Quantcast

Jump to content

» «
Photo

[REL|GTAIV] XLiveLess

951 replies to this topic
vrbaa007
  • vrbaa007

    Player Hater

  • New Members
  • Joined: 04 Mar 2016
  • Bosnia-and-Herzegovina

#931

Posted 04 March 2016 - 10:24 AM

Hello :)

Please, can anyone help me , my gta iv single player works, but multiplayer is not responding...
Please help, ty :)


B Dawg
  • B Dawg

    The Mystic Peephole

  • Members
  • Joined: 15 Dec 2008
  • Bosnia-and-Herzegovina

#932

Posted 04 March 2016 - 12:35 PM Edited by B Dawg, 04 March 2016 - 12:45 PM.

Xliveless disables GFWL, meaning it disables Multiplayer as well.

Delete or move xlive.dll elsewhere to play Multiplayer.

  • Blackbird88 and Sweet Bellic like this

karenjan99
  • karenjan99

    Player Hater

  • Members
  • Joined: 12 Mar 2016
  • Armenia

#933

Posted 12 March 2016 - 05:34 PM

hi guys anyone can help? where i must copy this file savetogamefolder.dll to change save game path? im use clean version of gta 4 only with razor crack and xliveless

thanks


JohnStarlight
  • JohnStarlight

    Player Hater

  • New Members
  • Joined: 05 Jul 2016
  • Australia

#934

Posted 05 July 2016 - 12:14 PM

guys, i had the same problem, i just replaced my file with this one http://fix4dll.com/xlive_dll and the problem was solved, you welcome


123iamking
  • 123iamking

    Who am I?

  • Members
  • Joined: 21 Jan 2011
  • None

#935

Posted 06 August 2016 - 03:44 AM Edited by 123iamking, 06 August 2016 - 03:47 AM.

I tried to use the LAN multiplayer function - it's LAN so it's totally private & not consider cheating, but I always got disconnect session message. Is there anyway I can use LAN feature with xliveless?

Edit: Oh, I think maybe because xliveless disable loggin so LAN feature can't be used as well. But still, Is there anyway?


gamer1997
  • gamer1997

    Player Hater

  • Members
  • Joined: 16 Aug 2016
  • Australia

#936

Posted 16 August 2016 - 02:23 PM

i'm having trouble getting this working i'm on windows 10 i extracted xlive.dll to game folder and i'v got the steam version i get the social club login i click play offline and the game won't open up how do i fix this


gamer1997
  • gamer1997

    Player Hater

  • Members
  • Joined: 16 Aug 2016
  • Australia

#937

Posted 17 August 2016 - 06:01 AM

and i have episodes from liberty city working but can't get iv working


MrJanitor_
  • MrJanitor_

    Player Hater

  • Members
  • Joined: 15 Oct 2016
  • Brazil

#938

Posted 22 October 2016 - 01:42 AM

Hey, can someone help me? Once I take it to my GTA's folder or System32, the game works perfectly, but I can't log in LIVE, if I don't take it to my GTA's folder or System32 the game doesn't open, why that happens?


B Dawg
  • B Dawg

    The Mystic Peephole

  • Members
  • Joined: 15 Dec 2008
  • Bosnia-and-Herzegovina

#939

Posted 22 October 2016 - 09:35 AM

The whole point of XLiveless is disabling LIVE. Why the game won't open for you without it, I don't know.

  • Blackbird88 likes this

MrJanitor_
  • MrJanitor_

    Player Hater

  • Members
  • Joined: 15 Oct 2016
  • Brazil

#940

Posted 22 October 2016 - 02:29 PM

The whole point of XLiveless is disabling LIVE. Why the game won't open for you without it, I don't know.

I think it's because this XLiveless is modded. If I install Games for windows live the game will works? I'll try it and type details here.


hoXiu
  • hoXiu

    While we wait for this politician, I will go for a swim

  • Members
  • Joined: 13 Feb 2016
  • Poland

#941

Posted 22 October 2016 - 03:12 PM

If you're on Windows 10 the game won't start without xliveless because GFWL is not supported on that OS.


MrJanitor_
  • MrJanitor_

    Player Hater

  • Members
  • Joined: 15 Oct 2016
  • Brazil

#942

Posted 22 October 2016 - 03:19 PM

If you're on Windows 10 the game won't start without xliveless because GFWL is not supported on that OS.

I'm using windows 8.1, a few days ago I was using windows 10, but now i'm using 8.1 @[email protected] I'll try to install GFWL.


ClaudeTheMan
  • ClaudeTheMan

    Crackhead

  • Members
  • Joined: 14 Dec 2005

#943

Posted 17 November 2016 - 08:52 AM

Thank you


Monkeypolice188
  • Monkeypolice188

    Square Civilian

  • Members
  • Joined: 01 Sep 2015
  • United-Kingdom

#944

Posted 30 November 2016 - 04:47 PM

Inserting xlive.dll into my files seems to cure the WTV270 problem (understandable), but the game doesn't launch at all. I've removed my ASIloader, same situation.


