Quantcast

Jump to content

» «
Photo

[REL|GTAIV] System Time Sync

81 replies to this topic
Puma06111991
  • Puma06111991

    asdfghjkl;

  • Members
  • Joined: 14 Mar 2006

#31

Posted 23 January 2009 - 08:10 PM

QUOTE (Woodee @ Jan 17 2009, 16:13)
nothing constructive to say?

Banana's are bent because they grow upside down.

diom
  • diom

    O_o

  • Members
  • Joined: 03 Jan 2009

#32

Posted 24 January 2009 - 05:53 PM

nice modification..is it working with latest patch?

C06alt
  • C06alt

    Street Cat

  • Members
  • Joined: 08 Aug 2005

#33

Posted 24 January 2009 - 06:03 PM

The problem is the asi loader's for now. If it doesn't work when they are updated to support the patch I will release an update also.

diom
  • diom

    O_o

  • Members
  • Joined: 03 Jan 2009

#34

Posted 24 January 2009 - 06:15 PM



EDIT: sorry..wrong post ..DELETED

diom
  • diom

    O_o

  • Members
  • Joined: 03 Jan 2009

#35

Posted 24 January 2009 - 06:17 PM

QUOTE (C06alt @ Jan 24 2009, 19:03)
The problem is the asi loader's for now. If it doesn't work when they are updated to support the patch I will release an update also.

nice..thank you

Ftmch
  • Ftmch

    I'm selling these fine leather jackets...

  • Members
  • Joined: 02 Dec 2008

#36

Posted 24 January 2009 - 10:40 PM

I've tried it with two different updated asiloaders now, and it doesn't work. sad.gif

C06alt
  • C06alt

    Street Cat

  • Members
  • Joined: 08 Aug 2005

#37

Posted 24 January 2009 - 11:13 PM

ok thanks for the info. ill look into it.

gamerzworld
  • gamerzworld

    Why did I move here? I guess it was to bounce.

  • Members
  • Joined: 29 Nov 2005
  • United-States

#38

Posted 25 January 2009 - 06:23 AM

QUOTE (Flat Face @ Jan 17 2009, 08:14)
yeah thats so very possible smile.gif

lets set up a website that moniters all the weather of every possible location around the world and then have it send out codes to our GTA's which will in turn edit the weather ingame.

apart from that idea... dozingoff.gif

this is a great mod smile.gif

Actually, it really is possible and really easy too.
http://www.google.com/ig/api?weather=[Location Name or ZIP code]
Just make a program where you type in your location. It grabs the information from the API and changes the memory address.
You may run into the Xlive wrapper though when it tries to edit memory addresses, but I think that if you run xliveless it will allow a program to edit the addresses.

C06alt
  • C06alt

    Street Cat

  • Members
  • Joined: 08 Aug 2005

#39

Posted 25 January 2009 - 07:11 AM

An update is in the first post for compatibility with 1.0.2.0.
Ill consider the weather idea. Personally id like it to work outside the US as im in the EU so it needs more the a zip code system.

gamerzworld
  • gamerzworld

    Why did I move here? I guess it was to bounce.

  • Members
  • Joined: 29 Nov 2005
  • United-States

#40

Posted 25 January 2009 - 07:23 AM Edited by gamerzworld, 25 January 2009 - 08:35 AM.

QUOTE (C06alt @ Jan 25 2009, 02:11)
An update is in the first post for compatibility with 1.0.2.0.
Ill consider the weather idea. Personally id like it to work outside the US as im in the EU so it needs more the a zip code system.

It does work. Just type in London and it will get the weather for London, etc.
Like:
http://www.google.co...=Leeds, England
http://www.google.co...burgh, Scotland
http://www.google.co...Toronto, Canada
You get the picture.

MenuET
  • MenuET

    Maxscript Modeler

  • Feroci
  • Joined: 27 Nov 2008
  • Panama

#41

Posted 25 January 2009 - 03:41 PM

sorry, but the mod dont run in my GTA IV
help me plz

C06alt
  • C06alt

    Street Cat

  • Members
  • Joined: 08 Aug 2005

#42

Posted 25 January 2009 - 04:05 PM

Download the latest ASI loader that works with the latest patch for the game. Xliveless or Alaxander Blade's.

Ftmch
  • Ftmch

    I'm selling these fine leather jackets...

  • Members
  • Joined: 02 Dec 2008

#43

Posted 25 January 2009 - 07:05 PM

Hey, C06alt, would it be possible to make an ASI that only makes the ingame time real-time? So that the days are still 24 real hours, but time advances when saving etc. and isn't synced to the system time?

