Quantcast

Jump to content

» «
Photo

[REL] OpenIV (including openFormats)

2,844 replies to this topic
axel2962
  • axel2962

    Player Hater

  • Members
  • Joined: 26 Sep 2012

#1861

Posted 26 September 2012 - 11:30 PM

I get the following errors when trying to edit playerped.rpf user posted image

And if I try to reopen playerped.rpf I get a


user posted image

GooD-NTS
  • GooD-NTS

    OpenIV lead developer

  • Members
  • Joined: 03 May 2008
  • Russia
  • Best Tool 2012 [OpenIV]

#1862

Posted 27 September 2012 - 04:21 AM

Yet another hotfix released for OpenIV 1.2. Run OpenIV for getting update.

@axel2962 thanks for the report.

axel2962
  • axel2962

    Player Hater

  • Members
  • Joined: 26 Sep 2012

#1863

Posted 27 September 2012 - 05:09 AM

QUOTE (GooD-NTS @ Thursday, Sep 27 2012, 04:21)
Yet another hotfix released for OpenIV 1.2. Run OpenIV for getting update.

@axel2962 thanks for the report.

Surprisingly enough, the recent update has fixed my problem xD

quechus13
  • quechus13

    Boss

  • Members
  • Joined: 19 Dec 2008
  • None

#1864

Posted 29 September 2012 - 05:45 AM

Is it possible to edit muzzle flashes textures now?
or create custom ones yet?

Thanks!

GooD-NTS
  • GooD-NTS

    OpenIV lead developer

  • Members
  • Joined: 03 May 2008
  • Russia
  • Best Tool 2012 [OpenIV]

#1865

Posted 29 September 2012 - 02:32 PM

QUOTE (quechus13 @ Saturday, Sep 29 2012, 09:45)
Is it possible to edit muzzle flashes textures now?
or create custom ones yet?

No.
Muzzle flashes textures are in gta_core.wpfl and .wpfl is one of the most complicated resource in RAGE. Also it not researched well now.
I don't think it ever will be possible with OpenIV.

Limiter
  • Limiter

    GTA Modder

  • Members
  • Joined: 03 Dec 2010
  • Canada

#1866

Posted 30 September 2012 - 05:44 AM

This might be weird to ask,

But can anyone provide a link to Open IV 0.9.3?

My version of GIMS only works with Open IV 0.9.3 (approx). I can't use new GIMS because I tried it and it doesn't work on my 3ds max 2009 SP1. I don't intend to get Max 2012 just to get GIMS to work.

Please provide a link. Otherwise it will be difficult to continue my mod.

I thank you for this great tool. I look forward to a reply.

Regards,

Limiter

quechus13
  • quechus13

    Boss

  • Members
  • Joined: 19 Dec 2008
  • None

#1867

Posted 30 September 2012 - 06:11 AM

QUOTE (GooD-NTS @ Saturday, Sep 29 2012, 14:32)
QUOTE (quechus13 @ Saturday, Sep 29 2012, 09:45)
Is it possible to edit muzzle flashes textures now?
or create custom ones yet?

No.
Muzzle flashes textures are in gta_core.wpfl and .wpfl is one of the most complicated resource in RAGE. Also it not researched well now.
I don't think it ever will be possible with OpenIV.

dammit oh well.

Thanks sad.gif

GooD-NTS
  • GooD-NTS

    OpenIV lead developer

  • Members
  • Joined: 03 May 2008
  • Russia
  • Best Tool 2012 [OpenIV]

#1868

Posted 30 September 2012 - 03:13 PM

QUOTE (Limiter @ Sunday, Sep 30 2012, 09:44)
But can anyone provide a link to Open IV 0.9.3?

Since 0.9.3 version OpenIV uses auto-update, so all version now updates to the latest one. Also OpenIV 0.9.3 was distributed by Web installer, so here is no complete archive.
I'm sorry but here is no way to use old OpenIV version.

