Quantcast

Jump to content

» «
Photo

Low CPU usage.

13 replies to this topic
mikemax12
  • mikemax12

    Player Hater

  • Members
  • Joined: 10 Dec 2008

#1

Posted 25 December 2008 - 10:42 PM

Hey there.

The game requires a quad core and runs best with a quad core, then how come the game is only using 65% of my cpu in the benchmark test?
Am i doing something wrong?

Im experiencing framerates at about 20-30 fps in the real game.

No, i dont have speedstep enabled in bios.

The benchmark is like this:

Statistics
Average FPS: 33.64
Duration: 37.55 sec
CPU Usage: 66%
System memory usage: 55%
Video memory usage: 100%

Graphics Settings
Video Mode: 1280 x 1024 (70 Hz)
Texture Quality: High
Render Quality: Medium
View Distance: 22
Detail Distance: 22

Hardware
Microsoft Windows XP Home Edition
Service Pack 3
Video Adapter: ATI Radeon HD 4800 Series
Video Driver version: 6.14.10.6891
Audio Adapter: Realtek HD Audio output
Intel Pentium III Xeon-processor

File ID: benchmark.cli

My system is

Core 2 Quad Q9300 overclocked at 3.11 ghz
4 GB DDR 2 800 MHZ Corsair ram
ATI 4870 512 MB

Thanks in advance and merry christmas to you all smile.gif


Vicetopia
  • Vicetopia

    Factory Overclocked

  • Members
  • Joined: 18 May 2003
  • United-States

#2

Posted 25 December 2008 - 10:44 PM Edited by Vicetopia, 25 December 2008 - 10:46 PM.

Three threads.
Three cores of the Q6xxx and Q9xxx.

mikemax12
  • mikemax12

    Player Hater

  • Members
  • Joined: 10 Dec 2008

#3

Posted 25 December 2008 - 10:48 PM

QUOTE (Vicetopia @ Dec 25 2008, 22:44)
Three threads.
Three cores of the Q6xxx and Q9xxx.

I dont understand what you are suggesting?

-TheStig-
  • -TheStig-

    xfire-dave091283

  • Members
  • Joined: 12 Dec 2008

#4

Posted 25 December 2008 - 10:50 PM

have u tried overclocking your graphics cards memory as its maxed out in the benchmark results i had 100% too,quick tweak got that down to 85% gained some fps.

Vicetopia
  • Vicetopia

    Factory Overclocked

  • Members
  • Joined: 18 May 2003
  • United-States

#5

Posted 25 December 2008 - 10:51 PM

QUOTE (-TheStig- @ Dec 25 2008, 17:50)
have u tried overclocking your graphics cards memory as its maxed out in the benchmark results i had 100% too,quick tweak got that down to 85% gained some fps.

That's because he's using High textures @ 1280x1024 on 512 MB of video memory.

-TheStig-
  • -TheStig-

    xfire-dave091283

  • Members
  • Joined: 12 Dec 2008

#6

Posted 25 December 2008 - 10:53 PM

QUOTE (Vicetopia @ Dec 25 2008, 22:51)
QUOTE (-TheStig- @ Dec 25 2008, 17:50)
have u tried overclocking your graphics cards memory as its maxed out in the benchmark results i had 100% too,quick tweak got that down to 85% gained some fps.

That's because he's using High textures @ 1280x1024 on 512 MB of video memory.

im using high textures @ 1440 x 900

the hubster
  • the hubster

    Sup Homies

  • Members
  • Joined: 03 May 2005

#7

Posted 25 December 2008 - 10:55 PM

QUOTE (mikemax12 @ Dec 25 2008, 22:48)
QUOTE (Vicetopia @ Dec 25 2008, 22:44)
Three threads.
Three cores of the Q6xxx and Q9xxx.

I dont understand what you are suggesting?

The game is ported from the xbox360 that only has 3 cores in its processor, therefore on the PC only 3 of the 4 cores in a quad core processor are used, meaning the maximum possible processor usage will be 75 percent with a quad core processor.

