Quantcast

Jump to content

» «
Photo

[REL] OpenIV (including openFormats)

2,778 replies to this topic
R3verse
  • R3verse

    GTA Assassin

  • Members
  • Joined: 20 Nov 2008

#61

Posted 29 December 2008 - 03:06 AM Edited by R3verse, 29 December 2008 - 03:11 AM.

@BeatFK at this point in time yes. Unless anyone can find away of converting .DDS to .WTD

"Quote" so I assume We have to wait to see an OpenIV supporting lower mipmaps right ?
It's not that the lower Resolution MipMap's are not supported but OpenIV only Replaces the Highest Resolution MipMap
In the .DDS file Where as With Support of .DDS Importing All Maps would be replaced in turn yielding results for all
Graphics Settings

The quest continues suicidal.gif suicidal.gif

GooD-NTS
  • GooD-NTS

    OpenIV lead developer

  • Members
  • Joined: 03 May 2008
  • Russia
  • Best Tool 2012 [OpenIV]

#62

Posted 29 December 2008 - 03:16 AM

Ok, thanks for you comments and beta testing.
I had read all comments and now update for OpenIV is available.

Update changes:
  • fixed bug with read-only files
  • fixed critical bug occurring when working with IMG and RPF archives
  • fixed some minor errors in the OpenIV interface
  • added debug information for the correct displaying of exception messages.
Download OpenIV 0.8 (build 159)

And now I thinking how support changes for all textures resolutions. Aslo you need to know the *.wtd files does not contain any mipmaps.

Keep testing, and we fix this bugs.
p.s: Don't forgot tested OpenIV with this (Grand Theft Auto IV\pc\textures) textures and GTA IV web sites (Grand Theft Auto IV\pc\html).

R3verse
  • R3verse

    GTA Assassin

  • Members
  • Joined: 20 Nov 2008

#63

Posted 29 December 2008 - 03:27 AM

Great an update already icon14.gif icon14.gif Downloading now!!

If the Original .dds Textures in the .wtd Archives contain no MipMaps and the Texture is replaced
why would newly imported Textures not show in lower Resolutions since the single Texture would
be replaced ?

GooD-NTS
  • GooD-NTS

    OpenIV lead developer

  • Members
  • Joined: 03 May 2008
  • Russia
  • Best Tool 2012 [OpenIV]

#64

Posted 29 December 2008 - 03:35 AM Edited by GooD-NTS, 29 December 2008 - 03:39 AM.

R3verse, I think we have there some hidden cache (like pc\data\filelist.pak) or some like this.
And *.wtd does not contain dss files, he contain data and also some information about textures.
That names (*.dss) is the names of the original files.

to all: try to change car textures in vehicles.img...

Glumok
  • Glumok

    7 years on GTAForums... Nom d'une pute !

  • Members
  • Joined: 04 Apr 2007
  • None

#65

Posted 29 December 2008 - 03:50 AM

Ok, now I can rebuild "componentpeds.img" without any error (IMG file is almost the same size than the original).
But in game, it don't works, the game loads in loop and nothing happens (well, I guess it is because of file modification).

Keep on this way, GooD-NTS

gamerzworld
  • gamerzworld

    Why did I move here? I guess it was to bounce.

  • Members
  • Joined: 29 Nov 2005

#66

Posted 29 December 2008 - 03:58 AM

QUOTE (GooD-NTS @ Dec 28 2008, 22:35)
R3verse, I think we have there some hidden cache (like pc\data\filelist.pak) or some like this.
And *.wtd does not contain dss files, he contain data and also some information about textures.
That names (*.dss) is the names of the original files.

to all: try to change car textures in vehicles.img...

Hmm. I remember seeing a -noprecache for a command line option. I haven't tried it yet though as I'm rendering out a video.

BeatFK
  • BeatFK

    Kill the Beat My man

  • Members
  • Joined: 17 Dec 2008

#67

Posted 29 December 2008 - 04:17 AM

I just tried the -noprecache.