Garju67
  • Garju67

    Soldier

  • Members
  • Joined: 10 Jul 2011

#1869

Posted 30 September 2012 - 03:17 PM

QUOTE (Limiter @ Sunday, Sep 30 2012, 07:44)
This might be weird to ask,

But can anyone provide a link to Open IV 0.9.3?

My version of GIMS only works with Open IV 0.9.3 (approx). I can't use new GIMS because I tried it and it doesn't work on my 3ds max 2009 SP1. I don't intend to get Max 2012 just to get GIMS to work.

Please provide a link. Otherwise it will be difficult to continue my mod.

I thank you for this great tool. I look forward to a reply.

Regards,

Limiter

I have the 0.9.1 and the 0.9.2 version if you want. smile.gif

nine30
  • nine30

    Mark Chump

  • Members
  • Joined: 16 Jul 2011

#1870

Posted 30 September 2012 - 03:26 PM

Hi Good,

one question, i didnt read all pages, are you able to extract models from MP3, i mean Sao Paulo and its caracters ?

if not yet, will you do it ? I saw that the city look likes detailled... smile.gif this is interesting...

Good job for Open IV

GooD-NTS
  • GooD-NTS

    OpenIV lead developer

  • Members
  • Joined: 03 May 2008
  • Russia
  • Best Tool 2012 [OpenIV]

#1871

Posted 30 September 2012 - 03:31 PM

QUOTE (nine30 @ Sunday, Sep 30 2012, 19:26)
one question, i didnt read all pages, are you able to extract models from MP3, i mean Sao Paulo and its caracters ?
if not yet, will you do it ? I saw that the city look likes detailled... smile.gif this is interesting...

You can extract models files, but you can't open it or export to 3Ds Max.
We will do this later in future, I can't tell when exactly.

nine30
  • nine30

    Mark Chump

  • Members
  • Joined: 16 Jul 2011

#1872

Posted 30 September 2012 - 03:47 PM

QUOTE (GooD-NTS @ Sunday, Sep 30 2012, 15:31)
QUOTE (nine30 @ Sunday, Sep 30 2012, 19:26)
one question, i didnt read all pages, are you able to extract models from MP3, i mean Sao Paulo and its caracters ?
if not yet, will you do it ? I saw that the city look likes detailled... smile.gif this is interesting...

You can extract models files, but you can't open it or export to 3Ds Max.
We will do this later in future, I can't tell when exactly.

thx, Good luck !

as programmer do you know how can or is there any tool to open asset_p.dat file from midnight club II its an rockstar games but completly different from rage...

Limiter
  • Limiter

    GTA Modder

  • Members
  • Joined: 03 Dec 2010
  • Canada

#1873

Posted 30 September 2012 - 07:39 PM

Thanks garju, but i have 0.9.2 and it doesn't work with my gims.

The gims I have is from November 7, 2011. (The one specifically built for open iv 0.9.3.)

To Good NTS: Two question for you...

1. Why can't you keep a version of manual install like before 0.9.3? Some people do not update Gims because their system cannot really run max 2012 efficiently (32 bit system). But can run max 2009 very well.

It sounds weird to create an auto installer as it assumes that users should always update to latest version everytime an install occurs. As you might know by now, the above states quite clearly why this might not be good for people in my position. smile.gif

2. A way to get 0.9.3. If you have the physical files, can you send one over. Or if you do, maybe link it to the web installer so that I can get that version instead if I run the web install.

I don't really need some of the newer features of open iv yet. But I do need one that works for me. I think that is why some programs provide previous version in the event that someone has a good reason not to update. Please do not take this to be offensive or anything. Rather, it is a constructive criticism that might better open iv in the future. I have heard numerous accounts of open iv update that are irreversible in the past. Maybe it is time to put a stop to this. smile.gif
Cheers,

Limiter

3Doomer
  • 3Doomer

    GIMS developer

  • Members
  • Joined: 04 Apr 2007

#1874

Posted 30 September 2012 - 08:18 PM

3D MAX 2012 isn't much more dependent on the PC performance than earlier versions.
New GIMS versions can't work there(because I don't have enough time to test it on all MAX versions, working only at the newest and stable), may be Evo'll do.

