Quantcast

Jump to content

» «
Photo

[RELEASE] IV Needle

90 replies to this topic
wind6n
  • wind6n

    Player Hater

  • Members
  • Joined: 01 Feb 2009

#61

Posted 12 March 2009 - 01:27 PM

hello there,is a nice tool,but i don't understand how does it works,after i editted the handling and saved it,i cant launch the game,but i don't understand how can i use your mod assistant,can you give me some advice??
thank you

fabio000
  • fabio000

    Square Civilian

  • Members
  • Joined: 08 Oct 2007

#62

Posted 17 March 2009 - 09:22 PM Edited by fabio000, 19 March 2009 - 07:06 PM.

Never mind im going to test tomorrow if the UZI fires rockets xD wow.gif


EDIT
it works and its AWESOME!! biggrin.gif xD Thanks for this great tool CoMPMStR turn.gif

fabio000
  • fabio000

    Square Civilian

  • Members
  • Joined: 08 Oct 2007

#63

Posted 22 March 2009 - 05:18 PM

Im sorry for double post again, but else no one wil look at this, please help me with this. I'v added a new weapon in the weapon editor. How do i get it in-game?

CoMPMStR
  • CoMPMStR

    CoMPuTer MAsSteR

  • Members
  • Joined: 18 Dec 2008

#64

Posted 22 March 2009 - 07:37 PM

QUOTE (fabio000 @ Mar 22 2009, 11:18)
Im sorry for double post again, but else no one wil look at this, please help me with this. I'v added a new weapon in the weapon editor. How do i get it in-game?

I don't know. A bunch of people have tried many things already and nothing has worked so far.

fabio000
  • fabio000

    Square Civilian

  • Members
  • Joined: 08 Oct 2007

#65

Posted 22 March 2009 - 09:24 PM

ok thanks give me all information that is coming

fabio000
  • fabio000

    Square Civilian

  • Members
  • Joined: 08 Oct 2007

#66

Posted 23 March 2009 - 06:57 PM Edited by fabio000, 23 March 2009 - 06:59 PM.

SORRY FOR DOUBLE POST!!! Very sorry, but maybe i found the solution i have a trainer were you can get weapons with wink.gif You can add weapon slots and things, but the numbers 19 and 20 are not used for weapons UNUSED so maybe my newest weapon is number 19 if i add that to the list of weapons i get maybe... it will work but my trainer is off now beceause the new game version V3 so i have to wait before i can test

CoMPMStR
  • CoMPMStR

    CoMPuTer MAsSteR

  • Members
  • Joined: 18 Dec 2008

#67

Posted 23 March 2009 - 07:27 PM

QUOTE (fabio000 @ Mar 23 2009, 12:57)
SORRY FOR DOUBLE POST!!! Very sorry, but maybe i found the solution i have a trainer were you can get weapons with  wink.gif   You can add weapon slots and things, but the numbers 19 and 20 are not used for weapons UNUSED so maybe my newest weapon is number 19 if i add that to the list of weapons i get maybe... it will work but my trainer is off now beceause the new game version V3 so i have to wait before i can test

They are marked unused because they were previously used but have no purpose in GTAIV. #8 is also unused because there is no silenced pistol in GTAIV, so 19 and 20 are unused because there is no flame thrower or minigun as well.

Like I said, many things have been tried and this was one of them. With the scripthook you can change your weapons to any number without any trainer, and the numbers go higher than 20 or 30 to account for other things that can be considered a weapon.

I'm not saying to give up and don't try anything, I'm just saying I don't think anything will work. Good luck and I hope you can figure something out. wink.gif

fabio000
  • fabio000

    Square Civilian

  • Members
  • Joined: 08 Oct 2007

#68

Posted 23 March 2009 - 09:37 PM Edited by fabio000, 24 March 2009 - 07:01 PM.

Ok im gonna try it as soon is possible just for fun, hope it works.

EDIT: I have deleted my mods for the update V3 but he says i still have modded files so i use the mod assistance: files are corrupted, please download a service pack. How do i open MASP files?

Tug66666
  • Tug66666

    Francis McReary

  • Members
  • Joined: 15 Feb 2009

#69

Posted 02 April 2009 - 06:57 PM Edited by Tug66666, 06 July 2011 - 11:06 PM.