No improvement for this matter though.

blazer30uk
  • blazer30uk

    Player Hater

  • Members
  • Joined: 05 Dec 2008

#68

Posted 29 December 2008 - 04:22 AM

biggrin.gif you made my night mate
Been having fun
no prob as of yet.
http://pc-gta.info/images/1.jpg
http://pc-gta.info/images/2.jpg
http://pc-gta.info/images/3.jpg
user posted image

TheRealTRA
  • TheRealTRA

    Player Hater

  • Members
  • Joined: 22 Dec 2008

#69

Posted 29 December 2008 - 04:40 AM

QUOTE (gamerzworld @ Dec 29 2008, 03:58)
QUOTE (GooD-NTS @ Dec 28 2008, 22:35)
R3verse, I think we have there some hidden cache (like pc\data\filelist.pak) or some like this.
And *.wtd does not contain dss files, he contain data and also some information about textures.
That names (*.dss) is the names of the original files.

to all: try to change car textures in vehicles.img...

Hmm. I remember seeing a -noprecache for a command line option. I haven't tried it yet though as I'm rendering out a video.

Wow, I think you're right! I replaced nikos jacket with an lsd jacket!

BeatFK
  • BeatFK

    Kill the Beat My man

  • Members
  • Joined: 17 Dec 2008

#70

Posted 29 December 2008 - 04:44 AM

QUOTE (TheRealTRA @ Dec 29 2008, 04:40)
Wow, I think you're right! I replaced nikos jacket with an lsd jacket!

And it works ? No texture conflict/disappear/whatever ?

TheRealTRA
  • TheRealTRA

    Player Hater

  • Members
  • Joined: 22 Dec 2008

#71

Posted 29 December 2008 - 04:46 AM Edited by TheRealTRA, 29 December 2008 - 05:15 AM.

QUOTE (BeatFK @ Dec 29 2008, 04:44)
QUOTE (TheRealTRA @ Dec 29 2008, 04:40)
Wow, I think you're right! I replaced nikos jacket with an lsd jacket!

And it works ? No texture conflict/disappear/whatever ?

nevermind

R3verse
  • R3verse

    GTA Assassin

  • Members
  • Joined: 20 Nov 2008

#72

Posted 29 December 2008 - 05:07 AM Edited by R3verse, 29 December 2008 - 05:17 AM.

Adding -noprecache to Commandline.txt does not work for me
anyone else had luck with this ????

Phone themes seem to work fine..

user posted image

carx0x
  • carx0x

    Crackhead

  • Members
  • Joined: 02 Jan 2008

#73

Posted 29 December 2008 - 05:09 AM

I tried changing the textures in vehicles.img.

But why does it change back a forth on mine and not others?

gamerzworld
  • gamerzworld

    Why did I move here? I guess it was to bounce.

  • Members
  • Joined: 29 Nov 2005

#74

Posted 29 December 2008 - 05:13 AM

I just tried the no pre cache...doesn't work.

jessy-maus
  • jessy-maus

    Player Hater

  • Members
  • Joined: 27 Sep 2008

#75

Posted 29 December 2008 - 08:17 AM

QUOTE (R3verse @ Dec 29 2008, 05:07)
Adding -noprecache to Commandline.txt does not work for me
anyone else had luck with this ????

Phone themes seem to work fine..

user posted image

Short wonder

where can I find the handy theme in what folders and what img please?

icon14.gif

Alexander Blade
  • Alexander Blade

    Come As You Are

  • Members
  • Joined: 05 Nov 2006

#76

Posted 29 December 2008 - 08:56 AM

maybe there is some stuff with filelist pack ?
try to rename it and test

MiniAnt
  • MiniAnt

    Evading police since 2000

  • Members
  • Joined: 28 Dec 2008

#77

Posted 29 December 2008 - 09:04 AM

Removing filelist doesn't do anything, I still have those wierd between-2-textures clothes.

ParoXum
  • ParoXum

    Proud PC Gamer

  • Feroci Racing
  • Joined: 28 Jul 2005
  • None
  • Best Texture/Model 2013 "SRt3 2012 Mipmap Edition"

#78

Posted 29 December 2008 - 09:25 AM

QUOTE (GooD-NTS @ Dec 29 2008, 05:16)
Aslo you need to know the *.wtd files does not contain any mipmaps.

You must be mistaking. More research to be made on that side. wink.gif

Tohtori Syker
  • Tohtori Syker

    Player Hater

  • Members
  • Joined: 25 Dec 2008

#79

Posted 29 December 2008 - 09:25 AM

FAIL!

