Quantcast

Jump to content

» «
Photo

GTA 4 PC Freezes on loading screen

13 replies to this topic
ashourism
  • ashourism

    Player Hater

  • Members
  • Joined: 01 Jan 2009

#1

Posted 02 January 2009 - 12:34 PM

Hi
i got a problem that GTA IV crashed after rockstar trademark screen so i did a reinstall on another drive and now it works

the link to my first problem : http://www.gtaforums...howtopic=389287

now i press start (with or without profile created tried both offline and online) it just shows pictures of people with music then a loading screen appear writing on the right bottom section of the screen "Loading" with no profile or "Starting a new game" when a profile is chosen.

My PC specs:
Intel Core2Duo e6300 1.86GHz
2GB DDR2 Ram
nVidia GeForce 8400 SE
Msi p965 neo mobo
250 GB Sata 2 HDD

I meet all requirements (xp sp3 , .net framework 3.5) and everything whats the problem?

please help me guys

ashourism
  • ashourism

    Player Hater

  • Members
  • Joined: 01 Jan 2009

#2

Posted 02 January 2009 - 12:36 PM

N.B i tried leaving the pc up all night didn't work too it just keep loading.

ashourism
  • ashourism

    Player Hater

  • Members
  • Joined: 01 Jan 2009

#3

Posted 03 January 2009 - 09:01 AM

any help plz?

One-time
  • One-time

    One-man show

  • Members
  • Joined: 11 Jul 2008

#4

Posted 03 January 2009 - 09:51 AM

QUOTE (ashourism @ Jan 2 2009, 19:34)
I meet all requirements

You don't.

ashourism
  • ashourism

    Player Hater

  • Members
  • Joined: 01 Jan 2009

#5

Posted 03 January 2009 - 10:52 PM

Which requirements you think i don't meet?

the game works on my friends pc with dual core and 1 GB Rams!!!!

FRAGEYE
  • FRAGEYE

    Rat

  • Members
  • Joined: 28 Dec 2008

#6

Posted 03 January 2009 - 11:43 PM Edited by FRAGEYE, 03 January 2009 - 11:47 PM.

You need to find a driver what runs well for your 8400. Most drivers will be cra for it. Luck of the draw really. Try random drivers out. It will work with a good driver. Makes the difference of it loading or not I had the 180.84 drivers but gta 4 wouldn't load with them so i am using dfferent drivers now and it works a treat.

Also when you get it to run overclck cpu and gpu, it will give you a few frames more maybe and run in performance mode. Use rivatuner to oveclock gpu, but tae it very staedy about 30-40 mhz on core clock and memory clock.

ashourism
  • ashourism

    Player Hater

  • Members
  • Joined: 01 Jan 2009

#7

Posted 04 January 2009 - 10:29 AM

Thanks for your help

but the problem the i don't even get into the game + in the options menu it tells me that it takes 240 mbs out of 450 mbs in the resources i set everything to low graphics and still nothing helps tried patching and everything.

about the drivers i don't know how should i try different drivers?
nVidia website only gives the latest driver i can't get old ones i think

<Floyd>
  • <Floyd>

    GTA Modder

  • Members
  • Joined: 07 Oct 2008

#8

Posted 04 January 2009 - 10:48 AM

QUOTE
Thanks for your help

but the problem the i don't even get into the game + in the options menu it tells me that it takes 240 mbs out of 450 mbs in the resources i set everything to low graphics and still nothing helps tried patching and everything.

about the drivers i don't know how should i try different drivers?
nVidia website only gives the latest driver i can't get old ones i think


Do you get the message for Games for Windows Live? before loading screens!!! confused.gif

ashourism
  • ashourism

    Player Hater

  • Members
  • Joined: 01 Jan 2009

#9

Posted 05 January 2009 - 09:12 AM

Yes i get the message and i created an account but still not working

ashourism
  • ashourism

    Player Hater

  • Members
  • Joined: 01 Jan 2009

#10

Posted 06 January 2009 - 06:58 PM

Well I Got it fixed just uninstalled it made a disk defragmenet and reinstalled patched and works but only on 8.5 FPS sad.gif my vga card is too bad i'll try to get one of those on the 9xxx series maybe it will make it work better
however thanks for all

Uncle Uuen
  • Uncle Uuen

    Player Hater

  • Members
  • Joined: 06 Jan 2009

#11

Posted 06 January 2009 - 08:31 PM

I also am haveing this problem.. It played at first then after i update LIVE like hte game meakes me it just shows the charators from the game with the load music.. then after the music runs out it just keeps showing the loading graphics of the people (Bosses) in the game as it loads FOREVER lol

Im so pissed cuz it works fine for awhile the locks up.. uningstall.. then it works for a while after reinstall but then it stops and loads fdor evevr and never starts again

frodo baggins
  • frodo baggins

    Ring Bearer

  • Members
  • Joined: 04 Jan 2009

#12

Posted 07 January 2009 - 06:38 PM Edited by frodo baggins, 07 January 2009 - 06:41 PM.

ah i was gonna suggest something but read you fixed it, nvm

ELCO
  • ELCO

    Player Hater

  • Members
  • Joined: 13 Feb 2010

#13

Posted 19 May 2010 - 03:32 PM

I have not got that problem, but a similar one.

It starts loading with the pictures of people and music, and then keeps doing that forever, just a loop of the pictures again and again etc...

The music eventually stops but the pictures just keep on rolling.


When I take my commandline.txt file out of the GTA IV Directory, then it loads, but I need the commandline in it, So Im not sure whats happening... confused.gif

mkey82
  • mkey82

    Keep riding hard, son

  • Members
  • Joined: 14 Feb 2008

#14

Posted 19 May 2010 - 07:42 PM

Which commandlines are you using? Create a new commandline.txt file. Turn off v-sync.




1 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 1 guests, 0 anonymous users