Quantcast

Jump to content

» «
Photo

[RELEASE] GTAIV Intro Patch

23 replies to this topic
CoMPMStR
  • CoMPMStR

    CoMPuTer MAsSteR

  • Members
  • Joined: 18 Dec 2008

#1

Posted 25 December 2008 - 07:17 AM Edited by CoMPMStR, 16 January 2009 - 12:55 AM.

user posted image

Ever get tired of reading the same messages and looking at the same intros when you start GTAIV? Well, now you don't have to look at them any longer. With this Intro patch, you can zoom right passed the intros and get to what you really want. It's real easy to use, just click Patch and let the program do the rest. If you don't have the game installed in the default location, you will have to locate it manually. There's really nothing to it, give it a shot!

NEW in v1.1: I fixed the way it checks if the game has been patched. I also added a restore feature, if it's patched already, that allows you to remove the patch if needed.

NOTE: Please make sure your game is moddable, by using my Mod Assistant or similar, before applying this patch.

You will need the Microsoft .NET Framework v3.5 installed in order for this program to run correctly.
http://www.microsoft...19-81da479ab0d7



Download:
http://www.sendspace.com/file/ea3vw5

Mirror #1: http://www.gtagaming...a-iv/tools/1862
Mirror #2: http://www.thegtapla...ile.php?id=3523

R3verse
  • R3verse

    GTA Assassin

  • Members
  • Joined: 20 Nov 2008

#2

Posted 25 December 2008 - 07:50 AM

CoMPMStR Strikes again with yet another release. icon14.gif icon14.gif
Much respect goes to you, Have a great Christmas..

topeira
  • topeira

    Homeboy

  • Members
  • Joined: 16 Jun 2005

#3

Posted 25 December 2008 - 01:27 PM

doesnt work for me.

it say my game was already patched.

plus, there should be a way to UNPATCH every mod that exists. what if ppl have errors or problems or just want to return things to the way they were?!

#Shake
  • #Shake

    Im B_Shake In Game

  • Members
  • Joined: 02 Jul 2007
  • Portugal

#4

Posted 25 December 2008 - 04:12 PM

nice

great work


its works great

CoMPMStR
  • CoMPMStR

    CoMPuTer MAsSteR

  • Members
  • Joined: 18 Dec 2008

#5

Posted 25 December 2008 - 04:38 PM

QUOTE (topeira @ Dec 25 2008, 07:27)
doesnt work for me.

it say my game was already patched.

plus, there should be a way to UNPATCH every mod that exists. what if ppl have errors or problems or just want to return things to the way they were?!

Well seeing as how you can't use modified files without backing them up to begin with in this game, I figure people will backup their files automatically. Then if you don't want something used anymore, just restore the backup. I've had people email me that they've used a tool of mine and the game don't work so it's nothing new. I just explain to them what happens and usually they catch on quick.

The only way it will say your game is patched already is if you've patched it already. I didn't want to make it where if you patched it, it will patch it again (that would be useless because it has to backup the original file and modify the files.txt). I'll probably add if it's already patched you can remove the intro patch as well, but not today.

Merry Christmas everyone! I hope you all have a good one. biggrin.gif

topeira
  • topeira

    Homeboy

  • Members
  • Joined: 16 Jun 2005

#6

Posted 25 December 2008 - 04:59 PM

QUOTE (CoMPMStR @ Dec 25 2008, 16:38)
QUOTE (topeira @ Dec 25 2008, 07:27)
doesnt work for me.

it say my game was already patched.

plus, there should be a way to UNPATCH every mod that exists. what if ppl have errors or problems or just want to return things to the way they were?!

Well seeing as how you can't use modified files without backing them up to begin with in this game, I figure people will backup their files automatically. Then if you don't want something used anymore, just restore the backup. I've had people email me that they've used a tool of mine and the game don't work so it's nothing new. I just explain to them what happens and usually they catch on quick.

The only way it will say your game is patched already is if you've patched it already. I didn't want to make it where if you patched it, it will patch it again (that would be useless because it has to backup the original file and modify the files.txt). I'll probably add if it's already patched you can remove the intro patch as well, but not today.

Merry Christmas everyone! I hope you all have a good one. biggrin.gif

i do backup every file i modify but your patch ddidnt say what it will be replacing until u patch it. in other words - until it's too late.

can u please also upload the original files this patcher replaces so ppl (like me) can restore the original files?
i would like to restore everything and then try to patch again.
it doesnt make much sense that the patcher says it's already installed but the intros are still there, does it? smile.gif


thanks and marry Christmas (or Hanukkah, depends on where u're from).

