Quantcast

Jump to content

» «
Photo

[REL | GTAIV]Simple Trainer for GTAIV

7,643 replies to this topic
MaryseDynasty
  • MaryseDynasty

    No light? They always said there would be a light...

  • Members
  • Joined: 14 Apr 2009

#6841

Posted 15 September 2011 - 11:11 PM

I have another suggestion, but a blonde moment ruined it wow.gif

sparky66
  • sparky66

    Rat

  • Members
  • Joined: 30 Jul 2011

#6842

Posted 17 September 2011 - 09:34 AM

QUOTE (sjaak327 @ Monday, Sep 12 2011, 19:12)
QUOTE (sparky66 @ Monday, Sep 12 2011, 20:33)
QUOTE (sparky66 @ Thursday, Sep 8 2011, 15:55)
Whenever I load saved objects the barriers on the toll booths on charge island become unbreakable (sometimes only one of them, sometimes all of them) but they still open if you pay. If I go away and return there will be two barriers on top of each other, one open and one closed, making it impossible to pass.

Any solutions?

anyone else have this problem? It's really annoying as I have added objects around the map but now I can't really spawn them because this glitch makes toll booths impassable and so makes two main bridges impossible to drive across

Not from me, i have never seen anyone claim this happens, I also have never experienced it myself, all I can think off is a messed up save.

yeah, I will have to start a new save (damn it! I had 200 various objects aroung the map!) I'm not 100% sure but it may have someting to do with changing your player model and then saving objects.

Anyway, is there any way to make objects automatically respawn when damaged like any other game object does when you go away and come back? As it is at the moment damaged/moved objects that you have spawned stay that way unless you respawn them manually.

slivski
  • slivski

    Player Hater

  • Members
  • Joined: 13 Jan 2009

#6843

Posted 18 September 2011 - 11:07 PM

Sorry for duplicating threads, but I really should have posted here to begin with.

My question is, is it possible to spawn Niko as a bodyguard/ped in GTA IV?? I've searched through the list and wasn't able to find him as an option.

???

sjaak327
  • sjaak327

    Big Homie

  • Feroci Racing
  • Joined: 01 Dec 2008
  • None

#6844

Posted 19 September 2011 - 03:53 PM

QUOTE (slivski @ Monday, Sep 19 2011, 01:07)
Sorry for duplicating threads, but I really should have posted here to begin with.

My question is, is it possible to spawn Niko as a bodyguard/ped in GTA IV?? I've searched through the list and wasn't able to find him as an option.

???

You can't using IV as trying to use the playermodel as bodyguard leads to epic crash to desktop. Of course in tbogt for instance, you can select niko as bodyguard.

slivski
  • slivski

    Player Hater

  • Members
  • Joined: 13 Jan 2009

#6845

Posted 19 September 2011 - 11:50 PM

QUOTE (sjaak327 @ Monday, Sep 19 2011, 15:53)
QUOTE (slivski @ Monday, Sep 19 2011, 01:07)
Sorry for duplicating threads, but I really should have posted here to begin with.

My question is, is it possible to spawn Niko as a bodyguard/ped in GTA IV?? I've searched through the list and wasn't able to find him as an option.

???

You can't using IV as trying to use the playermodel as bodyguard leads to epic crash to desktop. Of course in tbogt for instance, you can select niko as bodyguard.

Yeah it's too bad confused.gif . Do you know if there's a way to change Niko's clothes in eflc? Even if it's gets technical I'm willing to learn biggrin.gif

MaryseDynasty
  • MaryseDynasty

    No light? They always said there would be a light...

  • Members
  • Joined: 14 Apr 2009

#6846

Posted 21 September 2011 - 02:02 AM Edited by MaryseDynasty, 21 September 2011 - 02:05 AM.

QUOTE (slivski @ Monday, Sep 19 2011, 16:50)
QUOTE (sjaak327 @ Monday, Sep 19 2011, 15:53)
QUOTE (slivski @ Monday, Sep 19 2011, 01:07)
Sorry for duplicating threads, but I really should have posted here to begin with.

