Quantcast

Jump to content

» «
Photo

[REL] GTA IV Control Center

321 replies to this topic
SalomonV
  • SalomonV

    Player Hater

  • Members
  • Joined: 07 Jan 2009

#61

Posted 08 January 2009 - 08:12 PM

Thank you, but now i get this error:

---------------------------
Game Values were not read
---------------------------
Object reference not set to an instance of an object.
---------------------------
OK
---------------------------


-- twice as well.


NTAuthority
  • NTAuthority

    member_title

  • The Yardies
  • Joined: 09 Sep 2008
  • European-Union

#62

Posted 08 January 2009 - 08:15 PM

QUOTE (SalomonV @ Jan 8 2009, 21:12)
Thank you, but now i get this error:

---------------------------
Game Values were not read
---------------------------
Object reference not set to an instance of an object.
---------------------------
OK 
---------------------------


-- twice as well.

Do you really have a correct EXE version? It seems like some memory values are not in the right place. :| Also:

QUOTE

3. However, I did not yet find a way to check if a savegame is loaded. So please start gta4 first, load a save-game and then start the control center.

robin24k
  • robin24k

    Player Hater

  • Members
  • Joined: 17 Jan 2006

#63

Posted 08 January 2009 - 10:32 PM

Any plans to support 64-bit OS? Feeling kind of left out... sad.gif

Huter
  • Huter

    Player Hater

  • Members
  • Joined: 02 May 2007

#64

Posted 09 January 2009 - 12:20 AM

really good job , i have used the control center on SA and is very good , i cant wait for veicle controls tounge.gif

SalomonV
  • SalomonV

    Player Hater

  • Members
  • Joined: 07 Jan 2009

#65

Posted 09 January 2009 - 06:43 AM

@NTAuthority: Well, I guess I do. And yes, I started CC after loading the savegame...

vincentg
  • vincentg

    Player Hater

  • Members
  • Joined: 09 Jan 2009

#66

Posted 09 January 2009 - 05:12 PM Edited by vincentg, 09 January 2009 - 06:14 PM.

I can confirm that you get the error on vista 64 bit. I loaded my save game (offline of course) and started the control center. I made a screenshot of this, but the error message is in dutch (guess dotnet automatically translates it or something, don't like that, you can't search on what you do wrong while programing smile.gif)
user posted image
It says something like: the object pointer doesn't matches an object. Maybe due to the 64 bit the memory values are sorted differently: an advantage from 64 bit to 32 bit is that you can have lots more memory (32 bit is just capable of like 3 gigs or something). Hope this helps; i really liked the gta SA Control Center, so this should be just as great wink.gif

Vincent

Edit: i don't know much about memory addresses and things, but with cheat engine it says 00000A2C-gtaIV.exe and 0000117C-launchgtaIV.exe, maybe that helps to see a shift in memory addresses?

SalomonV
  • SalomonV

    Player Hater

  • Members
  • Joined: 07 Jan 2009

#67

Posted 09 January 2009 - 07:25 PM

Well, the dutch error message is exactly the same as the english, but it is translated. I guess that has something to do with Vista 64-bit... GTASACC did work on 64-bit though.

vincentg
  • vincentg

    Player Hater

  • Members
  • Joined: 09 Jan 2009

#68

Posted 09 January 2009 - 08:44 PM

I kept getting blue screens from Gta SA (with or without CC) but i guess it worked the first 10 minutes or so (then it crashed..) but yea it'll have something to do with the bits..

Oh and it's the same error message indeed, I just translated it stupidly without looking at your post in which you described it wink.gif

saracoglu
  • saracoglu

    saracoglu

  • Members
  • Joined: 02 Jun 2002

#69

Posted 09 January 2009 - 11:05 PM

QUOTE (robin24k @ Jan 8 2009, 23:32)
Any plans to support 64-bit OS? Feeling kind of left out... sad.gif

I will have to do a complete declaration check (as in sa cc) for the api calls. Also conversion between 4 byte and 8 byte pointers. This will take some time to implement. I am currently trying to get the first public beta with all intended functions. I do not have 64 bit system, so i cannot also test it now.

aru
  • aru

    *poof*

  • Members
  • Joined: 20 Jun 2005

#70

Posted 09 January 2009 - 11:53 PM

QUOTE (saracoglu @ Jan 9 2009, 18:05)
QUOTE (robin24k @ Jan 8 2009, 23:32)
Any plans to support 64-bit OS? Feeling kind of left out... sad.gif

I will have to do a complete declaration check (as in sa cc) for the api calls. Also conversion between 4 byte and 8 byte pointers. This will take some time to implement. I am currently trying to get the first public beta with all intended functions. I do not have 64 bit system, so i cannot also test it now.

