Quantcast

Jump to content

» «
Photo

[GTAIV|REL|PRE-ALFA] Speed Meter

113 replies to this topic
warchild66
  • warchild66

    Player Hater

  • Members
  • Joined: 24 Dec 2008

#1

Posted 02 January 2009 - 03:55 PM Edited by warchild66, 07 January 2009 - 09:25 PM.

It is a basic speed meter for gta 4. You can use it with Asi loader.


i tryed to smooth it
you can change its location by arrow keys and scale +/- keys (Press F10 For Toggle)
it has RPM now.
Download 0.1.4
Download 0.1.5 Src

it's For Gta 4 (1.01) WinXP X86

Video:
user posted image

#Shake
  • #Shake

    Im B_Shake In Game

  • Members
  • Joined: 02 Jul 2007
  • Portugal

#2

Posted 02 January 2009 - 04:01 PM

can u post some screenshots?

UnknownProjects
  • UnknownProjects

    Crackhead

  • Members
  • Joined: 26 May 2008

#3

Posted 02 January 2009 - 04:15 PM

Here is a screenshot i took for you OP,
It is really nice so far, the only problem i see is that the needle is a bit jerky it does not move very smooth.
user posted image

I will try and render a video to show it in action.

Eurogeneraal
  • Eurogeneraal

    Crackhead

  • Members
  • Joined: 06 Dec 2008

#4

Posted 02 January 2009 - 04:27 PM

how did you get your game so ugly? It'd do good for my system, so please tell me biggrin.gif

HazardX
  • HazardX

    pedestrian mangler

  • Members
  • Joined: 13 Dec 2008

#5

Posted 02 January 2009 - 04:35 PM

QUOTE (Eurogeneraal @ Jan 2 2009, 16:27)
how did you get your game so ugly? It'd do good for my system, so please tell me biggrin.gif

I guess he uses a widescreen monitor as every gamer with a good taste does, nowadays. lol.gif

UnknownProjects
  • UnknownProjects

    Crackhead

  • Members
  • Joined: 26 May 2008

#6

Posted 02 January 2009 - 04:40 PM

QUOTE (Eurogeneraal @ Jan 2 2009, 16:27)
how did you get your game so ugly? It'd do good for my system, so please tell me biggrin.gif

My game isn't ugly its just the inside of the car looks like that, r* didn't do a good job on the inside textures for the vehicle since you weren't supposed to have a camera view point from there anyway.
And yes i have a 22" monitor, i play in windowed 1440x900.

Its just the .bmp i took was 3.58mb so imageshack down scaled the image to meet there requirements on file size.

lessthan3
  • lessthan3

    Intensity In Ten Cities

  • Members
  • Joined: 20 Dec 2008

#7

Posted 02 January 2009 - 04:44 PM

medium texture quality ;D

UnknownProjects
  • UnknownProjects

    Crackhead

  • Members
  • Joined: 26 May 2008

#8

Posted 02 January 2009 - 04:46 PM Edited by UnknownProjects, 02 January 2009 - 04:52 PM.

QUOTE (lessthan3 @ Jan 2 2009, 16:44)
medium texture quality ;D

Haha yesss,
i have to for my system specs,

amd athlon 64 x2 6400+ black edition
evga 8800gt superclocked
2gb g-skill ram
and im running windows xp pro sp3

But anyway not to hijack thread,
its pretty nice for pre-alpha smile.gif good work.

and nvm about the video, it seems it does not show on the screen once the video is done, i guess .asi files can't be recorded with the in game recorder, i might have to use fraps or something...

Intosia
  • Intosia

    I'm random! ^^

  • Members
  • Joined: 11 Dec 2008

#9

Posted 02 January 2009 - 04:58 PM

Wow great! I would love the know how to draw stuff ontop of the game. Could show some code snippet?

UnknownProjects
  • UnknownProjects

    Crackhead

  • Members
  • Joined: 26 May 2008

#10

Posted 02 January 2009 - 05:01 PM

Also i don't know if any other people might get the same error i did,
But you need d3dx9_39.dll in windows/system directory... I didn't so other people might not.
Here is a place to get it d3dx9_39.dll

warchild66
  • warchild66

    Player Hater

  • Members
  • Joined: 24 Dec 2008

#11

Posted 02 January 2009 - 05:21 PM

QUOTE (Intosia @ Jan 2 2009, 16:58)
Wow great! I would love the know how to draw stuff ontop of the game. Could show some code snippet?

c++ d3d hooking sample (i used it)

http://www.gamedev.n...topic_id=359794

i hooked directx9.

