Quantcast

Jump to content

» «
Photo

[SA | IV] X Train Track Editor V.1.5

62 replies to this topic
xmen
  • xmen

    Foot Soldier

  • Members
  • Joined: 02 Jun 2005

#1

Posted 26 December 2008 - 09:28 AM Edited by xmen, 06 January 2009 - 04:25 PM.

user posted image




X Train Track Editor
Once again another train track editor, in other words its an expansion version of Train Track Editor but this time it supports 3D, GTA IV as well as SA and many more features.


Screenshots

V.1.5

user posted image

V.1.0

user posted image
user posted image
user posted image
user posted image

Major Features :

In V.1.0

Operations
  - Insert new points
  - Delete points
  - Move Points
3D view
New 3D Modes
Flexible
Intellisence
Supports
  - GTA SA
  - GTA IV


In V.1.5

Add and Insert new points on mouse click
Move Points by mouse
Train/Plane path animation
WalkThrough
Multiple delete and move
More Flexible
Better Blue GUI
some bugs removed and many more


Downloads V.1.0
GTAGarage.com
GTAGaming.com
The GTA Place


Downloads V.1.5
How To Use Video* (fixed)
GTAGarage.com(Awaiting Approval)
GTAGaming.com
The GTA Place


*Must watch, Thanks to TidusXIII for his cool site.

Enjoy !! wink.gif

stefanACM
  • stefanACM

    Player Hater

  • Members
  • Joined: 29 Nov 2008

#2

Posted 26 December 2008 - 12:06 PM

Great and THX

_Rob_
  • _Rob_

    Game Dev, Graphics Artist

  • Members
  • Joined: 24 Sep 2006
  • None

#3

Posted 26 December 2008 - 12:49 PM

will it ever support gta3 or lc mod for vc?

xmen
  • xmen

    Foot Soldier

  • Members
  • Joined: 02 Jun 2005

#4

Posted 26 December 2008 - 12:52 PM

QUOTE (bammargera @ Dec 26 2008, 18:19)
will it ever support gta3 or lc mod for vc?

perhaps, never saw any of these games files. AFAIK ViceCity didnt have train.

_Rob_
  • _Rob_

    Game Dev, Graphics Artist

  • Members
  • Joined: 24 Sep 2006
  • None

#5

Posted 26 December 2008 - 07:31 PM

QUOTE (xmen @ Dec 26 2008, 12:52)
QUOTE (bammargera @ Dec 26 2008, 18:19)
will it ever support gta3 or lc mod for vc?

perhaps, never saw any of these games files. AFAIK ViceCity didnt have train.

no but the lc mod for vc did turn.gif

aad
  • aad

    3d artist

  • Feroci Racing
  • Joined: 15 Mar 2004
  • None

#6

Posted 27 December 2008 - 11:40 PM

QUOTE (bammargera @ Dec 26 2008, 19:31)
QUOTE (xmen @ Dec 26 2008, 12:52)
QUOTE (bammargera @ Dec 26 2008, 18:19)
will it ever support gta3 or lc mod for vc?

perhaps, never saw any of these games files. AFAIK ViceCity didnt have train.

no but the lc mod for vc did turn.gif

the train paths used for those were old flight paths which were modified, and also R* left some stuff behind so Vice city had enough spare path files to use for trains just besides the cars and peds / boats which were placed in the ipl files.

GamerShotgun
  • GamerShotgun

    The main protagonist.

  • Members
  • Joined: 03 Oct 2005

#7

Posted 28 December 2008 - 06:18 AM

QUOTE (aad @ Dec 27 2008, 23:40)
QUOTE (bammargera @ Dec 26 2008, 19:31)
QUOTE (xmen @ Dec 26 2008, 12:52)
QUOTE (bammargera @ Dec 26 2008, 18:19)
will it ever support gta3 or lc mod for vc?

perhaps, never saw any of these games files. AFAIK ViceCity didnt have train.

no but the lc mod for vc did turn.gif

the train paths used for those were old flight paths which were modified, and also R* left some stuff behind so Vice city had enough spare path files to use for trains just besides the cars and peds / boats which were placed in the ipl files.

