Quantcast

Jump to content

» «
Photo

[SA | IV] X Train Track Editor V.1.5

62 replies to this topic
pilot_omkar
  • pilot_omkar

    Player Hater

  • Members
  • Joined: 10 Jul 2009

#31

Posted 10 July 2009 - 07:32 AM

hi , i edited the train track of gta sa form track.dat, i added some more points i.e lines but the game crashes when i click start a new game or if i load a game pls help me.
Thx in advance cookie.gif cookie.gif

viper33assasin
  • viper33assasin

    Crackhead

  • Members
  • Joined: 19 Oct 2006

#32

Posted 25 July 2009 - 06:33 PM

ahh i want this so bad but it wont work sad.gif
as soon as i put it on, it says Microsoft .Net framework

Object reference not set to an instance of an object.

Is it .Net Framwork causing it? cuz i have .net 2.0 3.0 n 3.5

xmen
  • xmen

    Foot Soldier

  • Members
  • Joined: 02 Jun 2005

#33

Posted 26 July 2009 - 01:13 AM

@pilot_omkar : did you install the patch that enables you to modify the game files ? I forgot its name

@viper33assasin : when does error occur, it would be nice if you explain in steps...


viper33assasin
  • viper33assasin

    Crackhead

  • Members
  • Joined: 19 Oct 2006

#34

Posted 26 July 2009 - 05:41 AM

oh, yes i did the magic iv thingy
well after i start the program, when you see the viewport n stuff...its all white...n then the error just comes up...
i press continue...n den click open, after selecting a file...same error

xmen
  • xmen

    Foot Soldier

  • Members
  • Joined: 02 Jun 2005

#35

Posted 26 July 2009 - 05:45 AM

QUOTE (viper33assasin @ Jul 26 2009, 11:11)
oh, yes i did the magic iv thingy
well after i start the program, when you see the viewport n stuff...its all white...n then the error just comes up...
i press continue...n den click open, after selecting a file...same error

well, you must extract the entire folder from rar and then run the app. Do not run direct from rar.

pilot_omkar
  • pilot_omkar

    Player Hater

  • Members
  • Joined: 10 Jul 2009

#36

Posted 26 July 2009 - 07:17 PM

QUOTE (xmen @ Jul 26 2009, 01:13)
@pilot_omkar : did you install the patch that enables you to modify the game files ? I forgot its name

@viper33assasin : when does error occur, it would be nice if you explain in steps...


i didnt get u what patch ? pls tell me i want to really use the train editor !

viper33assasin
  • viper33assasin

    Crackhead

  • Members
  • Joined: 19 Oct 2006

#37

Posted 26 July 2009 - 10:50 PM

QUOTE (xmen @ Jul 26 2009, 05:45)
QUOTE (viper33assasin @ Jul 26 2009, 11:11)
oh, yes i did the magic iv thingy
well after i start the program, when you see the viewport n stuff...its all white...n then the error just comes up...
i press continue...n den click open, after selecting a file...same error

well, you must extract the entire folder from rar and then run the app. Do not run direct from rar.

Yes, That is what I did.

xmen
  • xmen

    Foot Soldier

  • Members
  • Joined: 02 Jun 2005

#38

Posted 27 July 2009 - 01:02 AM

@pilot_omkar : install magic iv


@viper33assasin : send a pm with details of errors...

viper33assasin
  • viper33assasin

    Crackhead

  • Members
  • Joined: 19 Oct 2006

#39

Posted 27 July 2009 - 02:27 AM

done

viper33assasin
  • viper33assasin

    Crackhead

  • Members
  • Joined: 19 Oct 2006

#40

Posted 28 July 2009 - 07:35 PM

I downloaded the link u gave me...same problem

xmen
  • xmen

    Foot Soldier

  • Members
  • Joined: 02 Jun 2005

#41

Posted 29 July 2009 - 12:16 AM

QUOTE (viper33assasin @ Jul 29 2009, 01:05)
I downloaded the link u gave me...same problem

You're the one you having this error and I can't fix it untill Im able to generate it.

IWANT2MODCARS
  • IWANT2MODCARS

    Officially left GTAForums

  • BUSTED!
  • Joined: 09 Sep 2009

#42

Posted 20 October 2009 - 12:02 AM Edited by IWANT2MODCARS, 20 October 2009 - 12:56 AM.

Nice Tool, though it can be used illegally to create a reinactment of 9/11 in LC,
But Its probably going to be hard to do that unless its scripted to created explosions when reacher a certain point,
e.g. Rotterdam tower, etc
and then trigger explosion effect and create sfx and particle effects at the moment the plane gets to that certain point in its path, but it'd be probably annoying hearing that same sound and seeing it over and over as you play gta iv.... So its likely impossible. biggrin.gif biggrin.gif

simpsondude
  • simpsondude

    Player Hater

  • Members
  • Joined: 17 Dec 2009

#43

Posted 05 April 2010 - 03:27 PM Edited by simpsondude, 05 April 2010 - 08:23 PM.

I need help with this program.

Ive added a new station and I want to know how to add an identifier.
When I ride the train, the statiom before it says "This train terminates here"
If I follow the train it stops where i placed the station


Also, all points that are type 1, wont save the identifiers.

carapapa
  • carapapa

    Chiquito

  • Members
  • Joined: 16 Jun 2004

#44

Posted 26 April 2010 - 10:54 AM

My error
************** Texto de La Excepción **************
System.ArgumentException: Font Arial '' no compatible with style CON EL 'Regular'.

