Quantcast

Jump to content

» «
Photo

How to Install GTA IV PC on Windows 7

56 replies to this topic
Eddie1506
  • Eddie1506

    Gate Keeper

  • Members
  • Joined: 15 Apr 2005

#31

Posted 08 April 2009 - 12:07 PM

I didn't have any problems installing GTA IV on Windows 7 x64. Installed it originally on build 7057 without any problems, just by clicking on setup.exe and then upgrading GTA IV to 1.0.3.0

Later, I upgraded Windows 7 to build 7068 and everything was still running fine. I'm playing for 15 days now without any crashes, bugs or other problems whatsoever.

NiSsAn_BoY
  • NiSsAn_BoY

    Hustler

  • Members
  • Joined: 20 May 2008

#32

Posted 08 April 2009 - 11:14 PM

QUOTE (john88z @ Apr 7 2009, 21:19)
QUOTE (NiSsAn_BoY @ Apr 7 2009, 20:13)
QUOTE (Drunk Russian 9 @ Mar 21 2009, 22:28)
I have been trying to get GTA IV to work on this PC, but every time I try I get this error:

SecuLauncher failed to start application. [2000]

I'm pretty sure it's because I didn't install framework 2.0, but this computer has 3.5 from the original installation. Besides 2.0 is almost impossible to install due to privilege issues.

I had GTAIV installed on 7 before, I just forgot how I got around this. Anyone ever had this error? If so, how did you fix it?

*I had tried the Securom no-cd crack already.

**copied from locked thread =(

ok anyone idk how to fix this, I cant run it and it says the same thing like this dude posted, everything is done but it wont let me run the game does anyone kno how to fix this

open your cddrive and go to GTAIV then rightclick on setup.exe and set it in compatibility mode to windows 2000. afterwards install gfwl/.netframework from the cd manually.

EDIT: thats to install. to fix the 2000 thing. browse your gta cd and go to GTAIV, redistributable, then install everything in there.

ok after that I get this

user posted image

wat do I do now?

[ILS]Rosko
  • [ILS]Rosko

    Player Hater

  • Members
  • Joined: 17 Jan 2009

#33

Posted 17 July 2009 - 03:46 PM

Erm Indi. could you PLEASE do something about the pictures, they don't display just the X... The guide really isn't much without those pictures... "go to the Compatibility tab and set it to this:"... pls fix them :I

Lodis
  • Lodis

    Thug

  • Members
  • Joined: 10 Jul 2008

#34

Posted 17 July 2009 - 09:06 PM

I installed Windows 7 RC 7100 and the strange thing is, I experienced no problems with GTA IV at all. It installed, I updated gfwl, patched to 1.040 and then played it just like I would have if it was XP SP3.

I received no warnings about compatibility at all. Not only does it run smoother, as mentioned in another thread, I have been able to almost double settings such as Vehicle Density, View Distance and graphics with no slow downs. I am running at 40-50 fps on my gaming laptop and that annoying stuttering and slow downs that I used to get after 30 minutes play has gone also.

Ins1d3r
  • Ins1d3r

    Square Civilian

  • Members
  • Joined: 27 Nov 2008

#35

Posted 18 July 2009 - 11:56 AM

Do we realy need a guide? Just install like a usual game and change compatibility to sp3 thats all.

Lodis
  • Lodis

    Thug

  • Members
  • Joined: 10 Jul 2008

#36

Posted 18 July 2009 - 12:42 PM

QUOTE (Ins1d3r @ Jul 18 2009, 11:56)
Do we realy need a guide? Just install like a usual game and change compatibility to sp3 thats all.

I didn't even need to do this. I am guessing that the more recent builds of Windows 7 have had some of the issues fixed.

dominicr
  • dominicr

    Player Hater

  • Members
  • Joined: 04 Nov 2009

#37

Posted 04 November 2009 - 04:53 PM

I can't manage to install it.