My question is, is it possible to spawn Niko as a bodyguard/ped in GTA IV?? I've searched through the list and wasn't able to find him as an option.

???

You can't using IV as trying to use the playermodel as bodyguard leads to epic crash to desktop. Of course in tbogt for instance, you can select niko as bodyguard.

Yeah it's too bad confused.gif . Do you know if there's a way to change Niko's clothes in eflc? Even if it's gets technical I'm willing to learn biggrin.gif

I beleive his in game Tlad model has a grey suit, if so, I'll go check and if so, youy can replace TBPGT model with TLAD model.

EDIT: yep, his tlad model has a grey suit, balaclava, and bag. So replace ig_niko from TBOGT with TLAD's one. Hope I helped. biggrin.gif

Krevil
  • Krevil

    Player Hater

  • Members
  • Joined: 16 Sep 2011

#6847

Posted 21 September 2011 - 06:26 PM

Hey, I'm using the 1.0.4.0 version of the game with this, it works fine, other than the fact that I get double trainer menus and the text for the regular game menus becomes invisible.

Files I'm using:

ScriptHook.asi
ScriptHook.dll
Trainer.asi
trainer.cfg
xlive.dll


Do I have an extra file or something?

sparky66
  • sparky66

    Rat

  • Members
  • Joined: 30 Jul 2011

#6848

Posted 22 September 2011 - 03:24 PM

I have the steam version of EFLC and normally I can take screenshots using (I think) F11. But since installing the trainer this doesn't work, and using printscreen just makes a black rectangle. How can I take screenshots with this mod and why won't F11 work anymore?

Lancslad2010
  • Lancslad2010

    Crackhead

  • Members
  • Joined: 10 May 2010

#6849

Posted 22 September 2011 - 10:26 PM

please help when i play single player the traner works but when i take out xlive and go online the trainer wont work please can someone help me thanx ...

MaryseDynasty
  • MaryseDynasty

    No light? They always said there would be a light...

  • Members
  • Joined: 14 Apr 2009

#6850

Posted 23 September 2011 - 12:36 AM

QUOTE (Lancslad2010 @ Thursday, Sep 22 2011, 15:26)
please help when i play single player the traner works but when i take out xlive and go online the trainer wont work please can someone help me thanx ...

You still need an ASI Loader, I use YAASIL

Jakemeow
  • Jakemeow

    Player Hater

  • Members
  • Joined: 19 Jan 2010

#6851

Posted 23 September 2011 - 03:59 PM

How do I add the sounds myself?
And how do I make those guns used by pedestrians?
Thanks a lot! PM me with the answer! smile.gif

Mr. Someguy
  • Mr. Someguy

    Gold Member

  • Members
  • Joined: 10 Dec 2004

#6852

Posted 24 September 2011 - 12:22 AM

I have a question about this and Steam, I apologise if it's been brought up before but;

Any idea why bringing up the steam overlay conflicts with the trailer? Whenever I bring up the overlay, the trainer does something completely random, usually exploding a car, enabling / disabling infinite ammo, or flinging my violently in a random direction. Just now, bringing up the overlay seems to have caused the trainer to stop working somehow (I could bring up the menu, but I could not select anything on the menu).

Juggernaut470
  • Juggernaut470

    Rat

  • Members
  • Joined: 08 Sep 2008

#6853

Posted 24 September 2011 - 04:46 PM

Hi. I noticed there was a object spawner in the trainer, i'm trying to find the wooden table that breaks but i'm having no luck in finding it, does anyone know what the name of it is in the object spawner?

sjaak327
  • sjaak327

    Big Homie

  • Feroci Racing
  • Joined: 01 Dec 2008
  • None

#6854

Posted 25 September 2011 - 04:42 AM

QUOTE (Mr. Someguy @ Saturday, Sep 24 2011, 02:22)
I have a question about this and Steam, I apologise if it's been brought up before but;

Any idea why bringing up the steam overlay conflicts with the trailer? Whenever I bring up the overlay, the trainer does something completely random, usually exploding a car, enabling / disabling infinite ammo, or flinging my violently in a random direction. Just now, bringing up the overlay seems to have caused the trainer to stop working somehow (I could bring up the menu, but I could not select anything on the menu).