Then again, it would be cool to edit plane paths with this tool smile.gif

xmen
  • xmen

    Foot Soldier

  • Members
  • Joined: 02 Jun 2005

#8

Posted 28 December 2008 - 06:28 AM

QUOTE (MasterK @ Dec 28 2008, 11:48)
QUOTE (aad @ Dec 27 2008, 23:40)
QUOTE (bammargera @ Dec 26 2008, 19:31)
QUOTE (xmen @ Dec 26 2008, 12:52)
QUOTE (bammargera @ Dec 26 2008, 18:19)
will it ever support gta3 or lc mod for vc?

perhaps, never saw any of these games files. AFAIK ViceCity didnt have train.

no but the lc mod for vc did turn.gif

the train paths used for those were old flight paths which were modified, and also R* left some stuff behind so Vice city had enough spare path files to use for trains just besides the cars and peds / boats which were placed in the ipl files.

Then again, it would be cool to edit plane paths with this tool smile.gif

sure, you can but do not set Station. V.1.5 is coming soon that will have lots of other handy features wink.gif

Glumok
  • Glumok

    7 years on GTAForums... Nom d'une pute !

  • Members
  • Joined: 04 Apr 2007
  • None

#9

Posted 29 December 2008 - 08:32 AM

Planes paths works great smile.gif
user posted image

Useful tool icon14.gif

Shadow-Link
  • Shadow-Link

    Li'l G Loc

  • Members
  • Joined: 01 Dec 2004

#10

Posted 29 December 2008 - 09:22 AM

Your tools are looking better and better! Keep it up. Any change on a 3D path editor for cars and peds?

Glumok
  • Glumok

    7 years on GTAForums... Nom d'une pute !

  • Members
  • Joined: 04 Apr 2007
  • None

#11

Posted 30 December 2008 - 03:48 AM

@Xmen: with your tool, I was able to change the paths of the airplanes, to move just upon the streets.
I made a video in this topic. Thank you a lot, great tool, once again!

cj360
  • cj360

  • Members
  • Joined: 19 Sep 2007

#12

Posted 31 December 2008 - 05:48 PM

For me the tool crashes right after I start it. And I have the .netframework installed confused.gif

xmen
  • xmen

    Foot Soldier

  • Members
  • Joined: 02 Jun 2005

#13

Posted 05 January 2009 - 07:00 AM

V.1.5 Released

New Features

Add and Insert new points on mouse click
Move Points by mouse
Train/Plane path animation
WalkThrough
Multiple delete and move
More Flexible
Better Blue GUI
some bugs removed and many more



first post updated

@cj360 : try this version

ArkangelJosh
  • ArkangelJosh

    Square Civilian

  • Members
  • Joined: 04 Dec 2008

#14

Posted 05 January 2009 - 09:20 AM

Excellent work Xmen V1.5 seems much more of an advancement that 1.0 keep up the great work.

uNi
  • uNi

    Cyclop 9

  • Moderator
  • Joined: 14 May 2004
  • None

#15

Posted 05 January 2009 - 02:30 PM

Awesome work on this, got to try the new version. icon14.gif

atfburner
  • atfburner

    under the trapdoor

  • Members
  • Joined: 19 Sep 2006

#16

Posted 05 January 2009 - 09:42 PM

friggin awesome work, man that lil train is magic biggrin.gif

Glumok
  • Glumok

    7 years on GTAForums... Nom d'une pute !

  • Members
  • Joined: 04 Apr 2007
  • None

#17

Posted 05 January 2009 - 09:52 PM

If I remove points from the plane path, GTA IV refuses to launch (it loads forever in loop).
It works well when I edit the path, with the same number of point.
But maybe it is because I set the Z value to a too high value (-600 in my test, so the plane appears very low under the water. Maybe -600 is too much and make the game to crash ?)
I've got to dig it deeper...

Just 3 little things I've got to say :

- Is it possible to simplify the menu ? For instance, the "view" menu wich opens "modes" menu. Remove a step, just have the "Modes" menu directly. Stuff like that.
- Auto-detect when it is a IV map, for the plane track (after all, there is no such thing in SA, right ?)
- Ho and please, add a "undo/redo" function ! Will be very very useful !

Beside that, it's a great tool smile.gif

xmen
  • xmen

    Foot Soldier

  • Members
  • Joined: 02 Jun 2005

#18

Posted 06 January 2009 - 05:39 AM

QUOTE
If I remove points from the plane path, GTA IV refuses to launch (it loads forever in loop).
It works well when I edit the path, with the same number of point.
But maybe it is because I set the Z value to a too high value (-600 in my test, so the plane appears very low under the water. Maybe -600 is too much and make the game to crash ?)
I've got to dig it deeper...

perhaps, game checks the count of everyfile, i never test this(dont have game)

QUOTE
- Is it possible to simplify the menu ? For instance, the "view" menu wich opens "modes" menu. Remove a step, just have the "Modes" menu directly. Stuff like that.

yes its already there, do not go to menu. The button next to file is of "Modes".


