Quantcast

Jump to content

» «
Photo

Grand Theft Auto was not detected.

15 replies to this topic
MrChainsaw
  • MrChainsaw

    Crackhead

  • Members
  • Joined: 21 Dec 2008

#1

Posted 10 January 2009 - 03:57 PM

I reinstalled my game to Local Disk K and now if I'm trying to install an update, it throws up an error. Any help would be appreciated.

user posted image

Warlord.
  • Warlord.

    :O

  • Leone Family Mafia
  • Joined: 03 Apr 2004

#2

Posted 10 January 2009 - 03:58 PM

Uninstall your game. Restart and then reinstall your game and try updating.

Someone here had the exact same problem not too long ago here, and reinstalling fixed it for him.

Ahm3dS
  • Ahm3dS

    SiLveR RiNHo! FTW!

  • BUSTED!
  • Joined: 07 Dec 2008

#3

Posted 23 June 2009 - 09:01 AM

Any other way to fix that ? like Adding a key to registery ... tell me pls -.-

Gangxxter
  • Gangxxter

    A Gangster with style

  • Members
  • Joined: 16 Dec 2008
  • Austria

#4

Posted 23 June 2009 - 09:06 AM

Use the auto-update function of Games for Windows LIVE.

Ahm3dS
  • Ahm3dS

    SiLveR RiNHo! FTW!

  • BUSTED!
  • Joined: 07 Dec 2008

#5

Posted 29 June 2009 - 06:00 PM

QUOTE (Gangxxter @ Jun 23 2009, 09:06)
Use the auto-update function of Games for Windows LIVE.

More explanation please ?

The_Cheese_Man
  • The_Cheese_Man

    I love cheese

  • Members
  • Joined: 04 Dec 2008

#6

Posted 29 June 2009 - 07:47 PM

QUOTE (Ahm3dS @ Jun 29 2009, 18:00)
QUOTE (Gangxxter @ Jun 23 2009, 09:06)
Use the auto-update function of Games for Windows LIVE.

More explanation please ?

When in-game you should get a prompt from Games for Windows Live to update the game. Try that.

Ahm3dS
  • Ahm3dS

    SiLveR RiNHo! FTW!

  • BUSTED!
  • Joined: 07 Dec 2008

#7

Posted 01 July 2009 - 06:14 AM

QUOTE (The_Cheese_Man @ Jun 29 2009, 19:47)
QUOTE (Ahm3dS @ Jun 29 2009, 18:00)
QUOTE (Gangxxter @ Jun 23 2009, 09:06)
Use the auto-update function of Games for Windows LIVE.

More explanation please ?

When in-game you should get a prompt from Games for Windows Live to update the game. Try that.

Lol, i didnt i also use xLive script wich removes xlive but i tried without it nothing too ^^

TopHat01
  • TopHat01

    Public Enemy #1

  • Members
  • Joined: 13 Jul 2008

#8

Posted 01 July 2009 - 08:14 AM

An alternative is to update your game by using Rockstar's GTA:IV support/patch page to download and install the patch. Follow the instructions provided on the website to correctly update your game.

Girish
  • Girish

    Leone Family Mafia

  • Moderator
  • Joined: 20 Apr 2006
  • India
  • Best Moderator 2011

#9

Posted 01 July 2009 - 09:10 AM

QUOTE (TopHat01 @ Jul 1 2009, 13:44)
An alternative is to update your game by using Rockstar's GTA:IV support/patch page to download and install the patch. Follow the instructions provided on the website to correctly update your game.

That's what he seems to have tried in the first place and hence, the error.

@Ahm3dS: Messing with your registry is not a good idea. I suggest you reinstall the game.

Spider-Vice
  • Spider-Vice

    I know you've been complaining, but you weren't ready.

  • Zaibatsu
  • Joined: 09 Oct 2006
  • Portugal
  • Contribution Award [GTA V]

#10

Posted 01 July 2009 - 02:53 PM

The problem is that the patch doesn't detect your game in your local disk K. It requires the C or the main Windows one.

Girish
  • Girish

    Leone Family Mafia

  • Moderator
  • Joined: 20 Apr 2006
  • India
  • Best Moderator 2011

#11

Posted 01 July 2009 - 03:15 PM

QUOTE (Spider-Vice @ Jul 1 2009, 20:23)
The problem is that the patch doesn't detect your game in your local disk K. It requires the C or the main Windows one.

Are you sure? My game is installed to E drive and I'm able to update manually just fine. His problem might be related to the xlive scripts that he used or in some cases, corruption of registry entries. A simple reinstall should fix the issue.

Ahm3dS
  • Ahm3dS

    SiLveR RiNHo! FTW!

  • BUSTED!
  • Joined: 07 Dec 2008

#12

Posted 04 July 2009 - 10:39 AM

Hmmm, I just fixed it.... by adding this key to registery:

CODE
REGEDIT4

[HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SOFTWARE\Rockstar Games]

[HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SOFTWARE\Rockstar Games\Grand Theft Auto IV]
"InstallFolder"="%d\Grand Theft Auto IV"
"InstallComplete"="1"
"INSTALL_LANG"="1033"

[HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SOFTWARE\Rockstar Games\Grand Theft Auto IV\1.00.0000]


thesufikhan
  • thesufikhan

    Player Hater

  • Members
  • Joined: 26 Jul 2010

#13

Posted 26 July 2010 - 09:21 AM

QUOTE (Ahm3dS @ Jul 4 2009, 10:39)
Hmmm, I just fixed it.... by adding this key to registery:

CODE
REGEDIT4

[HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SOFTWARE\Rockstar Games]

[HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SOFTWARE\Rockstar Games\Grand Theft Auto IV]
"InstallFolder"="%d\Grand Theft Auto IV"
"InstallComplete"="1"
"INSTALL_LANG"="1033"

[HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SOFTWARE\Rockstar Games\Grand Theft Auto IV\1.00.0000]

can you please tell me how to apply this registry to GTA....!!!!...thanks

mkey82
  • mkey82

    Keep riding hard, son

  • Members
  • Joined: 14 Feb 2008

#14

Posted 26 July 2010 - 09:58 AM

You will need to change the "installfolder" to the one you used. Mind you, you will have to use double slashes, for instance "c:\program files\GTAIV" will become "c:\\program files\\GTAIV".

Then save the contents into a text file and rename the file extension into ".reg". Then doubleclick the file and confirm.

domwester92
  • domwester92

    Player Hater

  • New Members
  • Joined: 27 Jun 2014
  • Pakistan

#15

Posted 27 June 2014 - 06:46 PM

well if you still love gta 4 then there is a fix for you. gta registry repair is the tool that can solve this problem

http://www.gtagarage...ow.php?id=18515


drpizzaGTA
  • drpizzaGTA

    i am dr mario and i prescribe high fives

  • Members
  • Joined: 31 May 2014
  • Canada

#16

Posted 29 June 2014 - 01:46 AM

Use the auto-update function of Games for Windows LIVE.

don't trust gfwl, it just screws up your enjoyment





1 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 1 guests, 0 anonymous users