Quantcast

Jump to content

» «
Photo

wth is going on with my game?!

52 replies to this topic
Mouta
  • Mouta

    Hi OH SILVER! AWAY! Take Care Now...Bye Bye Then

  • Members
  • Joined: 31 May 2006

#1

Posted 15 January 2009 - 04:00 AM

Please whatch the video to see what the problem is:



See that grey thing and the shadows constantly popping?! it looks like it is some kind of a low polygonal model that they use to show the scenery at a distance, but its constantly happening... its anoying after some time... its only in some areas (this one is the worst one that happened till now), but c'mon!!!
I've tried to put everything on max settings as you see in the video (i get an average 25 fps anyways) and still it keeps doing this. i tried with diferent settings and is allways the same!
If you have this issue or if you know how to solve this, i will be greatly appreciated....

I've also posted this on the help thread, but since no one replied yet, i thought i should put it here... i appologise to the mods if this is something i shouldnt do, but im really getting tired of it.

Also i have another problem that you might want to help me with.

The problem is that my video editor frezzes ALOT whenever i try to edit a video or to see a clip. Its very VERY anoying, cause i want to make a good video, and i cant cause of this infinite loading screen bull$#!t... devil.gif

Shof
  • Shof

    Thug

  • Members
  • Joined: 23 Dec 2005

#2

Posted 15 January 2009 - 04:03 AM

try using various commandline tweaks: http://www.gtaforums...howtopic=378730 and http://www.gtaforums...howtopic=384473

Mouta
  • Mouta

    Hi OH SILVER! AWAY! Take Care Now...Bye Bye Then

  • Members
  • Joined: 31 May 2006

#3

Posted 15 January 2009 - 04:08 AM

im using:

-norestrictions
-novblank
-nomemrestrict
-frameLimit 0


i've tried with, and without them and it keeps doing it.

btw, i forgot to mention my specs:

processor: Intel Core 2 Quad Q9300 2500 MHz
cpu clock: 2499.8 MHz
Level 2 cache: 2x 3072 kb

Motherboard: model P5QL-E

Ram: 2 chipsets: 1024MB DDR2-666 SDRAM (kingston)
2048MB DDR2-800 SDRAM (Qimonda)

Graphics card: ATI Radeon HD 3850 x2 @ 1024 MB (its only one card)

OS: MS Windows XP Professional sp3

and i think thats all you need to know, if im missing something, please tell me.

FireItUp
  • FireItUp

    Snitch

  • Members
  • Joined: 03 Dec 2008

#4

Posted 15 January 2009 - 04:46 AM

I was getting the same thing when I was collecting all the flying rats and unique jumps. I found the more I alt+tab to minimize the game the more unstable it got. Since getting all the rats and unique jumps I haven't had to minimize the game and the glitches went away.

Mouta
  • Mouta

    Hi OH SILVER! AWAY! Take Care Now...Bye Bye Then

  • Members
  • Joined: 31 May 2006

#5

Posted 15 January 2009 - 04:54 AM

QUOTE (FireItUp @ Jan 15 2009, 04:46)
I was getting the same thing when I was collecting all the flying rats and unique jumps. I found the more I alt+tab to minimize the game the more unstable it got. Since getting all the rats and unique jumps I haven't had to minimize the game and the glitches went away.

i dont think thats the problem cause i only do alt+tab or ctrl+alt+del when it freezes on the loading screen of the video editor...

IWIRemedy
  • IWIRemedy

    Player Hater

  • Members
  • Joined: 12 Jan 2009

#6

Posted 15 January 2009 - 05:52 AM

are u serious? maybe its cuz your settings are maxed out, and your computer is only reading u have 481mb of graphical memory, and you are trying to use 1500mb approx. Turn the settings down, get the patches, get the latest drivers, and you should be fine.

Mouta
  • Mouta

    Hi OH SILVER! AWAY! Take Care Now...Bye Bye Then

  • Members
  • Joined: 31 May 2006

#7

Posted 15 January 2009 - 06:10 AM Edited by Mouta, 15 January 2009 - 06:27 AM.

QUOTE (IWIRemedy @ Jan 15 2009, 05:52)
are u serious? maybe its cuz your settings are maxed out, and your computer is only reading u have 481mb of graphical memory, and you are trying to use 1500mb approx. Turn the settings down, get the patches, get the latest drivers, and you should be fine.

i know i have it maxed out. and you whanna know why i have it maxed out?! no? but i'll tell you anyways tounge.gif

when i started to play the game, i had a pentium 4 @ 3.0ghz, the same gfx card i have now, and only 2gb of ram. and noticed the "grey things" problem, and had about 10 fps average.
so i bought a quad core 9300 @ 2.5ghz with 6mb l2 cache, and got 1 more gb of ram.
i started playing and set the graphics to auto configure. noticed this "grey things" problem. and i noticed my fps was at about 30.
it kept me from having high texture quality. so i used -norestrictions command line and got it on high. and reached the max settings that it let me use, with a loss of about 5 fps only. not bad. i dont mind playing it at 25-30 fps. is very good compared to what i had before. so i decided: "why not increase the other settings appart from the view distance?" and i did it. and i dont think my fps dropped anything... maybe 1 fps less... and the memory usage was at about 1020 Mb since my card has 1024 Mb i dindt rais the view distance anymore...
but then i said to myself: "what the heck! let me put it all on max!" and i have now an average fps of 20-25 and sometimes even higher. but at least i have everything on max.
but with any of the settings, i still have the "grey things" problem. i tried different commandlines and diferent settings and nothing works.
so i decided to post here to see if i can fix it, or if i'll just have to wait till the next patch, or even more...

