Quantcast

Jump to content

» «
Photo

[IDEA] Toggle mouth movements

6 replies to this topic
The0
  • The0

    Rat

  • Members
  • Joined: 17 Dec 2008

#1

Posted 02 January 2009 - 02:10 AM

I think it would be a good idea if there was a way to make Niko move his mouth when a button is pressed so if somone wants to make a video with voiceovers, it doesn't look so weird. Maybe just make it so you hit a button and it makes him say one of his recorded sayings at random, just so he's at least moving his mouth when you add voiceovers.

L0uNGeR
  • L0uNGeR

    Ya, that's what I said.

  • Members
  • Joined: 03 Dec 2008

#2

Posted 02 January 2009 - 02:46 AM

In LUA:

SAY_AMBIENT_SPEECH=5, False
SAY_AMBIENT_SPEECH_WITH_VOICE=6, False

Should be something like this, though we cannot push strings yet.
I found this in "common\data\cdimages\script.img\vendor.sco".
CODE
SAY_AMBIENT_SPEECH(sub_293(), "GENERIC_BUY", 1, 1, 0);

"sub_293()" is probably Player ID.

SlingShotUK
  • SlingShotUK

    GTA Collector and fan since 2001

  • Members
  • Joined: 20 Nov 2008

#3

Posted 03 January 2009 - 01:29 AM

Massive +1 on being able to get Niko to say things on command.

It would be fantastic to be able to bind various phrases to hotkeys. That would be incredible for videos as we would be able to trigger a cool phrase at the exact moment required. E.G: "I've had enough of this sh*t" etc..

I do hope we can get this working in the next version of Alice..

The0
  • The0

    Rat

  • Members
  • Joined: 17 Dec 2008

#4

Posted 03 January 2009 - 04:00 AM

QUOTE (L0uNGeR @ Jan 2 2009, 02:46)
In LUA:

SAY_AMBIENT_SPEECH=5, False
SAY_AMBIENT_SPEECH_WITH_VOICE=6, False

Should be something like this, though we cannot push strings yet.
I found this in "common\data\cdimages\script.img\vendor.sco".
CODE
SAY_AMBIENT_SPEECH(sub_293(), "GENERIC_BUY", 1, 1, 0);

"sub_293()" is probably Player ID.

Forgive my ignorance, but I don't know scripting very well. Could you put this in a full script that I can copy and use? That would help me immensely.

L0uNGeR
  • L0uNGeR

    Ya, that's what I said.

  • Members
  • Joined: 03 Dec 2008

#5

Posted 03 January 2009 - 05:05 AM

QUOTE (The0 @ Jan 3 2009, 05:00)
QUOTE (L0uNGeR @ Jan 2 2009, 02:46)
In LUA:

SAY_AMBIENT_SPEECH=5, False
SAY_AMBIENT_SPEECH_WITH_VOICE=6, False

Should be something like this, though we cannot push strings yet.
I found this in "common\data\cdimages\script.img\vendor.sco".
CODE
SAY_AMBIENT_SPEECH(sub_293(), "GENERIC_BUY", 1, 1, 0);

"sub_293()" is probably Player ID.

Forgive my ignorance, but I don't know scripting very well. Could you put this in a full script that I can copy and use? That would help me immensely.

I never said I have it working, I just posted some info so people who want this ability know where to look.

The0
  • The0

    Rat

  • Members
  • Joined: 17 Dec 2008

#6

Posted 03 January 2009 - 05:57 AM

QUOTE (L0uNGeR @ Jan 3 2009, 05:05)
QUOTE (The0 @ Jan 3 2009, 05:00)
QUOTE (L0uNGeR @ Jan 2 2009, 02:46)
In LUA:

SAY_AMBIENT_SPEECH=5, False
SAY_AMBIENT_SPEECH_WITH_VOICE=6, False

Should be something like this, though we cannot push strings yet.
I found this in "common\data\cdimages\script.img\vendor.sco".
CODE
SAY_AMBIENT_SPEECH(sub_293(), "GENERIC_BUY", 1, 1, 0);

"sub_293()" is probably Player ID.

Forgive my ignorance, but I don't know scripting very well. Could you put this in a full script that I can copy and use? That would help me immensely.

I never said I have it working, I just posted some info so people who want this ability know where to look.

Oh sorry, Slingshot's post kinda made it sound like it was up and working.

C06alt
  • C06alt

    Street Cat

  • Members
  • Joined: 08 Aug 2005

#7

Posted 03 January 2009 - 06:03 AM Edited by C06alt, 03 January 2009 - 06:28 AM.

Dont forget triggering a hole host of animations for machinima on command will be possible also with strings.

CODE
TASK_PLAY_ANIM_WITH_FLAGS(0, "LIE_ON_BED_R", L[197], 4.0f, 0, 160);




0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users