FunGt
  • FunGt

    GTA-Modding.com

  • Members
  • Joined: 10 Jun 2005
  • Italy

#12

Posted 02 January 2009 - 06:01 PM

Nice, could you change the position of the speedometer at bottom-right?

warchild66
  • warchild66

    Player Hater

  • Members
  • Joined: 24 Dec 2008

#13

Posted 02 January 2009 - 06:10 PM

QUOTE (FunGt @ Jan 2 2009, 18:01)
Nice, could you change the position of the speedometer at bottom-right?

it can be dragable maybe...

sjaak327
  • sjaak327

    Big Homie

  • Feroci
  • Joined: 01 Dec 2008
  • None

#14

Posted 02 January 2009 - 06:35 PM

Is this supposed to be working on a X64 system, putting the asi into GTAIV leads to crash just before the copyright screen on Vista X64.


TTKRickJames
  • TTKRickJames

    (TTK)RickJames

  • Members
  • Joined: 08 May 2008

#15

Posted 02 January 2009 - 07:08 PM

QUOTE (sjaak327 @ Jan 2 2009, 13:35)
Is this supposed to be working on a X64 system, putting the asi into GTAIV leads to crash just before the copyright screen on Vista X64.

exactly the same for me. Vista 64, game crashes right before legal screen.

Alexander Blade
  • Alexander Blade

    Come As You Are

  • Members
  • Joined: 05 Nov 2006
  • None

#16

Posted 02 January 2009 - 08:59 PM

2warchild66 : if u are using not recalculated address vista will crash because it loads GTAIV.exe with a different image base (XP loads only at 0x400000)

btw nice speedometer !!11oneoneone biggrin.gif

aceship
  • aceship

    Just An Indonesian Scripter

  • Members
  • Joined: 20 Dec 2008

#17

Posted 03 January 2009 - 01:16 AM

Hey , i want to make a teleport to waypoint with alice, how to do it?
I Try
GET_MAP_AREA_FROM_COORDS
To Get the Map coordinate but nothing done, i seen like this
6,1230123
5,14341234
1,2342344
On Alice.log, i think its not the map coordinates , are there any help to
get a map coordinate(In The Map Waypoint)?

UltimateGTR
  • UltimateGTR

    Trick

  • Members
  • Joined: 17 May 2007
  • None

#18

Posted 03 January 2009 - 04:16 AM

This ASI seems won't work on Vista x64 system, my game crashed before the legal screen, can you fix that?

UnknownProjects
  • UnknownProjects

    Crackhead

  • Members
  • Joined: 26 May 2008

#19

Posted 03 January 2009 - 04:17 AM

Hey could you also make one with out the teleport feature and with out the godmode,
Just like have the speedometer... that would be nice cause i already have a thing for godmode and i don't need to teleport anywhere.

xnicx
  • xnicx

    From the depths of hell i climb, and the devil follows behind me

  • Members
  • Joined: 25 Apr 2007

#20

Posted 03 January 2009 - 06:08 AM

i cannot get this to work at all on 32 bit vista

TTKRickJames
  • TTKRickJames

    (TTK)RickJames

  • Members
  • Joined: 08 May 2008

#21

Posted 03 January 2009 - 07:36 AM

QUOTE (xnicx @ Jan 3 2009, 01:08)
i cannot get this to work at all on 32 bit vista

apperently it doesnt work on Vista period. See Alexander Blade's post above....

2warchild66 : if u are using not recalculated address vista will crash because it loads GTAIV.exe with a different image base (XP loads only at 0x400000)

btw nice speedometer !!11oneoneone colgate.gif

warchild66
  • warchild66

    Player Hater

  • Members
  • Joined: 24 Dec 2008

#22

Posted 03 January 2009 - 09:13 AM Edited by warchild66, 03 January 2009 - 09:21 AM.

QUOTE (aceship @ Jan 3 2009, 01:16)
Hey , i want to make a teleport to waypoint with alice, how to do it?
I Try
GET_MAP_AREA_FROM_COORDS
To Get the Map coordinate but nothing done, i seen like this
6,1230123
5,14341234
1,2342344
On Alice.log, i think its not the map coordinates , are there any help to
get a map coordinate(In The Map Waypoint)?