QUOTE
- Auto-detect when it is a IV map, for the plane track (after all, there is no such thing in SA, right ?)

it does, but there is no such difference between plane track of IV and train of SA except file name and i think its not good to check a filename. Thats why you have to select the map however you can change the map by choosing game type.

QUOTE
- Ho and please, add a "undo/redo" function ! Will be very very useful !

its just very difficult to put that thing if the bunch of codes are written confused.gif push and pull, i really hate this but its extremely useful

Varinder S
  • Varinder S

    Player Hater

  • Members
  • Joined: 21 Aug 2008

#19

Posted 11 January 2009 - 01:06 PM

awesome! tool! biggrin.gif

[un]known
  • [un]known

    Player Hater

  • Members
  • Joined: 22 Jan 2009

#20

Posted 08 February 2009 - 01:09 PM Edited by [un]known, 10 February 2009 - 06:55 AM.

where do you find the *.dat files?
i searched everywere and came out with nothing angry.gif

xmen
  • xmen

    Foot Soldier

  • Members
  • Joined: 02 Jun 2005

#21

Posted 13 February 2009 - 12:58 AM

QUOTE ([un]known @ Feb 8 2009, 18:39)
where do you find the *.dat files?
i searched everywere and came out with nothing angry.gif

aha, its not that hard "..\Rockstar Games\Grand Theft Auto IV\common\data\paths"

evilrex
  • evilrex

    Foot Soldier

  • Members
  • Joined: 27 May 2006

#22

Posted 13 February 2009 - 01:12 AM

Holy sh*t I never saw this before.
Great work, man! cookie.gif cookie.gif cookie.gif

aragond
  • aragond

    We are the Aragond. We will bury you.

  • Members
  • Joined: 26 Aug 2007

#23

Posted 17 February 2009 - 03:47 PM

QUOTE (Varinder S @ Jan 11 2009, 23:06)
awesome! tool! biggrin.gif

+1

Damn ... fine ... effort!!! cookie.gif cookie.gif cookie.gif

Rashniproductions
  • Rashniproductions

    Player Hater

  • Members
  • Joined: 25 Feb 2009

#24

Posted 28 February 2009 - 09:52 PM

great toool but i can`t use it:( do I have to installl it ?
if yes how?
when i click on XTrain tracks editor1.5.exe there is an error:(
can I use it with .net Framework 3 too?

xmen
  • xmen

    Foot Soldier

  • Members
  • Joined: 02 Jun 2005

#25

Posted 01 March 2009 - 12:19 AM

QUOTE (Rashniproductions @ Mar 1 2009, 03:22)
great toool but i can`t use it:( do I have to installl it ?
if yes how?
when i click on XTrain tracks editor1.5.exe there is an error:(
can I use it with .net Framework 3 too?

what error ?

Rashniproductions
  • Rashniproductions

    Player Hater

  • Members
  • Joined: 25 Feb 2009

#26

Posted 01 March 2009 - 08:43 AM

"could not find file or aassembly `devDeptEyeshotNurbs, Version 2.0.2.0, culture=neutral, publiktoken=nulll` or one of its dependencies. the system can`t found thedata.

...
is it because I have .Net Framework 3 ?

Rashniproductions
  • Rashniproductions

    Player Hater

  • Members
  • Joined: 25 Feb 2009

#27

Posted 01 March 2009 - 09:09 AM

confused.gif I reinstall the game mybe it works after

yuhui2008
  • yuhui2008

    Player Hater

  • Members
  • Joined: 09 Mar 2009

#28

Posted 10 March 2009 - 01:40 AM

How to use the software, could explain the steps you

_Rob_
  • _Rob_

    Game Dev, Graphics Artist

  • Members
  • Joined: 24 Sep 2006
  • None

#29

Posted 21 March 2009 - 07:00 PM

any chance of adding ped and car paths?

xmen
  • xmen

    Foot Soldier

  • Members
  • Joined: 02 Jun 2005

#30

Posted 23 March 2009 - 05:04 AM

@yuhui2008 : read the help file
@bammargera : no




2 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 2 guests, 0 anonymous users