I added new glock texture file and saved... SparkIV got error with this so i checked it with OpenIV agen and this is whats inside cryani.gif

user posted image

and when i tried to open that wtd file... this ->

Time: "11:20:23"
Type: "EFCreateError"
Message: "Cannot create file "C:\DOCUME~1\Pekka\LOCALS~1\Temp\OpenIV\.VDl`Kw9G[::ґwvVVݜzk6D.wtd". Tiedostonimen, hakemistonimen tai levynimen syntaksi ei kelpaa"

Additional information:
Address: "0x0042629E"
Procedure: "Classes.TFileStream.Create"
Unit: "", Line: "0"

Stack:
[00426299] Classes.TFileStream.Create + $B9
[004261BC] Classes.TFileStream.Create + $20
[004CBEDC] Rage.Archive.IMG3.TBaseIMGArchive.ExtractFile (Line 321, "..\..\..\..\Common Units\Archive\Rage.Archive.IMG3.pas" + 3) + $11
[005A96A4] FileActionsUnit.TFullViewFileAction.Execute (Line 130, "System\FileTypeLibrary\FileActionsUnit.pas" + 3) + $3E
[0059EEF1] DialogsModuleUnit.TActionsModule.actPreviewExecute (Line 790, "Windows\DialogsModuleUnit.pas" + 5) + $5
[005B40C6] MainWindowUnit.RunPreviewAction (Line 1633, "Windows\MainWindowUnit.pas" + 5) + $F
[004A18FB] Controls.TWinControl.WndProc + $513
[004766A4] ComCtrls.TCustomListView.WndProc + $78
[0042DF5C] Classes.StdWndProc + $14

MiniAnt
  • MiniAnt

    Evading police since 2000

  • Members
  • Joined: 28 Dec 2008

#80

Posted 29 December 2008 - 09:33 AM Edited by MiniAnt, 29 December 2008 - 11:17 AM.

Just adding .dds support may be a good step.

Edit: Oh and I found those phone themes. They are in Grand Theft Auto IV/pc/data/cdimages/scripttxds

user21043
  • user21043

    Rat

  • Members
  • Joined: 13 May 2008

#81

Posted 29 December 2008 - 01:59 PM Edited by user21043, 29 December 2008 - 02:44 PM.

user posted image user posted image

GTAdedan
  • GTAdedan

    Gangsta

  • Members
  • Joined: 09 Oct 2006

#82

Posted 29 December 2008 - 02:37 PM

when I show the program my game directory, the "Next" button is unclickable. So I'm kinda stuck here

nvm, just figured out that I had to restart the program icon14.gif

JostVice
  • JostVice

    realtime, not prerendered

  • Feroci Racing
  • Joined: 30 Oct 2005
  • None

#83

Posted 29 December 2008 - 03:14 PM

Good-NTS: replacing DXT1 textures with DXT5 (alphas) is not allowed, am I right? Because I get a window popup, aplication error. Type: EZeroDivide Message: Floating point division by zero.

Also, how can I open the wdr files using the model viewer? External aplication.

resignator
  • resignator

    Square Civilian

  • Members
  • Joined: 08 Aug 2005

#84

Posted 29 December 2008 - 03:14 PM Edited by resignator, 29 December 2008 - 03:18 PM.

I am getting the goofy blending/overlap issue as well.

user posted image

Had to add "-detailquality 100" in the command line to see my changes. If I stand any closer the overlapping disappears. Perhaps, someone who is not having these blending probs could post exactly what their vid settings are and what they have added to the command line.

GTAdedan
  • GTAdedan

    Gangsta

  • Members
  • Joined: 09 Oct 2006

#85

Posted 29 December 2008 - 03:20 PM

It's really awesome to see all those textures, great job with the tool man icon14.gif

MiniAnt
  • MiniAnt

    Evading police since 2000

  • Members
  • Joined: 28 Dec 2008

#86

Posted 29 December 2008 - 03:20 PM

I can't seem to replace textures in .whm files.

Harout
  • Harout

    Crackhead

  • Members
  • Joined: 20 Dec 2008

#87

Posted 29 December 2008 - 03:37 PM Edited by Harout, 29 December 2008 - 04:08 PM.

