Quantcast

Jump to content

» «
Photo

GTA IV runs well

24 replies to this topic
javi13
  • javi13

    Doa backflip

  • Members
  • Joined: 23 May 2007

#1

Posted 15 January 2009 - 09:08 AM

Just posting to say that GTA IV runs well, a few drops in framerate, but only under conditions with many cars. For those saying "this wont help anyone!1!!!' I say, If people post good things about GTA IV, it will give people hope, and people will be less apprehensive about buying the game.


On a side note; why is multiplayer empty?

Disposable
  • Disposable

    I'll run you down...

  • Members
  • Joined: 04 Dec 2008

#2

Posted 15 January 2009 - 09:32 AM

MINE DON'T WORK THE GAME SUCKS!!!! lol JK tounge.gif

Mine runs fine, was working fine before it got any updates... is a good game colgate.gif

mkey82
  • mkey82

    Keep riding hard, son

  • Members
  • Joined: 14 Feb 2008

#3

Posted 15 January 2009 - 09:43 AM

You speak of accuracy, yet you fail to deliver some numbers. Use Fraps and run a few benchmarks, "runs well" is an extremely broad term.

One-time
  • One-time

    One-man show

  • Members
  • Joined: 11 Jul 2008

#4

Posted 15 January 2009 - 09:46 AM

QUOTE (javi13 @ Jan 15 2009, 16:08)
On a side note; why is multiplayer empty?

People are busy tweaking the game to get more FPS. tounge.gif

HotDogBun
  • HotDogBun

    The Way, The Truth, & The Light

  • BUSTED!
  • Joined: 27 Dec 2008

#5

Posted 15 January 2009 - 09:47 AM

I meet and exceed minimum requirements, And I cannot exceed 25fps under any settings or circumstances. Multiplayer might as well be completely unavailable for me, since i get kicked as soon as someone gets into a car or helicopter within 5 blocks of me, even on the most minimal of minimum settings.

Lick my sweaty sack, Rockstar.

thales100
  • thales100

    TripleHeader

  • Members
  • Joined: 28 Aug 2005

#6

Posted 15 January 2009 - 10:03 AM

QUOTE (javi13 @ Jan 15 2009, 09:08)
Just posting to say that GTA IV runs well

It runs great here too, btw i am (was) member of the Perfectly Fine team ... lol.gif

GoreMaster
  • GoreMaster

    Stoner

  • Members
  • Joined: 25 Jan 2006

#7

Posted 15 January 2009 - 10:06 AM

Runs great for me to now! Im running on High as Well at 41.96 FPS check out my sig! dozingoff.gif

thales100
  • thales100

    TripleHeader

  • Members
  • Joined: 28 Aug 2005

#8

Posted 15 January 2009 - 10:09 AM

QUOTE (GoreMaster @ Jan 15 2009, 10:06)
check out my sig!

Acer 22" is great, im using it too. colgate.gif

shadowpope17
  • shadowpope17

    Punk-ass Bitch

  • Members
  • Joined: 02 Jan 2009

#9

Posted 15 January 2009 - 10:33 AM

I just ordered a Phenom 9950, I really hope GTA will play well on it smile.gif

Codey2098
  • Codey2098

    Player Hater

  • Members
  • Joined: 12 Jan 2009

#10

Posted 15 January 2009 - 12:46 PM

QUOTE (shadowpope17 @ Jan 15 2009, 10:33)
I just ordered a Phenom 9950, I really hope GTA will play well on it smile.gif

I wouldn't get ur hopes up!!

My guess is that even if your future-self sold all his worldly possessions, robbed a couple of banks, held r* employees for millsions in randsom money etc tec... to go and buy the most state of the art pc on the planet, then travelled from 2019 back 10 years to now and gave it to you..
IT STILL WOULDN"T PLAY THIS GAME PROPERLY!!!

But since time travel is not possible.. we'll just have to wait till 2019 to find out if that's true or not. Maybe by then somebody will have been able to get it working properly using WinBox™ on their Doors 2020 rc2 o/s.

Sorry, I can't play GTAIV so my overactive imagination is my only outlet.

SlingShotUK
  • SlingShotUK

    GTA Collector and fan since 2001

  • Members
  • Joined: 20 Nov 2008

#11

Posted 15 January 2009 - 01:00 PM

QUOTE (shadowpope17 @ Jan 15 2009, 10:33)
I just ordered a Phenom 9950, I really hope GTA will play well on it smile.gif

I did this.. Upgraded from a 4600+.. The difference was like night and day..

The game suddenly became super playable and feels superb.. It's much smoother than it was on my PS3 with the massively improved graphics.

I can only play on medium textures though (8800GTX card), although I think there may be some tweaks I can try to sort this. The only tweak I'm using at the moment is the availablemem command line switch..

daxlax
  • daxlax

    Player Hater

  • Members
  • Joined: 30 Apr 2008

#12

Posted 15 January 2009 - 01:09 PM

Works for me too with my settings I get 32 and up to 40FPS outside. Once alot of action hits it can go down to 30FPS.

