Quantcast

Jump to content

» «
Photo

[IV|REL] WPL Manager

46 replies to this topic
UZI-I
  • UZI-I

    WPL Manager...

  • Members
  • Joined: 23 Aug 2006

#1

Posted 04 January 2009 - 07:13 PM Edited by UZI-I, 06 January 2009 - 08:25 PM.

user posted image

WPL Manager
1.0.0.1
SutraPlex SoftWare

DownLoad


Hello. Today I brought to you a new software who will allow you to edit WPL file of your Grand Theft Auto IV.
Those WPL file stock all the information about object instancing (Like the SA's IPL).

user posted image


user posted image


user posted image


user posted image


user posted image

Little example...
Here is an object with a Z value (Horizontal axis) different from the original one.Here, it's the same object with a different model name.Upcoming Feature...
  • Add Object.
Have Fun biggrin.gif
(Thanks Ac_K & Tanjes for the Screen)

ParoXum
  • ParoXum

    Proud PC Gamer

  • Members
  • Joined: 28 Jul 2005
  • None
  • Best Texture/Model 2013 "SRt3 2012 Mipmap Edition"

#2

Posted 04 January 2009 - 07:31 PM

Well done, first step to mapping clear now.

High
  • High

    Peon

  • Members
  • Joined: 17 Nov 2008

#3

Posted 04 January 2009 - 09:24 PM

oh thx, much easier now. icon14.gif

jjcoolj91
  • jjcoolj91

    "Snipin's a good job mate...Challenging Work."

  • Members
  • Joined: 13 Nov 2007

#4

Posted 04 January 2009 - 09:27 PM

Good work on your tool man, its good that people are starting to do mapping

UZI-I
  • UZI-I

    WPL Manager...

  • Members
  • Joined: 23 Aug 2006

#5

Posted 04 January 2009 - 09:33 PM Edited by UZI-I, 06 January 2009 - 08:15 PM.

Thanks for feedback all smile.gif

Upcoming Feature... 1.0.0.1
user posted image

Duplicate Feature :
Screen 3


Coming Soon... Very Soon...

jjcoolj91
  • jjcoolj91

    "Snipin's a good job mate...Challenging Work."

  • Members
  • Joined: 13 Nov 2007

#6

Posted 04 January 2009 - 09:44 PM

QUOTE (UZI-I @ Jan 4 2009, 14:33)
Thanks for feedback all smile.gif

Upcoming Feature... 1.0.0.1
user posted image

Duplicate Feature :
Screen 3


Coming Soon... Very Soon...

cant wait for it tounge.gif

Glumok
  • Glumok

    7 years on GTAForums... Nom d'une pute !

  • Members
  • Joined: 04 Apr 2007
  • None

#7

Posted 04 January 2009 - 09:53 PM

Uzi-i, content de revoir tes softwares de retour !
Uzi-i, it's cool to see your softwares comes back !

Gforce
  • Gforce

    "Segregate and Rearrange" "The Hills"

  • Feroci Racing
  • Joined: 17 Sep 2003
  • United-Kingdom

#8

Posted 04 January 2009 - 09:58 PM

fantastic work UZI-I, this is going to be a great help to map modding smile.gif

user posted image

ManiaChris
  • ManiaChris

    Maniac

  • Members
  • Joined: 30 Dec 2008

#9

Posted 04 January 2009 - 10:02 PM

Lol, why did you remove the statue of happiness? biggrin.gif

EDIT: Wait, you didn't remove it... You removed it! biggrin.gif But where did you move it? Lol!

Gforce
  • Gforce

    "Segregate and Rearrange" "The Hills"

  • Feroci Racing
  • Joined: 17 Sep 2003
  • United-Kingdom

#10

Posted 04 January 2009 - 10:05 PM

QUOTE (ManiaChris @ Jan 4 2009, 22:02)
Lol, why did you remove the statue of happiness? biggrin.gif

i didn't, i raised it up 100 on the z axis, look closer and you'll see it in front of the heli to the left wink.gif

Nem Wan
  • Nem Wan

    The Artist Formerly Known As Magic_Al

  • Members
  • Joined: 12 Aug 2006
  • United-States

#11

Posted 04 January 2009 - 10:36 PM

Where have I seen that before?

FunGt
  • FunGt

    GTA-Modding.com

  • Members
  • Joined: 10 Jun 2005
  • Italy

#12

Posted 04 January 2009 - 10:36 PM

Gforce what's the tools that gives you the coords in the top?

bloomagic
  • bloomagic

    Player Hater

  • Members
  • Joined: 01 Jan 2009

#13

Posted 04 January 2009 - 10:51 PM

I think I've seen a LUA script for Alice that allows you to see the coordinates. I'm not sure if it was a LUA or just a program.

spaceeinstein
  • spaceeinstein

    巧克力

  • Members
  • Joined: 17 Jul 2003
  • None

#14

Posted 04 January 2009 - 10:52 PM

I have an error. If I assign the program to open all WPL files and used Spark to open the WPL file, the program wants to find <directory of Spark>\Resources\hashtbl.

UZI-I
  • UZI-I

    WPL Manager...

  • Members
  • Joined: 23 Aug 2006

#15

Posted 04 January 2009 - 10:57 PM

Ah you linked .wpl extension to my program ?

Hum, my program can't take a file name as parameter at the moment, I could add this feature. Thanks.

xmen
  • xmen

    Foot Soldier

  • Members
  • Joined: 02 Jun 2005

#16

Posted 05 January 2009 - 01:57 AM Edited by xmen, 05 January 2009 - 03:50 AM.

hey nice work mate wink.gif

Complete Hash Table

PS. now you should change your custom member title to "WPL Manager" lol.gif

JKM
  • JKM

    [BM] Projectleader

  • Members
  • Joined: 16 Jul 2005

#17

Posted 05 January 2009 - 02:03 AM

QUOTE (UZI-I @ Jan 4 2009, 22:57)
Ah you linked .wpl extension to my program ?

