Quantcast

Jump to content

» «
Photo

memphis speedometer

214 replies to this topic
dvb_memphis
  • dvb_memphis

    Rat

  • Members
  • Joined: 06 Jan 2008

#1

Posted 26 December 2008 - 04:23 PM Edited by dvb_memphis, 29 December 2008 - 11:08 AM.

This is my speedometer presented here:
http://www.gtaforums...howtopic=381381

Download:
http://w19.easy-shar...1902987446.html

ONLY FOR 16:9 SCREENS FOR NOW

memphis speedometer Beta v1.0

Thanks in advance wink.gif

How to install:

Extract the .rar content and paste in your SA folder in the exact folders separated as well as it is in the .rar file.

How to use:

-Well, pick a car
-to tur lights in automatic, on, off mode, press END button
-to lock, unlock doors press NUM6 or NUM4 buttons
-to cruise control press N button
-to speed limiter press Y button
-When the speed limiter is on, you can increase or decrease the selected speed with the radio buttons or mouse scroll.
-to turn on, off the engine press SPACE + H buttons

the gasoline spot are marked on the map, just stop the car on the red marker.

If you overpressure the turbo, the car will damage it self.

PLEASE COMMENT AND MAKE SUGESTIONS

markiij
  • markiij

    Anywhere City, 3 weeks in the future

  • Members
  • Joined: 12 Dec 2006
  • None

#2

Posted 26 December 2008 - 09:37 PM

very cool!

Evj
  • Evj

    Оптик

  • Members
  • Joined: 21 Apr 2007

#3

Posted 26 December 2008 - 09:44 PM

Thats cleo huh?
Really great work.I saw the old one thread and this mod is great. wink.gif

dvb_memphis
  • dvb_memphis

    Rat

  • Members
  • Joined: 06 Jan 2008

#4

Posted 26 December 2008 - 10:38 PM

Thanks everyone smile.gif

JoWie
  • JoWie

    Snitch

  • Members
  • Joined: 27 Nov 2008

#5

Posted 28 December 2008 - 12:58 PM

wow, one of the greatest cleo mods i've ever know wink.gif i have two suggestions and one question...

-could you put the letters bigger?, just a little, i think they are pretty tiny
-can you put the transmision info (i mean, the gears)

and

-how do the "km left" works? i thought it was the kms that could be traveled with the remaining gas, but when you down the speed the number changes, i also wondered if it was the distance to the red marker you could put anywhere on the map but the distances are not right

SLAYERMAGGOT
  • SLAYERMAGGOT

    Stay Wild

  • Members
  • Joined: 19 Mar 2008

#6

Posted 28 December 2008 - 01:14 PM

Oh Lord, wow, really amazing work
I want to try this one, if i installing my San Andreas again icon14.gif

Darecki
  • Darecki

    a.k.a LinkinDark

  • Members
  • Joined: 21 Oct 2006

#7

Posted 28 December 2008 - 03:00 PM

QUOTE (JoWie @ Dec 28 2008, 13:58)
but when you down the speed the number changes,

That's because when you drive slower, then the car spents less fuel, but also drives slower, so the number changes via mathematic calculations biggrin.gif

dvb_memphis
  • dvb_memphis

    Rat

  • Members
  • Joined: 06 Jan 2008

#8

Posted 28 December 2008 - 04:12 PM

QUOTE (Darecki @ Dec 28 2008, 15:00)
QUOTE (JoWie @ Dec 28 2008, 13:58)
but when you down the speed the number changes,

That's because when you drive slower, then the car spents less fuel, but also drives slower, so the number changes via mathematic calculations biggrin.gif


Exactly wink.gif

If the computer says is because that's true tounge.gif all the math is correct wink.gif

JoWie:

I can increase the letters of course, I am doing another right now, with diferent appearence and the program lines have been all changed, and I will increase RPM meter, OIL PRESSURE and gas instant consumption all analog, and in there I will put bigger letters and manual/automatic trasmission.

