Quantcast

Jump to content

» «
Photo

[RELEASE] IV Needle

90 replies to this topic
SatanOnFire
  • SatanOnFire

    Ozymandias

  • Members
  • Joined: 24 Oct 2005

#31

Posted 14 January 2009 - 11:32 AM

I have my GTA installed in this location: C:\Spill\Grand Theft Auto IV\

But when I find the files.txt in that location with the mod assistant it still looks in the rockstar-location wich is the default for gta when you install it. Any solution to this?

CoMPMStR
  • CoMPMStR

    CoMPuTer MAsSteR

  • Members
  • Joined: 18 Dec 2008

#32

Posted 14 January 2009 - 05:19 PM

QUOTE (SatanOnFire @ Jan 14 2009, 05:32)
I have my GTA installed in this location: C:\Spill\Grand Theft Auto IV\

But when I find the files.txt in that location with the mod assistant it still looks in the rockstar-location wich is the default for gta when you install it. Any solution to this?

Can you explain in detail how this happens? I don't fully understand your problem.

When you initially click the load button in any of the editors, or the open button in Mod Assistant, it will automatically try the default location. If the file isn't in the default location, you browse for it elsewhere. After the editor, or Mod Assistant, loads the file you selected it will save the new location until you close the editor, or Mod Assistant. If you then click the load button, or the open button in Mod Assistant, you can see the location you've chosen should still be the same. When you close the editor it will be as if it's the first time you're running it, the next time you run it. Does that make sense? dozingoff.gif

SatanOnFire
  • SatanOnFire

    Ozymandias

  • Members
  • Joined: 24 Oct 2005

#33

Posted 14 January 2009 - 10:58 PM

<a href="http://img164.images...e=greierr3.jpg" target="_blank"><img src="http://img164.images...reierr3.th.jpg" border="0" alt="Free Image Hosting at www.ImageShack.us" /></a><br /><br /><a href="http://img604.images...3/greierr3.jpg" title="QuickPost"><img src="http://imageshack.us...mg/butansn.png" alt="QuickPost" border="0"></a> Quickpost this image to Myspace, Digg, Facebook, and others!

This error comes up for all the files, and thats even though I'm telling it to look in the location where GTA IV is, it still just says that it can't find it in the Rockstar-location.

CoMPMStR
  • CoMPMStR

    CoMPuTer MAsSteR

  • Members
  • Joined: 18 Dec 2008

#34

Posted 14 January 2009 - 11:52 PM

QUOTE (SatanOnFire @ Jan 14 2009, 16:58)
<a href="http://img164.images...e=greierr3.jpg" target="_blank"><img src="http://img164.images...reierr3.th.jpg" border="0" alt="Free Image Hosting at www.ImageShack.us" /></a><br /><br /><a href="http://img604.images...3/greierr3.jpg" title="QuickPost"><img src="http://imageshack.us...mg/butansn.png" alt="QuickPost" border="0"></a> Quickpost this image to Myspace, Digg, Facebook, and others!

This error comes up for all the files, and thats even though I'm telling it to look in the location where GTA IV is, it still just says that it can't find it in the Rockstar-location.

Sorry about that. It should be fixed now so download it again from the updated link. Try it again and let me know if there're any other problems.

Kitteh
  • Kitteh

    ^___________^

  • Members
  • Joined: 03 Jan 2004

#35

Posted 15 January 2009 - 04:43 AM

car colors editor doesn't work. get this error when I try to open carcols.dat

user posted image

CoMPMStR
  • CoMPMStR

    CoMPuTer MAsSteR

  • Members
  • Joined: 18 Dec 2008

#36

Posted 15 January 2009 - 06:21 AM

QUOTE (Kitteh @ Jan 14 2009, 22:43)
car colors editor doesn't work. get this error when I try to open carcols.dat

user posted image

Even though you should already, that means you don't have .NET Framework v3.5 installed... confused.gif

Kitteh
  • Kitteh

    ^___________^

  • Members
  • Joined: 03 Jan 2004

#37

Posted 15 January 2009 - 06:43 AM Edited by Kitteh, 15 January 2009 - 07:34 AM.

