Quantcast

Jump to content

» «
Photo

[REL] GTA IV Control Center

325 replies to this topic
saracoglu
  • saracoglu

    saracoglu

  • Members
  • Joined: 02 Jun 2002

#1

Posted 23 December 2008 - 04:18 PM Edited by saracoglu, 03 August 2014 - 11:05 PM.

Released the long due v1.1
Now Compatible with GTA IV Patch up to latest Steam version

as well as EFLC latest Steam version

 

I have found the GTA complete edition this summer, and decided to go for a remake of old ControlCenter's for my son.

 

Here is the GTAIV/ELFC version to start with:

GTA4Center_v1_1.zip

 

All needed files are included in the zip. Just download and unzip on your game folders where GTAIV.exe and/or EFLC.exe are.

If this is the first time you are using scripthook, gta/eflc will start with a new game, and your previous savegames will not be usable.

 

---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Thanks to all contributors from gta4forums, I was able to sort out a usable version (at least for me to play the game for fun). Most of the functions are realised using native calls (thanks aru for his c++ scripthook library)
Also thanks to you all, for not losing your faith in this project, after about a year,
I was now able to work on this code again.

With GTA4 Control Center, You can:
Edit Health and Armor, set them up to 1000.
Edit Weapon Slots and Ammo's, select from within all gta4 weapons and assign ammo.
Set Money to any amount you want/enter.
Change Game Time (Day, Hours and Minutes) - So no more late to appointments, ever daytime for stunts.
Teleport the player, if necessary including the vehicle, to any location within gta 4 (interior gets also loaded).
Set Player Invincible (ie God Mode), Tank Mode for Vehicles, etc.
Assign one of 50 console commands to hotkeys and use within game.
Now includes also a bodyguard mod. Just assign as much bodyguards as you want per hotkeys.
Save locations from game into settings file for re-using per hotkeys.

gta4center_playerdata.jpg
gta4center_vehicledata.jpg
gta4center_thumbnails.jpg
gta4center_teleport.jpg
gta4center_shortcuts.jpg

Teleport Locations Tab has also a full-sized GTA4 Map for detailed teleporting. Red Box shows player's current location (read from gta iv). The blue box is manually set location by clicking on the map with mouse, or entering the value in the textboxes. The teleport function works only when player is on foot.
You can also simply enter the new location to the CPlayer x/y/z textboxes and teleport the player to the new location.

This is now the public beta version, tested only with the DVD Version, in Windows XP 32 and
Windows 7 64bit.

Here is the latest build, directlink from my server (version is for GTA4 patch 1.0.6.0):

GTA4Center_v1_0_11.zip

Sourcecode of all GTA Control Centers that I wrote
(The source-code of version 1.0.11 (gta iv 1.0.6.0 compatible version) includes the version 0.4 of aru's ScriptHook SDK Library in original, with modified SampleCustom DLL)

This is a Net.2 executable. no need to install, does not write into any files or registry.
This release has an asi plugin. The GTA4CC.asi and Scripthook.dll goes into game directory where other asi files are.

You do not need any other files to run the control center, compatible with the original xlive.dll, but all mp functions are blocked by aru's scripthook (which, I find very fair).

cheers, and happy playing...


Important:
1. Again, thanks to aru, Rick, Alexander, HazardX, and all gta4forums members who have helped.
2. You can still edit game date and time, even if you do not have xlive.dll wrapper or asi loader.
3. You do not have to start gta first. You can start the control center, change your settings, and then start the game
4. By first usage, a GTA4CCData.xml will be generated in the same folder as the executable. This is the settings file. Will be changed/saved when you save your settings (or locations, or shortcuts etc) in gta4cc.
5. If you have a very old version of gta4ccdata.xml (only if older than control center v1.0.6), please delete it, so that the new version can be generated. Alternatively, you can start this version in another folder.
6. You can assign as much bodyguards as you wish. However, GTA IV has a limit on max. peds around. When this comes, game crashes. Bodyguards are invincible. Remove them per gta4center hotkeys.

Changes on version 1.0.11:
- Now supports GTA4 version 1.0.6, Thanks aru for his great job
- Works now on Windows 7 64Bit (also developed on this OS)
- Can still use XLive wrappers, but not necessarily needed

Changes since version 1.0.7:
- Now supports GTA4 version 1.0.3, Thanks aru for his great job
- XLive wrappers no more needed, now uses only the asi methods
- Not much of functionality have been tested, I wanted to post this update asap.