Also, you have a really nice fast CPU, not all of the benchmark is going to use all that power.

mikemax12
  • mikemax12

    Player Hater

  • Members
  • Joined: 10 Dec 2008

#8

Posted 25 December 2008 - 10:58 PM

QUOTE (the hubster @ Dec 25 2008, 22:55)
QUOTE (mikemax12 @ Dec 25 2008, 22:48)
QUOTE (Vicetopia @ Dec 25 2008, 22:44)
Three threads.
Three cores of the Q6xxx and Q9xxx.

I dont understand what you are suggesting?

The game is ported from the xbox360 that only has 3 cores in its processor, therefore on the PC only 3 of the 4 cores in a quad core processor are used, meaning the maximum possible processor usage will be 75 percent with a quad core processor.

Also, you have a really nice fast CPU, not all of the benchmark is going to use all that power.

Oh okay i see, thanks.

As long as im not doing anything wrong, im fine smile.gif

ShotSkydiver
  • ShotSkydiver

    Payne Killers

  • Members
  • Joined: 28 Apr 2008
  • United-States

#9

Posted 27 December 2008 - 03:09 AM

Now I get why GTA IV is only using 25% of my 8 core processor...

Irrati0nal
  • Irrati0nal

    Street Cat

  • Members
  • Joined: 29 Apr 2008

#10

Posted 27 December 2008 - 05:51 AM

QUOTE (ShotSkydiver @ Dec 27 2008, 03:09)
Now I get why GTA IV is only using 25% of my 8 core processor...

You do not have an 8 core CPU, it's only using ONE of your cpus using only ONE thread, It uses around 40% of my Q6600

noVa
  • noVa

    Avast Ye Mateys

  • Members
  • Joined: 04 Jun 2002

#11

Posted 27 December 2008 - 05:53 AM

QUOTE (ShotSkydiver @ Dec 27 2008, 03:09)
Now I get why GTA IV is only using 25% of my 8 core processor...

just out of interest what software do you use that actually uses all 8 cores?

do you do video rendering/3d rendering or what?

you use logic?

Irrati0nal
  • Irrati0nal

    Street Cat

  • Members
  • Joined: 29 Apr 2008

#12

Posted 27 December 2008 - 06:12 AM

QUOTE (noVa @ Dec 27 2008, 05:53)
QUOTE (ShotSkydiver @ Dec 27 2008, 03:09)
Now I get why GTA IV is only using 25% of my 8 core processor...

just out of interest what software do you use that actually uses all 8 cores?

do you do video rendering/3d rendering or what?

you use logic?

More than 2-4 cores is mostly pointless for desktop needs, which is why I use my 8 core server for webhosting.

mva5580
  • mva5580

    Punk-ass Bitch

  • Members
  • Joined: 04 Dec 2008

#13

Posted 27 December 2008 - 06:16 AM

So this game was made with future PC's in mind yet it can only utilize 75% of the current hardware on the market?

Awesome.

noVa
  • noVa

    Avast Ye Mateys

  • Members
  • Joined: 04 Jun 2002

#14

Posted 27 December 2008 - 06:23 AM

QUOTE (Irrati0nal @ Dec 27 2008, 06:12)
QUOTE (noVa @ Dec 27 2008, 05:53)
QUOTE (ShotSkydiver @ Dec 27 2008, 03:09)
Now I get why GTA IV is only using 25% of my 8 core processor...

just out of interest what software do you use that actually uses all 8 cores?

do you do video rendering/3d rendering or what?

you use logic?

More than 2-4 cores is mostly pointless for desktop needs, which is why I use my 8 core server for webhosting.

it's very useful if you happen to use 3d rendering software/audio software or something like autocad or indeed run a server.

so im intrigued to see what he uses his for, im hoping its used for something like that otherwise i will be most annoyed!

i would like ot invest in a 8 core mac for my music purposes but alas i don't have the money to waste!




1 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 1 guests, 0 anonymous users