QUOTE (CoMPMStR @ Jan 14 2009, 22:21)
QUOTE (Kitteh @ Jan 14 2009, 22:43)
car colors editor doesn't work. get this error when I try to open carcols.dat

user posted image

Even though you should already, that means you don't have .NET Framework v3.5 installed... confused.gif

weird... every other NEEDLE program works totally fine.

COOL. I installed the net framework 3.5 and now GTA 4 won't start. thanks

system restored to before installing it and now the social club crashes on start, even when i reinstall it

Kitteh
  • Kitteh

    ^___________^

  • Members
  • Joined: 03 Jan 2004

#38

Posted 15 January 2009 - 08:55 AM

okay, GTA 4 is permanently f*cked, and it's not a securom issue either, it just won't start, all i did was install the .net framework 3.5, uninstalling it makes no difference except RGSC crashes

thanks a f*cking lot, now i get to reinstall a 14 gb piece of sh*t game because your stupid garbage program forced me to download crap i didn't need
since when do you need advanced .net framework functionality to edit a text file? if IV Needle is so 'to the point' then why is it so f*cking bloated and annoying and broken?

SatanOnFire
  • SatanOnFire

    Ozymandias

  • Members
  • Joined: 24 Oct 2005

#39

Posted 15 January 2009 - 11:35 AM

QUOTE (CoMPMStR @ Jan 14 2009, 23:52)
Sorry about that. It should be fixed now so download it again from the updated link. Try it again and let me know if there're any other problems.

Its working now. smile.gif

CoMPMStR
  • CoMPMStR

    CoMPuTer MAsSteR

  • Members
  • Joined: 18 Dec 2008

#40

Posted 15 January 2009 - 05:31 PM

QUOTE (Kitteh @ Jan 15 2009, 02:55)
okay, GTA 4 is permanently f*cked, and it's not a securom issue either, it just won't start, all i did was install the .net framework 3.5, uninstalling it makes no difference except RGSC crashes

thanks a f*cking lot, now i get to reinstall a 14 gb piece of sh*t game because your stupid garbage program forced me to download crap i didn't need
since when do you need advanced .net framework functionality to edit a text file? if IV Needle is so 'to the point' then why is it so f*cking bloated and annoying and broken?

If you don't like it, don't use it... confused.gif If the game is a piece of sh*t, don't bother with it. Don't hate the programmer, hate the user.. lol.gif

You've needed the framework v3.5 ever since you installed RGSC. Sure, most components used in VS2008 are still v2.0 framework components, and even some framework 3.5 programs will even run with only 2.0 framework installed. But if you read the readme, it also states that I take no responsibility of any damages caused by using this program. That means once you run it the first time, you're responsible for what happens to your PC. It's not my fault you didn't install v3.5 framework when you were supposed to.. confused.gif

Bloated? I highly doubt it. I want to see you make a 12-in-1 program under 1.5MB with pics and all. Broken? Don't make me laugh with my sore throat... you're the one who didn't install the framework when you needed to, so you can only blame yourself. Besides, my program still functions, right? I'm so sorry that this has inconvienced you but you should just chalk it up as a learning experience and move on. All I can say is.. now you know. dozingoff.gif

PS: If you've used any of my individual editors (which I'm sure you have) and actually took the time to read what's inside the readme.txt file (or even if you've just read the entire post), you would've seen another notice saying that you need the .NET Framework v3.5 installed to run the program. You can't say that you wasn't told...

Planet2Side
  • Planet2Side

    Player Hater

  • Members
  • Joined: 13 Jan 2009

#41

Posted 16 January 2009 - 08:09 AM

Is it possible to make it so you can run multiple instances of the program. Your previous versions of the handling editor allowed that, makes it easier to compare files.

Don't worry about that Kitteh guy, he just bitches at everything & everyone it seems.. he's probably too young to be playing this game anyway.

Keep up the good work. icon14.gif



CoMPMStR
  • CoMPMStR

    CoMPuTer MAsSteR

  • Members
  • Joined: 18 Dec 2008

#42

Posted 16 January 2009 - 07:42 PM

QUOTE (Planet2Side @ Jan 16 2009, 02:09)
Is it possible to make it so you can run multiple instances of the program.  Your previous versions of the handling editor allowed that, makes it easier to compare files. 