CoMPMStR
  • CoMPMStR

    CoMPuTer MAsSteR

  • Members
  • Joined: 18 Dec 2008

#7

Posted 25 December 2008 - 06:16 PM

QUOTE (topeira @ Dec 25 2008, 10:59)
QUOTE (CoMPMStR @ Dec 25 2008, 16:38)
QUOTE (topeira @ Dec 25 2008, 07:27)
doesnt work for me.

it say my game was already patched.

plus, there should be a way to UNPATCH every mod that exists. what if ppl have errors or problems or just want to return things to the way they were?!

Well seeing as how you can't use modified files without backing them up to begin with in this game, I figure people will backup their files automatically. Then if you don't want something used anymore, just restore the backup. I've had people email me that they've used a tool of mine and the game don't work so it's nothing new. I just explain to them what happens and usually they catch on quick.

The only way it will say your game is patched already is if you've patched it already. I didn't want to make it where if you patched it, it will patch it again (that would be useless because it has to backup the original file and modify the files.txt). I'll probably add if it's already patched you can remove the intro patch as well, but not today.

Merry Christmas everyone! I hope you all have a good one. biggrin.gif

i do backup every file i modify but your patch ddidnt say what it will be replacing until u patch it. in other words - until it's too late.

can u please also upload the original files this patcher replaces so ppl (like me) can restore the original files?
i would like to restore everything and then try to patch again.
it doesnt make much sense that the patcher says it's already installed but the intros are still there, does it? smile.gif


thanks and marry Christmas (or Hanukkah, depends on where u're from).

Ok try the update. I fixed the way it checks if it's been patched so it may work the first time now. Also I added that restore feature you mentioned, if it's patched already. No need to say which file it is because the patch now writes the original automatically as the backup and on restore. Let me know if it works now.

Dhatz
  • Dhatz

    editor of GTA.CZ/GTA4

  • Members
  • Joined: 02 Feb 2007

#8

Posted 03 January 2009 - 03:23 PM

hey,you should update your original post so we knew there are changes.

CoMPMStR
  • CoMPMStR

    CoMPuTer MAsSteR

  • Members
  • Joined: 18 Dec 2008

#9

Posted 03 January 2009 - 04:01 PM

QUOTE (Dhatz @ Jan 3 2009, 09:23)
hey,you should update your original post so we knew there are changes.

You're right, it's just that it was Christmas and I was really busy. I just wanted to make sure everyone at least had the update before I went to my Christmas party. I planned on updating the main post with the program updates but I forgot all about it. suicidal.gif Thanks for the heads up. colgate.gif

Marcin6
  • Marcin6

    Hustler

  • Members
  • Joined: 18 Jul 2007
  • Poland

#10

Posted 03 January 2009 - 06:30 PM

Yeah f*cking nice ! Now with this my game don`t wanna to launch THX !
How to Backup ?!

Anach
  • Anach

    Snitch

  • Members
  • Joined: 21 Dec 2008

#11

Posted 04 January 2009 - 08:10 AM Edited by Anach, 04 January 2009 - 11:46 AM.

Well this works, it certainly removes the intro, but it seems to only replace the intro with a blank screen, which lasts just as long as the intro screens otherwise would have.

I am running a legit version of the game and signing into windows live, so maybe the duration of that has something to do with the duration of the intro, but there is definitely no speed increase of getting to the main menu.

Essentially the intro usually takes as long as the intro music plays and the menu appears at the end of the music intro, now there's simply a blank screen in place of intro screens, which still takes just as long as the music does to play before it reaches the main menu.

Personally i'd prefer something to look at.

CoMPMStR
  • CoMPMStR

    CoMPuTer MAsSteR

  • Members
  • Joined: 18 Dec 2008

#12

Posted 04 January 2009 - 07:11 PM Edited by CoMPMStR, 04 January 2009 - 09:59 PM.

QUOTE (Marcin6 @ Jan 3 2009, 12:30)
Yeah f*cking nice !  Now with this my game don`t wanna to launch THX !
How to Backup ?!

If you want to restore everything just click the Patch button again. It should restore all the modified files back to their original state.
I am working on a fix for that now, it won't take long to put it out.

EDIT: I think the problem may be that you haven't enabled modding for your game. Did you patch filelist.pak and modify files.txt? If your answer is no, then you should use my Mod Assistant http://www.gtaforums...howtopic=390224 to enable modding.