I apologize because I am not doing the other speedometer to 4:6 monitors because I do not have how to test that. If anyone want one, ask me by PM of MSN and I will help wink.gif

dvb_memphis
  • dvb_memphis

    Rat

  • Members
  • Joined: 06 Jan 2008

#9

Posted 28 December 2008 - 04:21 PM

I anounce here now that I have BIG ideas for the next one, I have done the design base, not too fancy, if anyone know about photoshop or other and want to help to make those gauges I would be very thankfull. I have mine, so the new ones need to have the same scale... I didnt write the numbers on it... thats a boring job tounge.gif But the base tree of programing is done smile.gif

When I feel thats proper I will post one picture.

Thanks again.

dvb_memphis
  • dvb_memphis

    Rat

  • Members
  • Joined: 06 Jan 2008

#10

Posted 28 December 2008 - 04:49 PM

OK, I will show you what I have so far:

With turbo:
user posted image

Without turbo:
user posted image

All gauges are singular, so I can ad one without another, gives me more freedom tounge.gif

Speedometer and tachometer are variable:

80km/h
160km/h
240km/h
320km/h
400km/h

16000rpm
8000rpm
5000rpm
4000rpm
12000rpm turbo
8000rpm turbo
6000rpm turbo
4000rpm turbo

If anyone want to make the gauges thats ok, but all them HAVE to be separated and has to be with the same size, because is dificult to put all in place again :s

Could change a little bit...but is this the basic form...

onetidd
  • onetidd

    972 Represent'

  • Members
  • Joined: 01 Nov 2006

#11

Posted 28 December 2008 - 05:56 PM

Thanx for that usefull mod, but i want to know how to have the turbo please? Is it the nos?
And on your post the first picture link don't work!!

dvb_memphis
  • dvb_memphis

    Rat

  • Members
  • Joined: 06 Jan 2008

#12

Posted 28 December 2008 - 06:59 PM

QUOTE (onetidd @ Dec 28 2008, 17:56)
Thanx for that usefull mod, but i want to know how to have the turbo please? Is it the nos?
And on your post the first picture link don't work!!

Not all the car have turbo...only a few....find them tounge.gif

Thanks for the advise...but wich one? all work for me :s

atsike7
  • atsike7

    Foot Soldier

  • Members
  • Joined: 01 Sep 2007

#13

Posted 28 December 2008 - 07:21 PM

Very goood!!!!!! cookie.gif

onetidd
  • onetidd

    972 Represent'

  • Members
  • Joined: 01 Nov 2006

#14

Posted 28 December 2008 - 07:27 PM

Sorry, that's good now. Thanks for your excellent work. Waiting for the release like the pictures...

Darecki
  • Darecki

    a.k.a LinkinDark

  • Members
  • Joined: 21 Oct 2006

#15

Posted 28 December 2008 - 09:21 PM

Hi! I've just tested your excellent mod. It's great but I have some suggestrions..
For now it's way to small! I can't read any letters from the speedo (I use 800x600 btw). Also, it's stretched in width, cause i'm using 4:3 monitor...
And about the speed - It does't count the velocity correct! As I tested, the car with maximum speed 250 km/h, on Your speedometer "drives" over 280.. I've compared it with my speedo. It's easy to change ( I hope so that also in your mod smile.gif ) so if you find some time, correct the multipler or what you have responsible for it biggrin.gif
But rest of the things work fine wink.gif It's great biggrin.gif

Keep up the great work! wink.gif

Oh and I have one question - what does this big interjection in orange triangle do? xD

dvb_memphis
  • dvb_memphis

    Rat

  • Members
  • Joined: 06 Jan 2008

#16

Posted 28 December 2008 - 09:51 PM Edited by dvb_memphis, 28 December 2008 - 10:02 PM.

QUOTE (Darecki @ Dec 28 2008, 21:21)
Hi! I've just tested your excellent mod. It's great but I have some suggestrions..
For now it's way to small! I can't read any letters from the speedo (I use 800x600 btw). Also, it's stretched in width, cause i'm using 4:3 monitor...
And about the speed - It does't count the velocity correct! As I tested, the car with maximum speed 250 km/h, on Your speedometer "drives" over 280.. I've compared it with my speedo. It's easy to change ( I hope so that also in your mod smile.gif ) so if you find some time, correct the multipler or what you have responsible for it biggrin.gif
But rest of the things work fine wink.gif It's great biggrin.gif

Keep up the great work! wink.gif

Oh and I have one question - what does this big interjection in orange triangle do? xD

Yes, I used multiplier 4, but to change now is very hard, because that multiplier is used in many things more important than speed, and if I use the "real" speed, tha cars have to be faster (think in veyron), and some cars of the game barely reach 200km/h (turismo and others), for thar, is better my way wink.gif

And one more thing, when you read in one magazine 250 km/h, te real speed is 260 or more tounge.gif

I think thats not important, is more important the bug when you leave transfender or other car change the gasometer became blank, you have to get ou and in again. Thats a serious problem.