Changes since version 1.0.6:
- Now included integrated bodyguard mod
- Warp to next/previous selected location command
- Reset 'Times Cheated' stat (as button and command)

Changes since version 1.0.4:
- ASI recompiled with aru's scripthook sdk 0.2.3 for GTA IV Patch 1.0.2 compatibility
- Exe recompiled for player and vehicle pool start differences for compatibility with GTA IV Patch 1.0.2
- For all that still have GTA IV version 1.0.1. If the re-uploaded version 1.0.6 of GTA4Center does not work, please try the last-good version 1.0.4: GTA4Center_v1_0.zip

Changes since version 0.9.4:
- ASI Plugin incompatibility has been fixed
- Dates & Friends Stats editor included
- ASI Plugin Functiontest moved to own window
- ASI-intern flag 'no reload delay' implemented. No ammo reduced from current weapon -> no reloads smile.gif
- Tank Mode & Flight Assistance fixed (and several other fixes)

Changes since version 0.9.3:
- Repaired a bug about non-referenced variable in asi for 'safe teleports'
- Repaired bug 'Unknown Message 11' from ASI.

Changes since version 0.9.2:
- Thanks to vincentg for intensive testing, I have removed several bugs.
- Lock Doors have been removed, Drunk and Fast Reload disabled (still not working)
- Safe Teleport added (ie. when teleporting, the Z Level will be set to ground level at given x/y coords)
- GTA4CC.asi function test fixed, and expanded with error boxes on each step
- Please use attached GTA4CCData.xml for a clean start

Changes since version 0.9.1:
- Added Re-Sync to GTA4CC.asi and functiontest to see if everything works.
If not, functiontest will give some info about the problem.

Changes since version 0.9:
- Linked to aru's new scripthook.dll, the gta4cc.asi plugin now reloads when you load a game
- Also disabled hardcoded functions that were assigned to F4 to F8
- Only asi file has been changed. So if you have already downloaded the v0.9 today, just extract the new asi file in the gta iv game folder and you are done.

Changes since version v.0.1:
** As requested, download link to GTA4Center_v0_1_Build_0801_2040.zip **
- Took some time as I had to re-learn coding in c/++ after over 15 years.
- The gta4center now acts only as a frontend for the asi plugin that does all the work.
- Complete rewrite of game controlling to work in asi plugin mode.
- Should now work in 64 bit OS (could not test)

Changes since GTA4Center_v0_1_Build_0701_0159:
- Changed the Minimum Date in Player and Shortcuts pages to 01.01.2000 for compatibility with some versions


Flaii
  • Flaii

    Player Hater

  • Members
  • Joined: 21 Dec 2008

#2

Posted 23 December 2008 - 04:25 PM Edited by Flaii, 23 December 2008 - 04:36 PM.

Looks good, I'll try it.

Edit: I don't have windows XP tho dozingoff.gif

jadire
  • jadire

    Player Hater

  • BUSTED!
  • Joined: 18 Dec 2008

#3

Posted 23 December 2008 - 04:49 PM

So does this have the option for unlimited health and unlimited health from falls? If not It's pretty useless.

R3verse
  • R3verse

    GTA Assassin

  • Members
  • Joined: 20 Nov 2008

#4

Posted 23 December 2008 - 05:02 PM

Looks Great I'll give it a go.. Shame it's only XP tho

Andrew
  • Andrew

  • Andolini Mafia Family
  • Joined: 21 Jul 2003
  • None

#5

Posted 23 December 2008 - 05:04 PM

saracolglu, excellent work. But you know you can set up a gtag page for it and host it on there?

We're trying steer clear of external file hosters such as rapidshare and other upload type ones.

JostVice
  • JostVice

    realtime, not prerendered

  • Feroci
  • Joined: 30 Oct 2005
  • None

#6

Posted 23 December 2008 - 05:11 PM

Can't get it to work... I have the unpatched version on windows vista 32 bits, I press sync to GTAIV and after some stuff it reads the Cplayer, time and day, but like I can't set the life, weapons or money.

