Quantcast

Jump to content

» «
Photo

Mods not working for gta 4

11 replies to this topic
neshy33
  • neshy33

    Player Hater

  • Members
  • Joined: 19 Dec 2008

#1

Posted 18 January 2009 - 12:34 PM

Hi, iv got gta 4 retail version not iligal with 3gb ram pentinum d and a geforce 9600 gt but it seems when i put something like pedestrian mod witch increases teh pedestrians i run the game and it wont work. All i get is that cmd then nothing i have sp3 and net.framework 3.5 installed and social club. please eny help?
notify.gif

searry
  • searry

    Player Hater

  • Members
  • Joined: 07 May 2005

#2

Posted 18 January 2009 - 12:37 PM

Have you run the magic.bat file?

neshy33
  • neshy33

    Player Hater

  • Members
  • Joined: 19 Dec 2008

#3

Posted 18 January 2009 - 12:44 PM

Whats that??. Because on the read me it just says place teh popcycle.dat into well common/data.

One-time
  • One-time

    One-man show

  • Members
  • Joined: 11 Jul 2008

#4

Posted 18 January 2009 - 12:50 PM

Use the magic patch or Xliveless.

neshy33
  • neshy33

    Player Hater

  • Members
  • Joined: 19 Dec 2008

#5

Posted 18 January 2009 - 12:50 PM

Whats that??. Because on the read me it just says place teh popcycle.dat into well common/data.

searry
  • searry

    Player Hater

  • Members
  • Joined: 07 May 2005

#6

Posted 18 January 2009 - 12:53 PM

http://gtahq.multipl...k.net/file/903/

neshy33
  • neshy33

    Player Hater

  • Members
  • Joined: 19 Dec 2008

#7

Posted 18 January 2009 - 12:54 PM

Thank you. lol.gif

One-time
  • One-time

    One-man show

  • Members
  • Joined: 11 Jul 2008

#8

Posted 18 January 2009 - 12:56 PM

You can also use the Xliveless, this disables any Xlive and RGSC feature, and allows you to mod the game. Use this only if you don't use the MP.

neshy33
  • neshy33

    Player Hater

  • Members
  • Joined: 19 Dec 2008

#9

Posted 18 January 2009 - 01:03 PM

So now iv used that magic thing i can now run mods?
sarcasm.gif

One-time
  • One-time

    One-man show

  • Members
  • Joined: 11 Jul 2008

#10

Posted 18 January 2009 - 01:05 PM

QUOTE (neshy33 @ Jan 18 2009, 20:03)
So now iv used that magic thing i can now run mods?
sarcasm.gif

Yep. Just don't play the MP or you'll piss off many people.

neshy33
  • neshy33

    Player Hater

  • Members
  • Joined: 19 Dec 2008

#11

Posted 18 January 2009 - 01:12 PM

Lol cant enyway now i can go online on it XD but i usualy get kicked for lag on serevrs enyway wow.gif

tall70
  • tall70

    Player Hater

  • Members
  • Joined: 03 Jan 2009

#12

Posted 18 January 2009 - 10:00 PM

HI
I'm using MAGIC already for some mods, however NOINTRO is just not working. It's there no matter who's no intro fix i try. Tried CALYPTO version, the one which comes as executable and of course i have backed up files with magic before any changes. Game starts fine with other mods working but INTROS are remaining. If i check the file size with the modified one from mod pack, it's the same one. Not the original one. I also tried both versions of the game with same result. If anybody has clue, I'll appreciate it.




1 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 1 guests, 0 anonymous users