Nevermind.

CoMPMStR
  • CoMPMStR

    CoMPuTer MAsSteR

  • Members
  • Joined: 18 Dec 2008

#70

Posted 02 April 2009 - 10:30 PM

QUOTE (Tug66666 @ Apr 2 2009, 12:57)
Ok so i open The ped group editor , make it so bikers spawn everywhere , save and play. BUT when i play , only the normal , origanal peds spawn

WTF

Any sollutions ??? dontgetit.gif

EDIT: Checked it with mod assistant , it says its corrupted.  Wtf did i do wrong

It's not corrupted, it's just not the original because you changed some things.

Did you remove all the other ped types from those groups? If you just add the bikers without removing the others, you won't get the desired results.

I tested with the cops, removed the cop model and added the strippers and hookers.

Tug66666
  • Tug66666

    Francis McReary

  • Members
  • Joined: 15 Feb 2009

#71

Posted 03 April 2009 - 11:47 AM Edited by Tug66666, 06 July 2011 - 11:07 PM.

Nevermind.

megaknight
  • megaknight

    Square Civilian

  • Members
  • Joined: 13 Oct 2006

#72

Posted 10 April 2009 - 01:03 AM Edited by megaknight, 10 April 2009 - 02:32 AM.

ok this is gonna sound stupid, but how do i increase speed for cars?

bikbok
  • bikbok

    Player Hater

  • Members
  • Joined: 03 Jan 2009

#73

Posted 25 April 2009 - 03:46 PM

Is this OK with 1.0.3.0?

CoMPMStR
  • CoMPMStR

    CoMPuTer MAsSteR

  • Members
  • Joined: 18 Dec 2008

#74

Posted 25 April 2009 - 03:55 PM

QUOTE (bikbok @ Apr 25 2009, 09:46)
Is this OK with 1.0.3.0?

Should be, the only one that may not work on v1.0.3.0 is the Mod Assistant, the rest should still work.

STEVE124
  • STEVE124

    I got the GTA 3 beta version!! YEAH RIGHT!!

  • Members
  • Joined: 05 Dec 2008

#75

Posted 30 May 2009 - 09:39 PM

QUOTE (CoMPMStR @ Apr 25 2009, 15:55)
QUOTE (bikbok @ Apr 25 2009, 09:46)
Is this OK with 1.0.3.0?

Should be, the only one that may not work on v1.0.3.0 is the Mod Assistant, the rest should still work.

Any new updates?

vntrx
  • vntrx

    =A=

  • Members
  • Joined: 03 Apr 2008

#76

Posted 06 August 2009 - 01:40 PM

I have tried changing weapons and cars handling but it doesnt change anything ingame, tried to change handling manually too but nothing works , someone know what i'm doing wrong ?

SID44SID
  • SID44SID

    Player Hater

  • Members
  • Joined: 27 Jan 2009

#77

Posted 06 August 2009 - 09:10 PM

I have Win.7.7100 x64.
After editing handling.dat no changes saved to file. But "the time of the last change" in its properties had changed. What a f**k?

ghostanime2001
  • ghostanime2001

    Player Hater

  • Members
  • Joined: 08 Jan 2006

#78

Posted 28 October 2009 - 01:33 PM

Will this work with version 1.0.4?

Zeninka
  • Zeninka

    Player Hater

  • Members
  • Joined: 01 Nov 2009

#79

Posted 01 November 2009 - 12:53 AM

how do i find a car in handling editor ?
when i try to type a name of the car nothing heppend and i dont know the car ID for the Dukes and Sultan(normal)

CoMPMStR
  • CoMPMStR

    CoMPuTer MAsSteR

  • Members
  • Joined: 18 Dec 2008

#80

Posted 01 November 2009 - 01:32 AM

QUOTE (Zeninka @ Oct 31 2009, 18:53)
how do i find a car in handling editor ?
when i try to type a name of the car nothing heppend and i dont know the car ID for the Dukes and Sultan(normal)

That box is read-only, meaning you can't type anything into it. The only thing I can suggest is to scroll the list to find the vehicle(s) you want to edit, using that box as a reference. The good news is that most of the vehicles have a similar name and ID.

