 31 January 2009 - 11:19 PM Edited by _Vyper, 31 January 2009 - 11:24 PM.

This file is not yet approved and cannot be viewed. Please wait for an administrator to approve this upload!

EDIT: Got the file from regular server via a http web proxy

sjaak327
  • sjaak327

    Big Homie

  • Feroci Racing
  • Joined: 01 Dec 2008
  • None

#140

Posted 31 January 2009 - 11:25 PM

QUOTE (_Vyper @ Jan 31 2009, 23:19)
This file is not yet approved and cannot be viewed. Please wait for an administrator to approve this upload!

Yeah, that's my fault, I did upload a new version there, I guess it will take some time to be approved, strange you're getting a dns error, as I can see in my logs that several people have downloaded in the last 10 minutes.


Pixelated
  • Pixelated

    Playa

  • Members
  • Joined: 20 Aug 2007

#141

Posted 01 February 2009 - 12:04 AM Edited by Pixelated, 01 February 2009 - 05:39 AM.

QUOTE (sjaak327 @ Jan 31 2009, 09:55)
I also fixed the error message some would get after exiting the game smile.gif

Version 1.3

Awesome. smile.gif

I have to admit I really, really liked DualCore's trainer because of it's simplicity. Since it's not compatible with 1.0.2.0 and hasn't been updated (he's gone MIA), I've started using this one and I'm really starting to like it. It's complicated compared to the other one but it's also much more powerful, plus I've finally got about half of the hotkeys memorized.

Nothing like holding down the "Speed Increase" and right when you rear end a another car hit the "Super Break" and watch the other cars fly down the street. It's so much fun. biggrin.gif

boomer678
  • boomer678

    Mark Chump

  • Members
  • Joined: 02 Jan 2009

#142

Posted 01 February 2009 - 12:45 AM

RALT+F4 Police Engage Player
* should say*
RALT+F4 Exit GTA ( ALT + F4 ) :LOL

sjaak327
  • sjaak327

    Big Homie

  • Feroci Racing
  • Joined: 01 Dec 2008
  • None

#143

Posted 01 February 2009 - 12:55 AM

QUOTE (boomer678 @ Feb 1 2009, 00:45)
RALT+F4 Police Engage Player
* should say*
RALT+F4 Exit GTA ( ALT + F4 ) :LOL

smile.gif

Maybe I can change it to left alt biggrin.gif


a-k-t-w
  • a-k-t-w

    Wannabe GTA IV Dev

  • Members
  • Joined: 30 Sep 2008

#144

Posted 01 February 2009 - 06:34 AM Edited by a-k-t-w, 01 February 2009 - 06:40 AM.

So thats why my game crashed when I used those hotkeys!! confused.gif

This trainer is great!! I love it!!

But can you add an 'open locked doors' option? So you can get in places like romans taxi office? That would be wicked!

Edit: Do I have to keep deleting my .ini folder before I install a new update?

sjaak327
  • sjaak327

    Big Homie

  • Feroci Racing
  • Joined: 01 Dec 2008
  • None

#145

Posted 01 February 2009 - 11:40 AM

QUOTE (a-k-t-w @ Feb 1 2009, 06:34)
So thats why my game crashed when I used those hotkeys!! confused.gif

This trainer is great!! I love it!!

But can you add an 'open locked doors' option? So you can get in places like romans taxi office? That would be wicked!

Edit: Do I have to keep deleting my .ini folder before I install a new update?

No, the ignore police is Right ALT + F4, only Left ALT + F4 will exit the game, pressing Right ALT + F4 will set Police Ignore Player. The crash after exiting the game had another reason and is fixed now.

Try it with any windows application, pressing RALT+F4 will not exit any application, only LALT+ F4 will, there is a difference between left and right smile.gif

Regarding the open doors function, currently only opens the bank doors, but I'm working on this, and I was able to open the lawer office doors as well, will try and get more doors opened.