Looks good though, GTASA center is very needed for me, can't wait for a car spwaner turn.gif

coin-god
  • coin-god

    High Roller

  • $outh $ide Hoodz
  • Joined: 18 Mar 2007
  • None

#7

Posted 23 December 2008 - 05:21 PM

Looks really good. icon14.gif

Good work on it. cookie.gif

mattert
  • mattert

    Player Hater

  • Members
  • Joined: 23 Dec 2008

#8

Posted 23 December 2008 - 06:01 PM

i did try it and didnt work got a XP 32. and nothing. did click on sync and it says sycned clicked on read GTAIV and it works but ingame nothing works. did put by weapons rocket launcher with 100 ammo and it didn't nothign in gta.

topeira
  • topeira

    Playa

  • Members
  • Joined: 16 Jun 2005

#9

Posted 23 December 2008 - 06:36 PM

u created a tool but didnt give us instructions. no readme or anything.

maybe it doesnt work yet, maybe we just dont know how to work it. lend us a hand here, saracoglu.

the only thing i could do is replace my bat with a knife.

getting other weapons or more ammo for them can easily be done with the built-in cheats of GTA (486-555-0100 or 486-555-0150) and so is maximising health or decreasing wanted level. one can also re-activate these cheats via the cellphone and click the cheat 20 times to have a huge amount of ammo.

a tool like this should provide us with things we really can't achieve without it. don't u agree?

the thing i am looking for the most of a tool such as this is to limit niko's health to a certain amount.
this option doesnt even seem to be a part of this tool. sad.gif sad.gif sad.gif

do u think u can create an option where u can limit the health and armor?
i mean - set a certain value to it and check a box that says "limit" (for example) so the health never goes over that value?
the game is really easy as it is and could use a little challenge in a form of limiting niko's health and armor to, perhaps, 30% or something.

i would love you for ever (forever is a harsh word. we will settle for a couple of months) if u can create an option to limit the health and armor.


saracoglu
  • saracoglu

    saracoglu

  • Members
  • Joined: 02 Jun 2002

#10

Posted 23 December 2008 - 07:24 PM

QUOTE (topeira @ Dec 23 2008, 19:36)
u created a tool but didnt give us instructions. no readme or anything.
maybe it doesnt work yet, maybe we just dont know how to work it. lend us a hand here, saracoglu.

come on, take it easy. This is a 'Sneak Preview'.
It will be similar to the GTA SA Control Center when finished.
I only wanted to tell I am on it, and share the current progress.

topeira
  • topeira

    Playa

  • Members
  • Joined: 16 Jun 2005

#11

Posted 23 December 2008 - 08:15 PM

we DO appreciate your effort, mate. we really do. especially if this tool would do what we wish for.

do u think that there will be an option limit niko's health?

saracoglu
  • saracoglu

    saracoglu

  • Members
  • Joined: 02 Jun 2002

#12

Posted 23 December 2008 - 08:20 PM

QUOTE (topeira @ Dec 23 2008, 21:15)
do u think that there will be an option limit niko's health?

thanks for your comment toperia.

The checkboxes will 'set' the health to a given level, from 0 to 1000.
Set it to 1, and niko dies with one punch smile.gif .
Now I will also include options to introduce upper and lower limits to health, so that the gta4center only change if adjusted amount is exceeded the enforced maximum (or otherwise)

topeira
  • topeira

    Playa

  • Members
  • Joined: 16 Jun 2005

#13

Posted 23 December 2008 - 10:03 PM Edited by topeira, 23 December 2008 - 10:11 PM.

QUOTE (saracoglu @ Dec 23 2008, 20:20)
QUOTE (topeira @ Dec 23 2008, 21:15)
do u think that there will be an option limit niko's health?

thanks for your comment toperia.

The checkboxes will 'set' the health to a given level, from 0 to 1000.
Set it to 1, and niko dies with one punch smile.gif .
Now I will also include options to introduce upper and lower limits to health, so that the gta4center only change if adjusted amount is exceeded the enforced maximum (or otherwise)

that would be sssweeeeeet smile.gif

i enjoy a good challenge in games and GTAIV is already too easy to my taste.
if your lil tool can make us set niko's health to a lower maximum (which means that even with health packs and after being taken to the hospital) he can not exceed this maximum (if maximum is lower than 100% of course) than we can set the challenge ourselves to suit our taste.

i have changed the accuracy of weapons to give the more recoil (which make them feel less like laser guns and more like real fire arms) but sadly the accuracy also applies to the AI which make them really ineffective in combat. they cant hit me from 10 feet with an AR.

noobs...

to counter this i want to limit niko's health to about 30% or something.

i wish i knew how to edit the AI accuracy to something higher though....
i dont guess u know how to do that... do u?

p.s. - so with the current state of the gtacenter we can't change niko's health yet, right?

saracoglu
  • saracoglu

    saracoglu

  • Members
  • Joined: 02 Jun 2002

#14

Posted 23 December 2008 - 10:29 PM

QUOTE (topeira @ Dec 23 2008, 23:03)
p.s. - so with the current state of the gtacenter we can't change niko's health yet, right?

