Quantcast

Jump to content

» «
Photo

i have a question

12 replies to this topic
Mouta
  • Mouta

    Hi OH SILVER! AWAY! Take Care Now...Bye Bye Then

  • Members
  • Joined: 31 May 2006

#1

Posted 12 January 2009 - 11:46 AM Edited by Mouta, 12 January 2009 - 11:55 AM.

hi all!

so, what iu want to ask you is something thats buzzing me a little bit.

these are my computer specs:

processor: Intel Core 2 Quad Q9300 2500 MHz
cpu clock: 2499.8 MHz
Level 2 cache: 2x 3072 kb

Motherboard: model P5QL-E

Ram: 2 chipsets: 1024MB DDR2-666 SDRAM (kingston)
2048MB DDR2-800 SDRAM (Qimonda)

Graphics card: ATI Radeon HD 3850 x2 @ 1024 MB

OS: MS Windows XP Professional sp3 (how do you see if it is 32 or 64 bytes?)

and i think thats all you need to know, if im missing something, please tell me.

and here is a screenshot of my graphics settings, im using -norestrictions.

user posted image

i get about 25-30 fps with these settings, a bit lower when there's too much to load, like fog and stuff.

anyways, my question is, why does it says i only have 489MB of usable resource? i have a 1024MB graphics card. can anyoine tell me why this is happening?

and btw, if i increase my RAM up to 4gb will it go with everything on max having the same fps i have now?

EDIT: btw, using the "Auto Configure" button and without using -norestrictions, it puts my graphics settings like this:

Video Mode: 1280 x 1024 (60 Hz)
Texture Quality: Medium
Render Quality: High
View Distance: 25
Detail Distance: 37

this was taken out of the benchmark... so i dont know the last two, but it was something like this:
vehicle density: 30
Shadow density: 5
im not sure thou...

chngdman
  • chngdman

    Soldier

  • BUSTED!
  • Joined: 18 Dec 2008

#2

Posted 12 January 2009 - 12:28 PM

You have 2 HD3850s, or a DualGPU/single HD3850 card?

Crossfire/SLI is like... 1 gig really = 2x512MB. Think RAID.

Mouta
  • Mouta

    Hi OH SILVER! AWAY! Take Care Now...Bye Bye Then

  • Members
  • Joined: 31 May 2006

#3

Posted 12 January 2009 - 12:34 PM

QUOTE (chngdman @ Jan 12 2009, 12:28)
You have 2 HD3850s, or a DualGPU/single HD3850 card?

Crossfire/SLI is like... 1 gig really = 2x512MB. Think RAID.

im kinda noob to this stuff.
my graphics card is just one card.
so im gessing it is the second option, DualGPU/single HD3850 card.

thales100
  • thales100

    TripleHeader

  • Members
  • Joined: 28 Aug 2005

#4

Posted 12 January 2009 - 12:37 PM

QUOTE (Mouta @ Jan 12 2009, 12:34)
QUOTE (chngdman @ Jan 12 2009, 12:28)
You have 2 HD3850s, or a DualGPU/single HD3850 card?

Crossfire/SLI is like... 1 gig really = 2x512MB. Think RAID.

im kinda noob to this stuff.
my graphics card is just one card.
so im gessing it is the second option, DualGPU/single HD3850 card.

The 3850X2 has only 512 mb as "effective" VRAM, "the other 512 mb" can be used only as a mirror by the second GPU. Entendeu Mouta ? colgate.gif

chngdman
  • chngdman

    Soldier

  • BUSTED!
  • Joined: 18 Dec 2008

#5

Posted 12 January 2009 - 12:39 PM

Yea, this means you must have 2 sets of 512 MB ram. Don't worry, that's awesome. That means if you need 9 textures and 1 model for a scene, then your 2 gpus and memories will handle it together. All the data will be on both sets of ram, and you will get them about 2 times as fast. Think of RAID means: When you mirror raid your drives, it means you have two sata drives that have the same data on them, and they give you double the performance as a result, because one give one half of something while the other gives the other half. Same idea, but for video smile.gif

bp2018
  • bp2018

    Cheese Doodle

  • Members
  • Joined: 01 Dec 2008

#6

Posted 12 January 2009 - 12:42 PM Edited by bp2018, 12 January 2009 - 12:49 PM.

As far as I know those cards do get a 1024mb ram buffer rather than pairing two 512mb cards together and getting 2 cards and 512mb max memory still.

HOWEVER GTA has no sli/crossfire support as of yet, so its likely that only half the card is currently functioning, thus 512mb. smile.gif

Of course people feel free to correct me if I am wrong. sarcasm.gif

QUOTE
Yea, this means you must have 2 sets of 512 MB ram. Don't worry, that's awesome. That means if you need 9 textures and 1 model for a scene, then your 2 gpus and memories will handle it together. All the data will be on both sets of ram, and you will get them about 2 times as fast. Think of RAID means: When you mirror raid your drives, it means you have two sata drives that have the same data on them, and they give you double the performance as a result, because one give one half of something while the other gives the other half. Same idea, but for video


No, putting it on two sets of ram does not increase the performance, having two processing units does though, there is a few different styles of RAID, the one you are referring to is not to actually gain performance but to automatically have a backup disk created, one dies and you simply swap to the second no hassles.

