Quantcast

Jump to content

» «
Photo

[REL] OpenIV (including openFormats)

2,778 replies to this topic
BeatFK
  • BeatFK

    Kill the Beat My man

  • Members
  • Joined: 17 Dec 2008

#31

Posted 28 December 2008 - 09:48 PM

QUOTE (R3verse @ Dec 28 2008, 21:39)
Ive managed to replace textures using the " EDIT " Function instead
of using " Replace " Function, once textures are imported i rebuilt the
.RPF which worked See HERE >> Texture Imported Successfully <<

Although once in game there are no changes..

Same as you I succeeded to replace Roman's face with Brucie's.


But in game, no change.

Indi
  • Indi

    "Party's over, kid!"

  • Andolini Mafia Family
  • Joined: 22 Nov 2008
  • None

#32

Posted 28 December 2008 - 09:50 PM

Hmm... my game don't start now since I modified some files with OpenIV

R3verse
  • R3verse

    GTA Assassin

  • Members
  • Joined: 20 Nov 2008

#33

Posted 28 December 2008 - 10:46 PM

Seem to have texture import working by following these steps

Backed up ""playerped.rpf""
Opened ""playerped.rpf""
Selected ""uppr_diff_009_a_uni.wtd""
Right Click "EDIT""
Imported Custom Texture ""uppr_diff_009_a_uni.png""
Rebuilt ""playerped.rpf""

Note to see Custom textures you must have your graphics ""Texture Settings"" set to ""High""
I tried ""Medium Texture Settings"" but this yields no results..

See Image >> Working Texture Import <<

OS Vista Ultimate X64 SP 2 Build 6002

ParoXum
  • ParoXum

    Proud PC Gamer

  • Feroci Racing
  • Joined: 28 Jul 2005
  • None
  • Best Texture/Model 2013 "SRt3 2012 Mipmap Edition"

#34

Posted 28 December 2008 - 10:58 PM

That's maybe because OpenIV doesnt generate the mipmaps for the new textures. Mipmaps used by lower settings ingame.

Though I'm not sure 100% since I did not test this tool yet.

R3verse
  • R3verse

    GTA Assassin

  • Members
  • Joined: 20 Nov 2008

#35

Posted 28 December 2008 - 11:13 PM

QUOTE (ParoXum @ Dec 28 2008, 22:58)
That's maybe because OpenIV doesnt generate the mipmaps for the new textures. Mipmaps used by lower settings ingame.

Though I'm not sure 100% since I did not test this tool yet.

I think your %100 Correct Once OpenIV has .DDS support MipMaps should make
textures visible on lower Texture Settings..

pinky
  • pinky

    "Tooled up and chibbin' ye, ya Bass".

  • Members
  • Joined: 06 Jan 2005

#36

Posted 28 December 2008 - 11:22 PM Edited by pinky, 28 December 2008 - 11:46 PM.

i cannot get this to open the playerped.rpf for love nor money.
Here is the error code I get.
user posted image

Sorted, it didn't like opening a file I had previously modded using Spark. Replaced playerped.rpf with copy of origonal and it now opens okay. smile.gif

Rich246
  • Rich246

    A Custom What?

  • Members
  • Joined: 20 May 2008
  • United-States

#37

Posted 28 December 2008 - 11:26 PM Edited by Rich246, 28 December 2008 - 11:38 PM.

I can import textures but they show up strange... Like the game is trying to put textures on at the same time... and by that I mean the one that came with the game and the one that I changed it to...

Do the pngs have to be made/saved/changed in anyway apart from the way it came out of open iv?

I have my game running on High..

EDIT: Here are two pics explaining

user posted image user posted image

As you can see I can import and view in the game... its just using both somehow... even tho I replaced the exported png with a modified one... The Jacket I used was "upper_diff_011_a_uni.wtd"

Here is my new png:
user posted image

Any help would be greatly appreciated

JostVice
  • JostVice

    realtime, not prerendered

  • Feroci Racing
  • Joined: 30 Oct 2005
  • None

#38

Posted 28 December 2008 - 11:27 PM Edited by Jost_Vice, 28 December 2008 - 11:43 PM.

Thanks for the info, R3verse. It now works, shame I can't run correctly the game on High. Waiting for those Mipmaps or whatever it is smile.gif

Edit: it looks like mipmaps, yep:

user posted image

BeatFK
  • BeatFK

    Kill the Beat My man

  • Members
  • Joined: 17 Dec 2008

#39

Posted 28 December 2008 - 11:44 PM Edited by BeatFK, 28 December 2008 - 11:50 PM.