I posted a video up on youtube but it was recorded with FRAPS which just eats framerates. I don't make a habbit of recording myself when I'm relaxing playing games. I didn't record this to show any "l33t" playing skills either it was just showing how my computer ran with action going off.

Steven Speilberg I ain't lol.gif .

http://uk.youtube.co...h?v=69BO4779gIs

NecroViolator
  • NecroViolator

    Peon

  • Members
  • Joined: 10 Aug 2008

#13

Posted 15 January 2009 - 03:37 PM

QUOTE (javi13 @ Jan 15 2009, 09:08)

On a side note; why is multiplayer empty?

My friends/family/I are playing Saints Row 2 COOP and its a blast...
REAL COOP, GTA IV doesnt have "true" COOP so we dont play this game anymore...
Shame really...

shivanandrs
  • shivanandrs

    Snitch

  • Members
  • Joined: 04 Dec 2008

#14

Posted 15 January 2009 - 05:15 PM

QUOTE (HotDogBun @ Jan 15 2009, 05:47)
I meet and exceed minimum requirements, And I cannot exceed 25fps under any settings or circumstances. Multiplayer might as well be completely unavailable for me, since i get kicked as soon as someone gets into a car or helicopter within 5 blocks of me, even on the most minimal of minimum settings.

Lick my sweaty sack, Rockstar.

Your processor most likely is the problem. One day i decided to set the processor affinity of GTA IV in windows task manager to run on only two cores. I was shocked by the huge difference. The FPS would not cross 25 at any time while my in game FPS running on all 4 cores is usually around 30 in dense areas. biggrin.gif

HotDogBun
  • HotDogBun

    The Way, The Truth, & The Light

  • BUSTED!
  • Joined: 27 Dec 2008

#15

Posted 15 January 2009 - 07:33 PM

QUOTE (shivanandrs @ Jan 15 2009, 17:15)
QUOTE (HotDogBun @ Jan 15 2009, 05:47)
I meet and exceed minimum requirements, And I cannot exceed 25fps under any settings or circumstances. Multiplayer might as well be completely unavailable for me, since i get kicked as soon as someone gets into a car or helicopter within 5 blocks of me, even on the most minimal of minimum settings.

Lick my sweaty sack, Rockstar.

Your processor most likely is the problem. One day i decided to set the processor affinity of GTA IV in windows task manager to run on only two cores. I was shocked by the huge difference. The FPS would not cross 25 at any time while my in game FPS running on all 4 cores is usually around 30 in dense areas. biggrin.gif

That's fine, but the minimum requirements do not say quad core or i7. It says Athlon 64 x2 2.4 ghz.

PacMaan
  • PacMaan

    LIES

  • Members
  • Joined: 26 Jun 2005

#16

Posted 15 January 2009 - 07:46 PM

QUOTE (HotDogBun @ Jan 15 2009, 19:33)
That's fine, but the minimum requirements do not say quad core or i7. It says Athlon 64 x2 2.4 ghz.

Yeah but they never said it would run well on minimum reqs lol

slivski
  • slivski

    Player Hater

  • Members
  • Joined: 13 Jan 2009

#17

Posted 15 January 2009 - 07:59 PM

I'm running a phenom 9850 @ 3.0ghz with an 8800gts 512mb @ 750/1000, and the game runs real smooth on 1280x1024 medium textures, highest render, 30/30/30/0. Most of the time the fps stay in mid-high 30's with occasional spikes to low 50's, and drops to high 20's. This game may not be the best port ever, but it is definitely not "unplayable"

xtremist5150
  • xtremist5150

    Punk-ass Bitch

  • Members
  • Joined: 28 Jun 2005

#18

Posted 15 January 2009 - 08:20 PM

I'm running a Commodore 64 @ 3.0khz with an 8gs 512kb EGA card @ 7.50/10.00, and the game runs like crap on 40x40 medium textures, highest render, 80x80. Most of the time the fps stay in mid-high .5's with occasional spikes to low .75's, and drops to high .2's.

This game is so unplayable.

irritatedskin
  • irritatedskin

    Player Hater

  • Members
  • Joined: 15 Jan 2009

#19

Posted 15 January 2009 - 08:39 PM

I was apprehensive about buying the game but I did and I'm glad! All of the negative talk is a little exaggerated. I haven't run any mods to improve performance and have just kept it at the suggested settings but I haven't had any game ending glitches. The game also runs smooth, I don't have any drops in my framerate.