But, I can think in insert the correct multiplayer, but now I am interested in make credible manual gears in the new mod wink.gif

That triangle show that something is wrong, you need so pay atention to other signs, flat tire, few gas or you are pushing hard of turbo and is damaging the car....

usfvampire
  • usfvampire

    Square Civilian

  • Members
  • Joined: 14 Aug 2007

#17

Posted 28 December 2008 - 10:02 PM

QUOTE (Darecki @ Dec 28 2008, 21:21)
Also, it's stretched in width, cause i'm using 4:3 monitor...


Yes, same problem. dvb_memphis in first post says: ONLY FOR 16:9 SCREENS FOR NOW but what does it means? How to change it?

Darecki
  • Darecki

    a.k.a LinkinDark

  • Members
  • Joined: 21 Oct 2006

#18

Posted 28 December 2008 - 10:15 PM

QUOTE (dvb_memphis @ Dec 28 2008, 22:51)

And one more thing, when you read in one magazine 250 km/h, te real speed is 260 or more tounge.gif


No, no in one magazine, in handling.cfg biggrin.gif

dvb_memphis
  • dvb_memphis

    Rat

  • Members
  • Joined: 06 Jan 2008

#19

Posted 28 December 2008 - 10:21 PM

QUOTE (Darecki @ Dec 28 2008, 22:15)
QUOTE (dvb_memphis @ Dec 28 2008, 22:51)

And one more thing, when you read in one magazine 250 km/h, te real speed is 260 or more tounge.gif


No, no in one magazine, in handling.cfg biggrin.gif

I know lol, but in real life you see 250 in magazines and the car can do more...


I have laptop with panoramic display, thats 16:9, it's fisical, not software, to use correcty you need a 16:9 monitor...

JoWie
  • JoWie

    Snitch

  • Members
  • Joined: 27 Nov 2008

#20

Posted 29 December 2008 - 12:07 AM

i know what canm you add tounge2.gif

-a NOS meter
-a flying hud like this one http://www.gta-moddi...act=view&id=188 or this one http://www.gta-moddi...act=view&id=258 but of course, better
-something for the boats (i don't know an example)

dvb_memphis
  • dvb_memphis

    Rat

  • Members
  • Joined: 06 Jan 2008

#21

Posted 29 December 2008 - 12:47 AM

QUOTE (JoWie @ Dec 29 2008, 00:07)
i know what canm you add tounge2.gif

-a NOS meter
-a flying hud like this one http://www.gta-moddi...act=view&id=188 or this one http://www.gta-moddi...act=view&id=258 but of course, better
-something for the boats (i don't know an example)

For the aircrafts I use the second, is pretty good, so I don't need to change, Boats...i don't loke boats that much lol...

But NOS meter I will think about it wink.gif

onetidd
  • onetidd

    972 Represent'

  • Members
  • Joined: 01 Nov 2006

#22

Posted 29 December 2008 - 09:47 AM Edited by onetidd, 29 December 2008 - 09:52 AM.

I think the second i better to. But can you tell me how can i stay in cruise mode? Because it's stop when i use my brake or when i stop??!??

Or can you make like that one : Here
I mean the speedo on the map, if think it's better...

JoWie
  • JoWie

    Snitch

  • Members
  • Joined: 27 Nov 2008

#23

Posted 29 December 2008 - 09:58 AM Edited by JoWie, 29 December 2008 - 10:01 AM.

for planes i use the first, but is a little... incomplete, and, i suggest that (the planes hud and the boat meter) to you to have the most complete hud speedometer, odometer, hud, etc... usable for all vehicles and with a lot of data showed

for the aircrafts i thought it could be great to have the view of the first and the data of the second, and for the boats could be great a speedometer (with knots and kms tounge.gif ), a damagemeter, mmmm, i think that would be enough tounge2.gif

i used to use that one (onetidd's post)

dvb_memphis
  • dvb_memphis

    Rat

  • Members
  • Joined: 06 Jan 2008

#24

Posted 29 December 2008 - 11:01 AM

QUOTE (onetidd @ Dec 29 2008, 09:47)
I think the second i better to. But can you tell me how can i stay in cruise mode? Because it's stop when i use my brake or when i stop??!??