C06alt
  • C06alt

    Street Cat

  • Members
  • Joined: 08 Aug 2005

#44

Posted 25 January 2009 - 08:03 PM

QUOTE (Ftmch @ Jan 25 2009, 19:05)
Hey, C06alt, would it be possible to make an ASI that only makes the ingame time real-time? So that the days are still 24 real hours, but time advances when saving etc. and isn't synced to the system time?

Maybe, I saw something related to it.

matinez
  • matinez

    Player Hater

  • Members
  • Joined: 14 Dec 2008

#45

Posted 25 January 2009 - 08:49 PM

QUOTE (C06alt @ Jan 25 2009, 20:03)
QUOTE (Ftmch @ Jan 25 2009, 19:05)
Hey,  C06alt, would it be possible to make an ASI that only makes the ingame time real-time? So that the days are still 24 real hours, but time advances when saving etc. and isn't synced to the system time?

Maybe, I saw something related to it.

C06alt, please tell me, where You saw this time mod, I was looking for this for a long, long time, without any results, except Simple native trainer by DualCore which has something like time manager but I don't need rest functions of it.

sorry for my english

AngryAmoeba
  • AngryAmoeba

    Symbiote

  • Members
  • Joined: 12 Jan 2009

#46

Posted 26 January 2009 - 01:05 AM Edited by AngryAmoeba, 26 January 2009 - 01:08 AM.

Just reaffirming that the Google weather sync and customizable time scale (not just default game time or real time, but anything you want) would be fantastic additions.

diom
  • diom

    O_o

  • Members
  • Joined: 03 Jan 2009

#47

Posted 26 January 2009 - 07:57 AM

one more question..how it works when you save the game, or use pay&spray? you will jump over 6 or 3 hours in the p&s case, or you will still stay on the real time?

Woodee
  • Woodee

    Player Hater

  • Members
  • Joined: 17 Jan 2009

#48

Posted 26 January 2009 - 08:19 AM

QUOTE (diom @ Jan 26 2009, 07:57)
one more question..how it works when you save the game, or use pay&spray? you will jump over 6 or 3 hours in the p&s case, or you will still stay on the real time?

stays real time. But if you are on a mission, where you have something scheduled for hours away, and you save the game or die.... the game thinks it still advanced 6 hours (but it will stay on your system time)

C06alt
  • C06alt

    Street Cat

  • Members
  • Joined: 08 Aug 2005

#49

Posted 26 January 2009 - 11:27 AM

QUOTE (matinez @ Jan 25 2009, 20:49)
QUOTE (C06alt @ Jan 25 2009, 20:03)
QUOTE (Ftmch @ Jan 25 2009, 19:05)
Hey,  C06alt, would it be possible to make an ASI that only makes the ingame time real-time? So that the days are still 24 real hours, but time advances when saving etc. and isn't synced to the system time?

Maybe, I saw something related to it.

C06alt, please tell me, where You saw this time mod, I was looking for this for a long, long time, without any results, except Simple native trainer by DualCore which has something like time manager but I don't need rest functions of it.

sorry for my english

It was not a mod but a command in the game which could be used to make a mod. I think your English is fine.

Ftmch
  • Ftmch

    I'm selling these fine leather jackets...

  • Members
  • Joined: 02 Dec 2008

#50

Posted 26 January 2009 - 12:48 PM

QUOTE (C06alt @ Jan 26 2009, 11:27)
It was not a mod but a command in the game which could be used to make a mod. I think your English is fine.

How would you feel about making a mod like that? I'm not really into requesting mods, but I have no idea how to do this. confused.gif

C06alt
  • C06alt

    Street Cat

  • Members
  • Joined: 08 Aug 2005

#51

Posted 27 January 2009 - 01:48 AM

If i get time ill check it out.

Ftmch
  • Ftmch

    I'm selling these fine leather jackets...

  • Members
  • Joined: 02 Dec 2008

#52

Posted 27 January 2009 - 02:52 PM

QUOTE (C06alt @ Jan 27 2009, 01:48)
If i get time ill check it out.

Thanks for considering it. smile.gif It's very kind of you.

Ricksta
  • Ricksta

    Homeboy

  • Members
  • Joined: 17 Sep 2006

#53

Posted 30 January 2009 - 01:14 AM

This is great, just I only play at night lol cookie.gif for you anyway.