Hi, it's working great but when I close the tool I have this error :
---------------------------
Unexpected Memory Leak
---------------------------
An unexpected memory leak has occurred. The unexpected small block leaks are:



1 - 12 bytes: TRageFunctions x 1, TJclSimpleXMLElemsProlog x 2, TStringHash x 169, Unknown x 264

13 - 20 bytes: TJclSimpleXMLProps x 137, UnicodeString x 52, Unknown x 1

21 - 28 bytes: TRageSCOGlobals x 1, TJclSimpleXMLProp x 183, UnicodeString x 248

29 - 36 bytes: TJclSimpleXMLElems x 488, UnicodeString x 16, Unknown x 493

37 - 44 bytes: TJclSimpleXMLElemComment x 2, TJclSimpleXMLElemClassic x 518

53 - 60 bytes: TJclSimpleXMLElemHeader x 2

69 - 76 bytes: UnicodeString x 951, Unknown x 6

85 - 92 bytes: THashedStringList x 620

101 - 108 bytes: TExSimpleXML x 2, Unknown x 2

173 - 188 bytes: UnicodeString x 1

221 - 236 bytes: UnicodeString x 2

237 - 252 bytes: Unknown x 2

381 - 412 bytes: Unknown x 1

445 - 476 bytes: Unknown x 1

525 - 572 bytes: Unknown x 1

797 - 876 bytes: Unknown x 1

957 - 1052 bytes: Unknown x 169


---------------------------
OK
---------------------------


Anyway, good job icon14.gif

I can't open MagicIV anymore, I don't know if it's because of this tool or what confused.gif

Marsmillo
  • Marsmillo

    All in

  • Members
  • Joined: 14 Jun 2004

#88

Posted 29 December 2008 - 03:41 PM

Mmm, seems like the game have somewhere low(er) quality textures, Showing when almost out of sight. Its regulated with the detail view distance option, but not fully. Im looking intro the visualSettings files and others for lower quality texture settings.

the hubster
  • the hubster

    Sup Homies

  • Members
  • Joined: 03 May 2005

#89

Posted 29 December 2008 - 06:24 PM Edited by the hubster, 29 December 2008 - 06:27 PM.

On Build 159 (latest) when opening playerped.rpf on XP, other rpfs all work fine. (I don't get the error on my vista machine):

Time: "19:21:58"
Type: "EAccessViolation"
Message: "Access violation at address 005B4DDB in module 'OpenIV.exe'. Read of address 00000000"

Additional information:
Address: "0x005B4DDB"
Procedure: "MainWindowUnit.TMainWindow.BuildRPFList"
Unit: "Windows\MainWindowUnit.pas", Line: "1837"

Stack:
[005B4DDB] MainWindowUnit.TMainWindow.BuildRPFList (Line 1837, "Windows\MainWindowUnit.pas" + 0) + $1B
[005B3FAF] MainWindowUnit.TMainWindow.RPFTreeChange (Line 1605, "Windows\MainWindowUnit.pas" + 5) + $13
[0049D3F6] Controls.TControl.WndProc + $2D2
[004A18FB] Controls.TWinControl.WndProc + $513
[0046F4E5] ComCtrls.TCustomTreeView.WndProc + $89
[004A1A4B] Controls.DoControlMsg + $23
[004A18FB] Controls.TWinControl.WndProc + $513
[004A1014] Controls.TWinControl.MainWndProc + $2C
[0042DF5C] Classes.StdWndProc + $14
[004A19F7] Controls.TWinControl.DefaultHandler + $D7
[004A18FB] Controls.TWinControl.WndProc + $513
[0046F4E5] ComCtrls.TCustomTreeView.WndProc + $89
[0042DF5C] Classes.StdWndProc + $14
[00430BAF] CommCtrl.TreeView_SelectItem + $F
[005AEB4B] CoreUnit.TCore.OpenRPFArchive (Line 512, "System\CoreUnit.pas" + 8) + $9
[005ADD38] CoreUnit.TCore.OpenFile (Line 181, "System\CoreUnit.pas" + 19) + $2
[0059EDA7] DialogsModuleUnit.TActionsModule.actOpenExecute (Line 743, "Windows\DialogsModuleUnit.pas" + 4) + $10
[0042D8BB] Classes.TBasicAction.Execute + $F
[0049D01C] Controls.TControl.Perform + $24
[004A128B] Controls.TWinControl.IsControlMouseMsg + $97
[0047D258] ComCtrls.TToolBar.WndProc + $244
[004A1014] Controls.TWinControl.MainWndProc + $2C
[0042DF5C] Classes.StdWndProc + $14

simkas
  • simkas

    That guy

  • Members
  • Joined: 13 Dec 2006

#90

Posted 29 December 2008 - 07:03 PM

Uh, how do I opend a wtd file that I already have extracted? I can only see buttons that open IMG or RPF files.




1 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 1 guests, 0 anonymous users