Dakotakid44
  • Dakotakid44

    Player Hater

  • Members
  • Joined: 16 May 2006

#13

Posted 15 January 2009 - 08:41 PM

can u re-up the file please

CoMPMStR
  • CoMPMStR

    CoMPuTer MAsSteR

  • Members
  • Joined: 18 Dec 2008

#14

Posted 15 January 2009 - 10:01 PM

QUOTE (Dakotakid44 @ Jan 15 2009, 14:41)
can u re-up the file please

Sorry about that, it's updated now. I added mirrors incase the sendspace link gets deleted again.

Dakotakid44
  • Dakotakid44

    Player Hater

  • Members
  • Joined: 16 May 2006

#15

Posted 15 January 2009 - 11:32 PM

thanks a lot. biggrin.gif i love the patch

RadioActiveLobster
  • RadioActiveLobster

    Lover of Redheaded/Ginger Women

  • Members
  • Joined: 20 May 2007
  • United-States

#16

Posted 26 January 2009 - 11:19 PM

Any chance of this getting updated for the new patch?

CoMPMStR
  • CoMPMStR

    CoMPuTer MAsSteR

  • Members
  • Joined: 18 Dec 2008

#17

Posted 26 January 2009 - 11:41 PM

QUOTE (FFxSTALKERx @ Jan 26 2009, 17:19)
Any chance of this getting updated for the new patch?

It should still work. Have you tried it since?

RadioActiveLobster
  • RadioActiveLobster

    Lover of Redheaded/Ginger Women

  • Members
  • Joined: 20 May 2007
  • United-States

#18

Posted 27 January 2009 - 01:18 AM

Hmmm. I didn't work the first time I tried it but it did work the second (after reading your reply)

Weird.

Superholyhomie
  • Superholyhomie

    Player Hater

  • Members
  • Joined: 06 Dec 2008

#19

Posted 04 February 2009 - 04:31 AM

QUOTE (Anach @ Jan 4 2009, 08:10)
Well this works, it certainly removes the intro, but it seems to only replace the intro with a blank screen, which lasts just as long as the intro screens otherwise would have.

^ This. And Im running Win XP. :-(

CoMPMStR
  • CoMPMStR

    CoMPuTer MAsSteR

  • Members
  • Joined: 18 Dec 2008

#20

Posted 04 February 2009 - 06:20 AM

QUOTE (Superholyhomie @ Feb 3 2009, 22:31)
QUOTE (Anach @ Jan 4 2009, 08:10)
Well this works, it certainly removes the intro, but it seems to only replace the intro with a blank screen, which lasts just as long as the intro screens otherwise would have.

^ This. And Im running Win XP. :-(

I think this problem is due to the game loading the necessary resources to show the main menu. If you happen to look on the front of your computer case (or wherever your harddrive with GTAIV installed is located), you should notice the activity light flickering indicating harddrive activity (read and write actions). This means that the game is loading all necessary resources, which can vary depending on computer specs (not to mention processes loaded and other factors). This happens to me every so often, but the blank screens don't stay up nearly as long as the intros do normally. I'm also running XP.

DarkShadow550
  • DarkShadow550

    Yokel

  • Members
  • Joined: 06 Jan 2009

#21

Posted 25 February 2009 - 12:37 PM

Sorry, but what does it excactly do blush.gif ?
Is it something to directly start teh game?
I mean that you start in the safe house, no rockstar social sh*t.
if so im gunna get it lol.gif

fawfaw
  • fawfaw

    Rat

  • Members
  • Joined: 14 Oct 2009

#22

Posted 11 July 2011 - 04:25 AM

I play GTA4 1.0.7 normally.

Does this tool work ?

PacketOverload
  • PacketOverload

    Nostalgia'ous Maximus

  • Members
  • Joined: 13 Mar 2010
  • Canada
  • Contribution Award [Mods]

#23

Posted 11 July 2011 - 08:20 AM

This tool worked perfectly on 1030/1040/1004 - I doubt it will have problems with 1070. Works like a charm for me. Thank God, waiting for the Rockstar credits and load was painful.

whdrnjs
  • whdrnjs

    Square Civilian

  • Members
  • Joined: 26 Aug 2009

#24

Posted 01 August 2011 - 03:18 PM

this mod not working if enb+1004

1030+enb works fine




1 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 1 guests, 0 anonymous users