Hum, my program can't take a file name as parameter at the moment, I could add this feature. Thanks.

Yeah pls do it... I did the same for viewing the files.

Great job man xD

UZI-I
  • UZI-I

    WPL Manager...

  • Members
  • Joined: 23 Aug 2006

#18

Posted 05 January 2009 - 05:07 AM

http://www.gtamoddin...c_models_hashes

Hum Strannge.
My CreateHashTable soft missed some IDE file then ?
You should Add the ide files analyzed in your "doc"... And it'll be really useful.

xmen
  • xmen

    Foot Soldier

  • Members
  • Joined: 02 Jun 2005

#19

Posted 05 January 2009 - 06:55 AM

QUOTE (UZI-I @ Jan 5 2009, 10:37)
http://www.gtamoddin...c_models_hashes

Hum Strannge.
My CreateHashTable soft missed some IDE file then ?
You should Add the ide files analyzed in your "doc"... And it'll be really useful.

i checked your hashtable and found that you read int32 instead of uint32. Hashvalues always in positive. wink.gif

warclaw
  • warclaw

    Prankster

  • BUSTED!
  • Joined: 19 Jan 2008

#20

Posted 05 January 2009 - 10:42 AM

Hi i get this error when i try to load a file what is wrong?
user posted image
By dawwe007 at 2009-01-05

Acoustik
  • Acoustik

    -> FrEnCh PlAyEr <-

  • Members
  • Joined: 19 Aug 2005

#21

Posted 05 January 2009 - 11:58 AM

It's because manhat03.wpl it's already open or it's because it's in Read Only...
Great tools Yoann wink.gif I don't forgot you for my ideas tounge.gif

SLAYERMAGGOT
  • SLAYERMAGGOT

    Stay Wild

  • Members
  • Joined: 19 Mar 2008

#22

Posted 05 January 2009 - 05:42 PM

QUOTE (warclaw @ Jan 5 2009, 11:42)
Hi i get this error when i try to load a file what is wrong?
user posted image
By dawwe007 at 2009-01-05

This file is writing protected, deactivate it icon14.gif

Intosia
  • Intosia

    I'm random! ^^

  • Members
  • Joined: 11 Dec 2008

#23

Posted 05 January 2009 - 10:48 PM

COOL! biggrin.gif

Now someone need to write a program the load the models in a 3D space biggrin.gif

Gforce
  • Gforce

    "Segregate and Rearrange" "The Hills"

  • Feroci Racing
  • Joined: 17 Sep 2003
  • United-Kingdom

#24

Posted 05 January 2009 - 10:58 PM

QUOTE (FunGt @ Jan 4 2009, 22:36)
Gforce what's the tools that gives you the coords in the top?

it's a custom asi that a friend made for me and is part of an unreleased tool, it's still very buggy and will be included with an upcoming tool when it''s finished, you'll need Alice installed to use it wink.gif

dagtafreak
  • dagtafreak

    Player Hater

  • Members
  • Joined: 25 Dec 2007

#25

Posted 05 January 2009 - 11:44 PM

THANk you so much !!!!!1 next step is to create a visual hands on program.

storm281
  • storm281

    Player Hater

  • Members
  • Joined: 12 Oct 2008

#26

Posted 06 January 2009 - 05:25 PM

Can someone post a tutorial on this please....
Im a beginner in modding. sad.gif

UZI-I
  • UZI-I

    WPL Manager...

  • Members
  • Joined: 23 Aug 2006

#27

Posted 06 January 2009 - 08:14 PM Edited by UZI-I, 06 January 2009 - 08:21 PM.

user posted image

WPL Manager
1.0.0.1
SutraPlex SoftWare

DownLoad


Up-To-Date biggrin.gif
Features Version 1.0.0.1 :
  • "GoTo Attached LOD" Button.
  • Numbered Lines.
  • "GoTo Line" Button.
  • Add Objects.
  • Duplicate Objects.
  • Delete Objects (With multiple selection too).

user posted image


user posted image


user posted image

pinky
  • pinky

    "Tooled up and chibbin' ye, ya Bass".

  • Members
  • Joined: 06 Jan 2005

#28

Posted 06 January 2009 - 08:49 PM

Nice work Uzi.
Could you add a simple search function perhaps so you can search out individual objects within the WPL files?

Creon5
  • Creon5

    Player Hater

  • Members
  • Joined: 04 Jan 2009

#29

Posted 07 January 2009 - 11:18 AM Edited by Creon5, 07 January 2009 - 11:21 AM.

How do we get rid of the protection on the files that stops us opening them, because i get errors when trying to open the files.

Im a noob help me lol


somthing to do with that magic thing?? dozingoff.gif

Acoustik
  • Acoustik

    -> FrEnCh PlAyEr <-

  • Members
  • Joined: 19 Aug 2005

#30

Posted 07 January 2009 - 12:14 PM

QUOTE (Creon5)
How do we get rid of the protection on the files that stops us opening them, because i get errors when trying to open the files.

Im a noob help me lol


somthing to do with that magic thing?? dozingoff.gif


QUOTE (Acoustik @ Jan 5 2009, 13:58)
It's because manhat03.wpl it's already open or it's because it's in Read Only...
Great tools Yoann wink.gif I don't forgot you for my ideas tounge.gif




0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users