@ghostanime2001: Yes, this will work with any and all subsequent versions since they won't change these file formats in between updates.

Latetzki
  • Latetzki

    Snitch

  • Members
  • Joined: 08 Jul 2008

#81

Posted 11 January 2010 - 08:49 AM

Can't edit ExplosionFX suicidal.gif Error keeps coming when I try to edit color of the explosion. I'm running on Win 7 Ultimate x64.

CODE
[SIZE=1]System.ArgumentException: Value of '2550' is not valid for 'red'. 'red' should be greater than or equal to 0 and less than or equal to 255.
  at System.Drawing.Color.CheckByte(Int32 value, String name)
  at System.Drawing.Color.FromArgb(Int32 alpha, Int32 red, Int32 green, Int32 blue)
  at a.g.ᜀ(Int32 A_0)
  at a.g.ᜈ(Object A_0, EventArgs A_1)
  at System.Windows.Forms.Control.OnClick(EventArgs e)
  at System.Windows.Forms.Button.OnMouseUp(MouseEventArgs mevent)
  at System.Windows.Forms.Control.WmMouseUp(Message& m, MouseButtons button, Int32 clicks)
  at System.Windows.Forms.Control.WndProc(Message& m)
  at System.Windows.Forms.ButtonBase.WndProc(Message& m)
  at System.Windows.Forms.Button.WndProc(Message& m)
  at System.Windows.Forms.Control.ControlNativeWindow.WndProc(Message& m)
  at System.Windows.Forms.NativeWindow.Callback(IntPtr hWnd, Int32 msg, IntPtr wparam, IntPtr lparam)


************** Loaded Assemblies **************
mscorlib
   Assembly Version: 2.0.0.0
   Win32 Version: 2.0.50727.4927 (NetFXspW7.050727-4900)
   CodeBase: file:///C:/Windows/Microsoft.NET/Framework64/v2.0.50727/mscorlib.dll
----------------------------------------
IV Needle
   Assembly Version: 1.5.1.0
   Win32 Version: 1.5.1.0
   CodeBase: file:///C:/Users/Lauri/Desktop/IV%20Needle.exe
----------------------------------------
Microsoft.VisualBasic
   Assembly Version: 8.0.0.0
   Win32 Version: 8.0.50727.4927 (NetFXspW7.050727-4900)
   CodeBase: file:///C:/Windows/assembly/GAC_MSIL/Microsoft.VisualBasic/8.0.0.0__b03f5f7f11d50a3a/Microsoft.VisualBasic.dll
----------------------------------------
System
   Assembly Version: 2.0.0.0
   Win32 Version: 2.0.50727.4927 (NetFXspW7.050727-4900)
   CodeBase: file:///C:/Windows/assembly/GAC_MSIL/System/2.0.0.0__b77a5c561934e089/System.dll
----------------------------------------
System.Windows.Forms
   Assembly Version: 2.0.0.0
   Win32 Version: 2.0.50727.4927 (NetFXspW7.050727-4900)
   CodeBase: file:///C:/Windows/assembly/GAC_MSIL/System.Windows.Forms/2.0.0.0__b77a5c561934e089/System.Windows.Forms.dll
----------------------------------------
System.Drawing
   Assembly Version: 2.0.0.0
   Win32 Version: 2.0.50727.4927 (NetFXspW7.050727-4900)
   CodeBase: file:///C:/Windows/assembly/GAC_MSIL/System.Drawing/2.0.0.0__b03f5f7f11d50a3a/System.Drawing.dll
----------------------------------------
System.Runtime.Remoting
   Assembly Version: 2.0.0.0
   Win32 Version: 2.0.50727.4927 (NetFXspW7.050727-4900)
   CodeBase: file:///C:/Windows/assembly/GAC_MSIL/System.Runtime.Remoting/2.0.0.0__b77a5c561934e089/System.Runtime.Remoting.dll
----------------------------------------

************** JIT Debugging **************
To enable just-in-time (JIT) debugging, the .config file for this
application or computer (machine.config) must have the
jitDebugging value set in the system.windows.forms section.
The application must also be compiled with debugging
enabled.

