Quantcast

Jump to content

» «
Photo

GTA LAPTOP PROBLEMS!

13 replies to this topic
hb2009
  • hb2009

    Player Hater

  • Members
  • Joined: 01 Jan 2009

#1

Posted 05 January 2009 - 04:25 PM

Man i have a HP DV6725 and the specs are

Intel Core2duo 1.83GHz
1GB Ram
Nvidia 8400M GS 256MB Dedicated and 768MB Shared
Windows XP 32bit etc..

GTA 4 actually runs pretty nice on my system and everything works fine.. mabye some of you are shocked but its true. The frame rate and loading time is great. But the problem is that i read the topics on the spinning camera issue(the same problem im having) and the camera spins when you have some controller or some other device hooked up like a USB mouse etc.
I have nothing hooked up, just my laptop and no external device and the camera still keeps spinning from time to time.
(I also have used a 348MB memory leak fix which i used for Bully:Scholrship Edition and GTA4 which is probably the reason im getting good gameplay and no crashes on both games)
Please help me. thx.. (including Rockstar itself)

PS. I have also installed the first patch that rockstar gave out. But still same problem and i also try and uninstall all the drivers of Human Interface devices but still to no use.(the solution that rockstar gave for the spinning camera does not work)

This is what the list under Human Interface Devices looks like.

HID-Compliant Consumer Control Device (wich is my HP remote control for the laptop)
HID-Compliant Device(Same as Above)
HP Remote Control HID Device(Same as Above)

hwaescher
  • hwaescher

    Player Hater

  • Members
  • Joined: 11 Dec 2008

#2

Posted 05 January 2009 - 05:50 PM

what about the touchpad driver? or can you perhaps switch off your touchpad?

hb2009
  • hb2009

    Player Hater

  • Members
  • Joined: 01 Jan 2009

#3

Posted 05 January 2009 - 09:41 PM

Nope still not working!

Im using a crack also... is it becuz of tht???

<Floyd>
  • <Floyd>

    GTA Modder

  • Members
  • Joined: 07 Oct 2008

#4

Posted 05 January 2009 - 09:53 PM Edited by <Floyd>, 05 January 2009 - 10:05 PM.

QUOTE
Nope still not working!

Im using a crack also... is it becuz of tht???


warez not supported here so keep quite about cracking moto_whistle.gif

biggrin.gif do you have any devices plugged in at all?????


ps what fps you gettin mercie_blink.gif

ikt
  • ikt

    Toot!

  • Members
  • Joined: 02 Oct 2006
  • None

#5

Posted 05 January 2009 - 09:57 PM

Maybe he uses a crack to gain performance, SecuRom = slow.

<Floyd>
  • <Floyd>

    GTA Modder

  • Members
  • Joined: 07 Oct 2008

#6

Posted 05 January 2009 - 10:04 PM

QUOTE
Maybe he uses a crack to gain performance, SecuRom = slow.


lol you dont gain any fps from the crack and Securom isnt slow it loads my game up instantly

plus i just meant the moderators on gtaforums dont support warez

just givin a heads up bruva cool.gif

#Shake
  • #Shake

    Im B_Shake In Game

  • Members
  • Joined: 02 Jul 2007
  • Portugal

#7

Posted 05 January 2009 - 11:24 PM

yeah its because of the crack...u have a old crack...just download the new

hb2009
  • hb2009

    Player Hater

  • Members
  • Joined: 01 Jan 2009

#8

Posted 06 January 2009 - 06:47 AM

well im getting about 20-30fps which is great, is there any link 2 the new one???

CraZyLiLbOy69
  • CraZyLiLbOy69

    Snitch

  • Members
  • Joined: 27 Jan 2008

#9

Posted 06 January 2009 - 06:53 AM

QUOTE (hb2009 @ Jan 6 2009, 06:47)
well im getting about 20-30fps which is great, is there any link 2 the new one???

Like we said before. No WAREZ. What part of that don't you understand.

GTA3Freak-2001
  • GTA3Freak-2001

    Run out of Cake.

  • Members
  • Joined: 25 Nov 2001

#10

Posted 06 January 2009 - 07:58 AM

QUOTE (hb2009 @ Jan 6 2009, 17:17)
well im getting about 20-30fps which is great, is there any link 2 the new one???

We do not allow the posting of warez including cracks and fixes so don't ask!

ecvaldas
  • ecvaldas

    Player Hater

  • Members
  • Joined: 27 Dec 2008

#11

Posted 06 January 2009 - 08:11 AM Edited by ecvaldas, 06 January 2009 - 08:15 AM.

i have dv6645en
AMD Turion64 x2 1,9ghz
2gb ram
geforce 8400m gs

im having ~15-25fps on lowest settings

im using vista, DOX optimized performance drivers (laptop2go.com), gta patch, commandline:
-norestrictions
-memrestrict 314572800
-noprecache
-availablevidmem=2.1
-width=800
-height=600
-texturequality 0
-renderquality 0
-viewdistance 5
-detailquality 15
-shadowdensity 5
-DX9 /high
-windowed

also

control panel->performance information and tools->adjust visuar effects->adjust for best performance;
control panel->personalization->display settings->advanced settings->geforce 8400m gs->start nvidia panel->3d settings->adjust image settings with preview->made it to performance;

when i launch game, i skip login to social club
when im in game, press alt+tab, now press ctrl+alt+delete and start task manager, close almost everything, i leave only csrss.exe (dont know whats that, but it uses low memory), gta4browser.exe, gtaIV.exe, launchgtaIV.exe, rundll32.exe, winlogon.exe.

when i play game, i choose 1024x768 my desktop, so game window look bigger.

I close all processes, like explorer, RGSC and other crap. Thats how im gaining these fps on my low end system.

BTW, i think its impossible to play multiplayer with this, but im still using raz0r, so i dont care

maybe this will help somehow

any suggestions for me? smile.gif

ecvaldas
  • ecvaldas

    Player Hater

  • Members
  • Joined: 27 Dec 2008

#12

Posted 06 January 2009 - 08:16 AM

could you explain me this?

QUOTE
(I also have used a 348MB memory leak fix which i used for Bully:Scholrship Edition and GTA4 which is probably the reason im getting good gameplay and no crashes on both games)

hb2009
  • hb2009

    Player Hater

  • Members
  • Joined: 01 Jan 2009

#13

Posted 06 January 2009 - 12:54 PM

Hey thanks man tht really helped alot... and the memory leak fix actually i think helps with the crashes of the game. Especially in Bully.. it kept on crashing but after tht registry fix it worked great and i think it also helps to smooth out the game also... u can google it "384MB - Pool Memory Fix" its a .reg file.

ecvaldas
  • ecvaldas

    Player Hater

  • Members
  • Joined: 27 Dec 2008

#14

Posted 06 January 2009 - 07:34 PM

ok, i found it, just double click ant thats all?




1 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 1 guests, 0 anonymous users