Yes, you can enter a value, and click on the apply icon next to it to change the armor and health

NADOLNY
  • NADOLNY

    Homie

  • BUSTED!
  • Joined: 25 Feb 2007

#15

Posted 23 December 2008 - 10:36 PM

Hell I couldn't play San Andreas without the control center!!

Can't wait for it working with Vista tho.. whatsthat.gif whatsthat.gif

BTW:

That's gonna kick sh*tHappens ass!!!!!!
lol

topeira
  • topeira

    Playa

  • Members
  • Joined: 16 Jun 2005

#16

Posted 24 December 2008 - 10:13 PM

QUOTE (saracoglu @ Dec 23 2008, 22:29)
QUOTE (topeira @ Dec 23 2008, 23:03)
p.s. - so with the current state of the gtacenter we can't change niko's health yet, right?

Yes, you can enter a value, and click on the apply icon next to it to change the armor and health

what apply button?

i tried changing the health and armor values and clicking everything on screen but nothing really worked. when i alt+tabbed into the game niko had the same amount of health and same amout of armor (which was zero, actually).

is there something i need to do before trying to toy with the health or what not?
shoud i use the sync button? the read from GTAIV? should i press the "400" button? what is the apply button for the health thingy?
next to the weapons there is a nice green V button. no such thing for the health and armor.

also what is niko's default health? 100? 400? on the slider which side represents 0 and which side represents 1000? is left side = 0 and right side = 1000? it's unclear...


Borocay
  • Borocay

    Player Hater

  • Members
  • Joined: 07 Dec 2008

#17

Posted 25 December 2008 - 02:20 AM

Hi, how about adding the ability to make the camera static behind the car or a dashboard view. Thx.

saracoglu
  • saracoglu

    saracoglu

  • Members
  • Joined: 02 Jun 2002

#18

Posted 25 December 2008 - 02:26 AM

QUOTE (Borocay @ Dec 25 2008, 03:20)
Hi, how about adding the ability to make the camera static behind the car or a dashboard view. Thx.

I need myself such a tick indeed. It is a hassle to reset camera position after each curve when driving...

Check the latest build. Should now work with vista. Health sliders have been redesigned.
Still sneak-preview, if it does not work for you, please wait until the first beta

topeira
  • topeira

    Playa

  • Members
  • Joined: 16 Jun 2005

#19

Posted 25 December 2008 - 08:08 AM

QUOTE (saracoglu @ Dec 25 2008, 02:26)
QUOTE (Borocay @ Dec 25 2008, 03:20)
Hi, how about adding the ability to make the camera static behind the car or a dashboard view.  Thx.

I need myself such a tick indeed. It is a hassle to reset camera position after each curve when driving...

Check the latest build. Should now work with vista. Health sliders have been redesigned.
Still sneak-preview, if it does not work for you, please wait until the first beta

oh thanks for the newer build, mate.

looking good smile.gif
will check real soon. bring feedback afterwards. good work, laddy.


NADOLNY
  • NADOLNY

    Homie

  • BUSTED!
  • Joined: 25 Feb 2007

#20

Posted 25 December 2008 - 12:52 PM

Downloading to test on Vista right away icon14.gif

topeira
  • topeira

    Playa

  • Members
  • Joined: 16 Jun 2005

#21

Posted 25 December 2008 - 01:17 PM

ddoesnt work for me. not constantly at least

im using XP SP3.

i can change the time of day easily without a problem but changing weapons cause some kind of error ("no instance is related to the weapon", or something like that) and in some cases i try to replace my existing bat with a knife but when niko draws the knife he has no model in his hand (which is empty) but he still jabs like he is carrying it. also no icon on the top right.

and as i said - changing niko's health isnt working at all. nor does changing the armor.

but thanks for working on it, though. waiting impatiently for the alpha.

desert5torm
  • desert5torm

    Player Hater

  • Members
  • Joined: 26 Dec 2008

#22

Posted 26 December 2008 - 06:47 AM

im pretty sure the health and armour worked but not very well for me =\
ammo and weapons didnt work for me at all. something about the object not being a constant value or something along those lines
running vista 32 btw smile.gif
great effort in this though ! keep it up

Viscera
  • Viscera

    Trick

  • Members
  • Joined: 15 Jun 2005

#23

Posted 26 December 2008 - 07:44 PM

Hello all i dont know if this has been asked or not and i dont believe i saw it asked already so here we go.