For example:

<configuration>
   <system.windows.forms jitDebugging="true" />
</configuration>

When JIT debugging is enabled, any unhandled exception
will be sent to the JIT debugger registered on the computer
rather than be handled by this dialog box.[/SIZE]

vincemeister55
  • vincemeister55

    Player Hater

  • Members
  • Joined: 17 Feb 2011

#82

Posted 22 February 2011 - 10:42 AM

I got this error when editing the popcycle.dat;

"An error occured while loading the popcycle data. Index was outside the bounds of the array."

Pls help

Lurven
  • Lurven

    Rufus

  • Members
  • Joined: 08 Sep 2007

#83

Posted 03 April 2011 - 03:22 PM Edited by Lurven, 03 April 2011 - 03:24 PM.

I have a small problem with the handling editor, when I try to load my modified handling.dat (Which was modified with an older version of your handling editor) it gives me an error saying "The selected file doesn't appear to be the handling.dat from GTAIV.". What do I need to edit with notepad++ so I can load it in the newer version of your handling editor? Does it have a problem with handling extra handling lines? Cause I've added a few and those worked fine to edit with the older version but that's what I'll try first to change and see if it loads up then.

EDIT: Nope, deleting the extra handling lines did not fix the problem.

shengtanmao
  • shengtanmao

    Player Hater

  • Members
  • Joined: 14 Jun 2011

#84

Posted 14 June 2011 - 03:26 AM

When I try to save popcycle.dat, it says:

"An error occured while loading the popcycle data. Index was outside the bounds of the array."

PLEASE HELP

shengtanmao
  • shengtanmao

    Player Hater

  • Members
  • Joined: 14 Jun 2011

#85

Posted 14 June 2011 - 03:49 AM

When I try to save popcycle, it says:

"An error occured while loading the popcycle data. Index was outside the bounds of the array."

PLEASE HELP

renfr
  • renfr

    Player Hater

  • Members
  • Joined: 13 Jun 2011

#86

Posted 18 June 2011 - 01:44 PM Edited by renfr, 18 June 2011 - 02:07 PM.

QUOTE (shengtanmao @ Tuesday, Jun 14 2011, 03:49)
When I try to save popcycle, it says:

"An error occured while loading the popcycle data. Index was outside the bounds of the array."

PLEASE HELP

Same problem here!
I found a workaround for that, you can only use the popcycle.dat of versions up to 1.0.2.0
I first tried with the popcycle.dat after I updated to 1.0.3.0 and it gave that error, but with the popcycle.dat installed with no updates it works fine both in the game and in the program.
I wanted to put much more cars, I don't know if it really worked, I guess it did but my taxi overflood problem hasn't been fixed with this file, I have too much taxis in the game (like 80% of taxis, 15% of buses and 5% of normal cars)

micky16799
  • micky16799

    Player Hater

  • Members
  • Joined: 14 Feb 2010

#87

Posted 31 January 2012 - 08:35 PM

Thanks, I'll edit my Inferno to run like a fierce xD tounge2.gif

Maximoto
  • Maximoto

    Player Hater

  • Members
  • Joined: 01 Sep 2010

#88

Posted 04 May 2012 - 11:31 PM Edited by Maximoto, 11 May 2012 - 10:20 AM.

hi

when i try to load carcols.dat i have the following error message:

"The selected file doesn't appear to be the carcols.dat file from GTAIV"

solution: this application can open only the original calcols.dat file

jpm1
  • jpm1

    Vice city citizen

  • Members
  • Joined: 26 Sep 2005
  • None

#89

Posted 10 June 2012 - 10:30 AM

hi , i have several questions concerning that program . first in vehicles group editor there are 3 russian but in the popcycle editor there are only two user posted image . and somebody knows what generic , bohemian , boring saloons and network are , what they look like

Hangman195
  • Hangman195

    Player Hater

  • Members
  • Joined: 19 Nov 2012

#90

Posted 10 February 2013 - 10:44 AM

I have problem with weapon editor I tried to made some changes to TBOGT .44 pistol and Advanced sniper but nothing changed in my game





1 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 1 guests, 0 anonymous users