Don't worry about that Kitteh guy, he just bitches at everything & everyone it seems.. he's probably too young to be playing this game anyway.

Keep up the good work.  icon14.gif

It is possible but I don't want to allow multiple instances of IV Needle itself, because some of the sub programs don't need to be run more than once. (ok, actually only 1... but still...)

I've been trying ever since I started this project to find a way to load multiple instances of the handling editor, from a single instance of IV Needle, and have it work properly. As of now when I create a new instance of the form, none of the variables work like they should. This means that nothing loads in the boxes when you load the file, which is why I just made them only single instance for now. I'll start giving this more of my time and see if I can get it working correctly. wink.gif

It's just funny how he wanted to put the blame on me for his mistake. lol.gif Then he wanted to flame my program like that was the cause... cryani.gif I just wanted to set him straight. sly.gif There's no way he didn't know he needed the framework beforehand... sleepy.gif Plus it was a break from all the people asking for help, and really funny. lol.gif lol.gif

BlazeHoliday
  • BlazeHoliday

    The Messenger

  • Members
  • Joined: 22 Nov 2005

#43

Posted 18 January 2009 - 11:25 AM

just dropping by to say thx AGAIN! I notice this thread isn't getting as much action as others. I think because it's less buggy then other programs out there and when there's a problem CoMPMSTR you fix it right away!

Thx again for your time and dedication!

FatAssCartman
  • FatAssCartman

    Crackhead

  • Members
  • Joined: 12 Jan 2009

#44

Posted 21 January 2009 - 07:06 PM

thanks for the multiply/divide function.

this works for most of the cars

m_fDriveForce x1.5
m_fV x 1.2 - x1.5
m_fTractionCurveMax x1.17
m_fTractionCurveMin x1.23
m_fDeformationDamageMult x3


add to bobcat and rancher
CentreOfMass.z = -0.35
m_nDriveBias = 0.5
m_fSuspensionRaise = 0.10


handling editor changes . to , with multiply/divide

CoMPMStR
  • CoMPMStR

    CoMPuTer MAsSteR

  • Members
  • Joined: 18 Dec 2008

#45

Posted 22 January 2009 - 01:45 AM

QUOTE (FatAssCartman @ Jan 21 2009, 13:06)
....

handling editor changes . to , with multiply/divide

I updated the program. Try the update and let me know if it acts the same.

diveplane
  • diveplane

    Player Hater

  • Members
  • Joined: 13 Dec 2008

#46

Posted 28 January 2009 - 07:41 PM

can you create a game camera hack editor as well. we need niko in first person view.

CoMPMStR
  • CoMPMStR

    CoMPuTer MAsSteR

  • Members
  • Joined: 18 Dec 2008

#47

Posted 31 January 2009 - 05:26 AM

QUOTE (diveplane @ Jan 28 2009, 13:41)
can you create a game camera hack editor as well. we need niko in first person view.

I'm not saying I can't, I'm saying it's far beyond what this program is designed to accomplish.

On a side note, I updated the program.

Kitteh
  • Kitteh

    ^___________^

  • Members
  • Joined: 03 Jan 2004

#48

Posted 31 January 2009 - 10:57 PM

Can you add a batch-editing feature to the popcycle editor? Would make it much easier to increase traffic, parked cars, and peds through the whole city (just have a handling editor style add/subtract/multiply/divide thing for each value and you can choose to affect all popcycle lines or just one area or something)

Pixelated
  • Pixelated

    Playa

  • Members
  • Joined: 20 Aug 2007

#49

Posted 31 January 2009 - 11:11 PM Edited by Pixelated, 01 February 2009 - 02:28 AM.

This program is absolutely awesome. Thank you. I wouldn't mind a feature similar to what Kitteh stated. If somehow you could just edit one zone or area and then duplicate that throughout or for a select few. That would be amazing and would save a lot of time too. Thanks.

I'm getting an error on exit every time I run the program. I'm using Vista x86.