Statistics
Average FPS: 35.62
Duration: 37.10 sec
CPU Usage: 96%
System memory usage: 75%
Video memory usage: 71%

Graphics Settings
Video Mode: 1440 x 900 (60 Hz)
Texture Quality: Medium
Render Quality: High
View Distance: 25
Detail Distance: 37

Hardware
Microsoft Windows 7 Ultimate
Microsoft Windows 7 Ultimate
Video Adapter: ATI Radeon HD 4800 Series (Prerelease - WDDM 1.1)
Video Driver version: 8.14.10.630
Audio Adapter: Speakers (Realtek High Definition Audio)
Pentium® Dual-Core CPU E5200 @ 2.50GHz

File ID: Benchmark.cli

thales100
  • thales100

    TripleHeader

  • Members
  • Joined: 28 Aug 2005

#20

Posted 15 January 2009 - 08:44 PM

QUOTE (irritatedskin @ Jan 15 2009, 20:39)
All of the negative talk is a little exaggerated.

Yes, just a little

Pixelated
  • Pixelated

    Playa

  • Members
  • Joined: 20 Aug 2007

#21

Posted 16 January 2009 - 12:43 AM

QUOTE (javi13 @ Jan 15 2009, 09:08)
Just posting to say that GTA IV runs well, a few drops in framerate, but only under conditions with many cars. For those saying "this wont help anyone!1!!!' I say, If people post good things about GTA IV, it will give people hope, and people will be less apprehensive about buying the game.

On a side note; why is multiplayer empty?

You basically answered your own question. Read the first paragraph of your post but this time replace the words "runs well" with "runs sh*tty". Then you will see the answer to your multiplayer question.

In all seriousness though I think it's a combination of Rockstar stretching the truth about GTA IV minimum requirements and people trying to play on Pentium 4's with an Nvidia 8400GT. Plus no dedicated server support.

pinky
  • pinky

    "Tooled up and chibbin' ye, ya Bass".

  • Members
  • Joined: 06 Jan 2005

#22

Posted 16 January 2009 - 08:58 AM

QUOTE (Pixelated @ Jan 16 2009, 01:43)
QUOTE (javi13 @ Jan 15 2009, 09:08)
Just posting to say that GTA IV runs well, a few drops in framerate, but only under conditions with many cars. For those saying "this wont help anyone!1!!!' I say, If people post good things about GTA IV, it will give people hope, and people will be less apprehensive about buying the game.

On a side note; why is multiplayer empty?

You basically answered your own question. Read the first paragraph of your post but this time replace the words "runs well" with "runs sh*tty". Then you will see the answer to your multiplayer question.

In all seriousness though I think it's a combination of Rockstar stretching the truth about GTA IV minimum requirements and people trying to play on Pentium 4's with an Nvidia 8400GT. Plus no dedicated server support.

Quoted for the truth.
It is definitely a combo of the two factors.
Rockstar being a bit to overoptimistic with the minimum specs, for sales reasons or whatever and a lot of people expecting it to run on PCs that just aren't capable of it.
Won't have to worry next time though, because thanks to all the whining there won't be a next outing on the PC.

GTA_XP
  • GTA_XP

    Homie

  • BUSTED!
  • Joined: 14 Jan 2008

#23

Posted 16 January 2009 - 09:02 AM

QUOTE (One-time @ Jan 15 2009, 09:46)
QUOTE (javi13 @ Jan 15 2009, 16:08)
On a side note; why is multiplayer empty?

People are busy tweaking the game to get more FPS. tounge.gif

ROFL, you got a point.
Or they got the msg "Your PC is running slowly"

Vinnie
  • Vinnie

    Slackware Linux

  • Members
  • Joined: 04 Jul 2004

#24

Posted 16 January 2009 - 10:04 AM

I have to agree with the OP. It's running fine for me too smooth FPS and although I don't have the setting maxed out I'm satisfied with it and it's perfectly playable. I don't expect to be able to run it on the full settings due to the fact I only have a 2.4GHz Dual Core AMD Athlon.

I'm running it on:

1680x1050
Shadows 5
Draw Distance 10
Detail Distance 20
Traffic Density 60
Texture Quality: Medium
Rendering Quality: High

ATI Radeon HD 4850
4096GB RAM

Windows Vista x64 Sp1.

Works fine as far as I'm concerned.

chngdman
  • chngdman

    Soldier

  • BUSTED!
  • Joined: 18 Dec 2008

#25

Posted 16 January 2009 - 10:18 AM Edited by chngdman, 16 January 2009 - 10:22 AM.

QUOTE (Disposable @ Jan 15 2009, 09:32)
MINE DON'T WORK THE GAME SUCKS!!!!  lol JK  tounge.gif

Mine runs fine, was working fine before it got any updates... is a good game  colgate.gif

x2 icon14.gif

I I didn't notice a change from the patch, but I was glad it was there because at the time I thought the problems were just from me not being able to really sit down and enjoy the game by then (I hadn't bowled yet, hadn't played for hours (now I have!), hadn't flown the helicopter, etc, was just to busy that first few days)

Also, I am on the minimum system requirements and I play at 1680, nice far (as the eye can actually see in a game sly.gif ) draw distance, etc, 30fps unless traffic is high and I have cops on me, rockstar didn't lie... but maybe the reqs should mention frequencies too (we're still not sure about that) and maybe they just want to sell 360 controllers, graphics cards, and processors. You never know man. lol.




1 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 1 guests, 0 anonymous users