Or can you make like that one : Here
I mean the speedo on the map, if think it's better...

I did the cruise control that way because cleo is very limited, do not let me do all the thinks I want, and one is control any wheel of the car, give torque, break, etc.

Believe it or not, that is the most realistic cruise control that I made, if you speed up you'll go, leave it and it will return to the previous speed, but if you pull hand brake, or normal brake or jump of a cliff, the cruise control will turn off.

About the speedometer around the map, I did one once but it has 2 things:

-in my 16:9 screen it apears like the map, stretched, doesn't look well, and more important, I like to see the speed niddle complete, is easier to see the speed and you have more perception os the aceleration...

dvb_memphis
  • dvb_memphis

    Rat

  • Members
  • Joined: 06 Jan 2008

#25

Posted 29 December 2008 - 11:08 AM

I Forgot to say:

When the speed limiter is on, you can increase or decrease the selected speed with the radio buttons or mouse scroll.

thanks.

onetidd
  • onetidd

    972 Represent'

  • Members
  • Joined: 01 Nov 2006

#26

Posted 29 December 2008 - 11:09 AM

Alright, that's ok, for me the cruise is the most realistic i never seen before. Good Work! icon14.gif icon14.gif icon14.gif icon14.gif

dvb_memphis
  • dvb_memphis

    Rat

  • Members
  • Joined: 06 Jan 2008

#27

Posted 29 December 2008 - 12:26 PM

QUOTE (onetidd @ Dec 29 2008, 11:09)
Alright, that's ok, for me the cruise is the most realistic i never seen before. Good Work! icon14.gif icon14.gif icon14.gif icon14.gif

Thanks smile.gif

It's very important all your questions for me, because that shows interest on my work, and that gives me motivation for the next one and make me very proud of it, I know that is not perfect, and that's why I am making another, trying to reach perfection.

Thanks again wink.gif

P.S.: The automatic gear of the new one is already done =D very realistic!

The manual is not that realistic because of cleo limitations...but I will avoid that...I will associate de numbers 1 2 3 4 5 of keyboard to the gears, that way is will be fine...I only need to find what is the keypress of 1 2 3 4 5 tounge.gif

P.S.2: I decided to make 5 gears in every car, truck, bike....to make variable gears is a lot complex programing...and this is getting bigger and bigger...I'll think about that.

More important now is to know the keypresses....

Thanks again.

usfvampire
  • usfvampire

    Square Civilian

  • Members
  • Joined: 14 Aug 2007

#28

Posted 29 December 2008 - 12:33 PM

dvb_memphis very interesting you're working in automatic-manual gears.
I have two suggestion I think a little complicated:
- The sistem of refuel could be more realistic: for example we can choose the quantity of fuel to buy and the cost of it.
- Then it will be very nice to do the possibility of turn on arrow light when we turn in a street and you can create also an indicator in the speedometer when the arrow light is on.

However great work.

dvb_memphis
  • dvb_memphis

    Rat

  • Members
  • Joined: 06 Jan 2008

#29

Posted 29 December 2008 - 12:39 PM

QUOTE (usfvampire @ Dec 29 2008, 12:33)
dvb_memphis very interesting you're working in automatic-manual gears.
I have two suggestion I think a little complicated:
- The sistem of refuel could be more realistic: for example we can choose the quantity of fuel to buy and the cost of it.
- Then it will be very nice to do the possibility of turn on arrow light when we turn in a street and you can create also an indicator in the speedometer when the arrow light is on.

However great work.

Hello, the refueling part I thinked about that and I will make that, no matter what.

The arrow...I can promise that I will try...but like I said before,I need the complete keypresses lol, I am getting out of buttons... tounge.gif

Thanks;)

onetidd
  • onetidd

    972 Represent'

  • Members
  • Joined: 01 Nov 2006

#30

Posted 29 December 2008 - 01:06 PM

Hum, do you mean the numpad 1,2,3,4,5 or other keypresses?




1 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 1 guests, 0 anonymous users