sorry for the long text but atleast now i think i got it all very well explained.

hwaescher
  • hwaescher

    Player Hater

  • Members
  • Joined: 11 Dec 2008

#8

Posted 15 January 2009 - 09:38 AM

You are exceeding your video memory, that's all.... Set it below 484MB and it will work...

You could also ask why it hurts when u jump out of a car @100mph suicidal.gif

mkey82
  • mkey82

    Keep riding hard, son

  • Members
  • Joined: 14 Feb 2008

#9

Posted 15 January 2009 - 10:00 AM Edited by mkey82, 15 January 2009 - 10:02 AM.

QUOTE (Mouta @ Jan 15 2009, 08:10)
but then i said to myself: "what the heck! let me put it all on max!" and i have now an average fps of 20-25 and sometimes even higher. but at least i have everything on max.

Look, you maybe have "maxed" it out, but this game is acting very erratically. Nothing is what it seems lol.gif . I have the same proc as you and a 4870. There has also been some of that "gray stuff" you talk about, but it happens one day and it doesn't the other. The way I see it, more settings you raise, more the game will skip rendering so you get more pup-up and missing/vanishing stuff with (at time) better performance.

You should really lower your settings and try to find some optimal configuration. In my experience, the gameplay gets smoother after some time as changing the settings all the time definitively makes things very unstable.

Also, your card may have 1024 MB RAM, but you effectively use 512 MB as you have two cards pieced together and each of them has half of the ram at it's disposal.

badguy
  • badguy

    Trick

  • Members
  • Joined: 17 Dec 2008

#10

Posted 15 January 2009 - 11:36 AM

I get this problem but only in the safe house and i dont get it too often. So I cant give you a fix. Have you modded the game?

GamerJerome
  • GamerJerome

    Trick

  • Members
  • Joined: 29 Oct 2008

#11

Posted 15 January 2009 - 11:43 AM

sometimes i also had that strange grafic bug =\

The Horror Is Alive
  • The Horror Is Alive

    Monkey-fighting snakes on this Monday to Friday plane.

  • BUSTED!
  • Joined: 10 Jan 2008

#12

Posted 15 January 2009 - 11:49 AM

That happens to me too. Don't worry, it's "normal".

daxlax
  • daxlax

    Player Hater

  • Members
  • Joined: 30 Apr 2008

#13

Posted 15 January 2009 - 12:03 PM


"Know your limits Mr. Wayne"

I had the same "bug" when I overstepped the boundries placed in graphic resources. It's basically your graphic card screaming at you to stop torturing it - it'll go away once you lose your pride and back within the boundry.

High textures alone is costing you over 400MB..and your using a card that's reading as if it has 512MB maximum to play with...just something you might want to think about whatsthat.gif


Mouta
  • Mouta

    Hi OH SILVER! AWAY! Take Care Now...Bye Bye Then

  • Members
  • Joined: 31 May 2006

#14

Posted 15 January 2009 - 03:58 PM

thanks for all the comments. biggrin.gif

i know i shouldnt have rised it up. but as i said, it was already making those grey stuff, even when i use no command lines, and set it to auto configure... so i dont think thats the "main" problem.
anyways thanks again for all the comments.

also, does anyone knows how to fix my second issue? the loading screen freeze?
it only happens when i try to edit a clip or just to view it. and is purely random. sometimes i hoppen them. and then i cant. how can i fix this?

expiorer
  • expiorer

    Rat

  • Members
  • Joined: 15 Dec 2008

#15

Posted 15 January 2009 - 05:02 PM

I have almost all the glitches discussed in this forum including this (playing on autoconfig).

Mouta
  • Mouta

    Hi OH SILVER! AWAY! Take Care Now...Bye Bye Then

  • Members
  • Joined: 31 May 2006

#16

Posted 15 January 2009 - 05:02 PM Edited by Mouta, 15 January 2009 - 05:05 PM.

here's a video with the auto configure settings and only using -novblank commandline:



you see now? thats not the graphics card "screaming at me to stop torturing it"! its a glitch or something. and i want to fix it thats all...

expiorer
  • expiorer

    Rat

  • Members
  • Joined: 15 Dec 2008

#17

Posted 15 January 2009 - 05:07 PM

I have ATI video card and I blamed it in all errors.
Now I am sure that my pc is perfect.
I wish the gta4 was perfect or at least finished.