GooD-NTS
  • GooD-NTS

    OpenIV lead developer

  • Members
  • Joined: 03 May 2008
  • Russia
  • Best Tool 2012 [OpenIV]

#1875

Posted 30 September 2012 - 08:22 PM

QUOTE (Limiter @ Sunday, Sep 30 2012, 23:39)

1. Why can't you keep a version of manual install like before 0.9.3? Some people do not update Gims because their system cannot really run max 2012 efficiently (32 bit system). But can run max 2009 very well.

It sounds weird to create an auto installer as it assumes that users should always update to latest version everytime an install occurs. As you might know by now, the above states quite clearly why this might not be good for people in my position. smile.gif
Limiter, here is two main issue:

1 - OpenIV have bugs. Many bugs. And some of them can be critical, as result some data can be corrupted.

2 - Users do not update software manually.

So Users have possibility to corrupt their data.

Each new OpenIV version have some fixes for different bugs. For example in 0.9.4 (build 298, "motion-3") I've fix some in resource code, and now resources are fine. But before this version all WDR and WDD models are incorrect.

And the main problem is in GIMS, not in OpenIV. Because OpenIV is still work well for you.
But GIMS is not my project. GIMS is separated project by 3Doomer.

QUOTE (Limiter @ Sunday, Sep 30 2012, 23:39)
2. A way to get 0.9.3. If you have the physical files, can you send one over. Or if you do, maybe link it to the web installer so that I can get that version instead if I run the web install.
I don't have a old version files, they are useless for me.

QUOTE (Limiter @ Sunday, Sep 30 2012, 23:39)
Rather, it is a constructive criticism that might better open iv in the future. I have heard numerous accounts of open iv update that are irreversible in the past. Maybe it is time to put a stop to this. smile.gif
OpenIV will ever have irreversible auto-update.


QUOTE (nine30 @ Sunday, Sep 30 2012, 19:47)
as programmer do you know how can or is there any tool to open asset_p.dat file from midnight club II its an rockstar games but completly different from rage...
No, I don't know anything about midnight club II, only MC:LA.

aacclapd
  • aacclapd

    Map Modder

  • Members
  • Joined: 06 Jan 2012

#1876

Posted 30 September 2012 - 08:24 PM

i have 3dsmax 2011 version of 64 bits and GIMS works fine in there, except a few rare cases.
you should try to upgrade your 3dsmax version. 2012 will be better than 2011.

Limiter
  • Limiter

    GTA Modder

  • Members
  • Joined: 03 Dec 2010
  • Canada

#1877

Posted 30 September 2012 - 09:26 PM

QUOTE (GooD-NTS @ Sunday, Sep 30 2012, 20:22)

2 - Users do not update software manually.


Yes I know update is always better. But users don't update because they were told that Max 2012 would be needed to get a GIMS that works with THIS Open IV. smile.gif

QUOTE (GooD-NTS @ Sunday, Sep 30 2012, 20:22)

And the main problem is in GIMS, not in OpenIV. Because OpenIV is still work well for you.
But GIMS is not my project. GIMS is separated project by 3Doomer.


Yes, Open IV works well for me. But it is useless to me if it doesn't work with the GIMS that I have. Of course I know GIMS is made by 3doomer. lol.gif But since I happen to have the GIMS that work with Max 2009, it becomes that the main problem is a Open IV version that works for it. (Namely 0.9.3).

Well, smile.gif I guess I have only two options now is there? To wait for GIMS Evo since it will work on Max 2009. OR Upgrade to Max 2012 to get a GIMS that work with this Open IV.

Thank you for a detailed reply GooD-NTS. I look forward to the time when I can use new Open IV as well. biggrin.gif




Jestic
  • Jestic

    Chris

  • Feroci
  • Joined: 16 Oct 2005
  • Netherlands

#1878

Posted 01 October 2012 - 02:40 AM

QUOTE (Limiter @ Sunday, Sep 30 2012, 23:26)
QUOTE (GooD-NTS @ Sunday, Sep 30 2012, 20:22)

2 - Users do not update software manually.