When I run the autorun.exe and press the "accept" button, the window just minimizes to my taskbar and that's all. nothing more happens.

user posted image

i've actually been considering of getting back Windows Vista just to be able to play gta iv confused.gif

anyone knows what's up? :S

noname1214
  • noname1214

    Player Hater

  • Members
  • Joined: 07 Jun 2010

#38

Posted 07 June 2010 - 03:01 PM

I install GTA IV on Win7 and it makes the same error with EFLC, after the charaters screen and black-screen with loading text... EFLC stop working! I have updated all drivers, DirectX,...

viometrix
  • viometrix

    Mildly Aggravating

  • BUSTED!
  • Joined: 01 Sep 2009

#39

Posted 07 June 2010 - 07:07 PM

Funny, i dropped the disc in my dvd rom tray, pushed it in, a screen popped up, i clicked install. i then specified it to what drive i wanted it on, and voila, not a single problem. same thing for reinstalling it. i am on win 7 pro x64 oem, have never had any problems like all of you are describing, it installed fine as does every other program.

Arthas
  • Arthas

    Player Hater

  • Members
  • Joined: 29 Jun 2010

#40

Posted 29 June 2010 - 02:32 PM

hi, im having a problem while trying to install 3 programs wmpappcompat.exe wmfdist11.exe and umdf.exe...the error comes "not enough storage space is available to process this command" . im using windows 7 32-bit. The error comes during setup and if i try to install them individually. really need help on this thnx. note my hard drive has 49 gb free space.

viometrix
  • viometrix

    Mildly Aggravating

  • BUSTED!
  • Joined: 01 Sep 2009

#41

Posted 29 June 2010 - 05:43 PM

hmmm why was i able to just pop in the disk and install without issues of any kind on win 7 64 bit? maybe you all have something wrong with your systems or conflicting software?

_corTEC
  • _corTEC

    Snitch

  • Awaiting Authorisation
  • Joined: 01 Jun 2010

#42

Posted 29 June 2010 - 05:58 PM

Yeah me too, Viometrix, WTF is wrong with Win7 and GTAIV? Nothing, I'll tell 'ya!


Not ONE problem here. Maybe we just BOUGHT great copies of Win7? cool.gif

Arthas
  • Arthas

    Player Hater

  • Members
  • Joined: 29 Jun 2010

#43

Posted 05 July 2010 - 12:42 PM

nothings wrong with windows i was able to install gtalV EFLC without any problems but gta lv just wont start mb cuz it requires wmpappcompat and those 2 other files. sad.gif

shabu_don
  • shabu_don

    Player Hater

  • Members
  • Joined: 19 Sep 2010

#44

Posted 19 September 2010 - 07:41 PM

CAN ANY ONE HELP ME IN INSTALLING GTA IV .... I WASTED MONEY ON BUYING THESE CD'S BUT NOTHING WORKS... confused.gif dontgetit.gif sad.gif . IT WORKED IN VISTA . BUT IT'S NOT WORKING IN WIN 7. ITS SAYING THAT MY OS IS NOT ABLE TO SUPPORT.AND IN ANOTHER CD WHICH I HAVE BROUGHT AFTER INSTALLING THE GAME IT SAY'S '' GTA IV FAKE LAUNCHER''


PLEASE GUYS HELP ME WITH THIS PROBLEM ....

MAIL ME AT [email protected]



mkey82
  • mkey82

    Keep riding hard, son

  • Members
  • Joined: 14 Feb 2008

#45

Posted 20 September 2010 - 05:08 AM

Have you tried setting compatibility to windows xp or 2000 on the setup.exe?

shabu_don
  • shabu_don

    Player Hater

  • Members
  • Joined: 19 Sep 2010

#46

Posted 23 September 2010 - 10:11 AM

ya i tried with xp but it doesn't work.. i will try with 2000 today. thanks dude for replying to my post. colgate.gif

shabu_don
  • shabu_don

    Player Hater

  • Members
  • Joined: 19 Sep 2010

#47

Posted 23 September 2010 - 01:59 PM

it works biggrin.gif biggrin.gif thanks dude .....