Haha, well since the overlay is an external application, I cannot prevent keypresses to unbind, so you probably used some of the keys of the trainer into the overlay. Before bringing up the overlay, try to disable the trainer using ctrl + alt + d, renable after you've closed the overlay using ctrl + alt + e.

Mr. Someguy
  • Mr. Someguy

    Gold Member

  • Members
  • Joined: 10 Dec 2004

#6855

Posted 25 September 2011 - 10:31 PM Edited by Mr. Someguy, 26 September 2011 - 04:02 AM.

Thanks, I will try that.

Okay, that doesn't work, since Ctrl + E spawns a Feltzer and Ctrl + D spawns a Super GT.

sjaak327
  • sjaak327

    Big Homie

  • Feroci Racing
  • Joined: 01 Dec 2008
  • None

#6856

Posted 26 September 2011 - 04:28 AM

QUOTE (Mr. Someguy @ Monday, Sep 26 2011, 00:31)
Thanks, I will try that.

Okay, that doesn't work, since Ctrl + E spawns a Feltzer and Ctrl + D spawns a Super GT.

The keycombo is right ctrl + right alt + d and the same for enable, or use the menu.

Puffmuffin
  • Puffmuffin

    Player Hater

  • Members
  • Joined: 28 Sep 2011

#6857

Posted 28 September 2011 - 01:04 PM

First off, I love the trainer.

Second,
I open the trainer fine, but when I select one of the options, the main menu doesn't disappear.
It overlaps with the new selection of tools and the selector is now in 2 places at once.
Making it hard to select what I want, or see anything over the main menu.

Help?

Video of issue: ---> Video of Bug <---

sjaak327
  • sjaak327

    Big Homie

  • Feroci Racing
  • Joined: 01 Dec 2008
  • None

#6858

Posted 28 September 2011 - 04:25 PM

QUOTE (Puffmuffin @ Wednesday, Sep 28 2011, 15:04)
First off, I love the trainer.

Second,
I open the trainer fine, but when I select one of the options, the main menu doesn't disappear.
It overlaps with the new selection of tools and the selector is now in 2 places at once.
Making it hard to select what I want, or see anything over the main menu.

Help?

Video of issue: ---> Video of Bug <---

Make sure you have just one version of the trainer running, post either logfiles or a picture of your gtaiv directory, most likely you have one trainer.asi in the main directory and another one in the scripts directory.

Puffmuffin
  • Puffmuffin

    Player Hater

  • Members
  • Joined: 28 Sep 2011

#6859

Posted 28 September 2011 - 10:34 PM

QUOTE (sjaak327 @ Wednesday, Sep 28 2011, 16:25)
QUOTE (Puffmuffin @ Wednesday, Sep 28 2011, 15:04)
First off, I love the trainer.

Second,
I open the trainer fine, but when I select one of the options, the main menu doesn't disappear.
It overlaps with the new selection of tools and the selector is now in 2 places at once.
Making it hard to select what I want, or see anything over the main menu.

Help?

Video of issue: ---> Video of Bug <---

Make sure you have just one version of the trainer running, post either logfiles or a picture of your gtaiv directory, most likely you have one trainer.asi in the main directory and another one in the scripts directory.

I deleted the trainer.asi file and it's working like a charm, Thanks! biggrin.gif

feifelm1983
  • feifelm1983

    Player Hater

  • Members
  • Joined: 16 Jun 2010

#6860

Posted 01 October 2011 - 04:21 PM

my question is, is V6.3 the latest version ??? biggrin.gif

MaryseDynasty
  • MaryseDynasty

    No light? They always said there would be a light...

  • Members
  • Joined: 14 Apr 2009

#6861

Posted 01 October 2011 - 07:59 PM

QUOTE (feifelm1983 @ Saturday, Oct 1 2011, 09:21)
my question is, is V6.3 the latest version ??? biggrin.gif

Yes, but 6.4 is in the works, so look out for it.

feifelm1983
  • feifelm1983

    Player Hater

  • Members
  • Joined: 16 Jun 2010

#6862

Posted 02 October 2011 - 11:57 AM


ok thank you for the Information smile.gif

MaryseDynasty
  • MaryseDynasty

    No light? They always said there would be a light...