Mattatatta
  • Mattatatta

    Over 10,000 downloads and recognised DYOM Mission Designer

  • Members
  • Joined: 22 Jun 2009

#45

Posted 03 August 2010 - 02:32 AM

QUOTE (IWANT2MODCARS @ Oct 20 2009, 00:02)
Nice Tool, though it can be used illegally to create a reinactment of 9/11 in LC,

It's not illegal to make re-enactments of 9/11, its just very likely to be offensive to some people. There's a difference.

I reckon modding GTA IV is closer to being illegal than any old WTC mod.

I'm going to get this tool, and have fun editing the tracks in GTA SA!

Curve7
  • Curve7

    Player Hater

  • Members
  • Joined: 07 Aug 2010

#46

Posted 10 August 2010 - 07:07 PM

I've changed one of the tracks in SA but there is no train on it...
how do I get a train on the track?

xmen
  • xmen

    Foot Soldier

  • Members
  • Joined: 02 Jun 2005

#47

Posted 11 August 2010 - 11:35 AM

QUOTE (Curve7 @ Aug 11 2010, 00:37)
I've changed one of the tracks in SA but there is no train on it...
how do I get a train on the track?

you have to wait for train or you can make your location as a station or you can use train spawn script from following link


http://gtasamod.web....rain/index.html

kal-el5676
  • kal-el5676

    Zombie Killa

  • Members
  • Joined: 02 Nov 2008

#48

Posted 28 September 2010 - 01:55 PM

Is there any way to empty the track files without it crashing? I simply don't want trains. tounge.gif

xmen
  • xmen

    Foot Soldier

  • Members
  • Joined: 02 Jun 2005

#49

Posted 28 September 2010 - 01:57 PM

AFAIR remove all points or simply open that file in notepad, remove everything and write 0 in first line. Never tested though.

GTARandom
  • GTARandom

    Unfortunate piece of meat

  • Feroci Racing
  • Joined: 15 Jun 2009
  • Croatia

#50

Posted 15 November 2010 - 01:49 PM Edited by GTARandom, 15 November 2010 - 01:51 PM.

Any plans to make this tool support car/ped paths?

ps. sorry to bump an month-and-a-half old topic.

Now those would be very useful ,I need to edit some manhat02 paths in the wtc mod.

xmen
  • xmen

    Foot Soldier

  • Members
  • Joined: 02 Jun 2005

#51

Posted 15 November 2010 - 01:50 PM

QUOTE (GTARandom @ Nov 15 2010, 19:19)
Any plans to make this tool support car/ped paths?

ps. sorry to bump an month-and-a-half old topic.

not yet

GTARandom
  • GTARandom

    Unfortunate piece of meat

  • Feroci Racing
  • Joined: 15 Jun 2009
  • Croatia

#52

Posted 15 November 2010 - 01:52 PM

Ok , but i think we need it now that mapping in IV is more or less possible.

As in most people would find it useful.

junior731657
  • junior731657

    Liberty City Secrets Team Leader

  • Members
  • Joined: 16 Feb 2008

#53

Posted 01 February 2011 - 12:35 AM

Just wondering if this works for GTA LC (VC MOD)

Thank you smile.gif

xmen
  • xmen

    Foot Soldier

  • Members
  • Joined: 02 Jun 2005

#54

Posted 01 February 2011 - 02:27 AM

QUOTE (junior731657 @ Feb 1 2011, 06:05)
Just wondering if this works for GTA LC (VC MOD)

Thank you smile.gif

never tested confused.gif

junior731657
  • junior731657

    Liberty City Secrets Team Leader

  • Members
  • Joined: 16 Feb 2008

#55

Posted 04 February 2011 - 06:36 PM

Is now, it says "out of bounds for array invalid file"

Don't work on GTALC (VC) sad.gif

Nitrobulgarine
  • Nitrobulgarine

    Player Hater

  • Members
  • Joined: 05 Sep 2011

#56

Posted 05 September 2011 - 11:03 AM

I installed X Train Track Editor, but it seems to me the train tracks don't change at all. I opened the file "tracks". Was what I did correct and if not, where is the problem?

kmccmk9
  • kmccmk9

    Crackhead

  • Members
  • Joined: 12 May 2007

#57

Posted 27 June 2012 - 08:46 PM

Hi, I really want to use this program, however, I keep getting .net framework errors. What version of .net framework do I need for this to run?

SILENT_Pavel
  • SILENT_Pavel

    Rat

  • Members
  • Joined: 19 Aug 2010

#58

Posted 28 January 2013 - 03:14 AM Edited by SILENT_Pavel, 28 January 2013 - 03:29 AM.

So, any train track editor for original gta3?

Frank.s
  • Frank.s

    AKA PingPang

  • Members
  • Joined: 15 Apr 2008
  • None

#59

Posted 28 January 2013 - 03:18 AM

KEd.

LINK/2012
  • LINK/2012

    LIVIN' IN CODE

  • Feroci Racing
  • Joined: 30 Jan 2011
  • Brazil

#60

Posted 28 January 2013 - 03:50 AM Edited by Link2012, 28 January 2013 - 05:37 PM.

QUOTE ([un)
known,Sunday, Feb 8 2009, 10:09] where do you find the *.dat files?
i searched everywere and came out with nothing angry.gif

If you're talkin about SA, the train tracks are in "data/paths/tracks*.dat"

EDIT:
oh sh*t, what am I doing here?




1 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 1 guests, 0 anonymous users