Quantcast

Jump to content

» «
Photo

[Q] Model editing?

12 replies to this topic
lkegley9
  • lkegley9

    Player Hater

  • Members
  • Joined: 11 Jan 2005

#1

Posted 11 January 2009 - 04:50 PM

http://www.gtainside...at&id=342#20216

From the looks of the picture of the picture, someone figured out how to add models to existing ones. I'm not sure what to say about it, but I haven't installed it yet to tell whether or not its just a texture edit, but from that screenshot alone, it looks like he actually added a new hood model.

Any ideas how he pulled that off?

wesley123
  • wesley123

    Prankster

  • Members
  • Joined: 23 Mar 2008

#2

Posted 11 January 2009 - 04:57 PM

no, there aint no change, as i believe blazer3uk(something like that) did the same when there werent any tools available. The model is in game too, if you did the ast mission you see those sntinels

rebel_36
  • rebel_36

    dot connectah

  • Members
  • Joined: 14 Mar 2004

#3

Posted 11 January 2009 - 04:57 PM

he just changed to headlight textures, the rest is original, its just a special sentinel with different body, theres many more rare vehicles like that in the game

JBFord4x4
  • JBFord4x4

    Mark Chump

  • Members
  • Joined: 08 May 2008

#4

Posted 11 January 2009 - 05:12 PM

I see a BMW emblem on the hood...

wesley123
  • wesley123

    Prankster

  • Members
  • Joined: 23 Mar 2008

#5

Posted 11 January 2009 - 07:27 PM

QUOTE (JBFord4x4 @ Jan 11 2009, 17:12)
I see a BMW emblem on the hood...

So?

Ever heard of texturing?

Rob.Zombie
  • Rob.Zombie

    Sgt.Kanyo

  • Members
  • Joined: 22 Mar 2007

#6

Posted 11 January 2009 - 08:01 PM

Yapp it's only a texture change. There are some mods which will change these emblems to real ones.

lkegley9
  • lkegley9

    Player Hater

  • Members
  • Joined: 11 Jan 2005

#7

Posted 11 January 2009 - 11:30 PM

Ah ok, I had no idea that model was in-game already. It doesn't look like Rockstar quality modeling, but oh well.

Lucial
  • Lucial

    Player Hater

  • Members
  • Joined: 16 Dec 2006

#8

Posted 12 January 2009 - 12:35 AM

Just a bad picture, looks great ingame, its the sentinel xs, only appears in black with a dark green tint.

lkegley9
  • lkegley9

    Player Hater

  • Members
  • Joined: 11 Jan 2005

#9

Posted 12 January 2009 - 03:13 AM

Alright, sounds good. I had no idea. I've been checking numerous websites almost once every other day just checking for a model editing piece of software. I loved being able to throw my favorite cars in GTA SA, but now its very hard to play SA compared to IV.

Andrew
  • Andrew

  • Andolini Mafia Family
  • Joined: 21 Jul 2003
  • None

#10

Posted 12 January 2009 - 08:36 AM

At the moment I believe models can be exported from IV, well ripped rather. Using DXRipper. I think theres a guide floating around somewhere.

lkegley9
  • lkegley9

    Player Hater

  • Members
  • Joined: 11 Jan 2005

#11

Posted 12 January 2009 - 12:36 PM Edited by lkegley9, 12 January 2009 - 12:44 PM.

Yes, but I'm talking about importing. I couldn't care less about exported models. I can't do anything with exported models. XD

I'm talking about putting like, a Pontiac Trans Am in, or a Mercedes SLR McLaren, etc etc.

GammaRaptor
  • GammaRaptor

    The Phenomenal One

  • Members
  • Joined: 04 Jan 2009

#12

Posted 12 January 2009 - 12:42 PM

As far as i know models cannot be imported but thats my guess.

lkegley9
  • lkegley9

    Player Hater

  • Members
  • Joined: 11 Jan 2005

#13

Posted 12 January 2009 - 12:47 PM Edited by lkegley9, 12 January 2009 - 12:52 PM.

Have you read the entire thread or did you just automatically assume that we were talking about whether or not we can or cannot import models?

The original topic was about a mod I saw on GTAInside.com that looked like a model change. But it turned out not to be. Ended up being all ready in the game.

And yes, I know models can't be imported yet. XD Someone has to figure out the file format for the new models before we can do anything with it.

And I see someone put a [Q] tag on my thread. Sorry that I didn't use one. I shall from now on.




1 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 1 guests, 0 anonymous users