I succeeded to change the Niko's ugly army cap by a more beautiful ped cap.


But same as Rich246, the game is superimposing the new texture with the original. I don't know where it finds the original though it is supposed to be changed/deleted.


user posted image

jadire
  • jadire

    Player Hater

  • BUSTED!
  • Joined: 18 Dec 2008

#40

Posted 28 December 2008 - 11:45 PM

Works 100% fine for me, I added names to all the gun textures and painted a penis on the ambulance to test.

R3verse
  • R3verse

    GTA Assassin

  • Members
  • Joined: 20 Nov 2008

#41

Posted 28 December 2008 - 11:47 PM Edited by R3verse, 29 December 2008 - 12:02 AM.

@ Rich246 I will try and import your Texture to see if it yields the same result for me.
@ Rich246 Same issue for me >> Texture Issue

jessy-maus
  • jessy-maus

    Player Hater

  • Members
  • Joined: 27 Sep 2008

#42

Posted 28 December 2008 - 11:56 PM

So once I would like to thank the tools would make this great work until now.

Now to me

I have a test done both with the maximum set as well with the lowest ratings ..

Both tests were successful.

when it goes with the substitute, but whom phonixboy running my image disappears again directly

they are trying the building, it was the lowest setting made

user posted image
user posted image

pinky
  • pinky

    "Tooled up and chibbin' ye, ya Bass".

  • Members
  • Joined: 06 Jan 2005

#43

Posted 29 December 2008 - 12:01 AM

Works now, still need those mipmaps desperately though to get any sort of quality mod out there.
user posted image
Any further away and the helmet goes to the lower res mipmap and it is the original star one that appears, the jacket changes back to the original Albanian one too on full view distance setting while driving.

BeatFK
  • BeatFK

    Kill the Beat My man

  • Members
  • Joined: 17 Dec 2008

#44

Posted 29 December 2008 - 12:43 AM

I hear you Pinky, so I wanted to copy the original playerped... Until I realized I had no backup.


Can you (or someone else) zip me a proper original playerped.rpf so that I can start using OpenIV ?


Thanks tounge.gif

ceedj
  • ceedj

    PEDS Creator

  • Feroci Racing
  • Joined: 21 May 2005

#45

Posted 29 December 2008 - 12:47 AM Edited by ceedj, 29 December 2008 - 12:50 AM.

I know you're kind of new here, so I'll make mention of it now.

NO.

We (modders and moderators) do not support transferring of original game files. Reinstall, then back up what you're going to mod please. smile.gif

EDIT: And BTW, nice job on the tool Good!

BeatFK
  • BeatFK

    Kill the Beat My man

  • Members
  • Joined: 17 Dec 2008

#46

Posted 29 December 2008 - 12:53 AM

I understand, Here I go reinstalling.


I'll be more careful now wink.gif

Gforce
  • Gforce

    "Segregate and Rearrange" "The Hills"

  • Feroci Racing
  • Joined: 17 Sep 2003
  • United-Kingdom

#47

Posted 29 December 2008 - 12:54 AM

QUOTE (ceedj @ Dec 29 2008, 00:47)
back up what you're going to mod

that would be Rule #1 in modding right there. wink.gif

it's good to finally see this tool released, great work smile.gif

gamerzworld
  • gamerzworld

    Why did I move here? I guess it was to bounce.

  • Members
  • Joined: 29 Nov 2005

#48

Posted 29 December 2008 - 12:54 AM

Going back and forth between OpenIV and SparkIV I was able able to do this...
http://gamerzworldne...1228-194354.png
http://gamerzworldne...1228-194401.png
http://gamerzworldne...1228-194410.png

I'm am also having the same problem with mipmaps.

SLAYERMAGGOT
  • SLAYERMAGGOT

    Stay Wild

  • Members
  • Joined: 19 Mar 2008

#49

Posted 29 December 2008 - 01:03 AM

Great Tool, GooD-NTS icon14.gif

r0b
  • r0b

    Mark Chump & Proud.

  • Members
  • Joined: 15 Jan 2004

#50

Posted 29 December 2008 - 01:20 AM

so to be able to view any texture changes, you need to run the game with High textures? damn, new graphics card for me then! lol, great tool nontheless

gamerzworld
  • gamerzworld

    Why did I move here? I guess it was to bounce.