can u help in solving the problem when installing gta episodes from lib city?

it says code 2 error ... how to solve it?

mkey82
  • mkey82

    Keep riding hard, son

  • Members
  • Joined: 14 Feb 2008

#48

Posted 23 September 2010 - 02:58 PM

Where are you installing it from and what error exactly are you getting?

shabu_don
  • shabu_don

    Player Hater

  • Members
  • Joined: 19 Sep 2010

#49

Posted 24 September 2010 - 07:13 AM

i got two cds of gta episodes from lib city. part 1 is working well and the 2nd part is not working. when the installation of the 1st cd finish it ask's for 2nd cd . and when i keep the 2nd cd after some time it says '' code 2 error'' and it asks retry .

mkey82
  • mkey82

    Keep riding hard, son

  • Members
  • Joined: 14 Feb 2008

#50

Posted 24 September 2010 - 08:35 AM

Try copying both disks to a HDD folder and then install from there.

shabu_don
  • shabu_don

    Player Hater

  • Members
  • Joined: 19 Sep 2010

#51

Posted 25 October 2010 - 11:01 AM

can any one help me how to create offline profile in gta4 episodes from lib city. please

popat lal
  • popat lal

    Player Hater

  • Members
  • Joined: 10 Oct 2008

#52

Posted 26 October 2010 - 07:38 AM

QUOTE (shabu_don @ Oct 25 2010, 11:01)
can any one help me how to create offline profile in gta4 episodes from lib city. please

TUTORIAL - http://forums.gamesf...com/t/7889.aspx

1. start gta4, then press "HOME" key to open GFWL
2. Press Create new Profile
3. scroll down on next page & click create a local profile
4. follow on-screen instructions...


user posted image
user posted image
user posted image


stargoat
  • stargoat

    Noob Alert

  • Members
  • Joined: 01 Nov 2010

#53

Posted 05 November 2010 - 10:47 PM

Ok the top 3 images are now broken. What are they.

IronHide-AW
  • IronHide-AW

    Long Live AC/DC

  • Members
  • Joined: 22 Jul 2010

#54

Posted 05 November 2010 - 11:22 PM

QUOTE (stargoat @ Nov 5 2010, 22:47)
Ok the top 3 images are now broken. What are they.

Do you have a slow connection? Just wondering. I see the images fine but maybe their size is causing you a timeout or something.

At any rate they are shots of how you make an offline profile. Get to the GFWL screen where you have access to the Create Profile button at the top center. Click that. If you actually read down that you'd notice at the bottom there's a local profile option so you can create it and play offline and save your progress. They just buried it because they want everyone to actually use online instead but they have to provide a way NOT to, and that is where it is.

tigrex123
  • tigrex123

    Elder Dragon King

  • Members
  • Joined: 21 Feb 2012

#55

Posted 25 April 2012 - 06:20 AM

Mine too, a window appears with a black screen and when i tried to run GTA 4.exe that happens again and another window appears saying GTA IV FATAL ERROR:WS10

mkey82
  • mkey82

    Keep riding hard, son

  • Members
  • Joined: 14 Feb 2008

#56

Posted 25 April 2012 - 07:07 AM

QUOTE (tigrex123 @ Wednesday, Apr 25 2012, 08:20)
Mine too, a window appears with a black screen and when i tried to run GTA 4.exe that happens again and another window appears saying GTA IV FATAL ERROR:WS10

If you buy the game you shouldn't have that problem.

Bayblader
  • Bayblader

    Player Hater

  • Members
  • Joined: 18 Aug 2013

#57

Posted 18 August 2013 - 01:34 PM

I have completely installed gta 4, both the cd on my pc with windows 7. But when i try to launch it then it always shows to insert the disk. Can't it be played without reinserting CD(s).

Also, when i insert the cd the video quality is very poor. I mean to say that i can't see the roads, trees, buildings etc. I can only see my car, some people and some objects.

Please tell any solution.. sad.gif nervous.gif sad.gif




3 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 3 guests, 0 anonymous users