************** Exception Text **************
System.UnauthorizedAccessException
at System.Runtime.InteropServices.Marshal.ThrowExceptionForHRInternal(Int32 errorCode, IntPtr errorInfo)
at System.Management.ManagementObjectCollection.ManagementObjectEnumerator.MoveNext()
at System.Management.ManagementObjectCollection.get_Count()
at Microsoft.VisualBasic.Devices.ComputerInfo.get_OSManagementBaseObject()
at Microsoft.VisualBasic.Devices.ComputerInfo.get_OSFullName()
at a.p.ᜈ(Object A_0, EventArgs A_1)
at a.p.ᜉ(Object A_0, EventArgs A_1)
at System.Windows.Forms.Form.OnLoad(EventArgs e)
at System.Windows.Forms.Form.OnCreateControl()
at System.Windows.Forms.Control.CreateControl(Boolean fIgnoreVisible)
at System.Windows.Forms.Control.CreateControl()
at System.Windows.Forms.Control.WmShowWindow(Message& m)
at System.Windows.Forms.Control.WndProc(Message& m)
at System.Windows.Forms.ScrollableControl.WndProc(Message& m)
at System.Windows.Forms.ContainerControl.WndProc(Message& m)
at System.Windows.Forms.Form.WmShowWindow(Message& m)
at System.Windows.Forms.Form.WndProc(Message& m)
at System.Windows.Forms.Control.ControlNativeWindow.OnMessage(Message& m)
at System.Windows.Forms.Control.ControlNativeWindow.WndProc(Message& m)
at System.Windows.Forms.NativeWindow.Callback(IntPtr hWnd, Int32 msg, IntPtr wparam, IntPtr lparam)


************** Loaded Assemblies **************
mscorlib
Assembly Version: 2.0.0.0
Win32 Version: 2.0.50727.1434 (REDBITS.050727-1400)
CodeBase: file:///C:/Windows/Microsoft.NET/Framework/v2.0.50727/mscorlib.dll
----------------------------------------
IV Needle
Assembly Version: 1.4.4.0
Win32 Version: 1.4.4.0
CodeBase: file:///C:/Program%20Files/Rockstar%20Games/IV%20Needle%201.4.4/IV%20Needle.exe
----------------------------------------
Microsoft.VisualBasic
Assembly Version: 8.0.0.0
Win32 Version: 8.0.50727.1434 (REDBITS.050727-1400)
CodeBase: file:///C:/Windows/assembly/GAC_MSIL/Microsoft.VisualBasic/8.0.0.0__b03f5f7f11d50a3a/Microsoft.VisualBasic.dll
----------------------------------------
System
Assembly Version: 2.0.0.0
Win32 Version: 2.0.50727.1434 (REDBITS.050727-1400)
CodeBase: file:///C:/Windows/assembly/GAC_MSIL/System/2.0.0.0__b77a5c561934e089/System.dll
----------------------------------------
System.Windows.Forms
Assembly Version: 2.0.0.0
Win32 Version: 2.0.50727.1434 (REDBITS.050727-1400)
CodeBase: file:///C:/Windows/assembly/GAC_MSIL/System.Windows.Forms/2.0.0.0__b77a5c561934e089/System.Windows.Forms.dll
----------------------------------------
System.Drawing
Assembly Version: 2.0.0.0
Win32 Version: 2.0.50727.1434 (REDBITS.050727-1400)
CodeBase: file:///C:/Windows/assembly/GAC_MSIL/System.Drawing/2.0.0.0__b03f5f7f11d50a3a/System.Drawing.dll
----------------------------------------
System.Runtime.Remoting
Assembly Version: 2.0.0.0
Win32 Version: 2.0.50727.1434 (REDBITS.050727-1400)
CodeBase: file:///C:/Windows/assembly/GAC_MSIL/System.Runtime.Remoting/2.0.0.0__b77a5c561934e089/System.Runtime.Remoting.dll
----------------------------------------
System.Management
Assembly Version: 2.0.0.0
Win32 Version: 2.0.50727.1434 (REDBITS.050727-1400)
CodeBase: file:///C:/Windows/assembly/GAC_MSIL/System.Management/2.0.0.0__b03f5f7f11d50a3a/System.Management.dll
----------------------------------------

CoMPMStR
  • CoMPMStR

    CoMPuTer MAsSteR

  • Members
  • Joined: 18 Dec 2008

#50

Posted 02 February 2009 - 08:17 PM

I updated the program. Check the main post for details.