Of course with RAID you can have two used simultaneously which increases the bandwidth by two, but because its split over two drives, if one dies, you are stuffed. wink.gif

HMM just re-read what you put, and that may work, but ive never heard of RAID being used that way, though i havnt used RAID for about 3 years, so... sarcasm.gif

Think its time for me to sleep, not thinking right. biggrin.gif

thales100
  • thales100

    TripleHeader

  • Members
  • Joined: 28 Aug 2005

#7

Posted 12 January 2009 - 12:45 PM

QUOTE (bp2018 @ Jan 12 2009, 12:42)
Of course people feel free to correct me if I am wrong. sarcasm.gif

No, nothing to do with GTA 4, btw the game has crossfire support. Playing any game with a X2 card youll have only half of the total memory as available VRAM.
This also includes any SLi and Crossfire configuration. colgate.gif

bp2018
  • bp2018

    Cheese Doodle

  • Members
  • Joined: 01 Dec 2008

#8

Posted 12 January 2009 - 12:46 PM

QUOTE (thales100 @ Jan 12 2009, 23:15)
QUOTE (bp2018 @ Jan 12 2009, 12:42)
Of course people feel free to correct me if I am wrong.  sarcasm.gif

No, nothing to do with GTA 4, btw the game has crossfire support. Playing any game with a X2 card youll have only half of the total memory as available VRAM.
This also includes any SLi and Crossfire configuration. colgate.gif

Then that begs the question, how can they advertise it as a 1024mb card?

Isn't that false advertising. sarcasm.gif

thales100
  • thales100

    TripleHeader

  • Members
  • Joined: 28 Aug 2005

#9

Posted 12 January 2009 - 12:49 PM

QUOTE (bp2018 @ Jan 12 2009, 12:46)
Isn't that false advertising.  sarcasm.gif

Well in fact it has 1024 mb, but as "available" RAM only 512 mb. colgate.gif

chngdman
  • chngdman

    Soldier

  • BUSTED!
  • Joined: 18 Dec 2008

#10

Posted 12 January 2009 - 12:52 PM Edited by chngdman, 12 January 2009 - 12:55 PM.

Not to get too specific, it's 1024 available, 512 effective. It's not false advertising, because we are not supposed to buy components unless they are for our machine, and one would know to check that if they know to check the rest of their stuff wink.gif

They do this with laptops too "300 GB HARD DRIVE! (150x2!!)!!!" That's how they sold RAID on laptops tounge.gif

Plus, it's a given that each GPU needs it's own ram. At the end of the day, you have a gig of video memory - 512 effective or not.

However, if it's not too late, return it and get a single GPU HD series with a full gig (personally, I think you will be better off, especially if your main concern is GTA, and you'll have some cash left over for extra cooling.)

Mouta
  • Mouta

    Hi OH SILVER! AWAY! Take Care Now...Bye Bye Then

  • Members
  • Joined: 31 May 2006

#11

Posted 12 January 2009 - 01:31 PM Edited by Mouta, 12 January 2009 - 01:34 PM.

i use a program called Astra32 wich gives me a full system information, is a cool program.
here's a screenshot i took of my video information.
this might help a little:

user posted image

and no, im not going to change the graphics card. i've already spent alot of money with my computer since gtaIV came out for the pc, im not going to spend money on it for a long time. (until it is really necessary...)

EDIT: btw, thanks for all the info so far! wink.gif

chngdman
  • chngdman

    Soldier

  • BUSTED!
  • Joined: 18 Dec 2008

#12

Posted 12 January 2009 - 02:49 PM

Ye, you've got two chunks of 512mb ddr3 memory. Effectively, you have a video card with 512MB ram and 2 GPUs (to compete with nvidia's more powerful single GPU products - but make no mistake, your card is great for quite some time to come)

Mouta
  • Mouta

    Hi OH SILVER! AWAY! Take Care Now...Bye Bye Then

  • Members
  • Joined: 31 May 2006

#13

Posted 12 January 2009 - 03:27 PM

QUOTE (chngdman @ Jan 12 2009, 14:49)
Ye, you've got two chunks of 512mb ddr3 memory. Effectively, you have a video card with 512MB ram and 2 GPUs (to compete with nvidia's more powerful single GPU products - but make no mistake, your card is great for quite some time to come)

it has to be! it cost me 200 O.O! eheh!

thanks anyways. now i know why it only shows up those 486MB
anyways, i changed my settings:

high
high
53
100
100
100

i get about 20-25 fps and it reaches the 30 fps most of the time.

if i buy one more Ram memory of 2gb and keep the one with 2gb that i already have, will i be able to set the view distance to 100 and keep the same fps i have now? without reducing my fps, thats what i mean...




1 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 1 guests, 0 anonymous users