  • Members
  • Joined: 29 Nov 2005

#51

Posted 29 December 2008 - 01:27 AM

QUOTE (r0b @ Dec 28 2008, 20:20)
so to be able to view any texture changes, you need to run the game with High textures? damn, new graphics card for me then! lol, great tool nontheless

You can do the command line trick, -norestrictions.

Glumok
  • Glumok

    7 years on GTAForums... Nom d'une pute !

  • Members
  • Joined: 04 Apr 2007
  • None

#52

Posted 29 December 2008 - 01:36 AM

Texture on High, view 1 and detail 100 :
user posted image

So it means each texture of the game haves at least 2 "layers" of level of detail ?
I hope there will be a way to edit both the low and high textures in one hit.

(PS : yes, the joke sucks).

r0b
  • r0b

    Mark Chump & Proud.

  • Members
  • Joined: 15 Jan 2004

#53

Posted 29 December 2008 - 01:39 AM

QUOTE (gamerzworld @ Dec 29 2008, 01:27)
You can do the command line trick, -norestrictions.

running it with high textures still kills my fps though confused.gif

gamerzworld
  • gamerzworld

    Why did I move here? I guess it was to bounce.

  • Members
  • Joined: 29 Nov 2005

#54

Posted 29 December 2008 - 02:11 AM

QUOTE (r0b @ Dec 28 2008, 20:39)
QUOTE (gamerzworld @ Dec 29 2008, 01:27)
You can do the command line trick, -norestrictions.

running it with high textures still kills my fps though confused.gif

Yeah but at least you can see if your edits worked or not. tounge.gif

carx0x
  • carx0x

    Crackhead

  • Members
  • Joined: 02 Jan 2008

#55

Posted 29 December 2008 - 02:12 AM

Okay I tried to modify the Bus texture files with no luck until I tried R3verse 's advice and set my texture settings to HIGH. And it worked, well sort of:

1
user posted image
2
user posted image
3
user posted image


As you can see the new textures show up (Pictures 1 & 2), but when I change the camera angle (Picture 3) the old textures are still there.

Any ideas?

BeatFK
  • BeatFK

    Kill the Beat My man

  • Members
  • Joined: 17 Dec 2008

#56

Posted 29 December 2008 - 02:33 AM

I reinstalled with a proper playerped.rpf and it actually works, I put Badman clothes on Niko, and then edited an original player clothes myself for test.


But like everybody else though, the original texture stays superimposed in a certain distance. When the camera approaches Niko, it's the new texture, and when it backs off, It's the former one.

C06alt
  • C06alt

    Street Cat

  • Members
  • Joined: 08 Aug 2005

#57

Posted 29 December 2008 - 02:34 AM

The lower mipmaps stay in the img even if you overwrite the highest level mipmap. Thats why it switches at distance.

BeatFK
  • BeatFK

    Kill the Beat My man

  • Members
  • Joined: 17 Dec 2008

#58

Posted 29 December 2008 - 02:37 AM

QUOTE (C06alt @ Dec 29 2008, 02:34)
The lower mipmaps stay in the img even if you overwrite the highest level mipmap. Thats why it switches at distance.

And did someone succeed in editing the lower mipmaps ? Is it doable for the moment ?

R3verse
  • R3verse

    GTA Assassin

  • Members
  • Joined: 20 Nov 2008

#59

Posted 29 December 2008 - 02:46 AM

@BeatFK MipMaps are impossible with-out support for .DDS Textures Heres how a .DDS Texture use's MipMaps Example And from what i understand MipMaps are just plain impossible with .PNG you can find .DDS Utilities Here in the "Texturing" Category

BeatFK
  • BeatFK

    Kill the Beat My man

  • Members
  • Joined: 17 Dec 2008

#60

Posted 29 December 2008 - 02:57 AM

QUOTE (R3verse @ Dec 29 2008, 02:46)
@BeatFK MipMaps are impossible with-out support for .DDS Textures Heres how a .DDS Texture use's MipMaps Example And from what i understand MipMaps are just plain impossible with .PNG you can find .DDS Utilities Here in the "Texturing" Category

I checked out your link, it's very interesting, thanks. icon14.gif

But as far we can only export in PNG format, so basicaly we can't use this DDS tool.

so I assume We have to wait to see an OpenIV supporting lower mipmaps right ?




1 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 1 guests, 0 anonymous users