@Pixelated: It seems that you still only have the .NET Framework v2.0 installed. You need to have v3.5 in order for the program to run correctly.

Rich246
  • Rich246

    A Custom What?

  • Members
  • Joined: 20 May 2008
  • United-States

#51

Posted 03 February 2009 - 03:46 AM

Can you make a backing up feature? lets say I edit handling.dat and forget to back up I am screwed, so is there anyway that you can make IV Needle back up just before I hit save? and maybe a restore back up....

CoMPMStR
  • CoMPMStR

    CoMPuTer MAsSteR

  • Members
  • Joined: 18 Dec 2008

#52

Posted 03 February 2009 - 05:14 AM

QUOTE (Rich246 @ Feb 2 2009, 21:46)
Can you make a backing up feature? lets say I edit handling.dat and forget to back up I am screwed, so is there anyway that you can make IV Needle back up just before I hit save? and maybe a restore back up....

That is what the Mod Assistant is used for. confused.gif It even allows you to backup all your modded files, which can be quite useful.

thaCURSEDpie
  • thaCURSEDpie

    GTA:IV scripter

  • Members
  • Joined: 01 Jul 2007

#53

Posted 11 February 2009 - 06:26 PM Edited by thaCURSEDpie, 11 February 2009 - 06:28 PM.

I keep getting an error everytime I want to change the explosionfx.dat =/
CODE

See the end of this message for details on invoking
just-in-time (JIT) debugging instead of this dialog box.

************** Exception Text **************
System.ArgumentException: Value of '2550' is not valid for 'red'. 'red' should be greater than or equal to 0 and less than or equal to 255.
  at System.Drawing.Color.CheckByte(Int32 value, String name)
  at System.Drawing.Color.FromArgb(Int32 alpha, Int32 red, Int32 green, Int32 blue)
  at a.g.ᜁ(Int32 A_0)
  at a.g.ᜇ(Object A_0, EventArgs A_1)
  at System.Windows.Forms.ComboBox.OnSelectedIndexChanged(EventArgs e)
  at System.Windows.Forms.ComboBox.set_SelectedIndex(Int32 value)
  at a.g.ᜀ()
  at a.g.ᜊ(Object A_0, EventArgs A_1)
  at System.Windows.Forms.Control.OnClick(EventArgs e)
  at System.Windows.Forms.Button.OnClick(EventArgs e)
  at System.Windows.Forms.Button.OnMouseUp(MouseEventArgs mevent)
  at System.Windows.Forms.Control.WmMouseUp(Message& m, MouseButtons button, Int32 clicks)
  at System.Windows.Forms.Control.WndProc(Message& m)
  at System.Windows.Forms.ButtonBase.WndProc(Message& m)
  at System.Windows.Forms.Button.WndProc(Message& m)
  at System.Windows.Forms.Control.ControlNativeWindow.OnMessage(Message& m)
  at System.Windows.Forms.Control.ControlNativeWindow.WndProc(Message& m)
  at System.Windows.Forms.NativeWindow.Callback(IntPtr hWnd, Int32 msg, IntPtr wparam, IntPtr lparam)
<snip>


EDIT:
Just wanted to say I have never changed that file in any way.

Wilpiie
  • Wilpiie

    Square Civilian

  • Members
  • Joined: 30 Jan 2009

#54

Posted 14 February 2009 - 05:59 PM

QUOTE (thaCURSEDpie @ Feb 11 2009, 18:26)
I keep getting an error everytime I want to change the explosionfx.dat =/
CODE

See the end of this message for details on invoking
just-in-time (JIT) debugging instead of this dialog box.