Yes I know update is always better. But users don't update because they were told that Max 2012 would be needed to get a GIMS that works with THIS Open IV. smile.gif

QUOTE (GooD-NTS @ Sunday, Sep 30 2012, 20:22)

And the main problem is in GIMS, not in OpenIV. Because OpenIV is still work well for you.
But GIMS is not my project. GIMS is separated project by 3Doomer.


Yes, Open IV works well for me. But it is useless to me if it doesn't work with the GIMS that I have. Of course I know GIMS is made by 3doomer. lol.gif But since I happen to have the GIMS that work with Max 2009, it becomes that the main problem is a Open IV version that works for it. (Namely 0.9.3).

Well, smile.gif I guess I have only two options now is there? To wait for GIMS Evo since it will work on Max 2009. OR Upgrade to Max 2012 to get a GIMS that work with this Open IV.

Thank you for a detailed reply GooD-NTS. I look forward to the time when I can use new Open IV as well. biggrin.gif

Would u do something? RAR a exported model by your gims version and send it to me.

Limiter
  • Limiter

    GTA Modder

  • Members
  • Joined: 03 Dec 2010
  • Canada

#1879

Posted 01 October 2012 - 07:26 AM

To Blaster,

What do you mean? biggrin.gif Even if I send you my models exported by my GIMS, nothing can happen right? It is an old buggy version of GIMS and it doesn't work with current Open IV nor Open IV 0.9.4 at this rate.

It only works with 0.9.3 which is buggy in its wdr/wdd export. (GIMS version 7.11.2011 GMT+3)

The sad sad news for now is, I use GIMS version 26.7.2011 19:41 GMT+3. Shifty41s_beerhatsmilie2.gif Yes GIMS from well over a year ago. since it works with my open IV 0.9.2.

I have been modding on this buggy old friend for quite some time now. orly.gif

aacclapd
  • aacclapd

    Map Modder

  • Members
  • Joined: 06 Jan 2012

#1880

Posted 01 October 2012 - 01:08 PM

Limiter, always you get a software, you should try to get the latest version of that software, it wont give you more problems than the old versions and also new versions have new features that the old versions dont have. smile.gif

Jestic
  • Jestic

    Chris

  • Feroci
  • Joined: 16 Oct 2005
  • Netherlands

#1881

Posted 01 October 2012 - 01:38 PM

QUOTE (Limiter @ Monday, Oct 1 2012, 09:26)
To Blaster,

What do you mean? biggrin.gif Even if I send you my models exported by my GIMS, nothing can happen right? It is an old buggy version of GIMS and it doesn't work with current Open IV nor Open IV 0.9.4 at this rate.

It only works with 0.9.3 which is buggy in its wdr/wdd export. (GIMS version 7.11.2011 GMT+3)

The sad sad news for now is, I use GIMS version 26.7.2011 19:41 GMT+3. Shifty41s_beerhatsmilie2.gif Yes GIMS from well over a year ago. since it works with my open IV 0.9.2.

I have been modding on this buggy old friend for quite some time now. orly.gif

I meant uploading the .odr and .mesh file somewhere so I can do a test with it.

aacclapd
  • aacclapd

    Map Modder

  • Members
  • Joined: 06 Jan 2012

#1882

Posted 01 October 2012 - 06:15 PM

W.T.F? this thing appears in northwood after i finish the last mission ("out of commission)

GooD, can you explain me why the f*ck this stuff apears from nowhere.
i think it's openiv's fault cuz i had not this problems when i wasn't using it. also i couldn't create models, maps and stuff but it doesnt matter,
is this really openiv's fault?

OF COURSE, THIS is not the first time it happens, after a while (3-4 moths later) bug dissapear, but i dont think this one will.