Will the control center mess up the Win live achievements or with RGSC?
I know it can not be used in MULTIPLAYER and thats great to hear i just want to know will it screw up my legit copy saved games, cus i do not want my copy to stop working cus of win live BS?

TIA...

voodoo48
  • voodoo48

    The chosen one...

  • Members
  • Joined: 16 Jan 2007

#24

Posted 26 December 2008 - 08:26 PM

Good question, and I'm curious about that too. dozingoff.gif

Btw GTA IV CC seems to be working well on my Vista (32 bit), it will be as great as SACC, when it will be finished. cookie.gif cookie.gif cookie.gif cookie.gif cookie.gif inlove.gif

C06alt
  • C06alt

    Street Cat

  • Members
  • Joined: 08 Aug 2005

#25

Posted 26 December 2008 - 08:41 PM Edited by C06alt, 26 December 2008 - 08:53 PM.

I've been playing around with the teleporting. Seems to be slightly inaccurate like you mentioned.
At some point i hope you add the ability to set your interior id so as to be able to teleport inside Interiors.
Also possibly allow people to record the interior id with the coords when eventually adding teleport bookmarks.
I'd also really like to see a text field where one can enter a few lines of script code for game execution.
Thanks a lot and great work so far considering the tricky memory situation.

saracoglu
  • saracoglu

    saracoglu

  • Members
  • Joined: 02 Jun 2002

#26

Posted 26 December 2008 - 11:17 PM

thanks all for your kind comments.

Please check the latest build. I have changed the player teleport code, so it is accurate now.
Still cannot teleport if player is in car though.

The teleportation will be carried to the locations tab. The map works now. If you click, you see the pixels and in-game coordinates for teleporting. Next to-do is to carry the teleport code there. But, i must figure out the teleporting in vehicles (ie. also teleport the vehicles)

I do my testings with and without the xlive.dll wrapper, so I also go online and load the online profile for the tests.
When I use the online profile, I cannot use the xlive.dll wrapper, so armor, health, ammo etc. does not work.
Also, I have written the control center having single player in mind. I do not know what would happen in multiplayer.

Viscera
  • Viscera

    Trick

  • Members
  • Joined: 15 Jun 2005

#27

Posted 27 December 2008 - 01:14 AM

QUOTE (Viscera @ Dec 26 2008, 19:44)
Hello all i dont know if this has been asked or not and i dont believe i saw it asked already so here we go.

Will the control center mess up the Win live achievements or with RGSC?
I know it can not be used in MULTIPLAYER and thats great to hear i just want to know will it screw up my legit copy saved games, cus i do not want my copy to stop working cus of win live BS?

TIA...



I do not want to use it in multi player i do not believe in multi player cheats i want to know while using the CC in single player mode with it "Will the control center mess up the Win live achievements or with RGSC?" I heard if Xlive detects an out side cheat or mod of any kind it will kill your copy of the game and i mean a Bought copy, and i do not want that to happen so can you tell me 100% that will not happen before i try to use the CC?

TIA...

desert5torm
  • desert5torm

    Player Hater

  • Members
  • Joined: 26 Dec 2008

#28

Posted 27 December 2008 - 12:47 PM

ok so upon further review ammo and weapons works for me
setting it is just odd because the picture up the top in the right corner doesnt show sometimes and the actual weapon in niko's hand takes a second to load up but if you find another weapon of that kind it will all be stable after that
health and armour is still a bit unstable but its still in testing so positive reviews here

but i duno with the teleportin =\ someone was talking about using it before but i cant get it to work
any help on that one ?

mr.Dageron
  • mr.Dageron

    Bbobik - my old nickname

  • BUSTED!
  • Joined: 25 Nov 2008

#29

Posted 27 December 2008 - 01:45 PM Edited by mr.Dageron, 27 December 2008 - 01:48 PM.

nice, nice smile.gif

Harout
  • Harout

    Crackhead

  • Members
  • Joined: 20 Dec 2008

#30

Posted 27 December 2008 - 03:13 PM

When I try to dl this tool, PeerGuardian 2 stop it because : anti-piracy.de sarcasm.gif




1 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 1 guests, 0 anonymous users