  • Members
  • Joined: 14 Apr 2009

#6863

Posted 05 October 2011 - 12:29 AM

QUOTE (feifelm1983 @ Sunday, Oct 2 2011, 04:57)

ok thank you for the Information smile.gif

No, problem, whoo Italics biggrin.gif

bennyfizzle
  • bennyfizzle

    Player Hater

  • Members
  • Joined: 23 Oct 2008

#6864

Posted 05 October 2011 - 06:05 PM

hey, great mod, and thank you very much. having an issue though, the trainer seems to be working great on my 1.0.7 install, on windows 7 64 bit. however, I can't seem to use superjump or the gravity gun. even when i mess with settings the superjump looks like a normal jump to me? same goes for the grav gun, it won't let me target anything but peds and doesnt grab them or anything, just behaves like a regular pistol/desert eagle.

any help is appreciated, the only other mod I have installed is a real car handling mod, not sure if that would be interfering, also I'm using an xbox controller, but have tried a mouse/using mmb to no avail (re: the grav gun)

thanks for any help!

bennyfizzle
  • bennyfizzle

    Player Hater

  • Members
  • Joined: 23 Oct 2008

#6865

Posted 06 October 2011 - 02:05 PM

user posted image

telneting
  • telneting

    Snitch

  • Members
  • Joined: 06 May 2008

#6866

Posted 06 October 2011 - 06:31 PM

Sjack you've missed out one of the interiors as you probably know, and you can help to close this much needed case once and for all!, it all lies on the possibility/if you've looked into how to get the trashed lad clubhouse? (this is likely a flag which is enabled during the cutscene)

Juggernaut470
  • Juggernaut470

    Rat

  • Members
  • Joined: 08 Sep 2008

#6867

Posted 08 October 2011 - 03:37 AM

QUOTE (Juggernaut470 @ Saturday, Sep 24 2011, 16:46)
Hi. I noticed there was a object spawner in the trainer, i'm trying to find the wooden table that breaks but i'm having no luck in finding it, does anyone know what the name of it is in the object spawner?

Anyone?

GrandTheftHollywood
  • GrandTheftHollywood

    Player Hater

  • Members
  • Joined: 29 Sep 2011

#6868

Posted 12 October 2011 - 03:39 AM

Help me please!


I have GTAIV, not EFLC. I copied and pasted scripthook, scripthook with old patches, trainer.asi, trainer. I also copy and pasted dsound.dll. I downloaded the 1.0.7.0 patch and ran update title. I signed in, got into a freemode with another guy using simple native trainer(i've done something right, i guess, being a modded freemode) I push F3 to pull up the menu and i get nothing. Can someone help me please?

Jimbatron
  • Jimbatron

    Gangsta

  • Members
  • Joined: 08 Jan 2009
  • United-Kingdom

#6869

Posted 12 October 2011 - 12:16 PM

QUOTE (GrandTheftHollywood @ Wednesday, Oct 12 2011, 03:39)
Help me please!


I have GTAIV, not EFLC. I copied and pasted scripthook, scripthook with old patches, trainer.asi, trainer. I also copy and pasted dsound.dll. I downloaded the 1.0.7.0 patch and ran update title. I signed in, got into a freemode with another guy using simple native trainer(i've done something right, i guess, being a modded freemode) I push F3 to pull up the menu and i get nothing. Can someone help me please?

Did you update to 1.07 AFTER you coppied all the trainer files? I would recommend patching first, then installing the trainer and relevant files.

I would also recommending using YAASIL

http://www.gtaforums...howtopic=394806

That worked best for me on Patch 7 out of the ASI loaders.

Henrikkiller
  • Henrikkiller

    Player Hater

  • Members
  • Joined: 11 Oct 2011

#6870

Posted 12 October 2011 - 01:38 PM

Wich one is for EFLC?

And is it virus free, because when i played SA i used mods and on one monomet it not worked anymore.





7 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 7 guests, 0 anonymous users