I'm not sure about deleting the .ini folder ? If you mean deleting the .ini file, this is not necessary, only if yo don't want to change any hotkeys, weapons, radio station or car spawning options you can not copy this file. You would still be able to change teleport slots in game, as it will simply create the .ini file.




sjaak327
  • sjaak327

    Big Homie

  • Feroci Racing
  • Joined: 01 Dec 2008
  • None

#146

Posted 01 February 2009 - 11:43 AM

QUOTE (Pixelated @ Feb 1 2009, 00:04)
QUOTE (sjaak327 @ Jan 31 2009, 09:55)
I also fixed the error message some would get after exiting the game smile.gif

Version 1.3

Awesome. smile.gif

I have to admit I really, really liked DualCore's trainer because of it's simplicity. Since it's not compatible with 1.0.2.0 and hasn't been updated (he's gone MIA), I've started using this one and I'm really starting to like it. It's complicated compared to the other one but it's also much more powerful, plus I've finally got about half of the hotkeys memorized.

Nothing like holding down the "Speed Increase" and right when you rear end a another car hit the "Super Break" and watch the other cars fly down the street. It's so much fun. biggrin.gif

Thanks, Yeah I know it doesn't have an ingame menu, but that's the point, I don't want to have to navigate through a menu to get things done, using keycombination is much quicker, and after some usage you will know the ones you use frequently.

I myself do love the speedup key, and I'm flying throught the city with it smile.gif


thaCURSEDpie
  • thaCURSEDpie

    GTA:IV scripter

  • Members
  • Joined: 01 Jul 2007

#147

Posted 01 February 2009 - 12:06 PM Edited by thaCURSEDpie, 01 February 2009 - 12:12 PM.

I'm guessing that if you would want to change the player speed, you could change the animation speed with SetCharAnimSpeed. But that needs three parameters =/.
Probably it's:

CODE

static void SetCharAnimSpeed(Ped c, f32 value, ????) { NativeInvoke::Invoke<scriptVoid>("SET_CHAR_ANIM_SPEED)", c, value,???); }


The first is pretty obvious, the second would be a multiplier, but the third parameter? (maybe just b8 value, and set it to true)

EDIT:
nice trainer by the way biggrin.gif . Makes me feel mine is rubbish.

sjaak327
  • sjaak327

    Big Homie

  • Feroci Racing
  • Joined: 01 Dec 2008
  • None

#148

Posted 01 February 2009 - 12:17 PM

QUOTE (thaCURSEDpie @ Feb 1 2009, 12:06)
I'm guessing that if you would want to change the player speed, you could change the animation speed with SetCharAnimSpeed. But that needs three parameters =/.
Probably it's:

CODE

static void SetCharAnimSpeed(Ped c, f32 value, ????) { NativeInvoke::Invoke<scriptVoid>("SET_CHAR_ANIM_SPEED)", c, value,???); }


The first is pretty obvious, the second would be a multiplier, but the third parameter? (maybe just b8 value, and set it to true)

EDIT:
nice trainer by the way biggrin.gif . Makes me feel mine is rubbish.

Thanks smile.gif

Actually, I'm not using change animation speed, I"m using:

SetCharVelocity(c,x1,y1,z1);

and I simply first do a GetCharVelocity(c,&x,&y,&z)
and do:

x1=x*1.5f;
y1=y*1.5f;
z1=z;

This will speed up Nico with a factor 1.5, hold it down, and eventually he'll fly smile.gif





thaCURSEDpie
  • thaCURSEDpie

    GTA:IV scripter

  • Members
  • Joined: 01 Jul 2007

#149

Posted 01 February 2009 - 12:41 PM

I do the same thing with cars, it quite fun smile.gif

sjaak327
  • sjaak327

    Big Homie

  • Feroci Racing
  • Joined: 01 Dec 2008
  • None

#150

Posted 01 February 2009 - 12:44 PM

QUOTE (thaCURSEDpie @ Feb 1 2009, 12:41)
I do the same thing with cars, it quite fun smile.gif

Yeah, it is, in this case I use setcarforwardspeed, and again use 1.5 as multiplier. Before you know it, the car will fly smile.gif





3 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 3 guests, 0 anonymous users