Marcin6
  • Marcin6

    Hustler

  • Members
  • Joined: 18 Jul 2007
  • Poland

#945

Posted 30 November 2016 - 09:51 PM

Yeah today`s patch broke the game.


zanesix
  • zanesix

    Stupid Malaka

  • Members
  • Joined: 02 May 2015
  • United-States

#946

Posted 30 November 2016 - 10:27 PM

Xlive working fine over here.


ThirteenAG
  • ThirteenAG

    Gangsta

  • Feroci
  • Joined: 29 Dec 2008
  • None
  • Contribution Award [Mods]

#947

Posted 01 December 2016 - 11:36 AM

I didn't want to update xliveless directly, so instead I made a separate asi file that should work with any game version and patch exe specific stuff that xliveless supposed to patch.
Download here: https://bitbucket.or...addon/downloads
Also, latest release of UAL can be xliveless, just put dinput8.dll to IV/EFLC folder, rename to xlive.dll and it's done. That's how I tested xlivelessaddon anyway.
  • Blackbird88, Jitnaught, KELASHI and 2 others like this

Jitnaught
  • Jitnaught

    ✰✰✰✰✰✰

  • Members
  • Joined: 24 Aug 2013
  • United-States

#948

Posted 01 December 2016 - 03:58 PM

I didn't want to update xliveless directly, so instead I made a separate asi file that should work with any game version and patch exe specific stuff that xliveless supposed to patch.
Download here: https://bitbucket.or...addon/downloads
Also, latest release of UAL can be xliveless, just put dinput8.dll to IV/EFLC folder, rename to xlive.dll and it's done. That's how I tested xlivelessaddon anyway.

Awesome, thanks!


65536
  • 65536

    Prankster

  • Members
  • Joined: 07 Sep 2012
  • Bulgaria

#949

Posted 13 December 2016 - 07:18 PM Edited by 65536, 13 December 2016 - 07:25 PM.

Help! I've installed the new patch on GTA EFLC and now I cannot find the new path for save games for Windows 7. I have a 100% savegame but new patch doesn't recognize it. I found a path for the new patch here http://gtaforums.com...entry1069239191 but it appears is for newer OSes - Windows 8.1 or 10, as I cannot find that folder anywhere on my PC (the game is installed on D:\ drive). I tried several locations and the game still only loads a new game! Please say the new setting / save game location for the 1.1.3.0 version for Windows 7 please! (For now I simply cannot find it at all).  :facedesk:


Blackbird88
  • Blackbird88

    DualShock 3 Buttons EVERYWHERE

  • Members
  • Joined: 21 Jul 2008
  • Czech-Republic

#950

Posted 13 December 2016 - 07:29 PM

Help! I've installed the new patch on GTA EFLC and now I cannot find the new path for save games for Windows 7. I have a 100% savegame but new patch doesn't recognize it. I found a path for the new patch here http://gtaforums.com...entry1069239191 but it appears is for newer OSes - Windows 8.1 or 10, as I cannot find that folder anywhere on my PC (the game is installed on D:\ drive). I tried several locations and the game still only loads a new game! Please say the new setting / save game location for the 1.1.3.0 version for Windows 7 please! (For now I simply cannot find it at all).  :facedesk:

Did you even read the posts above? Get XlivelessAddon from the bitbucket and use it alongside original xliveless.


65536
  • 65536

    Prankster

  • Members
  • Joined: 07 Sep 2012
  • Bulgaria

#951

Posted 13 December 2016 - 07:40 PM Edited by 65536, 13 December 2016 - 07:40 PM.

Oh, thanks! Now I launched the game again with XLIvelessAddon.asi and its ini placed and it was recognized the 100% savegame for TBoGT this time! Thanks again!  :music:  :sigh:

 

I hope this post to be useful for someone else who have troubles to load their savegames in latest patch 1.1.3.0 for Episodes From Liberty City. Savegames for TLaD and TBoGT are located where are GTA IV ones - Documents\Rockstar Games\GTA IV (NOT the "TBoGT" folder!)\savegames\SGTA4?? (where ?? are is a number from 00 to 11).


xXAlduin99
  • xXAlduin99

    Player Hater

  • Members
  • Joined: 23 Mar 2015
  • Germany

#952

Posted 31 May 2017 - 06:35 PM

hello,

i have the steam version of EFLC (i also have GTA IV, but the CD version)

i'm using this: http://www.gtavision...ownload&id=2914(i think this is the same xliveless like in this thread)

 

and i have a strange problem: if its not scripted by an mission (ONLY forced), i can't get any wanted level. not even with the raise wanted level cheat. i only have wanted level in missions, where the wanted level is forced and can't be changed. and this makes me sad, because.. its a stupid bug.

 

and no, i'm not using other cheats/trainer. (i try to install the simple native trainer, but the trainer/asi loader is not working at all so i cant use that thing, sadly.)

 

and no, I will NOT downgrade my game. never ever.

 

can anyone explain this to me or help me to fix that on other ways?

 

and btw: i'm german, don't blame me for my weird english please haha





4 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 4 guests, 0 anonymous users