I think you're writing this in .NET... if so, you can set the platform target to x86 and the application will run as if it were a 32bit application on 64bit Windows and you would not have to make any code changes. This can be done in Properties -> Platform -> Build -> Platform Target -> x86.

saracoglu
  • saracoglu

    saracoglu

  • Members
  • Joined: 02 Jun 2002

#71

Posted 10 January 2009 - 12:09 AM

QUOTE (aru @ Jan 10 2009, 00:53)
I think you're writing this in .NET... if so, you can set the platform target to x86 and the application will run as if it were a 32bit application on 64bit Windows and you would not have to make any code changes. This can be done in Properties -> Platform -> Build -> Platform Target -> x86.

Thank you very much indeed. It seems, you have saved my day again smile.gif
I will post a new build as soon as possible.

CCJ
  • CCJ

    Rat

  • Members
  • Joined: 11 Apr 2006

#72

Posted 10 January 2009 - 02:48 AM

v0.1 is awesome, the sneak preview wasn't fully working for me as I kept getting errors when reading from ingame. Also, can anyone tell me how to set my money without having it reset to 0?

P.S: I already have the wrapper downloaded from the beginning, so something else must be causing this for me..

NADOLNY
  • NADOLNY

    Homie

  • BUSTED!
  • Joined: 25 Feb 2007

#73

Posted 10 January 2009 - 11:16 AM

saracoglu

will there be a car spawner in the Control Center?

orly.gif orly.gif

saracoglu
  • saracoglu

    saracoglu

  • Members
  • Joined: 02 Jun 2002

#74

Posted 10 January 2009 - 01:41 PM

QUOTE (nadolny @ Jan 10 2009, 12:16)
will there be a car spawner in the Control Center?

of course, I am working on the vehicles page now. I will post as soon as I get it fully functional.

Here is a sneak-preview of the vehicle spawner (opens as a list, or as thumbnail view as in this screenshot)

user posted image

NADOLNY
  • NADOLNY

    Homie

  • BUSTED!
  • Joined: 25 Feb 2007

#75

Posted 10 January 2009 - 02:00 PM

QUOTE (saracoglu @ Jan 10 2009, 11:41)
QUOTE (nadolny @ Jan 10 2009, 12:16)
will there be a car spawner in the Control Center?

of course, I am working on the vehicles page now. I will post as soon as I get it fully functional.

Here is a sneak-preview of the vehicle spawner (opens as a list, or as thumbnail view as in this screenshot)

user posted image

That's amazing I can't wait to try it orly.gif
In other car spawners I can't see the pics of the cars and there are dozens of cars I don't know by the name ph34r.gif
the pics will be pretty useful

CCJ
  • CCJ

    Rat

  • Members
  • Joined: 11 Apr 2006

#76

Posted 10 January 2009 - 05:08 PM

Yeah man, you're doing a fantastic job. Really appreciate it. I have never found a single trainer that's better than the control center for SA and now IV.

SalomonV
  • SalomonV

    Player Hater

  • Members
  • Joined: 07 Jan 2009

#77

Posted 11 January 2009 - 09:11 AM

Still waiting for the 64-bits version -- I can't wait smile.gif

NADOLNY
  • NADOLNY

    Homie

  • BUSTED!
  • Joined: 25 Feb 2007

#78

Posted 11 January 2009 - 05:52 PM

any preview when the next version is coming out?

orly.gif

Viscera
  • Viscera

    Trick

  • Members
  • Joined: 15 Jun 2005

#79

Posted 12 January 2009 - 02:45 PM

Hello saracoglu, Hey do u have plans to add stop all timers, and as well car door locks, speedometer, any way to put on the map store robbery indicators other wise which stores can be robbed i find modos clothing store and the laundry mat so far, there got to be more out there that i havent found yet. how about having blips of the other cars show up on mini map just like the cops do and instead of red a blue flashes just make the other race cars black dots or bright white or what ever works, hell you could do the same thing with bad guys during chase some times they dont show on mini map. Oh well just some ideas i thought i toss at ya see what you think if they can be done or not.