PICS
user posted image
user posted image
user posted image

GooD-NTS
  • GooD-NTS

    OpenIV lead developer

  • Members
  • Joined: 03 May 2008
  • Russia
  • Best Tool 2012 [OpenIV]

#1883

Posted 02 October 2012 - 06:55 AM

QUOTE (aacclapd @ Monday, Oct 1 2012, 22:15)
GooD, can you explain me why the f*ck this stuff apears from nowhere.
i think it's openiv's fault cuz i had not this problems when i wasn't using it. also i couldn't create models, maps and stuff but it doesnt matter,
is this really openiv's fault?

OpenIV can't create random objects on map, or edit existing by itself.

aacclapd
  • aacclapd

    Map Modder

  • Members
  • Joined: 06 Jan 2012

#1884

Posted 02 October 2012 - 08:08 AM

so, what is it? i cannot explain my self why this happens.

Limiter
  • Limiter

    GTA Modder

  • Members
  • Joined: 03 Dec 2010
  • Canada

#1885

Posted 02 October 2012 - 08:58 AM

I think I know what you are up to Blaster. orly.gif

You want a sample .odr and mesh generated from a GIMS before Open IV changed their resources to match Rage's WDR resources.

Because prior to that, IV:SA beta 2 had bad problems with bugs suspected of originating from here. But after Open IV changed the resources, the bugs still persist on beta 3 but on fewer people. So a sample might figure out true problem I guess. biggrin.gif

Sorry man, I currently don't have a wdr ready at the moment. sad.gif Because I can't give out any portion of my map files yet.

Jestic
  • Jestic

    Chris

  • Feroci
  • Joined: 16 Oct 2005
  • Netherlands

#1886

Posted 02 October 2012 - 10:16 AM

QUOTE (Limiter @ Tuesday, Oct 2 2012, 10:58)
I think I know what you are up to Blaster. orly.gif

You want a sample .odr and mesh generated from a GIMS before Open IV changed their resources to match Rage's WDR resources.

Because prior to that, IV:SA beta 2 had bad problems with bugs suspected of originating from here. But after Open IV changed the resources, the bugs still persist on beta 3 but on fewer people. So a sample might figure out true problem I guess. biggrin.gif

Sorry man, I currently don't have a wdr ready at the moment. sad.gif Because I can't give out any portion of my map files yet.

No, that's not what i'm up to. I think maybe I can import a odr generated by a old gims version with newest openiv. You can't compare a odr to a wdr. I don't have any intentions with your map, you could even send me some random object, as long as it's generated by your gims.

aacclapd
  • aacclapd

    Map Modder

  • Members
  • Joined: 06 Jan 2012

#1887

Posted 02 October 2012 - 10:39 AM Edited by aacclapd, 02 October 2012 - 01:12 PM.

can someone solve this!?
QUOTE

W.T.F? this thing appears in northwood after i finish the last mission ("out of commission)

GooD, can you explain me why the f*ck this stuff apears from nowhere.
i think it's openiv's fault cuz i had not this problems when i wasn't using it. also i couldn't create models, maps and stuff but it doesnt matter,
is this really openiv's fault?

OF COURSE, THIS is not the first time it happens, after a while (3-4 moths later) bug dissapear, but i dont think this one will.

PICS
user posted image
user posted image
user posted image

aacclapd
  • aacclapd

    Map Modder

  • Members
  • Joined: 06 Jan 2012

#1888

Posted 02 October 2012 - 03:03 PM

UNBELIEVEABLE!!! bug have dissapear!! i dont know why . smile.gif
user posted image
user posted image

aacclapd
  • aacclapd

    Map Modder

  • Members
  • Joined: 06 Jan 2012

#1889

Posted 02 October 2012 - 07:01 PM

GooD, Can you make a word finder for the text files: IDE,WPL..?
i always spend like 10-15 minutes searching the one i want (in IDEs)

aacclapd
  • aacclapd

    Map Modder

  • Members
  • Joined: 06 Jan 2012

#1890

Posted 02 October 2012 - 07:04 PM

well,10 minutes are excessive but lets say 2 minutes.




1 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 1 guests, 0 anonymous users