************** Exception Text **************
System.ArgumentException: Value of '2550' is not valid for 'red'. 'red' should be greater than or equal to 0 and less than or equal to 255.
  at System.Drawing.Color.CheckByte(Int32 value, String name)
  at System.Drawing.Color.FromArgb(Int32 alpha, Int32 red, Int32 green, Int32 blue)
  at a.g.ᜁ(Int32 A_0)
  at a.g.ᜇ(Object A_0, EventArgs A_1)
  at System.Windows.Forms.ComboBox.OnSelectedIndexChanged(EventArgs e)
  at System.Windows.Forms.ComboBox.set_SelectedIndex(Int32 value)
  at a.g.ᜀ()
  at a.g.ᜊ(Object A_0, EventArgs A_1)
  at System.Windows.Forms.Control.OnClick(EventArgs e)
  at System.Windows.Forms.Button.OnClick(EventArgs e)
  at System.Windows.Forms.Button.OnMouseUp(MouseEventArgs mevent)
  at System.Windows.Forms.Control.WmMouseUp(Message& m, MouseButtons button, Int32 clicks)
  at System.Windows.Forms.Control.WndProc(Message& m)
  at System.Windows.Forms.ButtonBase.WndProc(Message& m)
  at System.Windows.Forms.Button.WndProc(Message& m)
  at System.Windows.Forms.Control.ControlNativeWindow.OnMessage(Message& m)
  at System.Windows.Forms.Control.ControlNativeWindow.WndProc(Message& m)
  at System.Windows.Forms.NativeWindow.Callback(IntPtr hWnd, Int32 msg, IntPtr wparam, IntPtr lparam)
<snip>


EDIT:
Just wanted to say I have never changed that file in any way.

i also get that
how do i fix it?

CoMPMStR
  • CoMPMStR

    CoMPuTer MAsSteR

  • Members
  • Joined: 18 Dec 2008

#55

Posted 14 February 2009 - 06:30 PM

I apologize, I meant to upload the update when I finished it but I've been busy working on my scripts. suicidal.gif
It's now updated so it shouldn't cause that problem any longer.

ranto
  • ranto

    Player Hater

  • Members
  • Joined: 24 Feb 2009

#56

Posted 24 February 2009 - 01:31 PM

QUOTE (CoMPMStR @ Jan 22 2009, 01:45)
QUOTE (FatAssCartman @ Jan 21 2009, 13:06)
....

handling editor changes . to , with multiply/divide

I updated the program. Try the update and let me know if it acts the same.


Creat looking tool!

I'm at work right now, so I can't check - but I'm quite sure it is your Handling Editor 1.4 I have used so far.
I saw this post about your program changing . to , when multiply/divide is used.

I just wanted to explain that I had this problem too, but I figured out that it was my computers regional settings that made the difference.
After changing the Regional settings to English all worked as expected.

You maybe figured out this yourself too already, as you stated that it should be fixed now?
Will test tonight.

HitZoor
  • HitZoor

    Snitch

  • Members
  • Joined: 23 Nov 2007

#57

Posted 03 March 2009 - 08:42 AM

I get the message "An Error occured while Saving the weapon XML. Acces to patch ***** is denied.

With Windows Vista Ultimate and ran as Administrator.

CoMPMStR
  • CoMPMStR

    CoMPuTer MAsSteR

  • Members
  • Joined: 18 Dec 2008

#58

Posted 03 March 2009 - 05:39 PM

QUOTE (HitZoor @ Mar 3 2009, 02:42)
I get the message "An Error occured while Saving the weapon XML. Acces to patch ***** is denied.

With Windows Vista Ultimate and ran as Administrator.

The file(s) are set as ReadOnly. You know how to untick the ReadOnly status, right?

QUOTE
.F.A.Q.
Q.) Why do I get an "Access to the path <filename> is denied." error message when I try to save a file?
A.) This is because the file is still set as Read-only.

ShoddyMink
  • ShoddyMink

    Player Hater

  • Members
  • Joined: 24 Dec 2008

#59

Posted 11 March 2009 - 02:48 AM

well i edited the rpg to make it a grenade launcher and now my game is lagging tremendously

FatAssCartman
  • FatAssCartman

    Crackhead

  • Members
  • Joined: 12 Jan 2009

#60

Posted 12 March 2009 - 10:11 AM

v1.5.1 document editor switches . with, (Multiply / divide)
not a big problem but sometimes it removes the decimal.

thanks for a great tool




0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users