Tobias Rieper
  • Tobias Rieper

    Square Civilian

  • Members
  • Joined: 06 Dec 2008

#54

Posted 31 January 2009 - 05:17 PM

Nice work, but I'd also love to see a mod editing team progression at a realistic rate (1hour= 1hour) but not syncing it with real life.

Just using the ingame time. (so it still jumps 6 hours when saving and 3 when using pay and spray)

It'd be a huge increase in the realistic immersion of the game.

Not sure if anyone has done that, but if someone knows anything about this, link me to it! ^^ (haven't been very active on the modification forums)

GTA_XP
  • GTA_XP

    Homie

  • BUSTED!
  • Joined: 14 Jan 2008

#55

Posted 31 January 2009 - 05:25 PM

QUOTE (Tobias Rieper @ Jan 31 2009, 17:17)
Nice work, but I'd also love to see a mod editing team progression at a realistic rate (1hour= 1hour) but not syncing it with real life.

Just using the ingame time. (so it still jumps 6 hours when saving and 3 when using pay and spray)

It'd be a huge increase in the realistic immersion of the game.

Not sure if anyone has done that, but if someone knows anything about this, link me to it! ^^ (haven't been very active on the modification forums)

I agree icon14.gif

When I play the game at evening, then I need to adjust
the locale windows time.
But thats not funny to do it everytime.

sjaak327
  • sjaak327

    Big Homie

  • Feroci
  • Joined: 01 Dec 2008
  • None

#56

Posted 31 January 2009 - 05:52 PM

Maybe the SET_TIMECYCLE_MODIFIER native would do the trick.


Intosia
  • Intosia

    I'm random! ^^

  • Members
  • Joined: 11 Dec 2008

#57

Posted 31 January 2009 - 05:58 PM

QUOTE (sjaak327 @ Jan 31 2009, 17:52)
Maybe the SET_TIMECYCLE_MODIFIER native would do the trick.

Sounds like thats it tounge.gif

Edit:

Found this in the SCO's

CODE

[C:\Documents and Settings\Intosia\Desktop\gta4sco\scr\atmobj.txt]
Line 658 :        SET_TIMECYCLE_MODIFIER("Police");
[C:\Documents and Settings\Intosia\Desktop\gta4sco\scr\francis2b.txt]
Line 3286 :                SET_TIMECYCLE_MODIFIER("death");
[C:\Documents and Settings\Intosia\Desktop\gta4sco\scr\multitutorial.txt]
Line 4493 :                SET_TIMECYCLE_MODIFIER("death");
[C:\Documents and Settings\Intosia\Desktop\gta4sco\scr\packie3.txt]
Line 5875 :        SET_TIMECYCLE_MODIFIER("death");
[C:\Documents and Settings\Intosia\Desktop\gta4sco\scr\policetest.txt]
Line 2808 :            SET_TIMECYCLE_MODIFIER("police");
[C:\Documents and Settings\Intosia\Desktop\gta4sco\scr\puzzle.txt]
Line 944 :    SET_TIMECYCLE_MODIFIER("police");


Guess thats not really it...

sjaak327
  • sjaak327

    Big Homie

  • Feroci
  • Joined: 01 Dec 2008
  • None

#58

Posted 31 January 2009 - 06:15 PM

LOL, no I guess not, I'm quite interrest in this, set time scale doesn't do the trick either, it will just make your game slooooooowww smile.gif


C06alt
  • C06alt

    Street Cat

  • Members
  • Joined: 08 Aug 2005

#59

Posted 31 January 2009 - 08:42 PM

I dont want to send people on a wild goose chase, the command i was talking about is a game engine native and not a script command. Its in the exe

"GameClockSecsPerMin".

This would have a value if you could find the memory address that i presume you could change by memory editing to 60 but is currently 1 . 1 min = 1 hour in gtraiv.

GTA_XP
  • GTA_XP

    Homie

  • BUSTED!
  • Joined: 14 Jan 2008

#60

Posted 31 January 2009 - 08:46 PM

QUOTE (C06alt @ Jan 31 2009, 20:42)
I dont want to send people on a wild goose chase, the command i was talking about is a game engine native and not a script command. Its in the exe

"GameClockSecsPerMin".

This would have a value if you could find the memory address that i presume you could change by memory editing to 60 but is currently 1 . 1 min = 1 hour in gtraiv.

Yh, and that sucks.
1 minute is one hour in GTA4 suicidal.gif




1 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 1 guests, 0 anonymous users