Frank.s
  • Frank.s

  • Members
  • Joined: 15 Apr 2008

#18

Posted 15 January 2009 - 06:54 PM

Looks like a possible LOD glitch maybe?

badguy
  • badguy

    Trick

  • Members
  • Joined: 17 Dec 2008

#19

Posted 16 January 2009 - 12:46 AM

Or maybe something to do with rendering?

livilaNic
  • livilaNic

    Got Milf?

  • Members
  • Joined: 14 Sep 2005

#20

Posted 16 January 2009 - 12:51 AM

@frank.s and badguy - We need answers not more questions! Damn. tounge.gif

I get this same thing. I don't max, but I go above my resources.
I've gotten used to it over time. Doesn't hinder my game play.
I use -availablevidmem 1.5 that's it. It definitely shouldn't be happening though.
Not the freeze, but the flat gray mesh type thing.

daxlax
  • daxlax

    Player Hater

  • Members
  • Joined: 30 Apr 2008

#21

Posted 16 January 2009 - 01:33 AM



Okay try the game within your resources without any commandline file. It's the only way to know for sure if it really is a graphic glitch within the game.

Using vidmem commands and still being within your resources is still letting your video card mis-read your card's capabilitys.

livilaNic
  • livilaNic

    Got Milf?

  • Members
  • Joined: 14 Sep 2005

#22

Posted 16 January 2009 - 01:41 AM

QUOTE (daxlax @ Jan 15 2009, 19:33)
Okay try the game within your resources without any commandline file. It's the only way to know for sure if it really is a graphic glitch within the game.

Using vidmem commands and still being within your resources is still letting your video card mis-read your card's capabilitys.

He has a vid up of it happening without anything, but -novblank. He's well within his resource allotted limit as well. It happens with me as well without.

faro0485
  • faro0485

    Rat

  • Members
  • Joined: 05 Dec 2008

#23

Posted 16 January 2009 - 01:44 AM

Can we blame the slow ram?

Is it true that low latency DDR2-1066 and above don't have these issues, no?

livilaNic
  • livilaNic

    Got Milf?

  • Members
  • Joined: 14 Sep 2005

#24

Posted 16 January 2009 - 01:52 AM

QUOTE (faro0485 @ Jan 15 2009, 19:44)
Can we blame the slow ram?

Is it true that low latency DDR2-1066 and above don't have these issues, no?

Do you have this issue? Your using 800's as well. Same as him and I. I have 2GB OCZSOE28001G.

expiorer
  • expiorer

    Rat

  • Members
  • Joined: 15 Dec 2008

#25

Posted 16 January 2009 - 05:37 AM

How can you blame any part of your computer?

thales100
  • thales100

    TripleHeader

  • Members
  • Joined: 28 Aug 2005

#26

Posted 16 January 2009 - 06:09 AM

QUOTE (Mouta @ Jan 15 2009, 06:10)
i know i have it maxed out.

At what resolution are you playing, as you say, "maxed out" ?

Mouta
  • Mouta

    Hi OH SILVER! AWAY! Take Care Now...Bye Bye Then

  • Members
  • Joined: 31 May 2006

#27

Posted 16 January 2009 - 06:21 AM

QUOTE (thales100 @ Jan 16 2009, 06:09)
QUOTE (Mouta @ Jan 15 2009, 06:10)
i know i have it maxed out.

At what resolution are you playing, as you say, "maxed out" ?

when i say maxed out im not talking about the resolution, im talking about the other options. but im playing at 1600x1200.

expiorer
  • expiorer

    Rat

  • Members
  • Joined: 15 Dec 2008

#28

Posted 16 January 2009 - 06:24 AM

Why the support guys are hiding as "Group: members"?
I think that those who say that the game is perfect are also support guys.
If I was in rockstar team I would do the same. devil.gif

chngdman
  • chngdman

    Soldier

  • BUSTED!
  • Joined: 18 Dec 2008

#29

Posted 16 January 2009 - 06:38 AM

Set your game up correctly and it will probably perform correctly. You should look into the purpose of those settings. Turning them all up is a total waste, whether your machine can handle it or not, it doesn't even make a difference to your eyes... You need to have full resolution to even use the view distance at any level above 25 or 30, and even then 100 is too far to tell... You need to learn about the graphics settings.

You do realize that to even benefit from anything above 21 detail distance you need to have a resolution above 1024x768, right?

And view distance? It's more for car and ped LODs than map stuff - just compare what it does to the map with what detail does. Come down on your settings, you are nowhere near adequate for that tounge.gif

The Horror Is Alive
  • The Horror Is Alive

    Monkey-fighting snakes on this Monday to Friday plane.

  • BUSTED!
  • Joined: 10 Jan 2008

#30

Posted 16 January 2009 - 06:40 AM

QUOTE (daxlax @ Jan 15 2009, 12:03)
"Know your limits Mr. Wayne"

I had the same "bug" when I overstepped the boundries placed in graphic resources. It's basically your graphic card screaming at you to stop torturing it - it'll go away once you lose your pride and back within the boundry.

High textures alone is costing you over 400MB..and your using a card that's reading as if it has 512MB maximum to play with...just something you might want to think about whatsthat.gif

Bullsh*t. I'm using up half my graphics resources, and it still happens.




1 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 1 guests, 0 anonymous users