Great CC so far im loving it, its great jumping off the highest sky scrapers or helicopters and watching niko bounce like a ball and not die, lol

Keep up the great work..... We all APPRECIATE YOUR TIME AND EFFORTS, Thank You...........

desert5torm
  • desert5torm

    Player Hater

  • Members
  • Joined: 26 Dec 2008

#80

Posted 12 January 2009 - 11:25 PM

any chance that you could add teleport locations to the cars for brucie and stevie's thefts ?
thanks smile.gif

Demono
  • Demono

    Player Hater

  • Members
  • Joined: 25 Jun 2005

#81

Posted 13 January 2009 - 03:14 AM

Awesome program, I will be keeping an eye on this smile.gif

saracoglu
  • saracoglu

    saracoglu

  • Members
  • Joined: 02 Jun 2002

#82

Posted 13 January 2009 - 09:26 AM

QUOTE (desert5torm @ Jan 13 2009, 00:25)
any chance that you could add teleport locations to the cars for brucie and stevie's thefts ?
thanks smile.gif

This will be included in the teleport locations list, under 'Sub-Missions' folder, along with other list folders as Pigeons, Freaks etc.

I am working on an asi file to go in hand with the gta4 center, so that vehicle controls can also be available, vehicles can also be teleported and so on.

SalomonV
  • SalomonV

    Player Hater

  • Members
  • Joined: 07 Jan 2009

#83

Posted 13 January 2009 - 03:24 PM

Can you please compile a version that works with 64-bits systems?

vincentg
  • vincentg

    Player Hater

  • Members
  • Joined: 09 Jan 2009

#84

Posted 13 January 2009 - 06:09 PM

QUOTE (SalomonV @ Jan 13 2009, 15:24)
Can you please compile a version that works with 64-bits systems?

Yea, I'd like that too smile.gif so curious smile.gif

Delta_Sniper_001
  • Delta_Sniper_001

    Player Hater

  • Members
  • Joined: 14 Jan 2009

#85

Posted 14 January 2009 - 01:32 AM

QUOTE (saracoglu @ Jan 10 2009, 13:41)
QUOTE (nadolny @ Jan 10 2009, 12:16)
will there be a car spawner in the Control Center?

of course, I am working on the vehicles page now. I will post as soon as I get it fully functional.

WOW! this is going to be an outstanding control center! cant wait til the full version is released!

RadioActiveLobster
  • RadioActiveLobster

    PC Master Race

  • Members
  • Joined: 20 May 2007

#86

Posted 14 January 2009 - 02:12 AM

Has anyone figured out a way to get Weather/Special Flags to work when you have Rick's wrapper installed?

Delta_Sniper_001
  • Delta_Sniper_001

    Player Hater

  • Members
  • Joined: 14 Jan 2009

#87

Posted 14 January 2009 - 03:30 AM

Vista Home Premium, 32 bit... i run it as an Administrator, and it seems to work well for me smile.gif try that

AussieDude
  • AussieDude

    Playa

  • Members
  • Joined: 31 May 2007

#88

Posted 14 January 2009 - 06:19 AM

QUOTE (Delta_Sniper_001 @ Jan 14 2009, 03:30)
Vista Home Premium, 32 bit... i run it as an Administrator, and it seems to work well for me smile.gif try that

Thats the only way I can play the game

SalomonV
  • SalomonV

    Player Hater

  • Members
  • Joined: 07 Jan 2009

#89

Posted 14 January 2009 - 07:01 AM

QUOTE (Delta_Sniper_001 @ Jan 14 2009, 03:30)
Vista Home Premium, 32 bit... i run it as an Administrator, and it seems to work well for me smile.gif try that

Don't know who you are talking to, but the problem is that a couple of guys here have 64-bit...

RadioActiveLobster
  • RadioActiveLobster

    PC Master Race

  • Members
  • Joined: 20 May 2007

#90

Posted 14 January 2009 - 10:15 PM

This also seems to work with the XLiveLess mod, instead of Ricks Xlive Wrapper




1 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 1 guests, 0 anonymous users