The function From IDA
CODE

int __cdecl GET_BLIP_COORDS(int a1, int a2)  //0x00A0C430
{
 int v2; // eax@1
 int result; // eax@5

 v2 = sub_7B53E0(a1);
 if ( v2 < 0 )
 {
   result = a2;
   __asm
   {
     xorps   xmm0, xmm0
     movss   dword ptr [eax+8], xmm0
     movss   dword ptr [eax+4], xmm0
     movss   dword ptr [eax], xmm0
   }
 }
 else
 {
   _EAX = dword_FB1AF0[v2];
   if ( *(_BYTE *)(_EAX + 8) )
   {
     __asm
     {
       movss   xmm0, dword ptr [eax+30h]
       movss   xmm1, dword ptr [eax+34h]
       movss   xmm2, dword ptr [eax+38h]
     }
   }
   else
   {
     __asm
     {
       movss   xmm0, dword ptr [eax+1Ch]
       movss   xmm1, dword ptr [eax+20h]
       xorps   xmm2, xmm2
     }
   }
   result = a2;
   __asm
   {
     movss   dword ptr [eax], xmm0
     movss   xmm0, [esp+10h+var_4]
     movss   dword ptr [eax+4], xmm1
     movss   dword ptr [eax+8], xmm2
     movss   dword ptr [eax+0Ch], xmm0
   }
 }
 return result;
}



CODE

   int const *Blips = (int*)0x00FB1AF0;   //Blips On The Map
   isWpOn = false;

   for(int j = 0; j<50; j++)           //I dont know the limit of the array...
   {
       if(Blips[j] != 0)
       {
               Wpx = *(float*)(Blips[j] + 0x30);
               Wpy = *(float*)(Blips[j] + 0x34);
               Wpz = *(float*)(Blips[j] + 0x38);
       }

       if(Wpz == 0) break;        //It is waypoint. Maybe better solution like blip name.
   }

   if(isWpOn) PrintText(m_font, "Press F12 For Teleport (%d, %d, %d)", (int)Wpx, (int)Wpy, (int)Wpz); //It is my  function to write text to screen.



and i am hooked directx9 vista using directx10.

TTKRickJames
  • TTKRickJames

    (TTK)RickJames

  • Members
  • Joined: 08 May 2008

#23

Posted 03 January 2009 - 09:39 AM

QUOTE (warchild66 @ Jan 3 2009, 04:13)
and i am hooked directx9 vista using directx10.

Does this mean we Vista x64 users should be able to use this?
And I was under the impression that GTA IV is DX9...

warchild66
  • warchild66

    Player Hater

  • Members
  • Joined: 24 Dec 2008

#24

Posted 03 January 2009 - 09:47 AM

QUOTE (TTKRickJames @ Jan 3 2009, 09:39)
QUOTE (warchild66 @ Jan 3 2009, 04:13)
and i am hooked directx9 vista using directx10.

Does this mean we Vista x64 users should be able to use this?
And I was under the impression that GTA IV is DX9...

i dont know why it is not run on vista. i compiled with Microsoft DirectX SDK (August 2008)\x64

i am using recalculated addresses.

TTKRickJames
  • TTKRickJames

    (TTK)RickJames

  • Members
  • Joined: 08 May 2008

#25

Posted 03 January 2009 - 09:48 AM Edited by TTKRickJames, 03 January 2009 - 09:50 AM.

QUOTE (warchild66 @ Jan 3 2009, 04:47)
QUOTE (TTKRickJames @ Jan 3 2009, 09:39)
QUOTE (warchild66 @ Jan 3 2009, 04:13)
and i am hooked directx9 vista using directx10.

Does this mean we Vista x64 users should be able to use this?
And I was under the impression that GTA IV is DX9...

i dont know why it is not run on vista. i compiled with Microsoft DirectX SDK (August 2008)\x64

i am using recalculated addresses.

i downloaded again, and am trying that Dx file someone else posted , will post back either way.

UPDATE: still doesn't work. oh well. Cant wait till it is working though.

This is number 1 on my most wanted mods list.

Keep up the good work.

xnicx
  • xnicx

    From the depths of hell i climb, and the devil follows behind me

  • Members
  • Joined: 25 Apr 2007

#26

Posted 04 January 2009 - 06:19 AM

QUOTE (TTKRickJames @ Jan 3 2009, 19:48)
QUOTE (warchild66 @ Jan 3 2009, 04:47)
QUOTE (TTKRickJames @ Jan 3 2009, 09:39)
QUOTE (warchild66 @ Jan 3 2009, 04:13)
and i am hooked directx9 vista using directx10.

Does this mean we Vista x64 users should be able to use this?
And I was under the impression that GTA IV is DX9...

i dont know why it is not run on vista. i compiled with Microsoft DirectX SDK (August 2008)\x64

i am using recalculated addresses.

i downloaded again, and am trying that Dx file someone else posted , will post back either way.

UPDATE: still doesn't work. oh well. Cant wait till it is working though.

This is number 1 on my most wanted mods list.

Keep up the good work.

yeah i tried that too, and i agree it is No 1 on my most wanted list as well.

aceship
  • aceship

    Just An Indonesian Scripter

  • Members
  • Joined: 20 Dec 2008

#27

Posted 04 January 2009 - 10:32 PM

QUOTE (warchild66 @ Jan 3 2009, 09:13)
QUOTE (aceship @ Jan 3 2009, 01:16)
Hey , i want to make a teleport to waypoint with alice, how to do it?
I Try
GET_MAP_AREA_FROM_COORDS
To Get the Map coordinate but nothing done, i seen like this
6,1230123
5,14341234
1,2342344
On Alice.log, i think its not the map coordinates , are there any help to
get a map coordinate(In The Map Waypoint)?



The function From IDA
CODE

int __cdecl GET_BLIP_COORDS(int a1, int a2) //0x00A0C430
{
int v2; // eax@1
int result; // eax@5

v2 = sub_7B53E0(a1);
if ( v2 < 0 )
{
result = a2;
__asm
{
xorps xmm0, xmm0
movss dword ptr [eax+8], xmm0
movss dword ptr [eax+4], xmm0
movss dword ptr [eax], xmm0
}
}
else
{
_EAX = dword_FB1AF0[v2];
if ( *(_BYTE *)(_EAX + 8) )
{
__asm
{
movss xmm0, dword ptr [eax+30h]
movss xmm1, dword ptr [eax+34h]
movss xmm2, dword ptr [eax+38h]
}
}
else
{
__asm
{
movss xmm0, dword ptr [eax+1Ch]
movss xmm1, dword ptr [eax+20h]
xorps xmm2, xmm2
}
}
result = a2;
__asm
{
movss dword ptr [eax], xmm0
movss xmm0, [esp+10h+var_4]
movss dword ptr [eax+4], xmm1
movss dword ptr [eax+8], xmm2
movss dword ptr [eax+0Ch], xmm0
}
}
return result;
}



CODE

   int const *Blips = (int*)0x00FB1AF0;   //Blips On The Map
   isWpOn = false;

   for(int j = 0; j<50; j++)           //I dont know the limit of the array...
   {
       if(Blips[j] != 0)
       {
               Wpx = *(float*)(Blips[j] + 0x30);
               Wpy = *(float*)(Blips[j] + 0x34);
               Wpz = *(float*)(Blips[j] + 0x38);
       }

       if(Wpz == 0) break;        //It is waypoint. Maybe better solution like blip name.
   }

   if(isWpOn) PrintText(m_font, "Press F12 For Teleport (%d, %d, %d)", (int)Wpx, (int)Wpy, (int)Wpz); //It is my  function to write text to screen.



and i am hooked directx9 vista using directx10.

I don understand it,

UnknownProjects
  • UnknownProjects

    Crackhead

  • Members
  • Joined: 26 May 2008

#28

Posted 04 January 2009 - 11:00 PM

I run it on XP and i needed that dx file i posted to get mine to work, cause an error box came up saying my pc didn't have that .dll file...
So i have no idea if that will make in work in vista sooo idk.

TTKRickJames
  • TTKRickJames

    (TTK)RickJames

  • Members
  • Joined: 08 May 2008

#29

Posted 05 January 2009 - 09:12 AM

With the latest version i can put the asi in the GTA IV folder and my game doesnt crash anymore, but no speedo suicidal.gif

warchild66
  • warchild66

    Player Hater

  • Members
  • Joined: 24 Dec 2008

#30

Posted 05 January 2009 - 09:15 AM

i can put a logger to log steps.




1 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 1 guests, 0 anonymous users